জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
২০২১এর ভারতীয় বন্দর বিলের খসড়া
09 AUG 2021 2:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ আগস্ট, ২০২১
ভারতীয় বন্দর বিলের খসড়ার বিষয়ে মতামত জানার জন্য প্রাথমিকভাবে রাজ্য সরকার, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল, রাজ্যগুলির মেরিটাইম বোর্ড এবং বড় বড় বন্দরগুলির কাছে ২০২০র দোশরা জুলাই একটি প্রস্তাব পাঠানো হয়। দ্বিতীয়বার ২০২০র ১০ ডিসেম্বর খসড়া প্রস্তাব আবারও সকলের মতামতের জন্য পাঠানো হয়। এই সময় মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটে জনসাধারণের কাছে বিলের বিষয়ে মতামত জানতে চাওয়া হয়। সব প্রস্তাব বিবেচনা করে ২০২১এর ভারতীয় বন্দর বিলের নতুন খসড়াটি ১০ জুন সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের কাছে আবারও পাঠানো হয়। এর কয়েকদিন পরেই ২৪ জুন অষ্টাদশ মেরিটাইম স্টেট ডেভেলপমেন্ট কাউন্সিলের বৈঠক হয়, সেখানে খসড়ার বিষয়ে আলোচয়া হয়। তবে কিছু কিছু রাজ্য এখনও তাদের মতামত জানায়নি। প্রস্তাবিত বিলটি এখন আলাপ-আলোচনার স্তরে রয়েছে।
বড় বড় বন্দরগুলির পরিচালনা এবং প্রশাসনিক কাজের জন্য এই বিলে আলাদা কর্তৃপক্ষ গঠনের প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। তবে ছোট ছোট বন্দরগুলির জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্টেট মেরিটাইম বোর্ডকে দায়িত্ব দেওয়ার কথা ভাবা হচ্ছে। স্পষ্টতই প্রস্তাবিত বিল অনুযায়ী দেশের উপকূলবর্তী রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে স্টেট মেরিটাইম বোর্ড গঠন করতে হবে। এই বোর্ড বন্দরের পরিকল্পনা, উন্নয়ন, প্রশাসনিক কাজ সহ অন্যান্য বিষয়ের দায়িত্বে থাকবে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Draft Indian Ports Bill 2021
09 AUG 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Initially, the draft Indian Ports Bill, 2020 was circulated first time on 02.07.2020 for comments of all stakeholders viz. State Governments, Union Territories, State Maritime Boards (SMBs) and major ports. The Bill was circulated second time on 10.12.2020 to all stakeholders for their comments and all central line Ministries for Inter-Ministerial Consultations (IMC) and simultaneously hosted on the website of this Ministry for public consultations.
After extensively examining all the inputs received from all stakeholders and central line Ministries and suitably incorporating them in the draft Bill, the present draft Indian Ports Bill, 2021 was circulated on 10th June, 2021 for stakeholders’ comments, prior to the 18th meeting of Maritime States Development Council (MSDC) scheduled on 24th June 2021. Comments of some of the State Governments are still awaited. The proposed legislation is still under consultative stage.
The draft Indian Ports Bill, 2021 proposes to leave the management and administration of the major ports to the Board of Major Port Authority for each port, constituted by the Major Ports Authorities Act, 2021 and to State Maritime Boards for the management and administration of all non-major ports in each State/UT. This is clearly reflected in the clauses of the draft Indian Ports Bill, 2021 which require every coastal State and Union Territory to constitute a State Maritime Board, if it does not already exist through State statutes and, which empower the said State Maritime Boards with uniform powers and functions including planning, development, supervisory, administrative and adjudicatory powers and functions.
This information was given by Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.