Ministry of Finance
DPE brings out 60th annual Public Enterprises Survey 2019-20
11 AUG 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Public Enterprises (DPE), Ministry of Finance, Government of India annually brings out the Public Sector Enterprises Survey on the performance of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs). The Public Enterprises Survey 2019-20 has been laid in the Lok Sabha on 6th August, 2021 and in the Rajya Sabha on 9th August, 2021 respectively.
The Public Enterprises (PE) Survey 2019-20 is the 60th in the series. PE Survey which is a 100% enumeration of the CPSE universe, captures essential statistical data for all CPSEs on various financial and physical parameters. PE Survey divides CPSEs into five sectors namely Agriculture, Mining & Exploration, Manufacturing, Processing & Generation, Services, and Enterprises Under Construction and further into 21 cognate groups. The Survey covers those CPSE’s wherein Government of India holds more than 50% equity. Subsidiaries of these companies, if registered in India, in which CPSE(s) has more than 50% equity stake are also categorised as CPSEs. As per the PE Survey 2019-20 as on 31st March, 2020 there are 256 operational CPSEs.
HIGHLIGHTS
The Highlights of the performance of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), during 2019-20 are as under:
• Total Paid-up Capital in all CPSEs as on 31.3.2020 stood at Rs 3,10,737 crore.
• Total Financial Investment in all CPSEs was Rs 21,58,877 crore.
• Capital Employed in all CPSEs was Rs 31,16,455 crore.
• Gross Revenue from Operations of 256 operating CPSEs during the Financial Year 2019-20 was Rs 24,61,712 crore.
• Profit of 171 profit-making CPSEs stood at Rs 1,38,112 crore in Financial Year 2019-20.
• Loss of 84 loss making CPSEs was Rs 44,817 crore in Financial Year 2019-20.
• Reserves and Surplus of all CPSEs stood at Rs 9,57,579 crore as on March 31, 2020.
• Net Worth of all CPSEs was Rs 12,35,706 crore as on March 31, 2020.
• Dividend declared/paid by 105 CPSEs in Financial Year 2019-20 stood at Rs 72,136 crore.
• Contribution of all CPSEs to Central Exchequer by way of excise duty, custom duty, GST, corporate tax, interest on Central Government loans, dividend, and other duties and taxes stood at Rs 3,76,425 crore in Financial Year 2019-20.
• Foreign Exchange Earnings of CPSEs through export of goods and services stood at Rs 1,21,756 crore in Financial Year 2019-20.
The complete PE Survey Report 2019-20 can be accessed at https://dpe.gov.in/.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀ ਪੀ ਈ ਨੇ 60ਵਾਂ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਸਰਵੇਅ 2019—20 ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ
11 AUG 2021 3:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਉੱਦਮ ਸਰਵੇਅ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਸਰਵੇਅ 2019—20 ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ 06 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ 09 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ।
ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਸਰਵੇਅ 2019—20 ਇਸ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ 60ਵਾਂ ਸਰਵੇਅ ਹੈ । ਪੀ ਈ ਸਰਵੇਅ ਜੋ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਈ ਯੁਨੀਵਰਸ , ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਪੈਰਾਮੀਟਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਈਜ਼ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਕੈਪਚਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਪੀ ਈ ਸਰਵੇਅ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਈ ਨੂੰ 5 ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ — ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ , ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਖੁਦਾਈ , ਨਿਰਮਾਣ , ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ , ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਸਟਰਕਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਅੱਗੋਂ 21 ਗਿਆਨਵਾਨ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਦਾ ਹੈ । ਸਰਵੇਅ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਈਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ 50% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੇਠਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਜੇਕਰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਈ਼ਜ ਵਿੱਚ 50% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਈਜ਼ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਪੀ ਈ ਸਰਵੇਅ 2019—20 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 256 ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਈਜ਼ ਹਨ ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ
ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਈਜ਼) ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਵਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
1. 31—03—2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਈਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਲ ਪੇਡਅੱਪ ਪੂੰਜੀ 3,10,737 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ ।
2. ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਈਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਲ ਮਾਲੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ 21,58,857 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ।
3. ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਈਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਪੂੰਜੀ 31,16,455 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ।
4. ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ 256 ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਸੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ 24,61,712 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ।
5. ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਵਿੱਚ 171 ਲਾਭ ਕਮਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਈਜ਼ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ 1,38,112 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੇ ਖੜਾ ਹੈ ।
6. ਘਾਟੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 84 ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਈਜ਼ ਦਾ ਘਾਟਾ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਵਿੱਚ 44,817 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ।
7. 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਈਜ਼ ਦਾ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਪਲੱਸ 9,57,579 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੇ ਖੜਾ ਹੈ ।
8. ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਈਜ਼ ਦਾ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਨੈੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ 12,35,706 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ।
9. ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਦੌਰਾਨ 105 ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਈਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ / ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਡਿਵੀਡੈਂਡ 72,136 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੇ ਖੜਾ ਹੈ ।
10. ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਈਜ਼ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਜ਼ਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਜੋ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਡਿਊਟੀ , ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ , ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ , ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਟੈਕਸ , ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਰਜਿ਼ਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ਼ , ਡਿਵੀਡੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਡਿਊਟੀਜ਼ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸੇਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ , 3,76,425 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੇ ਖੜਾ ਹੈ ।
11. ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਈਜ਼ ਦਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ—ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ 1,21,756 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੇ ਖੜਾ ਹੈ ।
ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਪੀ ਈ ਸਰਵੇਅ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ 2019—20 ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ https://dpe.gov.in/. ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ।