Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA in collaboration with HPMC exports five unique varieties of apples to Bahrain
Apples would be showcased as part commencement of India’s 75th independence day celebration
13 AUG 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
In continuance with its thrust on promoting agricultural and processed food products exports to newer destinations, APEDA collaboration with Himachal Pradesh Horticultural Produce Marketing and Processing Corporation Ltd (HPMC) today exported first consignment consisting of five unique varieties of apples – Royal Delicious, Dark Baron Gala, Scarlet Spur, Red Velox & Golden Delicious to Bahrain.
The apples are sourced from the farmers of Himachal Pradesh and exported by APEDA registered DM Enterprises. The apples will be showcased at the apple promotion programme organized by leading retailer – Al Jajira group commencing from 15th August, 2021 which also commences 75th year of India’s independence celebration on theme – Bharat Ki Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The apple promotion programme is also being organized for familiarising consumers in Bahrain about varieties of apples in India.
This comes at a time when India has been expanding its footprint of mango exports to the newer countries, notwithstanding logistical challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic.
In July, 2021, in a major initiative for boosting mango export potential from the eastern region especially to middle east countries, a consignment of Geographical Identification (GI) certified Fazil mango variety sourced from Malda district of West Bengal was exported to Bahrain. The consignment of Fazil mango was exported by APEDA registered DM enterprises, Kolkata and imported by Al Jazira group, Bahrain.
APEDA has been initiating measures to boost fruits and vegetables exports from the non-traditional regions and states. It has been conducting virtual buyer-seller meets and festivals to promote mango exports.
Prior to the mango shipment to Bahrain, APEDA organized a mango promotion programme at Doha, Qatar where nine varieties of mangoes including GI certified from West Bengal & Uttar Pradesh were displayed at the stores of importer Family Food Centre.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण ने हिमाचल प्रदेश उद्यान-विज्ञान उत्पाद विपरण और प्रसंस्करण निगम लिमिटेड के सहयोग से बाहरीन को सेब की अनोखी किस्में निर्यात कीं
सेबों को भी भारत के 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के जश्न का हिस्सा बनाया जायेगा
13 AUG 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
नित नये स्थानों को कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देते हुये कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (अपेडा) ने हिमाचल प्रदेश उद्यान-विज्ञान उत्पाद विपरण और प्रसंस्करण निगम लिमिटेड (एचपीएमसी) के सहयोग से आज बाहरीन को पांच अनोखी किस्म के सेबों की पहली खेप रवाना की। इनमें रॉयल डिलिशस, डार्क ब्राउन गाला, स्कार्लेट स्पर, रेड वेलॉक्स और गोल्डन डिलिशस किस्मों वाले सेब शामिल हैं।
इन सेबों को हिमाचल प्रदेश के किसानों से प्राप्त किया गया था और अपेडा में पंजीकृत डीएम एंटरप्राइसेज ने इनका निर्यात किया। बाहरीन के अग्रणी खुदरा विक्रेता अल-जज़ीरा ग्रुप द्वारा आयोजित सेब संवर्धन कार्यक्रम के तहत इन सेबों को पेश किया जायेगा। यह प्रदर्शनी 15 अगस्त 2021 से शुरू होगी। इसी दिन से भारत के 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के जश्न की भी शुरूआत होगी, जिसकी थीम भारत की आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव है।
सेब संवर्धन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन इसलिये भी किया जा रहा है, ताकि बाहरीन के उपभोक्ता भारत में पैदा होने वाले सेबों की किस्मों से परिचित हो सकें।
यह पहल ऐसे समय में हो रही है, जब भारत कोविड-19 महामारी की चुनौतियों के बावजूद नये-नये देशों को आम के निर्यात में अपनी पैठ बढ़ा रहा है।
जुलाई 2021 में पूर्वी इलाकों, खासतौर से मध्यपूर्व के देशों को आम का निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिये महत्त्वपूर्ण पहलें की गई। इस सिलसिले में पश्चिम बंगाल के मालदा जिले के भौगोलिक संकेतक (जीआई) प्राप्त फ़ाज़िल आम की खेप बाहरीन को निर्यात की गई थी। फ़ाज़िल आम की यह खेप अपेडा पंजीकृत डीएम एंटरप्राइसेज, कोलकाता ने निर्यात की थी तथा बाहरीन के अल-जज़ीरा ग्रुप ने इसे मंगवाया था।
अपेडा गैर-पारंपरिक इलाकों और राज्यों से फलों और सब्जियों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के कदम उठाता रहा है। वह आम के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिये वर्चुअल माध्यम से क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्मेलनों तथा उत्सवों का आयोजन करता रहा है।
बाहरीन को आम की खेप भेजने के पहले अपेडा ने कतर के दोहा में आम संवर्धन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया था। इस कार्यक्रम में आम की नौ किस्में पेश की गई थीं, जिनमें पश्चिम बंगाल और उत्तरप्रदेश के जीआई प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त आमों को शामिल किया गया था। इन आमों को आयातकों ने फैमिली फूड सेंटर के स्टोरों में रखा था।