पंतप्रधान आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषद
“ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांच्या जीवनमानाच्या दर्जाचा निर्देशांक भारतातील वयस्कर लोकसंख्येच्या स्वास्थ्याचे मूल्यमापन करतो”
11 AUG 2021 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 ऑगस्ट 2021
पंतप्रधानांच्या आर्थिक सल्लागार समितीचे (EAC-PM) अध्यक्ष डॉ. विवेक देवरॉय यांनी देशातील ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांच्या जीवनमानाच्या दर्जाच्या निर्देशांकाची आकडेवारी जारी केली. समितीच्या विनंतीवरून स्पर्धात्मकतेबाबतच्या संस्थेने हा निर्देशांक निश्चित केला आहे आणि तो ज्येष्ठांच्या सहसा नोंदल्या न जाणाऱ्या समस्यांवर प्रकाश टाकतो.
हा अहवाल भारतातील अनेक राज्यांमधील नागरिकांच्या वृद्ध होण्याच्या प्रक्रियेतील प्रादेशिक वैशिष्ट्ये दाखवतो आणि भारतातील लोकांच्या वयस्कर होण्याच्या प्रक्रियेच्या एकंदर स्थितीचे मुल्यांकन करतो. भारतातील वयस्कर लोकसंख्येच्या स्वास्थ्याकडे लक्ष पुरविण्यासाठी शासन किती उत्तम कार्य करीत आहे याबद्दलची सखोल दृष्टी हा अहवाल स्पष्ट करतो.
निर्देशांकाच्या चौकटीत चार मुख्य स्तंभांचा समावेश आहे: आर्थिक स्थैर्य, सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य, आरोग्य यंत्रणा आणि उत्पन्नाच्या स्त्रोतांची सुरक्षितता तसेच यात पुढील आठ उप-स्तंभांचा समावेश आहे: आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण, शैक्षणिक अर्हता आणि रोजगार, सामाजिक दर्जा, शारीरिक सुरक्षितता, मुलभूत आरोग्य, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, सामाजिक सुरक्षा आणि सक्षमता प्रदान करणारे पर्यावरण.
पंतप्रधानांच्या आर्थिक सल्लागार समितीचे (EAC-PM) अध्यक्ष डॉ. विवेक देवरॉय यांनी म्हटल्याप्रमाणे, लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय आनुषंगिक मोजणीद्वारे मिळालेल्या माहितीनुसार, भारताला नेहमीच तरुण राष्ट्र म्हणून संबोधण्यात येते. मात्र, ज्याप्रमाणे प्रत्येक देशाला लोकसंख्याविषयक संक्रमणाच्या वेगवान प्रक्रियेतून जावे लागते, त्याचप्रमाणे भारतात देखील नागरिक वयस्कर होण्याची किंवा वृद्धत्वाकडे झुकण्याची प्रक्रिया दिसून येत आहे.
न्याय्य श्रेणीकरणाद्वारे जारी करण्यात आलेली आकडेवारी राज्या-राज्यांतील निरोगी स्पर्धेला प्रोत्साहन देते आणि त्यांना कोणत्या घटकांमध्ये आणि सूचकांकामध्ये सुधारणेला वाव आहे ते अधोरेखित करते. या निर्देशांकाचा साधन म्हणून वापर करून, राज्य सरकारे आणि इतर भागधारकांना त्यांच्या राज्यातील वयस्कर पिढीला आरामदायक जीवनशैली देण्यासाठी कोणत्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये काम करणे आवश्यक आहे ते निश्चित करता येऊ शकेल. असे आंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक महामंडळाचे अध्यक्ष डॉ.अमित कपूर यांनी सांगितले.
अहवालातील ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये:
अखिल भारतीय पातळीवर आरोग्य यंत्रणाविषयक निर्देशांक 66.97 ही सर्वात जास्त राष्ट्रीय सरासरी दर्शवितो, त्याखालोखाल सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य 62.34 वर आहे असे दिसते. आर्थिक स्थैर्याला 44.7 इतके गुणांकन मिळाले असून ते 21 राज्यांतील शैक्षणिक अर्हता आणि रोजगार या क्षेत्रातील कमकुवत कामगिरीमुळे इतके कमी असून त्यात सुधारणेला वाव आहे असे दिसते.
राज्यांनी उत्पन्नाच्या स्त्रोतांच्या सुरक्षिततेबाबत विशेष करून अत्यंत वाईट कामगिरी केली आहे कारण अर्ध्याहून जास्त राज्यांनी उत्पन्नाच्या सुरक्षिततेच्या निकषावर 33.03 या राष्ट्रीय सरासरीपेक्षा कमी गुण मिळवले आहेत. सर्व निकषांपैकी या निकषात त्यांनी सर्वात कमी गुण मिळवले आहेत.
वृध्द आणि तुलनेने कमी वृद्ध राज्यांमध्ये अनुक्रमे राजस्थान आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश यांनी सर्वात वरचे स्थान मिळविले आहे. केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि इशान्येकडील राज्यांच्या विभागात चंदीगड आणि मिझोरम यांनी चांगली कामगिरी केली आहे.वृध्द राज्ये म्हणजे ज्या राज्यांमध्ये 50 लाखांहून अधिक नागरिक वृद्ध आहेत अशी राज्ये आणि तुलनेने कमी वृध्द राज्ये म्हणजे ज्या राज्यांमध्ये वयस्कर नागरिकांची संख्या 50 लाखांहून कमी आहे अशी राज्ये.
वयस्कर नागरिकांच्या जीवनमानाच्या दर्जाचे विभाग-निहाय श्रेणीकरण:
Aged States
States
Scores
Overall Ranking
Rajasthan
54.61
1
Maharashtra
53.31
2
Bihar
51.82
3
Tamil Nadu
47.93
4
Madhya Pradesh
47.11
5
Karnataka
46.92
6
Uttar Pradesh
46.80
7
Andhra Pradesh
44.37
8
West Bengal
41.01
9
Telangana
38.19
10
Relatively Aged States
States
Scores
Overall Ranking
Himachal Pradesh
61.04
1
Uttarakhand
59.47
2
Haryana
58.16
3
Odisha
53.95
4
Jharkhand
53.40
5
Goa
52.56
6
Kerala
51.49
7
Punjab
50.87
8
Chhattisgarh
49.78
9
Gujarat
49.00
10
North-Eastern States
States
Scores
Overall Ranking
Mizoram
59.79
1
Meghalaya
56.00
2
Manipur
55.71
3
Assam
53.13
4
Sikkim
50.82
5
Nagaland
50.77
6
Tripura
49.18
7
Arunachal Pradesh
39.28
8
Union Territories
States
Scores
Overall Ranking
Chandigarh
63.78
1
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
58.58
2
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
55.54
3
Delhi
54.39
4
Lakshadweep
53.79
5
Daman and Diu
53.28
6
Puducherry
53.03
7
Jammu and Kashmir
46.16
8

EAC-PM
“Quality of Life for Elderly Index assesses well-being of India’s ageing population”
11 AUG 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
• Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Chandigarh lead the rankings in Aged States, Relatively-Aged States, North Eastern States and Union Territories categories, respectively.
Quality of Life for Elderly Index was released by Dr Bibek Debroy,Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM). The Index has been created by the Institute for Competitiveness at the request of EAC-PM and it sheds light on an issue often not mentioned- problems faced by the elderly.
The report identifies the regional patterns of ageing across Indian States and assesses the overall ageing situation in India. The report presentsa deeper insight into how well India is doing to support the well-being of its ageing population.
The Index framework includes four pillars: Financial Well-being,Social Well-being,Health System and Income Security, andeight sub-pillars: Economic Empowerment, Educational Attainment & Employment, Social Status, Physical Security, Basic Health, Psychological Wellbeing, Social Security and Enabling Environment.
This index broadens the way we understand the needs and opportunities of the elderly population in India. It goes far beyond the adequacy of pensions and other forms of income support, which, though critical, often narrows policy thinking and debate about the needs of this age group. The index highlights that the best way to improve the lives of the current and future generations of older people is by investing in health, education and employment for young people today.
As Chairman, EAC-PM, Dr Bibek Debroy said, “India is often portrayed as a young society, with a consequent demographic dividend. But, as with every country that goes through a fast process of demographic transition, India also has greying cum aging problem. EAC-PM requested Dr. Amit Kapoor and his team at Institute for Competitiveness to do a report on issue that is often not mentioned- the problems faced by the elderly.”
“Without a proper diagnostic tool to understand the implications of its ageing population, planning for the elderly can become a challenge for policymakers. The Quality of Life for Elderly Index has been released to broaden the way we understand the needs and the opportunities of the elderly population in India. This index measures the core domains of Economic, health, and social well-being of older people and provides the in-depth situation of elderly people in India. The index can thus help the nation identify areas that need improvement and grab the current opportunity to start putting positive changes in motion for the next decades. The index also promotes healthy competition among States through fair rankings and highlights the pillars and indicators they can improve. Using this index as a tool, the State governments and the stakeholders can identify the areas they need to work upon to provide their older generation with a comfortable life.” Said IFC chairman Dr. Amit Kapoor.
Key Highlights from the Report:
• The Health System pillar observes the highest national average, 66.97 at an all-India level, followed by 62.34 in Social Well-being. Financial Well-being observes a score of 44.7, which is lowered by the low performance of 21 States across the Education Attainment & Employment pillar, which showcases scope for improvement
• States have performed particularly worse in the Income Security pillar because over half of the States have a score below the national average, i.e., 33.03 in Income Security, which is the lowest across all pillars. These pillar-wise analyses help States assess the state of the elderly population and identify existing gaps that obstruct their growth
• Rajasthan and Himachal Pradesh are top-scoring regions in Aged and Relatively Aged States, respectively. Chandigarh and Mizoram are top-scoring regions in Union Territory and North-East States category. The Aged States refer to States with an elderly population of more than 5 million, whereas Relatively Aged States refer to States with an Elderly population of less than 5 million.
Category-wise Rankings of Quality of Life for Elderly Scores:
Aged States
States
Scores
Overall Ranking
Rajasthan
54.61
1
Maharashtra
53.31
2
Bihar
51.82
3
Tamil Nadu
47.93
4
Madhya Pradesh
47.11
5
Karnataka
46.92
6
Uttar Pradesh
46.80
7
Andhra Pradesh
44.37
8
West Bengal
41.01
9
Telangana
38.19
10
Relatively Aged States
States
Scores
Overall Ranking
Himachal Pradesh
61.04
1
Uttarakhand
59.47
2
Haryana
58.16
3
Odisha
53.95
4
Jharkhand
53.40
5
Goa
52.56
6
Kerala
51.49
7
Punjab
50.87
8
Chhattisgarh
49.78
9
Gujarat
49.00
10
North-Eastern States
States
Scores
Overall Ranking
Mizoram
59.79
1
Meghalaya
56.00
2
Manipur
55.71
3
Assam
53.13
4
Sikkim
50.82
5
Nagaland
50.77
6
Tripura
49.18
7
Arunachal Pradesh
39.28
8
Union Territories
States
Scores
Overall Ranking
Chandigarh
63.78
1
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
58.58
2
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
55.54
3
Delhi
54.39
4
Lakshadweep
53.79
5
Daman and Diu
53.28
6
Puducherry
53.03
7
Jammu and Kashmir
46.16
8