Department of Space
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Indian Institute of Space science and Technology (IIST) and The Delft University of Technology (TU Delft), the Netherlands for research collaboration- reg
04 AUG 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Indian Institute of Space science and Technology (IIST) and The Delft University of Technology (TU Delft), for carrying out the Academic programmes and Research activities involving students and faculty members in each institution signed on April 09, 2021 and May 17, 2021 at respective institutes and exchanged by email.
Details of MoU:
1. Students exchange programme: The Parties may exchange students at undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral level. The Parties will mutually discuss and decide the areas of studies and credits to be pursued under the scheme. Both parties agree the Practicum exchange programme for degree training should follow the educational system and regulations of the hosting partner.
2. Dual Degree/Double Degree programme: The Parties may develop specialized curriculum to be pursued by students for award of either undergraduate of postgraduate degree, which will be in addition to the initial degree to be awarded by the home Institute.
3. Internships and project work: The Parties may design and develop research of engineering project assignments which will be pursued by students during their stay both short term and long term, in the partner institute.
4. Faculty exchange: The Partiers may consider Faculty exchange programme during which their faculty member will offer courses in the partner institute, for which the course contents will be developed jointly.
5. Joint Research: The faculty members of both parties may identify the joint research programme in common areas of interest with defined duration.
Benefits:
Signing of this Agreement shall enable pursuing the following potential interest areas of cooperation such as, exchange of faculty members, students and researchers, scientific materials, publications and information. Joint research meeting, PhD program, Dual Degree/Double Degree programme.
Cooperation with the EWI, TU Delft, The Netherlands an oldest and largest Dutch public Technological University through this Agreement would lead to develop a joint activity in research in the area of Science and Technology. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
The signed Agreement will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of Science and Technology.

মহাকাশদপ্তর
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অব স্পেস সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি (আইআইএসটি) এবং নেদারল্যান্ডসের দ্য ডেলফ্ট ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ টেকনোলজি (টিইউ ডেলফ্ট) -এর মধ্যে সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষরে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
04 AUG 2021 3:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,৪ আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা শিক্ষার্থী ও শিক্ষক- শিক্ষিকাদের যুক্ত করে শিক্ষামূলক এবং গবেষণা কাজের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অব স্পেস সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি (আইআইএসটি) এবং নেদারল্যান্ডসের দ্য ডেলফ্ট ইউনিভার্সিটি অব টেকনোলজি (টিইউ ডেলফ্ট) -এর মধ্যে সমঝোতা পত্রে স্বাক্ষরে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।চলতি বছরের গত ৯ এপ্রিল এবং ১৭ মে উভয় প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে ইমেল মারফত এই সমঝোতা স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
সমঝোতা পত্রের বিস্তারিত বিষয়:
১)শিক্ষার্থী বিনিময় কর্মসূচি: উভয় পক্ষ স্নাতক, স্নাতকোত্তর এবং ডক্টরেট পর্যায়ে শিক্ষার্থী বিনিময় করতে পারবে। এমনকি উভয় পক্ষ পারস্পরিক আলোচনা চালাতে এবং গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রের বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ ও প্রকল্পের আওতায় ঋণদানের পরিমাণ নির্ধারণ করতে পারবে।
২)দ্বৈত ডিগ্রি/দ্বৈত ডিগ্রি কর্মসূচি: প্রাক-স্নাতক বা স্নাতকোত্তর ডিগ্রি প্রদানের জন্য উভয় পক্ষ শিক্ষার্থীদের বিশেষ পাঠ্যক্রমগুলির বিকাশসাধন করতে পারবে।
৩)ইন্টার্নশিপ এবং প্রকল্পের কাজ: উভয় পক্ষ ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং প্রকল্পে অ্যাসাইনমেন্টের ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণার বিষয়ে পরিকল্পনা এবং বিকাশসাধন করতে পারবে। শিক্ষার্থীরা প্রয়োজনে সহযোগী প্রতিষ্ঠানে পড়াশোনা চালানোকালীন স্বল্পমেয়াদী এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী পাঠ্যক্রম হিসেবে তা গ্রহণ করতে পারবে।
৪)শিক্ষক- শিক্ষিকা বিনিময়: উভয় প্রতিষ্ঠান পাঠ্যক্রমের বিষয়বস্তু যৌথভাবে তৈরি করতে পারবে।প্রয়োজনে সহযোগী প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে শিক্ষক- শিক্ষিকা বিনিময় কর্মসূচি চালানো যাবে।
৫) যৌথ গবেষণা: উভয় প্রতিষ্ঠানের সদস্যরা নির্ধারিত সময়সীমার মধ্যে যৌথ স্বার্থে সাধারণ বিষয়ে গবেষণা কর্মসূচি স্থির করতে পারবেন।
সুফল:
এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর হওয়ায় উভয় প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে শিক্ষক- শিক্ষিকা এবং শিক্ষার্থী ও গবেষকদের বিনিময়,যৌথ গবেষণা চালানো,গবেষণার বিষয়বস্তু প্রকাশে সুবিধা হবে।
দ্য ডেলফ্ট ইউনিভার্সিটি অব টেকনোলজি (টিইউ ডেলফ্ট)হল নেদারল্যান্ডসের একটি প্রাচীনতম এবং বৃহত্তম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়।তাই এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে সমঝোতা গড়ে ওঠায় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণায় এক নতুন দিশা পাওয়া যাবে এবং দেশের বিভিন্ন বিভাগ ও ক্ষেত্র উপকৃত হবে।