Ministry of Defence
INDIGENOUS AIRCRAFT CARRIER (IAC(P71)) ‘VIKRANT’ RETURNS AFTER SUCCESSFUL MAIDEN SEA VOYAGE
08 AUG 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) ‘Vikrant’ successfully accomplished its maiden sea voyage today for which she had sailed on 04 Aug 21 from Kochi.Trials progressed as planned and system parameters proved satisfactory. The carrier would continue to undergo series of sea trials to prove all equipment and systems prior handing over the vessel to the Indian Navy.
Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) ‘Vikrant’ designed by Indian Navy's Directorate of Naval Design(DND) is being built at Cochin Shipyard Limited(CSL), a Public Sector Shipyard under Ministry of Shipping(MoS).IAC is a leading example of the nation’s quest for “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” and Indian Navy’s “Make in India” initiative, with more than 76% indigenous content.
The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is 262 m long, 62 m at the widest part and height of 59 m including the superstructure. There are 14 decks in all, including five in the superstructure. The ship has over 2,300 compartments, designed for a crew of around 1700 people, having gender-sensitiveaccommodation spaces for women officers.The ship with high degree of automation for machinery operation, ship navigation and survivability, has been designed to accommodate an assortment of fixed wing and rotary aircraft.
During the maiden sailing, ship’s performance, including hull, main propulsion, Power Generation and Distribution (PGD) and auxiliary equipment were tested.
Trials, which were reviewed by Vice Admiral AK Chawla, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Southern Naval Command on the last day; have progressed as planned and system parameters have been proved satisfactory. The successful completion of maiden trials sorties, despite challenges faced due to COVID-19 pandemic and COVID protocols in place, is testimony to the dedicated efforts of large number of stakeholders for over a decade. This is a major milestone activity and historical event. The carrier would undergo a series of Sea Trials to prove all equipment and systems prior to its delivery in 2022.
Delivery of Vikrant is being targeted to coincide with celebrations to commemorate 75th anniversary of India’s independence ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. With the delivery of IAC, India would join a select group of nations with the capability to indigenously design and build an Aircraft Carrier and provides thrust to Government’s ‘Make in India’ initiative. Delivery of IAC would also strengthen India’s position in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) and its quest for a blue water Navy.
U0JX.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
বিমানবাহী দেশীয় যুদ্ধ জাহাজ "বিক্রান্ত" সফলভাবে সমুদ্র অভিযানের পর ফিরে এসেছে
08 AUG 2021 5:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ আগষ্ট, ২০২১
বিমানবাহী দেশীয় যুদ্ধজাহাজ "বিক্রম" সফলভাবে সমুদ্র অভিযানের পরীক্ষা শেষে আজ ফিরে এসেছে। গত ৪ আগস্ট কোচি থেকে জাহাজটি যাত্রা করেছিল। পূর্বপরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী জাহাজটি পরীক্ষায় সফলতা অর্জন করেছে এবং এর সিস্টেম প্যারামিটারগুলি সন্তোষজনক বলে প্রমাণিত হয়েছে। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর কাছে এই জাহাজটি হস্তান্তরের পূর্বে এর সমস্ত যন্ত্রপাতি এবং এবং সেগুলি ঠিকঠাক কাজ করছে কিনা তা জানার জন্য "বিক্রান্ত"কে ধারাবাহিকভাবে সমুদ্রে পরীক্ষা চালিয়ে যেতে হবে।
বিমানবাহী দেশীয় জাহাজ ( আইএসি) "বিক্রান্ত"-এর নকশা তৈরি করেছে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর ডাইরেকটোরেট অফ ডিজাইন, ডিএনডি। জাহাজটি নির্মাণ করেছে জাহাজ মন্ত্রকের অধীন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা কোচিন শিপইয়ার্ড লিমিটেড। "আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান"-এর প্রকৃষ্ট উদাহরণ হচ্ছে বিমানবাহী দেশীয় যুদ্ধজাহাজ "বিক্রান্ত"। শুধু তাই নয়, ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর "মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া" উদ্যোগের একটি সফল উদাহরণ এই জাহাজ। যে জাহাজে ৭৬ শতাংশের বেশি দেশীয় বস্তু রয়েছে।
বিমানবাহী এই দেশীয় যুদ্ধ জাহাজটি ২৬২ মিটার লম্বা এবং ৬২ মিটার চওড়া। সুপার স্ট্রাকচার সহ এর উচ্চতা ৫৯ মিটার। জাহাজটিতে মোট ১৪ টি ডেক রয়েছে। শুধু তাই নয়, এই জাহাজে ২,৩০০ টি কামরা রয়েছে। এটির নকশা এমনভাবে তৈরি করা হয়েছে যে ১৭০০ জন নাবিক থাকতে পারবেন। জাহাজটিতে মহিলা আধিকারিকদের থাকার জন্য পৃথক ব্যবস্থা রাখা রয়েছে।
এই জাহাজটির মেশিনারি অপারেশন এবং বিমান ওঠানামা করার জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে।
সমুদ্র অভিযানের সময় জাহাজটির যাবতীয় পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করা হয়। যাত্রাপথে এর সমস্ত যন্ত্রপাতি এবং কাজকর্ম সঠিকভাবে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে কিনা তা পরীক্ষা করা হয়।
শেষদিনের পরীক্ষায় সাউদার্ন নাভাল কমান্ডের ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কমান্ডিং ইন চিফ অ্যাডমিরাল এ কে চাওলা উপস্থিত থেকে সমস্ত কিছু পর্যবেক্ষণ করেন।
তবে, জাহাজটিকে ২০২২ সালে নৌবাহিনীর হাতে তুলে দেওয়ার আগে একাধিক ভাবে সমুদ্র পরীক্ষায় অংশগ্রহণ করানো হবে।
ভারতের স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ৭৫- বর্ষে " আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব" উদযাপন উপলক্ষে "বিক্রান্ত" কে নৌবাহিনীকে হস্তান্তর করা হবে।