রেলমন্ত্রক
রেনিগুন্টা থেকে “দুধ দূরন্ত”-ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় রাজধানীতে ১০ কোটি লিটার দুধ পরিবহণ করা হয়েছে
10 AUG 2021 5:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের রেনিগুন্টা থেকে “দুধ দূরন্ত” বিশেষ ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় রাজধানীতে ১০ কোটি লিটারেরও বেশি দুধ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে । গত বছর ২৬ মার্চ এই বিশেষ ট্রেনের যাত্রাপথের সূচনা করা হয় । তারপর থেকে দক্ষিণ-মধ্য রেলের এই বিশেষ ট্রেন নিরবচ্ছিন্ন ভাবে এই কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে । এপর্যন্ত ৪৪৩টি ট্রিপের মাধ্যমে ২,৫০২টি দুধের ট্যাঙ্ক পরিবহণ করা হয়েছে ।
কোভিড ১৯-এর আগে নতুন দিল্লি এবং সংলগ্ন অঞ্চলের মানুষের দুধের চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য সাপ্তাহিক সুপারফাস্ট ট্রেনের সঙ্গে দুধের ট্যাঙ্কার যুক্ত করা হচ্ছিল । কিন্তু, কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে দেশে লকডাউনের জেরে যখন এই কাজ সম্ভব হচ্ছিল না, তখন দক্ষিণ-মধ্য রেল “দুধ দূরন্ত” নামে বিশেষ ট্রেন চালানোর কাজ শুরু করে । রেনিগুন্টা থেকে হজরত নিজামুদ্দিন স্টেশন পর্যন্ত ২,৩০০ কিলোমিটার যাত্রাপথ পেরোতে এই বিশেষ ট্রেনের সময় নেয় ৩০ ঘন্টা । “দুধ দূরন্ত” বিশেষ ট্রেনটি সাধারণত ৬টি দুধের ট্যাঙ্ক নিয়ে যাত্রা করে । প্রতিটি দুধের ট্যাঙ্কারে ৪০,০০০ লিটার দুধ ধারণের ক্ষমতা রয়েছে ।

Ministry of Railways
“Doodh Duronto” from Renigunta transports 10 Crore Litres of Milk to the National Capital
A total of 2502 Milk tankers transported through 443 trips till date
So far, 2,502 milk tankers operated in 443 trips of these special trains transporting more than 10 Crore litres of milk.
10 AUG 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Transportation of Milk through “Doodh Duronto” special trains from Renigunta of Andhra Pradesh to the National Capital has crossed ten crore litres mark. Right from the date of introduction on 26th March, 2020, these special trains were operated by South Central Railway on uninterrupted basis and till date, 2502 Milk tankers were transported through 443 trips.
Transportation of Milk by rail from Renigunta to New Delhi has been very important and crucial to meet the essential needs of the Nation. Prior to Covid-19, Milk tankers were being attached to weekly Superfast Trains to cater the milk needs of the people in New Delhi and surrounding regions. When Lockdown was implemented in the country, to supplement the cause, South Central Railway has started unique concept of operating “Doodh Duronto” special trains by exclusively attaching Milk tankers. The Zone has been operating these trains on par with Mail express trains by covering the distance of 2300 Kms from Renigunta to H. Nizamuddin station within a reasonable time of 30 hours.
Doodh Duronto specials are run normally with 06 Milk tankers, each milk tanker having a capacity of 40,000 liters i.e., totaling to 2.40 lakh liters of milk in a train. So far, 2,502 milk tankers have been operated in 443 trips of these special trains transporting more than 10 crore liters of milk. The Officials of Guntakal Division are in constant touch with the freight customers who are offering the loading of milk and have been attending to their requirements so that there is no hindrance in operation of the trains. Since introduction of this novel initiative, these trains have been operated continuously during peak Covid times and is also being continued further to balance the supply chain of the essential commodities.