Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Portal for Persons Living with Rare Diseases
10 AUG 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health and Family Welfare has launched a Digital Portal for Crowdfunding & Voluntary Donations for the treatment of patients of Rare Diseases in accordance with the mandate of the National Policy for Rare Diseases 2021. The Digital Portal may be accessed through https://rarediseases.nhp.gov.in/
The Department of Pharmaceuticals has initiated the implementation of Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Pharmaceuticals. The Scheme provides for financial incentives to manufacturers selected under the scheme for domestic manufacturing of various product categories, which also include Orphan drugs. The guidelines for the Scheme are available on the website of the Department of Pharmaceuticals under the tab ‘Schemes’.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Dr Bharti Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అరుదైన వ్యాధులతో బాధపడేవారి కోసం జాతీయ పోర్టల్
10 AUG 2021 1:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
'అరుదైన వ్యాధుల జాతీయ విధానం-2021' ప్రకారం, అరుదైన వ్యాధులతో బాధపడే రోగుల చికిత్స కోసం క్రౌడ్‌ ఫండింగ్, స్వచ్ఛంద విరాళాల కోసం కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ డిజిటల్ పోర్టల్‌ ప్రారంభించింది. https://rarediseases.nhp.gov.in/ ద్వారా ఈ పోర్టల్‌ను యాక్సెస్ చేయవచ్చు.
కేంద్ర ఔషధ విభాగం, ఔషధాల తయారీ కోసం 'ఉత్పత్తి ఆధారిత ప్రోత్సాహకాల పథకాన్ని' అమలు చేస్తోంది. వివిధ ఔషధ కేటగిరీల దేశీయ తయారీ కోసం, ఎంపిక చేసిన ఉత్పత్తిదారులకు ఆర్థిక ప్రోత్సాహకాలను ఈ పథకం కింద అందిస్తుంది. ఔషధ విభాగం వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో 'పథకాలు' శీర్షిక కింద ఈ పథకం మార్గదర్శకాలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డా. భారతి ప్రవీణ్‌ పవార్ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా ఇవాళ రాజ్యసభకు సమర్పించారు.