Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA in collaboration with HPMC exports five unique varieties of apples to Bahrain
Apples would be showcased as part commencement of India’s 75th independence day celebration
13 AUG 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
In continuance with its thrust on promoting agricultural and processed food products exports to newer destinations, APEDA collaboration with Himachal Pradesh Horticultural Produce Marketing and Processing Corporation Ltd (HPMC) today exported first consignment consisting of five unique varieties of apples – Royal Delicious, Dark Baron Gala, Scarlet Spur, Red Velox & Golden Delicious to Bahrain.
The apples are sourced from the farmers of Himachal Pradesh and exported by APEDA registered DM Enterprises. The apples will be showcased at the apple promotion programme organized by leading retailer – Al Jajira group commencing from 15th August, 2021 which also commences 75th year of India’s independence celebration on theme – Bharat Ki Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The apple promotion programme is also being organized for familiarising consumers in Bahrain about varieties of apples in India.
This comes at a time when India has been expanding its footprint of mango exports to the newer countries, notwithstanding logistical challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic.
In July, 2021, in a major initiative for boosting mango export potential from the eastern region especially to middle east countries, a consignment of Geographical Identification (GI) certified Fazil mango variety sourced from Malda district of West Bengal was exported to Bahrain. The consignment of Fazil mango was exported by APEDA registered DM enterprises, Kolkata and imported by Al Jazira group, Bahrain.
APEDA has been initiating measures to boost fruits and vegetables exports from the non-traditional regions and states. It has been conducting virtual buyer-seller meets and festivals to promote mango exports.
Prior to the mango shipment to Bahrain, APEDA organized a mango promotion programme at Doha, Qatar where nine varieties of mangoes including GI certified from West Bengal & Uttar Pradesh were displayed at the stores of importer Family Food Centre.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਐੱਚ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਹਿਰੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਬਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 5 ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਸੇਬ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸਿ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
13 AUG 2021 11:29AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਮੰਜਿ਼ਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ , ਅਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐੱਚ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਸੀ) ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੇਬਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 5 ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ — ਰੋਇਲ ਡਲੀਸ਼ੀਅਸ , ਡਾਰਕ ਬੈਰਨ ਗਾਲਾ , ਸਕਾਰਲੈੱਟ ਸਪਰ , ਰੈੱਡ ਵਿਲੋਕਸ ਤੇ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਡਲੀਸ਼ੀਅਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੇਪ ਬਹਿਰੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸੇਬ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੀਡਾ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਸੇਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਰਿਟੇਲਰ — ਅਲ ਜਜੀਰਾ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੁਆਰਾ 15 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 — ਇਸੇ ਦਿਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ — ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹਾਉਤਸਵ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ , ਤੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸੇਬ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸਿ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਸੇਬ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚਲੀਆਂ ਸੇਬਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹਿਰੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੱਧ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਦਾ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਫਾਜਿ਼ਲ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਜੀ ਆਈ ਸਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਪ ਬਹਿਰੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਫਾਜਿ਼ਲ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਅਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬੀ ਐੱਮ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ , ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਲ ਜਜੀਰਾ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਬਹਿਰੀਨ ਨੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ।
ਅਪੀਡਾ ਗੈਰ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਫਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਲੇ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਬਹਿਰੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਬ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 9 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਜੀ ਆਈ ਸਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਫੈਮਿਲੀ ਫੂਡ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਟੋਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸਿ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ ।