Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA in collaboration with HPMC exports five unique varieties of apples to Bahrain
Apples would be showcased as part commencement of India’s 75th independence day celebration
13 AUG 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
In continuance with its thrust on promoting agricultural and processed food products exports to newer destinations, APEDA collaboration with Himachal Pradesh Horticultural Produce Marketing and Processing Corporation Ltd (HPMC) today exported first consignment consisting of five unique varieties of apples – Royal Delicious, Dark Baron Gala, Scarlet Spur, Red Velox & Golden Delicious to Bahrain.
The apples are sourced from the farmers of Himachal Pradesh and exported by APEDA registered DM Enterprises. The apples will be showcased at the apple promotion programme organized by leading retailer – Al Jajira group commencing from 15th August, 2021 which also commences 75th year of India’s independence celebration on theme – Bharat Ki Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The apple promotion programme is also being organized for familiarising consumers in Bahrain about varieties of apples in India.
This comes at a time when India has been expanding its footprint of mango exports to the newer countries, notwithstanding logistical challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic.
In July, 2021, in a major initiative for boosting mango export potential from the eastern region especially to middle east countries, a consignment of Geographical Identification (GI) certified Fazil mango variety sourced from Malda district of West Bengal was exported to Bahrain. The consignment of Fazil mango was exported by APEDA registered DM enterprises, Kolkata and imported by Al Jazira group, Bahrain.
APEDA has been initiating measures to boost fruits and vegetables exports from the non-traditional regions and states. It has been conducting virtual buyer-seller meets and festivals to promote mango exports.
Prior to the mango shipment to Bahrain, APEDA organized a mango promotion programme at Doha, Qatar where nine varieties of mangoes including GI certified from West Bengal & Uttar Pradesh were displayed at the stores of importer Family Food Centre.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
5 பிரத்தியேக வகை ஆப்பிள்களை ஹெச்பிஎம்சி உடன் இணைந்து பஹ்ரைனுக்கு அபேடா ஏற்றுமதி செய்தது
13 AUG 2021 11:29AM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்களை புதிய இடங்களுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் தனது முயற்சிகளின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, ஐந்து பிரத்தியேக வகை ஆப்பிள்களை ஹிமாச்சலப் பிரதேச தோட்டக்கலை பொருட்கள் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்துதல் நிறுவனத்துடன் (ஹெச்பிஎம்சி) இணைந்து பஹ்ரைனுக்கு வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் (அபேடா) ஏற்றுமதி செய்துள்ளது.
ராயல் டெலிசியஸ், டார்க் பரோன் காலா, ஸ்கார்லெட் ஸ்பர், ரெட் வெலோக்ஸ் மற்றும் கோல்டன் டெலிசியஸ் ஆகிய இந்த வகைகள், ஹிமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளிடம் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டு அபேடாவில் பதிவு பெற்ற டிஎம் என்டர்பிரைசஸ் நிறுவனத்தால் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்தியாவின் 75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை குறிக்கும் வகையில் முன்னணி விற்பனையாளரான அல் ஜசீரா குழுமத்தால் 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 அன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படவுள்ள ஆப்பிள் பிரபலப்படுத்தல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்த ஆப்பிள்கள் காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்படும். பஹ்ரைனில் உள்ள நுகர்வோரிடையே இந்திய ஆப்பிள்களை பிரபலப்படுத்தும் வகையிலும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுகிறது.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியிலும் மாம்பழ ஏற்றுமதியில் இந்தியா முன்னேற்றத்தை கண்டு வரும் வேளையில் புதிய ஆப்பிள் வகைகளின் ஏற்றுமதி நடந்தேறியுள்ளது.
ஏற்றுமதிகள் இதுவரை அதிகம் செய்யப்படாத இடங்களில் இருந்து பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகளை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை அபேடா எடுத்து வருகிறது. மாம்பழ ஏற்றுமதிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக வாங்குவோர்-விற்போர் கூட்டங்களையும் திருவிழாக்களையும் காணொலி மூலம் அபேடா நடத்தி வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745344