Ministry of Defence
INDIGENOUS AIRCRAFT CARRIER (IAC(P71)) ‘VIKRANT’ RETURNS AFTER SUCCESSFUL MAIDEN SEA VOYAGE
08 AUG 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) ‘Vikrant’ successfully accomplished its maiden sea voyage today for which she had sailed on 04 Aug 21 from Kochi.Trials progressed as planned and system parameters proved satisfactory. The carrier would continue to undergo series of sea trials to prove all equipment and systems prior handing over the vessel to the Indian Navy.
Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) ‘Vikrant’ designed by Indian Navy's Directorate of Naval Design(DND) is being built at Cochin Shipyard Limited(CSL), a Public Sector Shipyard under Ministry of Shipping(MoS).IAC is a leading example of the nation’s quest for “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” and Indian Navy’s “Make in India” initiative, with more than 76% indigenous content.
The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is 262 m long, 62 m at the widest part and height of 59 m including the superstructure. There are 14 decks in all, including five in the superstructure. The ship has over 2,300 compartments, designed for a crew of around 1700 people, having gender-sensitiveaccommodation spaces for women officers.The ship with high degree of automation for machinery operation, ship navigation and survivability, has been designed to accommodate an assortment of fixed wing and rotary aircraft.
During the maiden sailing, ship’s performance, including hull, main propulsion, Power Generation and Distribution (PGD) and auxiliary equipment were tested.
Trials, which were reviewed by Vice Admiral AK Chawla, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Southern Naval Command on the last day; have progressed as planned and system parameters have been proved satisfactory. The successful completion of maiden trials sorties, despite challenges faced due to COVID-19 pandemic and COVID protocols in place, is testimony to the dedicated efforts of large number of stakeholders for over a decade. This is a major milestone activity and historical event. The carrier would undergo a series of Sea Trials to prove all equipment and systems prior to its delivery in 2022.
Delivery of Vikrant is being targeted to coincide with celebrations to commemorate 75th anniversary of India’s independence ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. With the delivery of IAC, India would join a select group of nations with the capability to indigenously design and build an Aircraft Carrier and provides thrust to Government’s ‘Make in India’ initiative. Delivery of IAC would also strengthen India’s position in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) and its quest for a blue water Navy.
U0JX.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ (ਆਈਏਸੀ (ਪੀ 71)) 'ਵਿਕਰਾਂਤ' ਪਲੇਠੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤਿਆ
08 AUG 2021 5:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ (ਆਈਏਸੀ) 'ਵਿਕਰਾਂਤ' ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਲੇਠੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਉਹ 04 ਅਗਸਤ 21 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਚੀ ਤੋਂ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੇ ਵਿਉਂਤਬੰਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਤਸੱਲੀਬਖਸ਼ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਏ। ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਬਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਫ਼ ਨੇਵਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ (ਡੀਐਨਡੀ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ (ਆਈਏਸੀ) 'ਵਿਕ੍ਰਾਂਤ' ਕੋਚੀਨ ਸ਼ਿਪਯਾਰਡ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸੀਐਸਐਲ) ਵਿਖੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਓਐਸ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਿਪਯਾਰਡ ਹੈ। ਆਈਏਸੀ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਅਤੇ 76% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਗ੍ਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ "ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ 262 ਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੌੜਾਈ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ 62 ਮੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਊੰਚਾਈ ਸੁਪਰਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਸਮੇਤ 59 ਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 14 ਡੈਕ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਸੁਪਰਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 2,300 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੰਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 1700 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਮਲੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਲਿੰਗ-ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਕੋਮੋਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਨ। ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਤ ਵਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਟਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਲੇਠੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਲ, ਮੇਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਪਲਸ਼ਨ, ਪਾਵਰ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਸਟਰੀਬਿਉਸ਼ਨ (ਪੀਜੀਡੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਏਕੇ ਚਾਵਲਾ, ਫਲੈਗ ਆਫ਼ਿਸਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ; ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਤਸੱਲੀਬਖਸ਼ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਪਲੇਠੇ ਉਡਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ, ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਵਾਹੀ ਹੈ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਘਟਨਾ ਹੈ। ਕੈਰੀਅਰ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਬਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਗੁਜਰੇਗਾ।
ਵਿਕ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ 75 ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘'ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਏਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ 'ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਪਹਿਲ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਆਈਏਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ (ਆਈਓਆਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਲਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।