Ministry of Steel
Development and Modernization of Steel Plants
04 AUG 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the role of the Ministry is that a facilitator. Decision regarding development and modernization of steel plants are taken by individual company based on techno-commercial considerations.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉక్కు ప్లాంట్ల అభివృద్ధి, ఆధునీక‌ర‌ణ‌
04 AUG 2021 1:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉక్కు అనియంత్రిత రంగం, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పాత్ర స‌దుపాయ సంధాత‌ (ఫెసిలిటేట‌ర్‌)గా వ్య‌వ‌హ‌రించ‌డం. ఉక్కు ప్లాంట్ల అభివృద్ధి, ఆధునీక‌ర‌ణ‌కు సంబంధించిన నిర్ణ‌యాల‌ను సాంకేతిక‌-వాణిజ్య అవ‌స‌రాల ఆధారంగా ఆయా కంపెనీలు తీసుకుంటాయి.
బుధ‌వారం రాజ్య‌స‌భ‌లో లిఖిత పూర్వ‌కంగా ఇచ్చిన స‌మాధానంలో ఈ విష‌యాన్ని కేంద్ర ఉక్కుశాఖ మంత్రి రామ్ చంద్ర ప్ర‌సాద్ సింగ్ వెల్ల‌డించారు.