பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பல் ‘விக்ராந்த்’ தனது முதல் கடல் பயணத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்து திரும்பியது
08 AUG 2021 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பலான ‘விக்ராந்த்’ தனது முதல் கடல் பயணத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக இன்று முடித்தது. இதற்காக இந்த கப்பல் கொச்சியிலிருந்து கடந்த 4ம் தேதி புறப்பட்டது. கடல் பரிசோதனைகள் திட்டமிடப்பட்டபடி நடந்தன. இயந்திரங்களின் அனைத்து செயல்பாடுகளும் திருப்தியை அளித்தன. இந்திய கடற்படையிடம் இந்த கப்பல் ஒப்படைப்பதற்கு முன்பாக, இந்த கப்பலில் உள்ள அனைத்து சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் கருவிகள் சரியாக செயல்படுகிறதா என்பதை நிரூபிப்பதற்காக, இந்த கப்பல் இன்னும் பல கட்ட கடல் பரிசோதனைகளை தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளும்.
உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ‘விக்ராந்த்’ என்ற இந்த விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பல், இந்திய கடற்படையின் கடற்படை வடிவமைப்பு இயக்குனரகத்தால்(DND) வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு, கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான கொச்சி கப்பல்கட்டும் நிறுவனத்தில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த கப்பலில் 76 சதவீதத்துக்கும் அதிகமாக உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்புகள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதால், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் இந்திய கடற்படையின் மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்துக்கு முன்மாதிரியாக இந்த விமானம் தாங்கி போரக்கப்பல் உள்ளது.
முதல்முறை கடல்பயணத்தின்போது, இன்ஜின் செயல்பாடு, மின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விநியோகம் மற்றும் துணைக் கருவிகள் உட்பட கப்பலின் செயல்பாடுகள் பரிசோதித்து பார்க்கப்பட்டன.
இந்த கடல் பயண பரிசோதனைகளை, கடைசி நாளில் கடற்படையின் தெற்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் தலைமை அதிகாரி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ஏ.கே.சாவ்லா ஆய்வு செய்தார். கடல் பரிசோதனைகள் திட்டமிட்டபடி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன, அனைத்து பரிசோதனைகளும் திருப்தி அளித்தன. கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு இடையிலும், கொரோனா நெறிமுறைகள் பின்பற்றப்பட்டு, இந்த கடல் பயண பரிசோதனை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது, அனைத்து தரப்பினரின் முயற்சிக்கு சான்றாக உள்ளது. இது வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க மாபெரும் நடவடிக்கை.
கடற்படையிடம், 2022ம் ஆண்டு ஒப்படைக்கும் முன்பாக, இந்த கப்பல் தொடர் கடல் பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்ளும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1743815

Ministry of Defence
INDIGENOUS AIRCRAFT CARRIER (IAC(P71)) ‘VIKRANT’ RETURNS AFTER SUCCESSFUL MAIDEN SEA VOYAGE
08 AUG 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) ‘Vikrant’ successfully accomplished its maiden sea voyage today for which she had sailed on 04 Aug 21 from Kochi.Trials progressed as planned and system parameters proved satisfactory. The carrier would continue to undergo series of sea trials to prove all equipment and systems prior handing over the vessel to the Indian Navy.
Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) ‘Vikrant’ designed by Indian Navy's Directorate of Naval Design(DND) is being built at Cochin Shipyard Limited(CSL), a Public Sector Shipyard under Ministry of Shipping(MoS).IAC is a leading example of the nation’s quest for “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” and Indian Navy’s “Make in India” initiative, with more than 76% indigenous content.
The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is 262 m long, 62 m at the widest part and height of 59 m including the superstructure. There are 14 decks in all, including five in the superstructure. The ship has over 2,300 compartments, designed for a crew of around 1700 people, having gender-sensitiveaccommodation spaces for women officers.The ship with high degree of automation for machinery operation, ship navigation and survivability, has been designed to accommodate an assortment of fixed wing and rotary aircraft.
During the maiden sailing, ship’s performance, including hull, main propulsion, Power Generation and Distribution (PGD) and auxiliary equipment were tested.
Trials, which were reviewed by Vice Admiral AK Chawla, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Southern Naval Command on the last day; have progressed as planned and system parameters have been proved satisfactory. The successful completion of maiden trials sorties, despite challenges faced due to COVID-19 pandemic and COVID protocols in place, is testimony to the dedicated efforts of large number of stakeholders for over a decade. This is a major milestone activity and historical event. The carrier would undergo a series of Sea Trials to prove all equipment and systems prior to its delivery in 2022.
Delivery of Vikrant is being targeted to coincide with celebrations to commemorate 75th anniversary of India’s independence ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. With the delivery of IAC, India would join a select group of nations with the capability to indigenously design and build an Aircraft Carrier and provides thrust to Government’s ‘Make in India’ initiative. Delivery of IAC would also strengthen India’s position in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) and its quest for a blue water Navy.
U0JX.jpeg)