Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Establishment of MSMEs
05 AUG 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector consists of private players and investments in this sector are made by the entrepreneurs themselves. The Ministry of MSME does not establish micro, small and medium enterprises in the country. Promotion and development of enterprises is a State subject. However, the Central Government supplements the efforts of the State/UT Governments through various schemes, programmes and policy initiatives for promotion, development and enhancing the competitiveness of MSMEs in the country.
MSMEs can avail the benefits of schemes being implemented by the Government such as Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Rural Employment Generation Programme (REGP), Micro Units Development & Refinance Agency (MUDRA), Credit Linked Capital Subsidy for Technology Upgradation Scheme (CLCS-TUS), Scheme for Khadi, Village and Coir Industries, International Cooperation Scheme, Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme, Scheme for Credit Guarantee Fund for Micro and Small Enterprises, etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु, मध्यम उद्योगांची उभारणी
05 AUG 2021 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2021
लघू , सूक्ष्म आणि मध्यम उद्योगाच्या क्षेत्रात खाजगी उद्योजक असून या क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूक उद्योजकांकडून केली जाते. देशातील सूक्ष्म , लघु, मध्यम उद्योगांची उभारणी सूक्ष्म , लघु, मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाकडून केली जात नाही. या उद्योगांना प्रोत्साहन व त्यांचा विकास हे राज्यांच्या अख्यतारीतील बाब असते. परंतु, देशातील सुक्ष्म, लघु, मध्यम उद्योगांना चालना देण्यासाठी, त्यांचा विकास व त्यांच्यातील स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्यासाठी राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेश करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना विविध योजना, कार्यक्रम तसेच धोरणात्मक पुढाकाराने केंद्र सरकार पाठिंबा देते.
लघु, सूक्ष्म व मध्यम उद्योगांना पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रम (PMEGP), ग्रामीण रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रम (REGP),सूक्ष्म घटक विकास आणि पुनर्निधी एजन्सी (MUDRA), क्रेडीट लिंक्ड कॅपिटल सबसिडी फॉर टेक्नॉलॉजी अपग्रेडेशन स्किम(CLCS-TUS), खादी ग्राम आणि कॉयर उद्योग, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य योजना, खरेदी व विपणन सहाय्य योजना, सुक्ष्म व लघु उद्योगांसाठी कर्ज हमी निधी योजना यासारख्या योजनांचा लाभ घेता येतो.
सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री नारायण राणे यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.