Department of Space
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Indian Institute of Space science and Technology (IIST) and The Delft University of Technology (TU Delft), the Netherlands for research collaboration- reg
04 AUG 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Indian Institute of Space science and Technology (IIST) and The Delft University of Technology (TU Delft), for carrying out the Academic programmes and Research activities involving students and faculty members in each institution signed on April 09, 2021 and May 17, 2021 at respective institutes and exchanged by email.
Details of MoU:
1. Students exchange programme: The Parties may exchange students at undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral level. The Parties will mutually discuss and decide the areas of studies and credits to be pursued under the scheme. Both parties agree the Practicum exchange programme for degree training should follow the educational system and regulations of the hosting partner.
2. Dual Degree/Double Degree programme: The Parties may develop specialized curriculum to be pursued by students for award of either undergraduate of postgraduate degree, which will be in addition to the initial degree to be awarded by the home Institute.
3. Internships and project work: The Parties may design and develop research of engineering project assignments which will be pursued by students during their stay both short term and long term, in the partner institute.
4. Faculty exchange: The Partiers may consider Faculty exchange programme during which their faculty member will offer courses in the partner institute, for which the course contents will be developed jointly.
5. Joint Research: The faculty members of both parties may identify the joint research programme in common areas of interest with defined duration.
Benefits:
Signing of this Agreement shall enable pursuing the following potential interest areas of cooperation such as, exchange of faculty members, students and researchers, scientific materials, publications and information. Joint research meeting, PhD program, Dual Degree/Double Degree programme.
Cooperation with the EWI, TU Delft, The Netherlands an oldest and largest Dutch public Technological University through this Agreement would lead to develop a joint activity in research in the area of Science and Technology. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
The signed Agreement will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of Science and Technology.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
कैबिनेट ने अनुसंधान में आपसी सहयोग के लिए भारतीय अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईएसटी) और डेफ्ट यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (टीयू डेफ्ट), नीदरलैंड के बीच हस्‍ताक्षरित सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) को मंजूरी दी - के संबंध में
04 AUG 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईएसटी) और डेफ्ट यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (टीयू डेफ्ट) के बीच क्रमश: 09 अप्रैल, 2021 और 17 मई, 2021 को संबंधित संस्थानों में हस्ताक्षरित सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) को मंजूरी दे दी है जिसका आदान-प्रदान ईमेल के जरिए किया गया। इस एमओयू के तहत इनमें से प्रत्येक संस्थान से जुड़े विद्यार्थि‍यों और संकाय सदस्यों के अकादमिक कार्यक्रमों और अनुसंधान कार्यों को पूरा किया जाएगा।
एमओयू का विवरण:
i. विद्यार्थी आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम: संबंधित संस्‍थान स्नातक-पूर्व, स्नातकोत्तर और डॉक्टरेट स्तर पर विद्यार्थि‍यों का आदान-प्रदान कर सकते हैं। संबंधित संस्‍थान परस्पर चर्चा करेंगे और इस योजना के तहत किए जाने वाले अध्ययन के विषयों या क्षेत्रों और क्रेडिट पर निर्णय लेंगे। दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर सहमत हैं कि डिग्री प्रशिक्षण के लिए प्रैक्टिकम एक्सचेंज प्रोग्राम के तहत मेजबान साझेदार की शैक्षणिक प्रणाली और नियमों का पालन करना चाहिए।
ii. दो डिग्री/दो डिग्री कार्यक्रम: संबंधित संस्‍थान स्नातक-पूर्व या स्नातकोत्तर डिग्री प्रदान करने के उद्देश्‍य से विद्यार्थि‍यों के लिए विशेष पाठ्यक्रम विकसित कर सकते हैं, जो गृह संस्थान द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली प्रारंभिक डिग्री के अतिरिक्त होगी।
iii. इंटर्नशिप और परियोजना कार्य: संबंधित संस्‍थान इंजीनियरिंग परियोजना कार्यों से जुड़े अनुसंधान को तैयार और विकसित कर सकते हैं, जिसे विद्यार्थि‍यों द्वारा साझेदार संस्थान में अपने अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक प्रवास के दौरान पूरा किया जाएगा।
iv. संकाय आदान-प्रदान: संबंधित संस्‍थान ‘संकाय आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम पर विचार कर सकते हैं जिसके दौरान उनके संकाय सदस्य साझेदार संस्थान में विभिन्‍न पाठ्यक्रम प्रस्तुत करेंगे, जिसके लिए पाठ्यक्रम संबंधी सामग्री संयुक्त रूप से विकसित की जाएगी।
v. संयुक्त अनुसंधान: दोनों संस्‍थानों के संकाय सदस्य पारस्‍परिक रुचि वाले सामान्य क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम की पहचान कर सकते हैं जिनकी अवधि तय होगी।
लाभ:
इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर हो जाने से अब पारस्‍परिक रुचि वाले सहयोग के निम्नलिखित संभावित क्षेत्रों जैसे कि संकाय सदस्यों, विद्यार्थि‍यों एवं शोधकर्ताओं, वैज्ञानिक सामग्री, प्रकाशनों और सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी। संयुक्त अनुसंधान बैठक, पीएचडी कार्यक्रम, दो डिग्री/दो डिग्री कार्यक्रम।
इस समझौते के जरिए ईडब्ल्यूआई, टीयू डेफ्ट, नीदरलैंड, जो एक सबसे पुराना और सबसे बड़ा डच सार्वजनिक प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय है, के साथ सहयोग सुनिश्चित होने से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान में एक संयुक्त गतिविधि विकसित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा। अत: देश के सभी वर्ग और क्षेत्र लाभान्वित होंगे।
इस हस्ताक्षरित समझौते से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में नई अनुसंधान गतिविधियों और अनुप्रयोग (एप्‍लीकेशन) संबंधी संभावनाओं का पता लगाने को काफी प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।