Department of Space
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Indian Institute of Space science and Technology (IIST) and The Delft University of Technology (TU Delft), the Netherlands for research collaboration- reg
04 AUG 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Indian Institute of Space science and Technology (IIST) and The Delft University of Technology (TU Delft), for carrying out the Academic programmes and Research activities involving students and faculty members in each institution signed on April 09, 2021 and May 17, 2021 at respective institutes and exchanged by email.
Details of MoU:
1. Students exchange programme: The Parties may exchange students at undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral level. The Parties will mutually discuss and decide the areas of studies and credits to be pursued under the scheme. Both parties agree the Practicum exchange programme for degree training should follow the educational system and regulations of the hosting partner.
2. Dual Degree/Double Degree programme: The Parties may develop specialized curriculum to be pursued by students for award of either undergraduate of postgraduate degree, which will be in addition to the initial degree to be awarded by the home Institute.
3. Internships and project work: The Parties may design and develop research of engineering project assignments which will be pursued by students during their stay both short term and long term, in the partner institute.
4. Faculty exchange: The Partiers may consider Faculty exchange programme during which their faculty member will offer courses in the partner institute, for which the course contents will be developed jointly.
5. Joint Research: The faculty members of both parties may identify the joint research programme in common areas of interest with defined duration.
Benefits:
Signing of this Agreement shall enable pursuing the following potential interest areas of cooperation such as, exchange of faculty members, students and researchers, scientific materials, publications and information. Joint research meeting, PhD program, Dual Degree/Double Degree programme.
Cooperation with the EWI, TU Delft, The Netherlands an oldest and largest Dutch public Technological University through this Agreement would lead to develop a joint activity in research in the area of Science and Technology. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
The signed Agreement will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of Science and Technology.

અંતરિક્ષ વિભાગ
ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઑફ સ્પેસ સાયન્સ એન્ડ ટેકનોલોજી (આઇઆઇએસટી) અને નેધરલેન્ડ્સની ધી ડેલ્ફ્ટ યુનિવર્સિટી ઑફ ટેકનોલોજી (ટીયુ ડેલ્ફ્ટ) વચ્ચે સંશોધન સહકાર્ય નિયમન માટે સમજૂતી પત્ર (એમઓયુ)ને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી
04 AUG 2021 3:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઑફ સ્પેસ સાયન્સ એન્ડ ટેકનોલોજી (આઇઆઇએસટી) અને ધી ડેલ્ફ્ટ યુનિવર્સિટી ઑફ ટેકનોલોજી (ટીયુ ડેલ્ફ્ટ) વચ્ચે દરેક સંસ્થાના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યોને સાંકળી લેતા શૈક્ષણિક કાર્યક્રમો અને સંશોધન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરવા માટે જે તે સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે 2021ની 9મી એપ્રિલ અને 2021ની 17મી મેના રોજ સહી સિક્કા કરાયેલા અને ઈમેઈલથી આદાનપ્રદાન કરવામાં આવેલા સમજૂતી પત્ર (એમઓયુ)ને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષ સ્થાને મળેલી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
એમઓયુની વિગતો:
1. વિદ્યાર્થી વિનિમય કાર્યક્રમ: પક્ષકારો અંડ ગ્રેજ્યુએટ, પોસ્ટ ગ્રેજ્યુએટ અને ડૉક્ટરલ સ્તરે વિદ્યાર્થીઓનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરી શકે છે. પક્ષકારો આ યોજના હેઠળ પરસ્પર ચર્ચા કરીને અભ્યાસના ક્ષેત્રો અને જે ક્રેડિટ્સ ચાલુ રાખવાની છે એ નક્કી કરશે. બેઉ પક્ષકારો સંમત થાય છે કે ડિગ્રી તાલીમ માટે પ્રેક્ટિકલ એક્સચૅન્જ પ્રોગ્રામ યજમાન ભાગીદારની શિક્ષણ પ્રણાલિ અને નિયમોને અનુસરવો જોઇએ.
2. બેવડી ડિગ્રી/ડબલ ડિગ્રી પ્રોગ્રામ: પૂર્વ સ્નાતક કે અનુસ્નાતક ડિગ્રી એનાયત કરવા માટે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ દ્વારા અનુસરાતા વિશેષ અભ્યાસક્રમોને પક્ષકારો વિક્સાવી શકે છે અને આ ડિગ્રી ઘરઆંગણાની સંસ્થા દ્વારા એનાયત કરવામાં આવનાર શરૂઆતની ડિગ્રી ઉપરાંતની હશે.
3. ઇન્ટર્નશિપ અને પ્રોજેક્ટ કાર્ય” પક્ષકારો ઇજનેરી પ્રોજેક્ટના અસાઈન્મન્ટ્સના સંશોધનો ડિઝાઇન અને વિક્સિત કરી શકે જે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ દ્વારા ભાગીદાર સંસ્થામાં એમના ટૂંકા ગાળાના અને લાંબા ગાળાના બેઉ રોકાણ દરમ્યાન આગળ વધારાશે.
4. ફેકલ્ટી આદાનપ્રદાન: પક્ષકારો ફેકલ્ટી એક્સ્ચૅન્જ પ્રોગ્રામ વિચારી શકે જે દરમ્યાન એમના ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો ભાગીદાર સંસ્થામાં અભ્યાસક્રમો આપશે અને એના માટે અભ્યાસ સામગ્રી સંયુક્ત રીતે વિક્સાવવામાં આવશે.
5. સંયુક્ત સંશોધન: બેઉ પક્ષકારોના ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો સમાન રસના ક્ષેત્રોમાં ચોક્કસ સમયગાળાની સાથે સંયુક્ત સંશોધન કાર્યક્રમ ઓળખી કાઢી શકે છે.
લાભો:
આ સમજૂતી પર સહી સિક્કા થવાથી નિમ્નાનુસાર સંભવિત રસના ક્ષેત્રો આગળ વધારવા સમર્થ બનશે જેવા કે, ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને સંશોધકો, વૈજ્ઞાનિક સામગ્રી, પ્રકાશનો અને માહિતીનું આદાનપ્રદાન. સંયુક્ત સંશોધન મીટિંગ, પીએચડી પ્રોગ્રામ, ડ્યુઅલ ડિગ્રી/ડબલ ડિગ્રી પ્રોગ્રામ.
સૌથી જૂની અને સૌથી મોટી ડચ જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની ટેકનોલોજિકલ યુનિવર્સિટી એવી નેધરલેન્ડ્સની ઈડબલ્યુઆઇ, ટીયુ ડેલ્ફ્ટ સાથે આ સમજૂતી મારફત સહયોગ વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીના ક્ષેત્રમાં સંશોધનમાં સંયુક્ત પ્રવૃત્તિ વિક્સાવવા તરફ દોરી જશે. આ રીતે, દેશના તમામ વર્ગો અને પ્રદેશોને લાભ થશે. સહી કરાયેલ આ સમજૂતી વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીના ક્ષેત્રમાં નવી સંશોધન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને ઉપયોગની શક્યતાઓ ચકાસવાને વેગ પૂરો પાડશે.