Ministry of Science & Technology
Artificial Intelligence (AI) is creating new opportunities which could not be achieved by traditional technology: Experts
02 AUG 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Experts highlighted that Artificial Intelligence (AI) is creating new opportunities which could not be achieved by traditional technology and could be used for health care as well as many other present and future challenges in various sectors, at a discourse series recently.
“AI would not replace people but create new opportunities in various fields. It works on data, and if we could train our machines, it could do wonders for us in milliseconds by automating processes. It can be used for diagnostic purposes for various diseases, including COVID-19, and could prove very effective in remote areas where adequate health facilities are not available. Key to success in using AI for various problems is to reach out to maximum people,” said Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST) Prof Ashutosh Sharma at the online DST Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Discourse Series New India @ 75, organised by National Council for Science & Technology Communication and Vigyan Prasar.
He spoke about how DST progressed over the last years, seeding foundational technologies, and have launched several schemes to tackle the challenges that are coming at faster speed with science, technology, and innovation-based solutions. “The emergence of disruptive and impactful technologies poses new challenges and simultaneously greater opportunities. DST is a nursery to help, nurture and grow young talents for the progress and development of the country,” he added.
Anna Roy, Senior Advisor, NITI Aayog, pointed out that AI can be used effectively for various challenges of the country.
“India has a number of challenges, but at the same time, we also have the advantage of being a data-rich country that has a lot of IT professionals, educationalists, and a demographic dividend. All this could prove a boon for us if we could use these for the progress and development of the country”, Anna Roy said.
She highlighted the role NITI Aayog is playing in identifying various problems of the country and suggesting the future roadmap for India. “NITI Aayog as the leading think tank for the government and country is creating policies for widening science and technology ecosystem and to take industry and academia along for progress and development of the country in every sector,” she emphasised.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பாரம்பரிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களால் இயலாத புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உருவாக்குகிறது: நிபுணர்கள் கருத்து
02 AUG 2021 11:29AM by PIB Chennai
பாரம்பரிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களால் இயலாத புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உருவாக்கி வருவதாகவும், மருத்துவத்துறையுடன், வெவ்வேறு துறைகளில் தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்கால சவால்களுக்கு அது உபயோகமாக இருக்கக்கூடும் என்றும் அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற தொடர் கருத்தரங்கங்களில் நிபுணர்கள் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கான தேசிய கவுன்சில் மற்றும் விக்யான் பிரசார் ஆகியவை விடுதலையின் அம்ருத் மகோத்சவம் தொடர் கருத்தரங்கங்களில் புதிய இந்தியா @ 75 குறித்து ஏற்பாடு செய்த காணொலிக் கருத்தரங்கில் பேசிய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைச் செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் ஷர்மா, “செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவால், மனிதர்களுக்கு மாற்றாக செயல்பட முடியாது, ஆனால் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க முடியும். தரவுகளில் அதனை பயன்படுத்த முடியும் என்பதால் நமது இயந்திரங்களை அதற்குத் தகுந்தவாறு இயங்கச் செய்தால், நொடிப்பொழுதில் தானியங்கு செயல்முறைகளை அதனால் மேற்கொள்ள முடியும். கொவிட்-19 உள்ளிட்ட ஏராளமான நோய்களைக் கண்டறிவதிலும், போதிய மருத்துவ வசதிகள் இல்லாத தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளிலும் இதனால் திறம்பட செயல்பட முடியும். பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்தி அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான மக்களை சென்றடைவதுதான் இதன் வெற்றியாகும்”, என்று கூறினார்.
கடந்த ஆண்டுகளில், தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு அடித்தளம் அமைத்து, அதிவிரைவாக வரும் சவால்களை அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமையான கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் அடிப்படையிலான தீர்வுகளுடன் எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை எவ்வாறு புதிய திட்டங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது மற்றும் இத்துறையின் வளர்ச்சி பற்றியும்அவர் பேசினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741413