Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA in collaboration with HPMC exports five unique varieties of apples to Bahrain
Apples would be showcased as part commencement of India’s 75th independence day celebration
13 AUG 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
In continuance with its thrust on promoting agricultural and processed food products exports to newer destinations, APEDA collaboration with Himachal Pradesh Horticultural Produce Marketing and Processing Corporation Ltd (HPMC) today exported first consignment consisting of five unique varieties of apples – Royal Delicious, Dark Baron Gala, Scarlet Spur, Red Velox & Golden Delicious to Bahrain.
The apples are sourced from the farmers of Himachal Pradesh and exported by APEDA registered DM Enterprises. The apples will be showcased at the apple promotion programme organized by leading retailer – Al Jajira group commencing from 15th August, 2021 which also commences 75th year of India’s independence celebration on theme – Bharat Ki Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The apple promotion programme is also being organized for familiarising consumers in Bahrain about varieties of apples in India.
This comes at a time when India has been expanding its footprint of mango exports to the newer countries, notwithstanding logistical challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic.
In July, 2021, in a major initiative for boosting mango export potential from the eastern region especially to middle east countries, a consignment of Geographical Identification (GI) certified Fazil mango variety sourced from Malda district of West Bengal was exported to Bahrain. The consignment of Fazil mango was exported by APEDA registered DM enterprises, Kolkata and imported by Al Jazira group, Bahrain.
APEDA has been initiating measures to boost fruits and vegetables exports from the non-traditional regions and states. It has been conducting virtual buyer-seller meets and festivals to promote mango exports.
Prior to the mango shipment to Bahrain, APEDA organized a mango promotion programme at Doha, Qatar where nine varieties of mangoes including GI certified from West Bengal & Uttar Pradesh were displayed at the stores of importer Family Food Centre.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اےنے ایچ پی این سی کے ساتھ مل کر سیبوں کی پانچ منفرد اقسام کو بحرین بھیجا
ان سیبوں کو بھارت کی 75 ویں یوم آزادی کے جشن کی شروعات کے موقع پر دکھایاجائےگا
13 AUG 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی13 اگست2021: زراعت او ر ڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات کی درآمد کو نئے مناظر تک پہنچانے اور اس کے فروغ پر مسلسل زور دیتے ہوئے اے پی ای ڈی اے نے ہماچل پردیش باغبانی پیداوار مارکیٹنگ اور پروسیسنگ کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ ( ایچ پی ایم سی ) کے ساتھ مل کر آج سیبوں کی پانچ منفرد اقسام پرمشتمل -روئل ڈلیسئس ، ڈارک بیرن گالا ، اسکارلیٹ اسپر ، ریڈ ویلیکس اور گولڈن ڈلیسئس کی پہلی کھیپ بحرین کو بھیجی ۔
یہ سیب ہماچل پردیش کے کسانوں سے حاصل کئے گئے ہیں اور اے پی ڈی اے کے رجسٹرڈ ڈی ایم انٹرپرائزز کے ذریعہ اس ملک کو بھیجا گیا۔ یہ سیب سرکردہ ریٹیلر – الجزیرہ گروپ کی جانب سے منعقدہ ایپل پروموشن پروگرام میں دکھائے جائیں گے،جس کی شروعات 15 اگست 2021 کو ہوگی۔ یہ پروگرام بھارت کی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوکے موضوع پر ہندوستان کی آزادی کے جشن کے 75 ویں سال کے موقع پر شروع ہوگا۔
ایپل پروموشن پروگرام بھارت میں سیبوں کی اقسام کے بارے میں بحرین میں صارفین کو قائل کرنے کے لئے منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام ایسے وقت میں کیا جارہاہے جب بھارت کووڈ-19 وبا سے درپیش لوجسٹیکل چیلنجوں کے باوجود نئے ممالک میں آموں کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لئے اپناقدم جمارہا ہے۔
جولائی 2021 میں مشرقی خطوں خاص طور سے مشرق وسطیٰ کے ممالک میں آموں کی برآمدات کے امکانات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بڑے اقدامات کرتے ہوئے مغربی بنگال کے ضلع مالدہ سے جغرافیائی شناخت شدہ ( جی آئی ) تصدیق شدہ فزلی آم کی اقسام حاصل کرکے بحرین کو بھیجی گئیں۔ اے پی ڈی اے سے رجسٹرڈ ڈی ایم انٹرپرائزز کولکتہ نے فزلی آم کی کھیپ کو برآمدکیا ،جس کو الجزیرہ گروپ، بحرین نے درآمد کیا۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے غیرروایتی خطوں اور ریاستوں سے آموں اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات کوفرٰوغ دینے کے لئے اقدامات کی شروعات کررہا ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے ،آموں کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ورچوئل خریدار -فروخت کنندہ کے اجلاس اور میلوں کا انعقاد کررہا ہے۔
آم کی کھیپ بحرین کو بھیجنے سے قبل اے پی ای ڈی اے قطر کےدوحہ میں مینگو پروموشن پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ، جہاں مغربی بنگال اور اترپردیش سے جی آئی تصدیق شدہ آموں کی 9 اقسام کو درآمد کنندگان فیملی فوڈ سینٹر کے اسٹورس پر دکھایا گیا۔