Ministry of Railways
“Doodh Duronto” from Renigunta transports 10 Crore Litres of Milk to the National Capital
A total of 2502 Milk tankers transported through 443 trips till date
So far, 2,502 milk tankers operated in 443 trips of these special trains transporting more than 10 Crore litres of milk.
10 AUG 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Transportation of Milk through “Doodh Duronto” special trains from Renigunta of Andhra Pradesh to the National Capital has crossed ten crore litres mark. Right from the date of introduction on 26th March, 2020, these special trains were operated by South Central Railway on uninterrupted basis and till date, 2502 Milk tankers were transported through 443 trips.
Transportation of Milk by rail from Renigunta to New Delhi has been very important and crucial to meet the essential needs of the Nation. Prior to Covid-19, Milk tankers were being attached to weekly Superfast Trains to cater the milk needs of the people in New Delhi and surrounding regions. When Lockdown was implemented in the country, to supplement the cause, South Central Railway has started unique concept of operating “Doodh Duronto” special trains by exclusively attaching Milk tankers. The Zone has been operating these trains on par with Mail express trains by covering the distance of 2300 Kms from Renigunta to H. Nizamuddin station within a reasonable time of 30 hours.
Doodh Duronto specials are run normally with 06 Milk tankers, each milk tanker having a capacity of 40,000 liters i.e., totaling to 2.40 lakh liters of milk in a train. So far, 2,502 milk tankers have been operated in 443 trips of these special trains transporting more than 10 crore liters of milk. The Officials of Guntakal Division are in constant touch with the freight customers who are offering the loading of milk and have been attending to their requirements so that there is no hindrance in operation of the trains. Since introduction of this novel initiative, these trains have been operated continuously during peak Covid times and is also being continued further to balance the supply chain of the essential commodities.

ریلوے کی وزارت
’’دودھ دورونتو‘‘ رینی گنٹا سے 10 کروڑ لیٹر دودھ، قومی دارالحکومت پہنچاتا ہے
آج کی تاریخ تک 443 ٹرپس کے ذریعے مجموعی طو رپر 2502 دودھ کے ٹینکر پہنچائے گئے ہیں
ابھی تک ان خصوصی ٹرینوں کی 443 ٹرپس میں 2502 دودھ کے ٹینکروں نے آپریٹ کرتے ہوئے 10 کروڑ لیٹر سے زیادہ دودھ ٹرانسپورٹ کیا ہے
10 AUG 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 اگست 2021: آندھراپردیش کے رینی گنٹا سے خصوصی ٹرینوں ’’دودھ دورونتو‘‘ کے ذریعے قومی راجدھانی کو پہنچائے جانے والے دودھ کی مقدار دس کروڑ لیٹر کے نشان کو پار کر گئی ہے۔ 26 مارچ 2020 کو متعارف کئے جانے کی تاریخ سے ہی یہ خصوصی ٹرینیں بلا کسی رکاوٹ کی بنیاد پر جنوب وسطی ریلوے کے ذدریعے آپریٹ کی جارہی ہیں اور آج کی تاریخ تک انھوں نے 443 ٹرپس کے ذریعے 2502 دودھ کے ٹینکر پہنچائے ہیں۔
رینی گنٹا سے نئی دلّی تک ریل کے ذریعے دودھ کی نقل وحمل قوم کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بہت زیادہ حساس اور اہم رہی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 سے پہلے نئی دلّی اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں لوگوں کی دودھ کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، دودھ کے ٹینکر ہفتہ وار سپرفاسٹ ٹرینوں سے منسلک تھے۔ جب ملک میں لاک ڈاؤن نافذ کیا گیا تھا تو اس مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جنوب وسطی ریلوے نے دودھ کے ٹینکروں کو جوڑ کر ’’دودھ دورونتو‘‘ یعنی خصوصی ٹرینیں چلانے کا منفرد تصور وضع کیا۔ ریلوے زون اِن ٹرینوں کو میل ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کے ہمراہ چلاتا رہا ہے تاکہ رینی گنٹا سے حضرت نظام الدین اسٹیشن تک کا 2300 کلو میٹرکا فاصلہ 30 گھنٹے کے معقول وقت میں طے کیا جاسکے۔
دودھ دورونتو اسپیشل عام طو رپر 06 دودھ کے ٹینکروں کے ساتھ چلائے جاتے ہیں،جن میں سے ہر ایک دودھ کے ٹینکر کی گنجائش 40000 لیٹر کی ہوتی ہے یعنی مجموعی طو رپر ایک ٹرین میں کل 2.40 لاکھ لیٹر دودھ آتا ہے۔اب تک ان خصوصی ٹرینوں کے 443 ٹرپس میں 2502 دودھ کے ٹینکر آپریٹ کئے جاچکے ہیں جن میں 10 کروڑ لیٹر سے زیادہ دودھ کی نقل وحمل ہوئی ہے۔ گنٹاکل ڈویژن کے عہدیداران مال بردار صارفین سے مسلسل رابطے میں رہتے ہیں جو دودھ کی لوڈنگ کی پیش کش کرتے ہیں اور ان کی ضروریات کو پورا کر رہے ہیں تاکہ ان ٹرینوں کو چلانے میں کوئی خلل نہ ہو۔ اس نئے اقدام کے متعارف ہونے کے بعد سے ان ٹرینوں کو کووڈ کے عروج کے دوران بھی مسلسل چلایا جارہا ہے اور ضروری اشیاء کی سپلائی چین کو متوازن کرنے کے لیے اسے مزید جاری بھی رکھا جارہا ہے۔