Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Arbitration under MSME Act
02 AUG 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Sub-section 3 of Section 18 of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development (MSMED) Act, 2006 provides that where the conciliation fails under the provisions of the Act, the Micro & Small Enterprises Facilitation Council (MSEFC) shall either itself take up the dispute for arbitration or refer it to any institution or centre providing alternate dispute resolution services for such arbitration.
Sub-section 4 of Section 18 of the MSMED Act, 2006 provides that the MSEFC or the centre providing alternate dispute resolution services shall have jurisdiction to act as an Arbitrator or Conciliator under this section in a dispute between the supplier located within its jurisdiction and a buyer located anywhere in India.
There is a mechanism, namely Trade Receivable Discounting System (TReDS) working as per the guidelines issued by RBI. It is an electronic platform for facilitating the discounting of trade receivables of MSMEs through multiple financiers. Government of India has also instructed Central Public Sector Enterprises and all companies with a turnover of Rs. 500 Crore or more to get themselves on-boarded on TReDS.
This information was given by Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਲਸੀ
02 AUG 2021 4:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਡੀ) ਐਕਟ, 2006 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 18 ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ 3 ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੁਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਸਫਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਫੈਸਿਲੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈਐੱਫਸੀ) ਜਾਂ ਖੁਦ ਸਾਲਸੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਲਵੇਗੀ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਸੀ ਲਈ ਬਦਲਵੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਜਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੇਗੀ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਡੀ ਐਕਟ, 2006 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 18 ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ 4 ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈਐੱਫਸੀ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਪਲਾਇਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲਸ ਜਾਂ ਸੁਲ੍ਹਾਕਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਵਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਧੀ ਹੈ, ਭਾਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਯੋਗ ਛੋਟ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਟੀਆਰਈਡੀਐੱਸ) ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਛੋਟ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਟਰਨਓਵਰ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਟਰੇਡਸ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਰਾਣੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।