Ministry of Defence
INDIGENOUS AIRCRAFT CARRIER (IAC(P71)) ‘VIKRANT’ RETURNS AFTER SUCCESSFUL MAIDEN SEA VOYAGE
08 AUG 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) ‘Vikrant’ successfully accomplished its maiden sea voyage today for which she had sailed on 04 Aug 21 from Kochi.Trials progressed as planned and system parameters proved satisfactory. The carrier would continue to undergo series of sea trials to prove all equipment and systems prior handing over the vessel to the Indian Navy.
Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) ‘Vikrant’ designed by Indian Navy's Directorate of Naval Design(DND) is being built at Cochin Shipyard Limited(CSL), a Public Sector Shipyard under Ministry of Shipping(MoS).IAC is a leading example of the nation’s quest for “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” and Indian Navy’s “Make in India” initiative, with more than 76% indigenous content.
The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is 262 m long, 62 m at the widest part and height of 59 m including the superstructure. There are 14 decks in all, including five in the superstructure. The ship has over 2,300 compartments, designed for a crew of around 1700 people, having gender-sensitiveaccommodation spaces for women officers.The ship with high degree of automation for machinery operation, ship navigation and survivability, has been designed to accommodate an assortment of fixed wing and rotary aircraft.
During the maiden sailing, ship’s performance, including hull, main propulsion, Power Generation and Distribution (PGD) and auxiliary equipment were tested.
Trials, which were reviewed by Vice Admiral AK Chawla, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Southern Naval Command on the last day; have progressed as planned and system parameters have been proved satisfactory. The successful completion of maiden trials sorties, despite challenges faced due to COVID-19 pandemic and COVID protocols in place, is testimony to the dedicated efforts of large number of stakeholders for over a decade. This is a major milestone activity and historical event. The carrier would undergo a series of Sea Trials to prove all equipment and systems prior to its delivery in 2022.
Delivery of Vikrant is being targeted to coincide with celebrations to commemorate 75th anniversary of India’s independence ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. With the delivery of IAC, India would join a select group of nations with the capability to indigenously design and build an Aircraft Carrier and provides thrust to Government’s ‘Make in India’ initiative. Delivery of IAC would also strengthen India’s position in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) and its quest for a blue water Navy.
U0JX.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
دیسی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز(آئی اے سی(سی71)) ’وکرانت‘ نے اپنا پہلا سمندری سفر کامیابی سے مکمل کیا
08 AUG 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 اگست 2021: دیسی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز(آئی اے سی) ’وکرانت‘ نے اپنا پہلا سمندری سفر کامیابی سے مکمل کرلیا جس کے لیے وہ 4 اگست کو کوچی سے روانہ ہوا تھا۔ آزمائشی منصوبہ بندی کے مطابق پیشرفت کرنے اور نظام کے پیرامیٹرس تسلی بخش ثابت ہوئے۔ طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کرنے سے پہلے تمام آلات اور نظام کو ٹیسٹ کرنے کے لیے سمندری آزمائش کو سلسلہ جاری رہے گا۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف نیول ڈیزائن (ڈی این ڈی) تین طرف سے ڈیزائن کردہ طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز (آئی اے سی) کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (سی ایس ایل)، میں تعمیر کیا جارہا ہے جو کہ وزارت جہاز رانی (ایم او ایس) کے تحت عوامی شعبے کا شپ یارڈ ہے۔ آئی اے سی اس کی ایک نمایاں مثال ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘ اقدام کے ساتھ 76 فیصد سے زیادہ دیسی مواد تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔
یہ دیسی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز 262 میٹر لمبا، 62 میٹر چوڑا اور 59 میٹر اونچا ہے۔ اس میں مجموعی طور پر 14 ڈیک ہیں، جن میں پانچ سپراسٹریکٹر کے ڈیک بھی شامل ہیں۔ جہاز میں 2300 سے زیادہ کمپارٹمنٹ ہیں اور اسے تقریباً 1700 ا فراد کے عملے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہےجس میں خواتین افسران کے لیے صنف، حساس، رہائشی جگہ دستیاب ہیں۔ مشینری آپریشن کے لیے اعلیٰ درجے کی خودکاری کے ساتھ جہاز میں نیوی گیشن اور نگرانی کرنے کی اعلیٰ درجے کی صلاحیتیں ہیں اور اس پر فکسڈ ونگ اور روٹری طیاروں کے دستے کو رکھنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
گشت کے دوران جہاز کی کارکردگی، بشمول ہل، مین پروپلشن، پاور جنریشن اینڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن (پی جی ڈی) اور مامون آلات کا ٹیسٹ کیا گیا۔
وائس ایڈمرل فلیگ افسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف جنوبی بحری کمان اے کے چاولہ نے گذشتہ روز آزمائشوں کا جائزہ لیا؛ جو منصوبہ بندی کے مطابق رہی ہیں جبکہ نظام کے پیرامیٹرس بھی تسلی بخش ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 وبا اور کووڈ پروٹوکول کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے باوجود پہلے ٹرائلز کی کامیاب تکمیل، ایک دہائی سے زیادہ عرصے سے بڑی تعدادمیں شراکت داروں کی بے پناہ کوششوں کی گواہ ہے۔ یہ ایک اہم سنگ میل کی سرگرمی اور تاریخی واقعہ ہے۔ یہ طیارہ بردار اپنی باقاعدہ شمولیت سے قبل تمام آلات اور سسٹم کو ثابت کرنے کے لیے سمندری ٹرائل کی ایک سلسلے سے گذرے گا۔
وکرانت کی شمولیت کو ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کی تقریبات کے دوران کرنے کا نشانہ رکھا گیا ہے۔ آئی اے سی کی ترسیل کے ساتھ ہندوستان ملکوں کے اُس منتخب گروپ میں شامل ہوجائے گا جن میں دیسی طور پر کسی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز کو ڈیزائن کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔اس سے حکومت کے ’میک ان انڈیا‘ اقدام کو بھی ا ستحکام حاصل ہوگا۔ ا ٓئی اے سی کی ترسیل ہندوستانی سمندری علاقے (آئی او آر) میں ہندوستانی کی پوزیشن اور نیلے سمندری پانی کے لیے بحری کی تلاش کو بھی مستحکم کرے گی۔
U0JX.jpeg)