Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Draft Indian Ports Bill 2021
09 AUG 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Initially, the draft Indian Ports Bill, 2020 was circulated first time on 02.07.2020 for comments of all stakeholders viz. State Governments, Union Territories, State Maritime Boards (SMBs) and major ports. The Bill was circulated second time on 10.12.2020 to all stakeholders for their comments and all central line Ministries for Inter-Ministerial Consultations (IMC) and simultaneously hosted on the website of this Ministry for public consultations.
After extensively examining all the inputs received from all stakeholders and central line Ministries and suitably incorporating them in the draft Bill, the present draft Indian Ports Bill, 2021 was circulated on 10th June, 2021 for stakeholders’ comments, prior to the 18th meeting of Maritime States Development Council (MSDC) scheduled on 24th June 2021. Comments of some of the State Governments are still awaited. The proposed legislation is still under consultative stage.
The draft Indian Ports Bill, 2021 proposes to leave the management and administration of the major ports to the Board of Major Port Authority for each port, constituted by the Major Ports Authorities Act, 2021 and to State Maritime Boards for the management and administration of all non-major ports in each State/UT. This is clearly reflected in the clauses of the draft Indian Ports Bill, 2021 which require every coastal State and Union Territory to constitute a State Maritime Board, if it does not already exist through State statutes and, which empower the said State Maritime Boards with uniform powers and functions including planning, development, supervisory, administrative and adjudicatory powers and functions.
This information was given by Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
انڈین پورٹس بل 2021 کا مسودہ
09 AUG 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9 اگست 2021: ابتدائی طور پر، انڈین پورٹس بل، 2020 کے مسودےکو پہلی بار 02.07.2020 کو تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تبصروں کے لیے جاری کیا گیا تھا جن میں ریاستی حکومتیں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، ریاستی میری ٹائم بورڈز (ایس ایم بی) اور بڑی بندرگاہیں شامل تھیں۔ یہ بل 10.12.2020 کو دوسری بار تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ان کے تبصروں اور بین وزارتی مشاورت (آئی ایم سی) کے لیے تمام مرکزی وزارتوں جاری کیا گیا تھا اور ساتھ ہی اس وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر عوامی مشاورت کے لیے دستیاب کرایا گیا تھا۔
تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور سنٹرل لائن وزارتوں سے موصول ہونے والی تمام معلومات کی وسیع پیمانے پر جانچ پڑتال کرنےاور انہیں بل کے مسودہ میں مناسب طور پر شامل کرنے کے بعد، موجودہ انڈین پورٹس بل ، 2021 کے مسودہ کو، میری ٹائم اسٹیٹس ڈویلپمنٹ کونسل (ایم ایس ڈی سی) کی 24 جون 2021 کو ہونے والی 18 ویں میٹنگ سے پہلے، 10 جون، 2021 کو اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تبصروں کے لیے جاری کیا گیا۔ کچھ ریاستی حکومتوں کے تبصروں کا ابھی انتظار ہے۔ مجوزہ قانون سازی ابھی مشاورتی مرحلے میں ہے۔
انڈین پورٹس بل ، 2021 کا مسودہ تجویز کرتا ہے کہ بڑی بندرگاہوں کے انتظام اور انتظامیہ کو ہر بندرگاہ کے لیے میجر پورٹس اتھارٹیز کے پاس جبکہ ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں غیر اہم بندرگاہوں کا انتظامیہ ریاستی ان میری ٹائم بورڈز کے لیے چھوڑ دیا جائے جنکی تشکیل میجر پورٹس اتھارٹی قانون 2021 کے ذریعہ کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ انڈین پورٹس بل 2021 کے مسودہ کی شقوں میں واضح طور پر جھلکتا ہے جس کے تحت ہر ساحلی ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اسٹیٹ میری ٹائم بورڈ تشکیل دینے کی ضرورت ہے، اگر یہ ریاست میں پہلے سے موجود نہیں ہے اور جومزکورہ ریاستی میری ٹائم بورڈز کو یکساں اختیار اور عوامل کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتا ہے جن میں منصوبہ بندی ، ترقی ، نگرانی ، انتظامی اور عدلیہ کے اختیارات اور افعال شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔