Ministry of Power
Satluj JVN’s Power Stations Clock highest ever monthly Power Generation
Nathpa Jhakri generates 1216.565 MU of power
Rampur Hydro Power Station generates 335.9057 MU of power
03 AUG 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam (SJVN)’s Nathpa Jhakri Hydro Power Station has achieved highest ever monthly power generation, surpassing its previous record of 1213.10 Million Units to 1216.56 Million Units on 31st July 2021.
Similarly, the Rampur Hydro Power Station also generated 335.90 Million Units of power in the month of July 2021, beating its previous best 333.69 Million Units in July 2020.
The design energy of 1500 MW Nathpa Jhakri is 6612 Million Units and 412 MW Rampur HPS is 1878 Million Units, while these power station generated 7445 Million Units and 2098 Million Units respectively.
SJVN started with a single hydro project in the year 1988 and today, the company has a portfolio of 9000 MW, out of which 2016.5 MW is under operation, 3156 MW is under construction, 4046 MW Projects in pipeline. Today SJVN has a footprint in 9 States in the country and also in 2 foreign countries. The company has also diversified in other fields of energy generation and transmission. SJVN is working towards achieving installed capacity of 5000 MW by 2023, 12000 MW by 2030 and 25000 MW by year 2040.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
सतलुज जेएनवी पॉवर स्टेशन ने एक महीने में सबसे अधिक बिजली पैदा करने का रिकॉर्ड बनाया
नापथा झाकरी ने 1216.565 एमयू बिजली पैदा की
रामपुर हाइड्रो पॉवर स्टेशन ने 335.9057 एमयू बिजली पैदा की
03 AUG 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
सतलुज जल विद्युत निगम (एसजेवीएन) के नापथा झाकरी हाइड्रो पॉवर स्टेशन ने एक महीने के हिसाब से सबसे ज्यादा बिजली पैदा करने का रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। इस बार 31 जुलाई, 2021 तक 1216.56 मिलियन यूनिट बिजली पैदा करके उसने 212.10 मिलियन यूनिट के पिछले रिकॉर्ड को पार कर लिया।
इसी तरह रामपुर हाइड्रो पॉवर स्टेशन ने भी जुलाई 2021 में 334.90 मिलियन यूनिट बिजली पैदा करके जुलाई 2020 के पिछले 333.69 मिलियन यूनिट के रिकॉर्ड को पार कर लिया।
1500 मेगावॉट वाली नापथा झाकरी को 6612 मिलियन यूनिट और 412 मेगावॉट वाले रामपुर एचपीएस को 1878 मिलियन यूनिट बिजली पैदा करने की क्षमता के मद्देनजर डिजाइन किया गया है, जबकि इन पॉवर स्टेशनों ने क्रमशः 7445 मिलियन यूनिट और 2098 मिलियन यूनिट बिजली पैदा की है।
एसजेवीएन ने 1988 में एकल हाइड्रो परियोजना के रूप में काम करना शुरू किया था। इस कंपनी की निर्धारित क्षमता 9000 मेगावॉट की है, जिसमें से 2016.5 मेगावॉट का परिचालन हो रहा है और 3156 मेगावॉट निर्माणाधीन है। इसके अलावा 4046 मेगावॉट की तैयारी चल रही है। आज एसजेवीएन की मौजूदगी देश के नौ राज्यों में है। दो अन्य देशों में भी उसकी उपस्थिति है। कंपनी ने बिजली उत्पादन और पारेषण के अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी कदम बढ़ा दिये हैं। अपनी निर्धारित क्षमता के हवाले से एसजीवीएन का 2023 तक 5000 मेगावॉट, वर्ष 2030 तक 12000 मेगावॉट और 2040 तक 25000 मेगावॉट बिजली उत्पादन का लक्ष्य है।