Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Decentralized Biomedical Waste Incinerator inaugurated in Buxar,Bihar by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India and Buxar District Administration
04 AUG 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Prof. K. Vijay Raghavan virtually inaugurated a decentralized biomedical waste incinerator at Buxar Municipality, Bihar. The technology developed by Ganesh Engineering Works was selected through the Biomedical Waste Treatment Innovation Challenge launched in June 2020 by theWaste to Wealth Mission. The mission is one of the nine scientific missions of the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) and is spearheaded by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
The pilot installed in Buxar is a portable, forced draft incinerator capable to handle 50 kg of biomedical waste made of cotton, plastic, or similar materials per hour (5kg per batch), with the provision of waste heat recovery. The unit requires a two square meter area and requires only 0.6 kWh electricity for initial ignition of the waste with an option of auto electricity turn off.
Decentralized Biomedical waste incineratordeployed in Ward-32, Jyoti Chowk, Buxar, Bihar
The waste heat recovery will be undertaken from the hot gas for any productive application near the site of installation. Different types of waste heat end products will be tested during the pilot at different sites like distilled water, steam, hot water, gas burning, etc. Efforts will be taken for best utilization of the technology in residential or public places ensuring zero smoke, chimney usages, compact system, plasma (spark) burning, waste heat recovery, etc.
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of IndiaProf. K. VijayRaghavan addressing the attendees during the virtual inauguration of the decentralized biomedical waste incinerator at Buxar Municipality, Bihar by Buxar district administration, BuxarNagar Parishad and Waste to Wealth Mission.
The problem associated with handling and disposal of biomedical wasteis exacerbated due to the COVID-19 pandemic in small towns and villages which do not have access to central biomedical waste treatment facilities. Understanding the need of decentralized technologies for waste disposal, the Biomedical Waste Treatment Innovation Challenge by theWaste to Wealth Mission invited technology applications from start-ups, corporates, and entrepreneurs from research institutions to address the challenges of safe collection, disposal/treatment of large volumes of bio-medical waste being generated during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. 460 applications were received from all over the country and three technologies were finally selected for piloting.These technologies will be evaluated for further scale-up in the specific context depending on the results by continuous Monitoring & Evaluation by the local administration. The M&E data would be available on Waste-to-Wealth Mission (portal) dashboard.
Inaugurating a decentralized biomedical waste incinerator Prof. K.VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, laid down future directions for technology refinement and said,It is very heartening that Ganesh Engineering, a startup based in Buxar has been able to develop a decentralized biomedical waste incinerator. I would like to thank BuxarDistrict Administration for their help and cooperation. Going forward it is important that Ganesh Engineering use insightsfrom the operational phaseand further refine their technology and explore manufacturing partnerships for scale-up.”
Mr Ajay Chaubey, Adviser, Buxar Nagar Parishad, said, “It is a matter of pride that a Buxar based company has developed this system indigenously. The systemcan be easily installed at the source of waste and efficiently treat waste while saving on transportation and labour costs.”
Ganesh Engineering Works, an MNRE-approved manufacturer of biomass gasification-based power generation systems based in Buxar, will operate and maintain the pilot for three months after which Buxar District Administration would take over the operation of the unit. Monitoring and evaluation of the pilot would be done by Buxar District Administration and the Waste to Wealth Mission of the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार ने बिहार के बक्सर में एक विकेन्द्रीकृत जैव चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट भट्टी का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया
04 AUG 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजय राघवन ने बक्सर नगर पालिका, बिहार में एक विकेन्द्रीकृत जैव चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट भट्टी का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया। गणेश इंजीनियरिंग वर्क्स द्वारा विकसित इस तकनीक का चयन जून 2020 में वेस्ट टू वेल्थ मिशन द्वारा शुरू किए गए बायोमेडिकल वेस्ट ट्रीटमेंट इनोवेशन चैलेंज के माध्यम से किया गया था। यह मिशन प्रधान मंत्री विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) के नौ वैज्ञानिक मिशनों में से एक है और इसका नेतृत्व भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय द्वारा किया जाता है।
बक्सर में पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के आधार पर स्थापित भट्टी एक पोर्टेबल मशीन है जो कपास, प्लास्टिक या इसी तरह की सामग्री के 50 किलो जैव अपशिष्ट को वेस्ट हीट रीकवरी के जरिये प्रबंधन करने में सक्षम है। इस इकाई को स्थापित करने के लिए सिर्फ दो वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र की आवश्यकता होती है और कचरे के प्रारंभिक प्रज्वलन के लिए केवल 0.6 केडब्ल्यूएच बिजली की आवश्यकता होती है। यह स्वत: बिजली बंद करने के विकल्प के साथ आती है।
वार्ड-32, ज्योति चौक, बक्सर, बिहार में विकेंद्रीकृत जैव चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट भट्टी को लगाया गया है
विभिन्न स्थानों जैसे डिस्टिल्ड वाटर, भाप, गर्म पानी, गैस जलने आदि पर पायलट के दौरान विभिन्न प्रकार के अपशिष्ट और उत्पादों का परीक्षण किया जाएगा। आवासीय या सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर प्रौद्योगिकी के सर्वोत्तम उपयोग के लिए प्रयास किए जाएंगे ताकि हवा में धुआं बिल्कुल फैले, चिमनी का उपयोग, कॉम्पैक्ट सिस्टम, प्लाज्मा (स्पार्क) जलाना, वेस्ट हीट रीकवरी आदि सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजय राघवन ने बक्सर जिला प्रशासन, बक्सर नगर परिषद और वेस्ट टू वेल्थ मिशन द्वारा बक्सर नगर पालिका, बिहार में विकेन्द्रीकृत विकेन्द्रीकृत जैव चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट भट्टी के वर्चुअल उद्घाटन के दौरान उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया।
छोटे शहरों और गांवों में कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण जैव कचरे के प्रबंधन और निपटारे से जुड़ी समस्या और बढ़ गई है। उन क्षेत्रों में यह समस्या तेजी से बढ़ी है जहां केंद्रीय जैव अपशिष्ट कचरे के प्रंबधन सुविधाओं तक उनकी पहुंच नहीं है। मौजूदा समय में चल रहे कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान बड़ी मात्रा में उत्पनन जैव चिकित्सा कचरे के निपटान के लिए विकेन्द्रीकृत प्रौद्योगिकियों की आवश्यकता को समझते हुए, वेल्थ मिशन ने सुरक्षित संग्रह की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए अनुसंधान संस्थानों से स्टार्ट-अप, कॉर्पोरेट्स और उद्यमियों से प्रौद्योगिकी आवेदन आमंत्रित किए। पूरे देश से 460 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे और तीन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अंतिम रूप से पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के लिए चुना गया था। स्थानीय प्रशासन द्वारा निरंतर निगरानी और मूल्यांकन के परिणामों के आधार पर विशिष्ट संदर्भ में इन प्रौद्योगिकियों का मूल्यांकन आगे इस्तेमाल बढ़ाने के लिए किया जाएगा। एमएंडई डेटा वेस्ट-टू-वेल्थ मिशन (पोर्टल) के डैशबोर्ड पर उपलब्ध होगा।
एक विकेन्द्रीकृत जैव चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट भट्टी का उद्घाटन करते हुए भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, प्रो. के.विजय राघवन ने प्रौद्योगिकी रिसर्च के लिए भविष्य के निर्देश दिए और कहा, यह बहुत खुशी की बात है कि बक्सर स्थित एक स्टार्टअप गणेश इंजीनियरिंग एक विकेन्द्रीकृत जैव चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट भट्टी विकसित करने में सक्षम है। मैं बक्सर जिला प्रशासन को उनकी मदद और सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूं। उन्होंने कहा कि आगे बढ़ते हुए यह जरूरी है कि गणेश इंजीनियरिंग परिचालन चरण से विस्तृत ज्ञान का उपयोग करें और अपनी तकनीक को और बेहतर बनाएं। साथ ही उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए विनिर्माण साझेदारों का पता लगाएं और साझेदारी करें।
बक्सर नगर परिषद के सलाहकार श्री अजय चौबे ने कहा, “यह गर्व की बात है कि बक्सर स्थित एक कंपनी ने इस प्रणाली को स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित किया है। इस भट्टी को कचरे जमा हुए जगह पर आसानी से स्थापित किया जा सकता है और परिवहन और श्रम लागत पर बचत करते हुए कचरे का कुशलतापूर्वक उपचार किया जा सकता है।”
बक्सर में स्थित बायोमास गैसीफिकेशन-आधारित बिजली उत्पादन प्रणालियों के एमएनआरई-अनुमोदित निर्माता गणेश इंजीनियरिंग वर्क्स तीन महीने के लिए पायलट प्रोजेक्ट का संचालन और रखरखाव करेगा जिसके बाद बक्सर जिला प्रशासन इकाई के संचालन को संभालेगा। पायलट प्रोजेक्ट की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन बक्सर जिला प्रशासन और भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय के वेस्ट टू वेल्थ मिशन द्वारा किया जाएगा।