Ministry of Finance
DPE brings out 60th annual Public Enterprises Survey 2019-20
11 AUG 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Public Enterprises (DPE), Ministry of Finance, Government of India annually brings out the Public Sector Enterprises Survey on the performance of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs). The Public Enterprises Survey 2019-20 has been laid in the Lok Sabha on 6th August, 2021 and in the Rajya Sabha on 9th August, 2021 respectively.
The Public Enterprises (PE) Survey 2019-20 is the 60th in the series. PE Survey which is a 100% enumeration of the CPSE universe, captures essential statistical data for all CPSEs on various financial and physical parameters. PE Survey divides CPSEs into five sectors namely Agriculture, Mining & Exploration, Manufacturing, Processing & Generation, Services, and Enterprises Under Construction and further into 21 cognate groups. The Survey covers those CPSE’s wherein Government of India holds more than 50% equity. Subsidiaries of these companies, if registered in India, in which CPSE(s) has more than 50% equity stake are also categorised as CPSEs. As per the PE Survey 2019-20 as on 31st March, 2020 there are 256 operational CPSEs.
HIGHLIGHTS
The Highlights of the performance of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), during 2019-20 are as under:
• Total Paid-up Capital in all CPSEs as on 31.3.2020 stood at Rs 3,10,737 crore.
• Total Financial Investment in all CPSEs was Rs 21,58,877 crore.
• Capital Employed in all CPSEs was Rs 31,16,455 crore.
• Gross Revenue from Operations of 256 operating CPSEs during the Financial Year 2019-20 was Rs 24,61,712 crore.
• Profit of 171 profit-making CPSEs stood at Rs 1,38,112 crore in Financial Year 2019-20.
• Loss of 84 loss making CPSEs was Rs 44,817 crore in Financial Year 2019-20.
• Reserves and Surplus of all CPSEs stood at Rs 9,57,579 crore as on March 31, 2020.
• Net Worth of all CPSEs was Rs 12,35,706 crore as on March 31, 2020.
• Dividend declared/paid by 105 CPSEs in Financial Year 2019-20 stood at Rs 72,136 crore.
• Contribution of all CPSEs to Central Exchequer by way of excise duty, custom duty, GST, corporate tax, interest on Central Government loans, dividend, and other duties and taxes stood at Rs 3,76,425 crore in Financial Year 2019-20.
• Foreign Exchange Earnings of CPSEs through export of goods and services stood at Rs 1,21,756 crore in Financial Year 2019-20.
The complete PE Survey Report 2019-20 can be accessed at https://dpe.gov.in/.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीपीई ने वार्षिक सार्वजनिक उपक्रम सर्वेक्षण 2019-20 जारी किया
11 AUG 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
लोक उपक्रम विभाग (डीपीई), वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के केंद्रीय उपक्रमों (सीपीएसई) के प्रदर्शन पर वार्षिकआधार पर सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम सर्वेक्षण जारी करता है। सार्वजनिक उपक्रम सर्वेक्षण 2019-20 को 6 अगस्त, 2021 को लोकसभा में और 9 अगस्त, 2021 को राज्यसभा में रखा गया था।
सार्वजनिक उपक्रम (पीई) सर्वेक्षण 2019-20 अपनी सीरीज का 60वां सर्वेक्षण है। पीई सर्वेक्षण, जिसमें 100 प्रतिशत सीपीएसई शामिल होते हैं, में विभिन्न वित्तीय और भौतिक मानकों पर सभी सीपीएसई के लिए आवश्यक सांख्यिकी आंकड़े हासिल किए जाते हैं। पीई सर्वेक्षण सीपीएसई को पांच सेक्टरों कृषि, खनन व अन्वेषण, विनिर्माण, प्रसंस्करण व उत्पादन, सेवाओं और निर्माण के अंतर्गत आने वाले उपक्रमों में और फिर 21 संबंधित समूहों में विभाजित करता है। सर्वेक्षण उन सीपीएसई को कवर करता है, जिनमें भारत सरकार की 50 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा हिस्सेदारी है। भारत में पंजीकृत इन कंपनियों की अनुषंगी कंपनियों, जिनमें सीपीएसई (एस) की हिस्सेदारी 50 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा हो, उन्हें भी सीपीएसई के रूप पंजीकृत किया जा सकता है। पीई सर्वेक्षण 2019-20 के तहत, 31 मार्च, 2020 तक 256 सीपीएसई परिचालन में हैं।
मुख्य बिंदु
2019-20 के दौरान, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के केंद्रीय उपक्रमों (सीपीएसई) के प्रदर्शन के मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं :
• 31.03.2020 को सभी सीपीएसई में कुल चुकता पूंजी 3,10,737 करोड़ रुपये थी।
• सभी सीपीएसई में कुल वित्तीय निवेश 21,58,877 करोड़ रुपये हुआ था।
• सभी सीपीएसई में कुल 31,16,455 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजी लगाई गई थी।
• वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान 256 परिचालित सीपीएसई का परिचालन से सकल राजस्व 24,61,712 करोड़ रुपये रहा था।
• 171 लाभ कमाने वाली सीपीएसई का लाभ वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 1,38,112 करोड़ रुपये के स्तर पर था।
• नुकसान उठा रही 84 सीपीएसई का नुकसान वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 44,817 करोड़ रुपये रहा था।
• 31 मार्च, 2020 को सभी सीपीएसई का आरक्षित एवं अधिशेष 9,57,579 करोड़ रुपये था।
• 31 मार्च, 2020 को सभी सीपीएसई की नेटवर्थ 12,35,706 करोड़ रुपये थी।
• वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 105 सीपीएसई द्वारा 72,136 करोड़ रुपये का लाभांश घोषित/चुकाया गया।
• सभी सीपीएसई ने वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में उत्पाद शुल्क, सीमा शुल्क, जीएसटी, कारपोरेट कर, केन्द्र सरकार के कर्जों पर ब्याज, लाभांश और अन्य शुल्क व करों के माध्यम से केंद्रीय खजाने में 3,76,425 करोड़ रुपये का अंशदान किया।
• माल और सेवाओं के निर्यात के माध्यम से सीपीएसई को वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 1,21,756 करोड़ रुपये की विदेशी मुद्रा आय हुई।
पूरी पीई सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट 2019-20 https://dpe.gov.in/ पर देखी जा सकती है।