Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Establishment of MSMEs
05 AUG 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector consists of private players and investments in this sector are made by the entrepreneurs themselves. The Ministry of MSME does not establish micro, small and medium enterprises in the country. Promotion and development of enterprises is a State subject. However, the Central Government supplements the efforts of the State/UT Governments through various schemes, programmes and policy initiatives for promotion, development and enhancing the competitiveness of MSMEs in the country.
MSMEs can avail the benefits of schemes being implemented by the Government such as Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Rural Employment Generation Programme (REGP), Micro Units Development & Refinance Agency (MUDRA), Credit Linked Capital Subsidy for Technology Upgradation Scheme (CLCS-TUS), Scheme for Khadi, Village and Coir Industries, International Cooperation Scheme, Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme, Scheme for Credit Guarantee Fund for Micro and Small Enterprises, etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈల ఏర్పాటు
05 AUG 2021 1:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమల రంగంలో (ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈ) ప్రైవేటు పెట్టుబడిదారులు ఉంటారు. వారే స్వయంగా ఆ పెట్టుబడులు పెడతారు. ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దేశంలో సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమలను స్థాపించదు. సంస్థల ప్రోత్సాహం, అభివృద్ధి రాష్ట్రాల పరిధిలోని అంశం. అయితే, ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈల ప్రోత్సాహం, అభివృద్ధి, పోటీతత్వం పెంచడం కోసం వివిధ పథకాలు, కార్యక్రమాలు, విధానపరమైన చర్యల ద్వారా రాష్ట్ర/యూటీ ప్రభుత్వాల ప్రయత్నాలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం మద్దతునిస్తోంది.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉపాధి కల్పన కార్యక్రమం (పీఎంఈజీపీ), గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి కల్పన కార్యక్రమం (ఆర్‌ఈజీపీ), మైక్రో యూనిట్ల అభివృద్ధి, ఆర్థిక సాయ సంస్థ (ముద్ర), సాంకేతిక ఉన్నతి పథకం కోసం రుణ ఆధారిత పెట్టుబడి రాయితీ (సీఎల్‌సీఎస్‌-టీయూఎస్‌), ఖాదీ, గ్రామీణ, కొబ్బరి పీచు పరిశ్రమల పథకం, అంతర్జాతీయ సహకార పథకం, సేకరణ, మార్కెటింగ్ మద్దతు పథకం, సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న పరిశ్రమల కోసం రుణ హామీ నిధి పథకం వంటివాటి ద్వారా ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈలు ప్రయోజనాలు పొందవచ్చు.
కేంద్ర సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నారాయణ్ రాణే ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా ఇవాళ లోక్‌సభకు సమర్పించారు.