Ministry of Finance
DPE brings out 60th annual Public Enterprises Survey 2019-20
11 AUG 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Public Enterprises (DPE), Ministry of Finance, Government of India annually brings out the Public Sector Enterprises Survey on the performance of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs). The Public Enterprises Survey 2019-20 has been laid in the Lok Sabha on 6th August, 2021 and in the Rajya Sabha on 9th August, 2021 respectively.
The Public Enterprises (PE) Survey 2019-20 is the 60th in the series. PE Survey which is a 100% enumeration of the CPSE universe, captures essential statistical data for all CPSEs on various financial and physical parameters. PE Survey divides CPSEs into five sectors namely Agriculture, Mining & Exploration, Manufacturing, Processing & Generation, Services, and Enterprises Under Construction and further into 21 cognate groups. The Survey covers those CPSE’s wherein Government of India holds more than 50% equity. Subsidiaries of these companies, if registered in India, in which CPSE(s) has more than 50% equity stake are also categorised as CPSEs. As per the PE Survey 2019-20 as on 31st March, 2020 there are 256 operational CPSEs.
HIGHLIGHTS
The Highlights of the performance of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), during 2019-20 are as under:
• Total Paid-up Capital in all CPSEs as on 31.3.2020 stood at Rs 3,10,737 crore.
• Total Financial Investment in all CPSEs was Rs 21,58,877 crore.
• Capital Employed in all CPSEs was Rs 31,16,455 crore.
• Gross Revenue from Operations of 256 operating CPSEs during the Financial Year 2019-20 was Rs 24,61,712 crore.
• Profit of 171 profit-making CPSEs stood at Rs 1,38,112 crore in Financial Year 2019-20.
• Loss of 84 loss making CPSEs was Rs 44,817 crore in Financial Year 2019-20.
• Reserves and Surplus of all CPSEs stood at Rs 9,57,579 crore as on March 31, 2020.
• Net Worth of all CPSEs was Rs 12,35,706 crore as on March 31, 2020.
• Dividend declared/paid by 105 CPSEs in Financial Year 2019-20 stood at Rs 72,136 crore.
• Contribution of all CPSEs to Central Exchequer by way of excise duty, custom duty, GST, corporate tax, interest on Central Government loans, dividend, and other duties and taxes stood at Rs 3,76,425 crore in Financial Year 2019-20.
• Foreign Exchange Earnings of CPSEs through export of goods and services stood at Rs 1,21,756 crore in Financial Year 2019-20.
The complete PE Survey Report 2019-20 can be accessed at https://dpe.gov.in/.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक उपक्रम विभागाकडून 60 वे वार्षिक सार्वजनिक आस्थापना सर्वेक्षण 2019-20 जारी
11 AUG 2021 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 ऑगस्ट 2021
केंद्र सरकारच्या वित्त मंत्रालयाचा सार्वजनिक उपक्रम विभाग केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमांच्या कामगिरीवर आधारित वार्षिक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम सर्वेक्षणजारी करते. सार्वजनिक उपक्रम सर्वेक्षण 2019-20 लोकसभेत 6 ऑगस्ट 2021 ला तर 9 ऑगस्ट 2021ला राज्य सभेत सादर करण्यात आले.
सार्वजनिक उपक्रम सर्वेक्षण 2019-20 हे या मालिकेतले साठावे सर्वेक्षण आहे. सार्वजनिक उपक्रम सर्वेक्षणात, सर्व केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमाचा, विविध वित्तीय आणि भौतिक निकषांवर आवश्यक आकडेवारी गोळा केली जाते. या सर्वेक्षणात कृषी, खाण आणि उत्खनन,निर्मिती, प्रक्रिया आणि निर्मिती, सेवा आणि निर्माणाधिन उपक्रम अशी पाच गटात विभागणी केली जाते आणि त्यानंतर आणखी 21 गटात विभागणी केली जाते. ज्या उपक्रमात सरकारचे 50 % हून अधिक भाग भांडवल आहे अशा केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमाचा सर्वेक्षणात समावेश केला जातो. या कंपन्यांच्या उप कंपन्या , ज्यामध्ये सरकारचे 50 % हून अधिक भाग भांडवल आहे अशांचाही समावेश यामध्ये करण्यात येतो.
सार्वजनिक उपक्रम सर्वेक्षण 2019-20 नुसार 31 मार्च 2020 ला 256 केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम कार्यरत आहेत.
ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये :-
• सर्व केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमांचे 31.3.2020 रोजी एकूण भाग भांडवल 3,10,737 कोटी आहे.
• सर्व केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमांत एकूण वित्तीय गुंतवणूक 21,58,877 कोटी आहे.
• 2019-20 या वित्तीय वर्षात 256 केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम परीचालनातून 24,61,712 कोटी रुपयांचा ढोबळ महसूल
• 2019-20 या वित्तीय वर्षात, नफ्यात असलेल्या 171 केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमाचा नफा 1,38,112 कोटी रुपये.
• 2019-20 या वित्तीय वर्षात, तोट्यात असलेल्या 84 केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमाचा तोटा 44,817 कोटी रुपये.
• 31 मार्च 2020 ला केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमाची गंगाजळी आणि अतिरिक्त या वर्गवारीत 9,57,579 कोटी रुपये
• 31 मार्च 2020 ला केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमाची एकूण संपत्ती 12,35,706 कोटी रुपये.
• 2019-20या वित्तीय वर्षात 105 केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमानी 72,136 कोटी रुपयांचा लाभांश जाहीर केला/दिला.
• केंद्रीय तिजोरीत अबकारी कर, सीमाशुल्क कर, वस्तू आणि सेवा कर, केंद्र सरकारच्या कर्जावरील व्याज, लाभांश आणि इतर कर स्वरुपात, सर्व केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमाचे 2019-20 या वित्तीय वर्षात 3,76,425 कोटी रुपये योगदान राहिले.
तपशीलवार सार्वजनिक उपक्रम सर्वेक्षण अहवाल 2019-20 इथे पाहता येईल- https://dpe.gov.in/.