Ministry of Finance
DPE brings out 60th annual Public Enterprises Survey 2019-20
11 AUG 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Public Enterprises (DPE), Ministry of Finance, Government of India annually brings out the Public Sector Enterprises Survey on the performance of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs). The Public Enterprises Survey 2019-20 has been laid in the Lok Sabha on 6th August, 2021 and in the Rajya Sabha on 9th August, 2021 respectively.
The Public Enterprises (PE) Survey 2019-20 is the 60th in the series. PE Survey which is a 100% enumeration of the CPSE universe, captures essential statistical data for all CPSEs on various financial and physical parameters. PE Survey divides CPSEs into five sectors namely Agriculture, Mining & Exploration, Manufacturing, Processing & Generation, Services, and Enterprises Under Construction and further into 21 cognate groups. The Survey covers those CPSE’s wherein Government of India holds more than 50% equity. Subsidiaries of these companies, if registered in India, in which CPSE(s) has more than 50% equity stake are also categorised as CPSEs. As per the PE Survey 2019-20 as on 31st March, 2020 there are 256 operational CPSEs.
HIGHLIGHTS
The Highlights of the performance of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), during 2019-20 are as under:
• Total Paid-up Capital in all CPSEs as on 31.3.2020 stood at Rs 3,10,737 crore.
• Total Financial Investment in all CPSEs was Rs 21,58,877 crore.
• Capital Employed in all CPSEs was Rs 31,16,455 crore.
• Gross Revenue from Operations of 256 operating CPSEs during the Financial Year 2019-20 was Rs 24,61,712 crore.
• Profit of 171 profit-making CPSEs stood at Rs 1,38,112 crore in Financial Year 2019-20.
• Loss of 84 loss making CPSEs was Rs 44,817 crore in Financial Year 2019-20.
• Reserves and Surplus of all CPSEs stood at Rs 9,57,579 crore as on March 31, 2020.
• Net Worth of all CPSEs was Rs 12,35,706 crore as on March 31, 2020.
• Dividend declared/paid by 105 CPSEs in Financial Year 2019-20 stood at Rs 72,136 crore.
• Contribution of all CPSEs to Central Exchequer by way of excise duty, custom duty, GST, corporate tax, interest on Central Government loans, dividend, and other duties and taxes stood at Rs 3,76,425 crore in Financial Year 2019-20.
• Foreign Exchange Earnings of CPSEs through export of goods and services stood at Rs 1,21,756 crore in Financial Year 2019-20.
The complete PE Survey Report 2019-20 can be accessed at https://dpe.gov.in/.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
60వ వార్షిక పబ్లిక్ ఎంటర్ప్రైస్ సర్వే 2019-20 విడుదల చేసిన డీపీఈ
11 AUG 2021 3:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పబ్లిక్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజెస్ విభాగం (డీపీఈ), ఏటా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల (సిపిఎస్ఈలు) పనితీరుపై ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల సర్వేను తెస్తుంది. పబ్లిక్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజెస్ సర్వే 2019-20ని లోక్‌సభకు 6 ఆగష్టు, 2021 న, రాజ్యసభకు 9 ఆగష్టు, 2021న సమర్పించారు. పబ్లిక్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజెస్ (పీఈ) సర్వే 2019-20 ఈ సిరీస్‌లో అరవయ్యవది. సీపీఎస్ఈ విభాగం మొత్తం 100% గణన అయిన పీఈ సర్వే, వివిధ ఆర్థిక మరియు భౌతిక పారామితులపై అన్ని సీపీఎస్ఈలకు అవసరమైన గణాంక డేటాను సంగ్రహిస్తుంది. పీఈ సర్వే సీపీఎస్ఈలను వ్యవసాయం, ఖనిజ అన్వేషణ, తయారీ, ప్రాసెసింగ్ & జనరేషన్, సర్వీసెస్, నిర్మాణంలో ఉన్న ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజెస్ అనే ఐదు విభాగాలుగా విభజిస్తుంది. ఇంకా 21 తత్సంబంధిత గ్రూపులుగా విభజించింది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 50% కంటే ఎక్కువ ఈక్విటీని కలిగి ఉన్న సీపీఎస్ఈలను సర్వే కవర్ చేస్తుంది. ఈ కంపెనీల అనుబంధ సంస్థలు, భారతదేశంలో నమోదు అయి ఉంటే, దీనిలో సీపీఎస్ఈ(లు) 50% కంటే ఎక్కువ ఈక్విటీ వాటాలు కూడా సీపీఎస్ఈలుగా వర్గీకరిస్తారు. పీఈ సర్వే 2019-20 ప్రకారం 31 మార్చి, 2020 నాటికి 256 క్రియాశీల సీపీఎస్ఈలు ఉన్నాయి.
ముఖ్యాంశాలు:
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల 2019-20లో పనితీరు ప్రధాన అంశాలు:
* 31.3.2020 నాటికి అన్ని సీపీఎస్ఈలలో మొత్తం చెల్లింపు మూలధనం రూ. 3,10,737 కోట్లుగా ఉంది.
* అన్ని సీపీఎస్ఈలలో మొత్తం ఆర్థిక పెట్టుబడులు రూ .21,58,877 కోట్లు.
* అన్ని సీపీఎస్ఈలలో మూలధనం రూ. 31,16,455 కోట్లు.
* 2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 256 ఆపరేటింగ్ సీపీఎస్ఈల కార్యకలాపాల నుండి స్థూల ఆదాయం రూ. 24,61,712 కోట్లు.
* 2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో లాభాలను ఆర్జించే 171 సీపీఎస్ఈల లాభం 1,38,112 కోట్ల రూపాయలుగా ఉంది.
* 2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 84 నష్టాల్లో ఉన్న సీపీఎస్ఈల నష్టం రూ. 44,817 కోట్లు.
* మార్చి 31, 2020 నాటికి అన్ని సీపీఎస్ఈల నిల్వలు, మిగులు రూ.9,57,579 కోట్లుగా ఉన్నాయి.
* మార్చి 31, 2020 నాటికి అన్ని సీపీఎస్ఈల నికర విలువ రూ .12,35,706 కోట్లు.
* 2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 105 సీపీఎస్ఈల ద్వారా ప్రకటించిన/చెల్లించిన డివిడెండ్ రూ. 72,136 కోట్లు.
* 2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఎక్సైజ్ సుంకం, కస్టమ్ డ్యూటీ, జిఎస్టీ, కార్పొరేట్ పన్ను, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రుణాలపై వడ్డీ, డివిడెండ్, ఇతర సుంకాలు, * పన్నుల ద్వారా అన్ని సీపీఎస్ఈలు కేంద్ర ఖజానాకు అందించింది రూ.3,76,425 కోట్లు.
* వస్తువులు మరియు సేవల ఎగుమతి ద్వారా సీపీఎస్ఈల విదేశీ మారక ఆదాయాలు 2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ .1,21,756 కోట్లుగా ఉన్నాయి.
పూర్తి పీఈ సర్వే రిపోర్ట్ 2019-20ని పొందాలంటే క్లిక్ చేయండి : https://dpe.gov.in/.