AYUSH
Ministries of Health and Ayush will work in synergy to integrate Ayush in the healthcare delivery system of the country
A well defined mechanism is being put in place to achieve the target
Health Ministers of states will also be involved in the process
12 AUG 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
A high-powered meeting of ministers, secretaries and other senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare was organised today at Nirman Bhawan to strengthen the process of integration of Ayush system in public health. Under the stewardship of both cabinet Ministers, Shri Mansukh L Mandaviya (MoHFW) and Shri Sarbanand Sonowal (MoAyush) both Ministries committed to streamline and operationalise a comprehensive approach of integration in the field of healthcare delivery system in the country as expected by Primie Minister shri Narendra Modi. A well-defined mechanism has been put in place to achieve the intended integration of Modern medicine and Traditional Health systems of the country.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said at the outset that a monthly joint review mechanism is being implemented to take the process of synergised action forward and accomplish a 360-degree integration of both ministries at all functional and conceptual levels. While underlining the importance of the initiative Shri Sonowal said that both ministries will work ‘hand-in-hand’ in a way that the health seeking masses of the country benefit the most, as envisaged by the PM. “In this regard health ministers of all states would also need to be taken on board”, he said.
A detailed presentation on the synergies already achieved between these ministries and the issues that need further action was presented by the special secretary, Ayush, Shri P K Pathak. It attracted further comments and specific suggestions by Mos Health Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar and Mos for Ayush Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai. Secretaries of both ministries also informed the meeting about various steps taken to further the process of integration. The issues discussed also included the challenge of integration at the level of basic science, medical education and public health delivery mechanism.
The integration between the Ministries of Ayush and MoHFW is all set to achieve a new level and depth of dynamism in the days to come. The meeting ended with a resolve by all the four ministers and senior officials to pragmatically develop such a chemistry of working together which will be result oriented and acceptable to masses of the country.

आयुष
देश की स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण प्रणाली में आयुष को एकीकृत करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य और आयुष मंत्रालय मिलकर काम करेंगे
लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए एक व्यवस्थित तंत्र स्थापित किया जा रहा है
इस प्रक्रिया में राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री भी शामिल होंगे
12 AUG 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
जन स्वास्थ्य में आयुष प्रणाली को शामिल करने की प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करने के लिए आज निर्माण भवन में आयुष मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के मंत्रियों, सचिवों और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। दोनों कैबिनेट मंत्रियों, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख एल. मंडाविया और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के नेतृत्व में, दोनों मंत्रालय, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की उम्मीदों के अनुरूप, देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण प्रणाली क्षेत्र में एकीकरण के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को सुव्यवस्थित और संचालित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। देश की आधुनिक चिकित्सा और पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के एकीकरण को हासिल करने के लिए एक व्यवस्थित तंत्र स्थापित किया जा रहा है।
बैठक की शुरूआत में श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि कार्रवाई की प्रक्रिया को मिलकर आगे बढ़ाने और सभी कार्यों तथा संकल्पना के स्तरों पर दोनों मंत्रालयों के 360 डिग्री एकीकरण को पूरा करने के लिए एक मासिक संयुक्त समीक्षा तंत्र लागू किया जा रहा है।
इस पहल के महत्व को बताते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि दोनों मंत्रालय इस तरह 'हाथ से हाथ मिलाकर' काम करेंगे कि देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्राप्त करने वाले लोगों को सबसे ज्यादा फायदा हो, जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने विजन पेश किया है। उन्होंने कहा, "इस संबंध में सभी राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों को भी शामिल करने की आवश्यकता होगी।"
आयुष मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव श्री पी के पाठक ने इन मंत्रालयों के बीच पहले से बने तालमेल और आगे की कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता वाले मुद्दों पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार और आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजापारा महेंद्रभाई ने भी अपनी बातें कही और विशिष्ट सुझावों को पेश किया। दोनों मंत्रालयों के सचिवों ने भी बैठक में एकीकरण की प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों की जानकारी दी। बैठक के दौरान मूल विज्ञान, चिकित्सा शिक्षा और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य वितरण तंत्र के स्तर पर एकीकरण की चुनौती पर भी चर्चा की गई।
भविष्‍य में आयुष मंत्रालयों और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण के बीच एकीकरण एक नए स्तर और मजबूती को प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार है। चारों मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा एक साथ काम करने की प्रक्रिया को व्यावहारिक रूप से विकसित करने के संकल्प के साथ बैठक का समापन हुआ, जो परिणाम आधारित और देश की जनता के लिए स्वीकार्य हो।