Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar launches ‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal and ‘PM-DAKSH’ Mobile App
Through ‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal, all information related to skill development are available at one place for Scheduled Castes, Backward Classes and Safai Karamcharis
Skill development training has been imparted to 2,73,152 persons of target groups in the last five years
During the year 2021-22, a target has been set to provide skill development training to approximately 50,000 persons of the target groups
07 AUG 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launched ‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal and ‘PM-DAKSH’ Mobile App, developed by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, in collaboration with NeGD, to make the skill development schemes accessible to the target groups. Through these portal and app the youth of the target groups will now be able to avail the benefits of skill development training programmes more easily.
The Pradhan Mantri Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana is being implemented by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment from the year 2020-21. Under this Yojana, eligible target group are being provided skill development training programmes on (i) Up-skilling/Re-skilling (ii) Short Term Training Programme (iii) Long Term Training Programme and (iv) Entrepreneurship Development Program (EDP). These training programs are being implemented through Government Training Institutes, Sector Skill Councils constituted by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and other credible institutions.
Now, any person can get all the information related to skill development training at one place by visiting the ‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal. Also, with just one click, one can get information about skill development trainings happening near him/her and he/she can easily register himself/herself for skill training. PM- DAKSH Portal is available at http://pmdaksh.dosje.gov.in while ‘PM-DAKSH’ Mobile App is available in Google play store.
“Today, I am feeling proud to launch this portal and Mobile App for the public use. Keeping in view the usefulness and practicality of any suggestions received related to the implementation of this portal, this Ministry will make necessary improvements so that this portal can become more useful and beneficial for the target groups enabling them to be skilled and become self-reliant by availing opportunities related to self-employment or wage-employment,” Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar said.
Some of the features of this portal are as follows:
• Availability of all information related to skill development at one place for Scheduled Castes, Backward Classes and Safai Karamcharis.
• Facility to register for the training institute and program of their interest.
• Facility to upload desired documents related to personal information.
• Facility to register the attendance of the trainees through face and eye scanning during the training period.
• Monitoring facility through photo and video clip during training etc.
Under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, three Apex Corporations - National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation, National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation and National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation- are functioning. These Corporations are providing loans at concessional interest rates to the target groups of backward classes, scheduled castes and Safai Karamcharis for self-employment. Besides, they are also providing free training for skill development of the target groups.
These Corporations are constantly striving to make the target groups financially and socially self-reliant, both through loans and skill development training. As per the information available, skill development training has been imparted to 2,73,152 persons of target groups in the last five years by these three Apex Corporations, enabling them to support themselves and their families through self-employment and wage-employment. During the year 2021-22, a target has been set to provide skill development training to approximately 50,000 persons of the target groups through the above three Apex Corporations.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने 'पीएम-दक्ष' पोर्टल और 'पीएम-दक्ष' मोबाइल ऐप का शुभारंभ किया
पीएम-दक्ष पोर्टल के माध्यम से अनुसूचित जाति, पिछड़ा वर्ग और सफाई कर्मचारियों के लिए कौशल विकास से संबंधित सभी जानकारी एक ही स्थान पर उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं
पिछले पांच वर्षों में लक्षित समूहों के 2,73,152 व्यक्तियों को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है
वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान लक्षित समूहों के करीब 50,000 लोगों को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने का लक्ष्य सुनिश्चित किया गया है
07 AUG 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय ई-अभिशासन प्रभाग के सहयोग से विकसित 'पीएम-दक्ष' पोर्टल और 'पीएम-दक्ष' मोबाइल ऐप का आज शुभारंभ किया। इसका उद्देश्य लक्षित समूहों के लिए कौशल विकास योजनाओं को सुलभ बनाना है। इन पोर्टल और ऐप के माध्यम से लक्षित समूहों के युवा अब कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का अधिक आसानी से लाभ उठा सकेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री दक्षता और कुशलता संपन्न हितग्राही (पीएम-दक्ष) योजना सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष 2020-21 से चलाई जा रही है। इस योजना के तहत पात्र लक्षित समूह को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (i) अप-स्किलिंग/री-स्किलिंग (ii) अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (iii) दीर्घकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और (iv) उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (ईडीपी) के जरिये उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। ये प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सरकारी प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित क्षेत्रीय कौशल परिषदों और अन्य प्रामाणिक संस्थानों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किए जा रहे हैं।
अब कोई भी व्यक्ति 'पीएम-दक्ष' पोर्टल पर जाकर एक ही स्थान पर कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण से संबंधित सभी जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकता है। इतना ही नहीं, केवल एक क्लिक करने पर अब कोई भी लाभार्थी अपने आस-पास चल रहे कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षणों के बारे में सूचना प्राप्त कर सकता है और आसानी से कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए अपना नाम पंजीकृत करा सकता है।
'पीएम-दक्ष' पोर्टल http://pmdaksh.dosje.gov.in पर देखा जा सकता है, जबकि 'पीएम-दक्ष' मोबाइल ऐप गूगल प्ले स्टोर में आसानी से उपलब्ध है।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि, “आज, सार्वजनिक उपयोग के लिए इस पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप को शुरू करते हुए मुझे गर्व महसूस हो रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस पोर्टल के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित प्राप्त सुझावों की उपयोगिता और उनकी व्यावहारिकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए मंत्रालय आवश्यक सुधार करेगा, ताकि इस पोर्टल को लक्षित समूहों के लिए अधिक उपयोगी व लाभकारी बनाया जा सके, जिससे लोग स्वरोजगार तथा मजदूरी-रोजगार से संबंधित अवसरों का लाभ उठाकर कुशल एवं आत्मनिर्भर बन सकें।
पोर्टल की कुछ विशेषताएं इस प्रकार से हैं:
• अनुसूचित जाति, पिछड़ा वर्ग एवं सफाई कर्मचारियों के लिए कौशल विकास संबंधी संपूर्ण जानकारी एक ही स्थान पर उपलब्ध होना।
• प्रशिक्षण संस्थान और लाभार्थियों की रुचि के कार्यक्रम के अनुसार पंजीकरण करने की सुविधा।
• व्यक्तिगत जानकारी से संबंधित वांछित दस्तावेज अपलोड करने की सुगमता।
• प्रशिक्षण अवधि के दौरान चेहरे व आंखों की स्कैनिंग के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षुओं की उपस्थिति दर्ज करने की सहूलियत।
• प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के दौरान फोटो और वीडियो क्लिप के माध्यम से निगरानी की सुविधा।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत तीन शीर्ष निकाय - राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम, राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग वित्त एवं विकास निगम और नेशनल सफाई कर्मचारी फाईनेंस एंड डेवलेपमेंट कारपोरेशन कार्य कर रहे हैं। ये निकाय पिछड़ा वर्ग, अनुसूचित जाति और सफाई कर्मचारियों के लक्षित समूहों को स्वरोजगार के लिए रियायती ब्याज दरों पर ऋण उपलब्ध कराते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, ये निगम लक्षित समूहों के कौशल विकास के लिए मुफ्त प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
ये निकाय ऋण तथा कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से लक्षित समूहों को वित्तीय और सामाजिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहे हैं। अभी तक उपलब्ध सूचना के अनुसार इन तीन शीर्ष निगमों द्वारा पिछले पांच वर्षों में लक्षित समूहों के 2,73,152 व्यक्तियों को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है, जिससे वे स्वरोजगार तथा मजदूरी-रोजगार के माध्यम से अपना और अपने परिवार के भरण-पोषण में सहयोग करने में सक्षम हैं। वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान उपरोक्त तीन शीर्ष निकायों के माध्यम से लक्षित समूहों के लगभग 50,000 लोगों को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।