EAC-PM
“Quality of Life for Elderly Index assesses well-being of India’s ageing population”
11 AUG 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
• Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Chandigarh lead the rankings in Aged States, Relatively-Aged States, North Eastern States and Union Territories categories, respectively.
Quality of Life for Elderly Index was released by Dr Bibek Debroy,Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM). The Index has been created by the Institute for Competitiveness at the request of EAC-PM and it sheds light on an issue often not mentioned- problems faced by the elderly.
The report identifies the regional patterns of ageing across Indian States and assesses the overall ageing situation in India. The report presentsa deeper insight into how well India is doing to support the well-being of its ageing population.
The Index framework includes four pillars: Financial Well-being,Social Well-being,Health System and Income Security, andeight sub-pillars: Economic Empowerment, Educational Attainment & Employment, Social Status, Physical Security, Basic Health, Psychological Wellbeing, Social Security and Enabling Environment.
This index broadens the way we understand the needs and opportunities of the elderly population in India. It goes far beyond the adequacy of pensions and other forms of income support, which, though critical, often narrows policy thinking and debate about the needs of this age group. The index highlights that the best way to improve the lives of the current and future generations of older people is by investing in health, education and employment for young people today.
As Chairman, EAC-PM, Dr Bibek Debroy said, “India is often portrayed as a young society, with a consequent demographic dividend. But, as with every country that goes through a fast process of demographic transition, India also has greying cum aging problem. EAC-PM requested Dr. Amit Kapoor and his team at Institute for Competitiveness to do a report on issue that is often not mentioned- the problems faced by the elderly.”
“Without a proper diagnostic tool to understand the implications of its ageing population, planning for the elderly can become a challenge for policymakers. The Quality of Life for Elderly Index has been released to broaden the way we understand the needs and the opportunities of the elderly population in India. This index measures the core domains of Economic, health, and social well-being of older people and provides the in-depth situation of elderly people in India. The index can thus help the nation identify areas that need improvement and grab the current opportunity to start putting positive changes in motion for the next decades. The index also promotes healthy competition among States through fair rankings and highlights the pillars and indicators they can improve. Using this index as a tool, the State governments and the stakeholders can identify the areas they need to work upon to provide their older generation with a comfortable life.” Said IFC chairman Dr. Amit Kapoor.
Key Highlights from the Report:
• The Health System pillar observes the highest national average, 66.97 at an all-India level, followed by 62.34 in Social Well-being. Financial Well-being observes a score of 44.7, which is lowered by the low performance of 21 States across the Education Attainment & Employment pillar, which showcases scope for improvement
• States have performed particularly worse in the Income Security pillar because over half of the States have a score below the national average, i.e., 33.03 in Income Security, which is the lowest across all pillars. These pillar-wise analyses help States assess the state of the elderly population and identify existing gaps that obstruct their growth
• Rajasthan and Himachal Pradesh are top-scoring regions in Aged and Relatively Aged States, respectively. Chandigarh and Mizoram are top-scoring regions in Union Territory and North-East States category. The Aged States refer to States with an elderly population of more than 5 million, whereas Relatively Aged States refer to States with an Elderly population of less than 5 million.
Category-wise Rankings of Quality of Life for Elderly Scores:
Aged States
States
Scores
Overall Ranking
Rajasthan
54.61
1
Maharashtra
53.31
2
Bihar
51.82
3
Tamil Nadu
47.93
4
Madhya Pradesh
47.11
5
Karnataka
46.92
6
Uttar Pradesh
46.80
7
Andhra Pradesh
44.37
8
West Bengal
41.01
9
Telangana
38.19
10
Relatively Aged States
States
Scores
Overall Ranking
Himachal Pradesh
61.04
1
Uttarakhand
59.47
2
Haryana
58.16
3
Odisha
53.95
4
Jharkhand
53.40
5
Goa
52.56
6
Kerala
51.49
7
Punjab
50.87
8
Chhattisgarh
49.78
9
Gujarat
49.00
10
North-Eastern States
States
Scores
Overall Ranking
Mizoram
59.79
1
Meghalaya
56.00
2
Manipur
55.71
3
Assam
53.13
4
Sikkim
50.82
5
Nagaland
50.77
6
Tripura
49.18
7
Arunachal Pradesh
39.28
8
Union Territories
States
Scores
Overall Ranking
Chandigarh
63.78
1
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
58.58
2
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
55.54
3
Delhi
54.39
4
Lakshadweep
53.79
5
Daman and Diu
53.28
6
Puducherry
53.03
7
Jammu and Kashmir
46.16
8

पीएमईएसी
"बुजुर्गों के लिए जीवन का गुणवत्ता सूचकांक भारत की बुजुर्ग आबादी के कल्याण का आकलन करता है"
11 AUG 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्थान, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मिजोरम और चंडीगढ़ क्रमशः बुजुर्ग आबादी वाले राज्य, अपेक्षाकृत बुजुर्ग आबादी वाले राज्य, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की श्रेणियों की रैंकिंग में शीर्ष पर हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद (ईएसी-पीएम) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. बिबेक देबरॉय ने बुजुर्गों के लिए जीवन का गुणवत्ता सूचकांक जारी किया। ईएसी-पीएम के अनुरोध पर इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर कॉम्पिटिटिवनेस द्वारा यह सूचकांक तैयार किया गया है, जो ऐसे मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डालता है जिनका अक्सर बुजुर्गों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं में उल्लेख नहीं किया जाता है।
यह रिपोर्ट भारतीय राज्यों में उम्र बढ़ने के क्षेत्रीय पैटर्न की पहचान करने के साथ-साथ देश में उम्र बढ़ने की समग्र स्थिति का भी आकलन करती है। यह रिपोर्ट इस बात का भी गहराई से आकलन करती है कि भारत अपनी बुजुर्ग आबादी के कल्याण के लिए किस प्रकार अच्छा काम कर रहा है।
इस सूचकांक के ढांचे में चार स्तंभ- वित्तीय कल्याण, सामाजिक कल्याण, स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली और आय सुरक्षा तथा आठ उप-स्तंभ- आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण, शैक्षिक अर्जन और रोजगार, सामाजिक स्थिति, शारीरिक सुरक्षा, बुनियादी स्वास्थ्य, मनोवैज्ञानिक कल्याण, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और पर्यावरण के अनुरूप बनाना शामिल हैं।
यह सूचकांक भारत में बुजुर्ग आबादी की जरूरतों और अवसरों को समझने के तौर-तरीकों को विस्तृत बनाता है। यह पेंशन की पर्याप्तता और आय के अन्य स्रोतों के लिए बहुत आगे जाकर काम करता है, जो हालांकि महत्वपूर्ण हैं लेकिन अक्सर इस आयु समूह की जरूरतों के बारे में नीतिगत सोच और बहस को संकुचित करते हैं। यह सूचकांक इस बारे में भी प्रकाश डालता है कि मौजूदा और भविष्य की बुजुर्ग आबादी के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका यही है कि आज की युवा आबादी के लिए स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और रोजगार में निवेश किया जाए।
ईएसी-पीएम के अध्यक्ष के रूप में डॉ. बिबेक देबरॉय ने कहा कि भारत को अक्सर एक युवा समाज के रूप में चित्रित किया जाता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश प्राप्त होता है। जनसांख्यिकीय बदलाव की तेज प्रक्रिया से गुजरने वाले हर देश की तरह भारत भी उम्र बढ़ने की समस्या से गुजर रहा है। उन्होंने डॉ. अमित कपूर और उनकी इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर कम्पिटीटिवनेस टीम से उन मुद्दों पर रिपोर्ट करने का अनुरोध किया, जिनका अक्सर बुजुर्गों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं में उल्लेख नहीं किया जाता है।
आईएफसी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अमित कपूर ने कहा कि किसी नैदानिक ​उपकरण के बिना अपनी बुजुर्ग आबादी की जटिलताओं को समझना और उनके लिए योजना बनाना नीति निर्माताओं के लिए भी चुनौती बन सकता है। बुजुर्गों के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता सूचकांक भारत में बुजुर्ग आबादी की जरूरतों और अवसरों को समझने के तौर-तरीकों को व्यापक बनाने के लिए जारी किया गया है। यह सूचकांक बुजुर्ग लोगों के आर्थिक, स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक कल्याण के मुख्य क्षेत्रों का मापन करने के साथ-साथ देश में बुजुर्ग लोगों की गहन स्थिति के बारे में भी जानकारी प्रदान करता है। इस प्रकार यह सूचकांक देश के लिए उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने में मदद कर सकता है जिनमें सुधार करने की आवश्यकता है। इसके अलावा यह सूचकांक उचित रैंकिंग के माध्यम से राज्यों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ उन स्तंभों और संकेतकों पर भी प्रकाश डालता है, जिनमें वे सुधार कर सकते हैं। इस सूचकांक को एक उपकरण के रूप में उपयोग करते हुए राज्य सरकारें और हितधारक उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करते हैं, जिनके बारे में काम करने की जरूरत है, ताकि अपनी बुजुर्ग पीढ़ी को एक आरामदायक जीवन उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
इस रिपोर्ट की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं-
स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली स्तंभ का अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर उच्चतम राष्ट्रीय औसत 66.97 होने तथा समाज कल्याण में यह औसत 62.34 होने का पता चला है। वित्तीय कल्याण में यह स्कोर 44.7 रहा है, जो शिक्षा प्राप्ति और रोजगार स्तंभ में 21 राज्यों के कमजोर प्रदर्शन के कारण कम रहा है और यह सुधार की संभावना को दर्शाता है।
राज्यों ने विशेष रूप से आय सुरक्षा स्तंभ में बहुत खराब प्रदर्शन किया है, क्योंकि आधे से अधिक राज्यों में आय सुरक्षा में राष्ट्रीय औसत यानी 33.03 से भी कम प्रदर्शन किया है, जो सभी स्तंभों में सबसे कम है। ये स्तंभ-वार विश्लेषण राज्यों को बुजुर्ग आबादी की स्थिति का आकलन करने और उनकी प्रगति में बाधा डालने वाले मौजूदा अंतरालों की पहचान करने में मदद कर सकते हैं।
राजस्थान और हिमाचल प्रदेश क्रमशः बुजुर्ग और अपेक्षाकृत बुजुर्ग आबादी वाले राज्यों में सर्वाधिक स्कोर हासिल करने वाले क्षेत्र हैं। जबकि चंडीगढ़ और मिजोरम केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्य श्रेणी में सर्वाधिक स्कोर हासिल करने वाले क्षेत्र हैं। बुजुर्ग आबादी वाले राज्य ऐसे राज्य हैं, जहां बुजुर्ग आबादी 5 मिलियन से अधिक है, जबकि अपेक्षाकृत बुजुर्ग आबादी वाले राज्य ऐसे राज्य हैं जहां बुजुर्ग आबादी 5 मिलियन से कम है।
बुजुर्गों के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता की श्रेणी-वार रैंकिंग :
बुजुर्ग आबादी वाले राज्य
राज्य
स्कोर
समग्र रैंकिंग
राजस्थान
54.61
1
महाराष्ट्र
53.31
2
बिहार
51.82
3
तमिलनाडु
47.93
4
मध्य प्रदेश
47.11
5
कर्नाटक
46.92
6
उत्तर प्रदेश
46.80
7
आंध्र प्रदेश
44.37
8
पश्चिम बंगाल
41.01
9
तेलंगाना
38.19
10
अपेक्षाकृत बुजुर्ग आबादी वाले राज्य
राज्य
स्कोर
समग्र रैंकिंग
हिमाचल प्रदेश
61.04
1
उत्तराखंड
59.47
2
हरियाणा
58.16
3
ओडिशा
53.95
4
झारखंड
53.40
5
गोवा
52.56
6
केरल
51.49
7
पंजाब
50.87
8
छत्तीसगढ़
49.78
9
गुजरात
49.00
10
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्य
राज्य
स्कोर
समग्र रैंकिंग
मिजोरम
59.79
1
मेघालय
56.00
2
मणिपुर
55.71
3
असम
53.13
4
सिक्किम
50.82
5
नगालैंड
50.77
6
त्रिपुरा
49.18
7
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
39.28
8
केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश
राज्य
स्कोर
समग्र रैंकिंग
चंडीगढ़
63.78
1
दादरा और नगर हवेली
58.58
2
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
55.54
3
दिल्ली
54.39
4
लक्षद्वीप
53.79
5
दमन और दीव
53.28
6
पुडुचेरी
53.03
7
जम्मू और कश्मीर
46.16
8