Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Decentralized Biomedical Waste Incinerator inaugurated in Buxar,Bihar by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India and Buxar District Administration
04 AUG 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Prof. K. Vijay Raghavan virtually inaugurated a decentralized biomedical waste incinerator at Buxar Municipality, Bihar. The technology developed by Ganesh Engineering Works was selected through the Biomedical Waste Treatment Innovation Challenge launched in June 2020 by theWaste to Wealth Mission. The mission is one of the nine scientific missions of the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) and is spearheaded by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
The pilot installed in Buxar is a portable, forced draft incinerator capable to handle 50 kg of biomedical waste made of cotton, plastic, or similar materials per hour (5kg per batch), with the provision of waste heat recovery. The unit requires a two square meter area and requires only 0.6 kWh electricity for initial ignition of the waste with an option of auto electricity turn off.
Decentralized Biomedical waste incineratordeployed in Ward-32, Jyoti Chowk, Buxar, Bihar
The waste heat recovery will be undertaken from the hot gas for any productive application near the site of installation. Different types of waste heat end products will be tested during the pilot at different sites like distilled water, steam, hot water, gas burning, etc. Efforts will be taken for best utilization of the technology in residential or public places ensuring zero smoke, chimney usages, compact system, plasma (spark) burning, waste heat recovery, etc.
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of IndiaProf. K. VijayRaghavan addressing the attendees during the virtual inauguration of the decentralized biomedical waste incinerator at Buxar Municipality, Bihar by Buxar district administration, BuxarNagar Parishad and Waste to Wealth Mission.
The problem associated with handling and disposal of biomedical wasteis exacerbated due to the COVID-19 pandemic in small towns and villages which do not have access to central biomedical waste treatment facilities. Understanding the need of decentralized technologies for waste disposal, the Biomedical Waste Treatment Innovation Challenge by theWaste to Wealth Mission invited technology applications from start-ups, corporates, and entrepreneurs from research institutions to address the challenges of safe collection, disposal/treatment of large volumes of bio-medical waste being generated during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. 460 applications were received from all over the country and three technologies were finally selected for piloting.These technologies will be evaluated for further scale-up in the specific context depending on the results by continuous Monitoring & Evaluation by the local administration. The M&E data would be available on Waste-to-Wealth Mission (portal) dashboard.
Inaugurating a decentralized biomedical waste incinerator Prof. K.VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, laid down future directions for technology refinement and said,It is very heartening that Ganesh Engineering, a startup based in Buxar has been able to develop a decentralized biomedical waste incinerator. I would like to thank BuxarDistrict Administration for their help and cooperation. Going forward it is important that Ganesh Engineering use insightsfrom the operational phaseand further refine their technology and explore manufacturing partnerships for scale-up.”
Mr Ajay Chaubey, Adviser, Buxar Nagar Parishad, said, “It is a matter of pride that a Buxar based company has developed this system indigenously. The systemcan be easily installed at the source of waste and efficiently treat waste while saving on transportation and labour costs.”
Ganesh Engineering Works, an MNRE-approved manufacturer of biomass gasification-based power generation systems based in Buxar, will operate and maintain the pilot for three months after which Buxar District Administration would take over the operation of the unit. Monitoring and evaluation of the pilot would be done by Buxar District Administration and the Waste to Wealth Mission of the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
حکومت ہند اور بکسر ضلعی انتظامیہ کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کے ذریعے بکسر ، بہار میں غیر مرتکز بایومیڈیکل کچرا جلانے والے پلانٹ کا افتتاح
04 AUG 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر کے وجے راگھوان نے بہار کے بکسر بلدیہ میں ایک غیر مرتکز بایومیڈیکل کچرا جلانے کے پلانٹ کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا۔ گنیش انجینئرنگ ورکس کی تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجی کا انتخاب بائیو میڈیکل ویسٹ ٹریٹمنٹ انوویشن چیلنج کے ذریعے کیا گیا جو جون 2020 میں ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ مشن کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ مشن وزیر اعظم کی سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی ، اور انوویشن ایڈوائزری کونسل (پی ایم*- ایس ٹی آئی اے سی) کے 9 سائنسی مشنوں میں سے ایک ہے اور اس کی سربراہی حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے۔
بکسر میں نصب پلانٹ ایک پورٹیبل ، طاقت ور ڈرافٹ انسینریٹر ہے جو 50 کلو بائیومیڈیکل کچرے کو، جو روئی ، پلاسٹک یا اسی طرح کے مواد سے بنا ہو، فی گھنٹہ (5 کلوگرام فی بیچ) جلانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ،یونٹ کو دو مربع میٹر کے رقبے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور کچرے میں آگ بھڑکانے کے لئے صرف 0.6 کلو واٹ بجلی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جس میں آٹو بجلی بند ہوتی ہے۔
وارڈ -32،جیوتی چوک، بکسر، بہار میں نصب شدہ غیر مرتکز بائیو میڈیکل کچرا جلانے والاپلانٹ
فضلاتی گرمی کی بازیابی گرم گیس سے، تنصیب کی جگہ کے قریب کسی بھی پیداواری استعمال کے لیے کی جائے گی۔ تجربہ کے دوران مختلف اقسام کی فضلہ گرمی کے ما حصل کو مختلف جگہوں پر آزمایا جائے گا جیسے کشید کیا ہوا پانی ، بھاپ ، گرم پانی ، گیس جلانا وغیرہ۔ رہائشی یا عوامی مقامات پر ٹیکنالوجی کے بہترین استعمال کے لیے کوششیں کی جائیں گی،جن میں دھوئیں سے پاک ماحول ، چمنی کے استعمال ، کمپیکٹ سسٹم ، پلازما (چنگاری) جلنا ، فضلاتی گرمی کی بازیابی ، وغیرہ کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون ، بکسر بلدیہ، بہار میں بکسر ضلعی انتظامیہ، بکسر نگر پریشد اور ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ مشن کی طرف سے غیر مرتکز بائیو میڈیکل ویسٹ انسنریٹر کے ورچوئل افتتاح کے دوران حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے۔
بائیو میڈیکل ویسٹ کو سنبھالنے اور ضائع کرنے سے جڑا مسئلہ چھوٹے شہروں اور دیہات میں COVID-19 وبائی بیماری کی وجہ سے بڑھ گیا ہے جن کو مرکزی بائیو میڈیکل ویسٹ ٹریٹمنٹ سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل نہیں ہے۔ فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے غیرمرتکز ٹیکنالوجیز کی ضرورت کو سمجھتے ہوئے ، ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ مشن کی جانب سے بائیو میڈیکل ویسٹ ٹریٹمنٹ انوویشن چیلنج نے اسٹارٹ اپس ، کارپوریٹس اور کاروباری اداروں اور تحقیقی اداروں سے ٹیکنالوجی کے لئے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں، تاکہ بائیو میڈیکل کچرے کے محفوظ کلیکشن ، نمٹارے/علاج کے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جا سکے۔ جو جاری COVID-19 وبا کے نتیجے میں سامنے آئے۔ پورے ملک سے 460 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں اور بالآخر پائلٹنگ کے لیے تین ٹیکنالوجیز کا انتخاب کیا گیا۔ ان ٹیکنالوجیز کو مقامی انتظامیہ کی جانب سے مسلسل مانیٹرنگ کے ذریعے نتائج کے لحاظ سے مخصوص تناظر میں مزید ترقی دینے کے لئے جانچ کی جائے گی۔ ایم اینڈ ای ڈیٹا ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ مشن (پورٹل) ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب ہوگا۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر کے وجئے راگھون نے ایک غیر مرتکز بایومیڈیکل ویسٹ انسنریٹر کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ، ٹیکنالوجی کی اصلاح کے لیے مستقبل کی ہدایات جاری کرتے ہوئے کہا ،‘‘یہ بہت خوشی کی بات ہے کہ گنیش انجینئرنگ ، جو بکسر میں قائم ایک اسٹارٹ اپ ہے، ایک غیر مرتکز بایومیڈیکل فضلہ جلانے والا پلانٹ قائم کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔ میں بکسر ضلعی انتظامیہ کا ان کی مدد اور تعاون کے لئے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ گنیش انجینئرنگ اپنے آپریشنل مرحلے سے بصیرت حاصل کرتے ہوئے اور اس کو وسعت دینے کےلئے اس کی تیاری کے سلسلے میں شراکت داری کرنے کی خواہش مند کمپنیوں کو تلاش کریں ۔
بکسر نگر پریشد کے مشیر مسٹر اجے چوبے نے کہا ، "یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ بکسر میں مقیم ایک کمپنی نے یہ نظام دیسی ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کرکے تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ نظام آسانی سے کچرے کے منبع پر نصب کیا جا سکتا ہے اور نقل و حمل اور مزدوری کے اخراجات کو بچاتے ہوئے فضلے کا موثر طریقے سے نمٹارا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
گنیش انجینئرنگ ورکس ، جو ایم این آر ای سے منظور شدہ بایوماس گیسی فیکیشن پر مبنی بکسر میں قائم بجلی کی تیاری کا نظام ہے ، پائلٹ کو تین ماہ تک چلائے گا اور اس کی دیکھ بھال کی جائے گی۔ جس کے بعد بکسر ڈسٹرکٹ ایڈمنسٹریشن یونٹ کا کام سنبھال لے گی۔ پائلٹ کی نگرانی اور تشخیص بکسر ڈسٹرکٹ ایڈمنسٹریشن اور حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کے ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ مشن کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔