Ministry of Science & Technology
Artificial Intelligence (AI) is creating new opportunities which could not be achieved by traditional technology: Experts
02 AUG 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Experts highlighted that Artificial Intelligence (AI) is creating new opportunities which could not be achieved by traditional technology and could be used for health care as well as many other present and future challenges in various sectors, at a discourse series recently.
“AI would not replace people but create new opportunities in various fields. It works on data, and if we could train our machines, it could do wonders for us in milliseconds by automating processes. It can be used for diagnostic purposes for various diseases, including COVID-19, and could prove very effective in remote areas where adequate health facilities are not available. Key to success in using AI for various problems is to reach out to maximum people,” said Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST) Prof Ashutosh Sharma at the online DST Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Discourse Series New India @ 75, organised by National Council for Science & Technology Communication and Vigyan Prasar.
He spoke about how DST progressed over the last years, seeding foundational technologies, and have launched several schemes to tackle the challenges that are coming at faster speed with science, technology, and innovation-based solutions. “The emergence of disruptive and impactful technologies poses new challenges and simultaneously greater opportunities. DST is a nursery to help, nurture and grow young talents for the progress and development of the country,” he added.
Anna Roy, Senior Advisor, NITI Aayog, pointed out that AI can be used effectively for various challenges of the country.
“India has a number of challenges, but at the same time, we also have the advantage of being a data-rich country that has a lot of IT professionals, educationalists, and a demographic dividend. All this could prove a boon for us if we could use these for the progress and development of the country”, Anna Roy said.
She highlighted the role NITI Aayog is playing in identifying various problems of the country and suggesting the future roadmap for India. “NITI Aayog as the leading think tank for the government and country is creating policies for widening science and technology ecosystem and to take industry and academia along for progress and development of the country in every sector,” she emphasised.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సాంప్రదాయ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంతో సాధ్యం కానిది, కృత్రిమ మేధ (ఏఐ), కొత్త అవకాశాలను కల్పిస్తోంది: నిపుణులు
02 AUG 2021 11:29AM by PIB Hyderabad
కృత్రిమ మేధ (ఏఐ) కొత్త అవకాశాలను సృష్టిస్తోందని నిపుణులు స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఇది సాంప్రదాయ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం ద్వారా సాధ్యం కానిది. ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణతో పాటు వివిధ రంగాలలోని అనేక ఇతర వర్తమాన, భవిష్యత్తు సవాళ్లకు సమాధానం అని వారు ఒక ఉపన్యాస కార్యక్రమంలో వివరించారు.
"ఏఐ స్థానాలను భర్తీ చేయదు కానీ వివిధ రంగాలలో కొత్త అవకాశాలను కల్పిస్తుంది. ఇది డేటాపై పనిచేస్తుంది, మనం మన మెషీన్‌లకు శిక్షణ ఇవ్వగలిగితే, అది ఆటోమేటిక్ ప్రక్రియల ద్వారా మిల్లీసెకన్లలో మనకు అద్భుతాలు చేయవచ్చు. ఇది కోవిడ్-19 తో సహా వివిధ వ్యాధులకు రోగనిర్ధారణ ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ఉపయోగించపడుతుంది. తగిన ఆరోగ్య సౌకర్యాలు అందుబాటులో లేని మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల్లో చాలా ప్రభావవంతంగా ఉంటుంది. వివిధ సమస్యలకు ఏఐని ఉపయోగించడంలో విజయానికి కీలకం ఎక్కువ మందికి చేరుకోవడమే ”అని ఆన్‌లైన్ డిఎస్టీ ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ డిస్కోర్స్ సిరీస్ న్యూ ఇండియా @ 75 లో సైన్స్ & టెక్నాలజీ ప్రొఫెసర్ అశుతోష్ శర్మ అన్నారు. నేషనల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫర్ సైన్స్ & టెక్నాలజీ కమ్యూనికేషన్, విజ్ఞాన్ ప్రసార్ ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించింది. "అంతరాయం కలిగించే మరియు ప్రభావవంతమైన టెక్నాలజీల ఆవిర్భావం కొత్త సవాళ్లను మరియు ఏకకాలంలో ఎక్కువ అవకాశాలను కలిగిస్తుంది. దేశ పురోగతి, అభివృద్ధి కోసం యువ ప్రతిభావంతులకు సహాయం చేయడానికి, పెంపొందించడానికి, ఎదగడానికి డిఎస్టీ ఒక సాధనం” అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఆ నీతి ఆయోగ్ సీనియర్ సలహాదారు అన్నా రాయ్, దేశంలోని వివిధ సవాళ్లకు ఏఐ ని సమర్థవంతంగా ఉపయోగించవచ్చని సూచించారు. "భారతదేశానికి అనేక సవాళ్లు ఉన్నాయి, కానీ అదే సమయంలో, చాలా మంది ఐటీ నిపుణులు, విద్యావేత్తలు కలిగిన సుసంపన్నమైన డేటా దేశంగా మనకి ప్రయోజనం ఉంది. దేశ పురోగతి, అభివృద్ధి కోసం వీటిని ఉపయోగించగలిగితే ఇవన్నీ మనకు వరం లాంటివి అని నిరూపించవచ్చు, ”అని రాయ్ అన్నారు.
దేశంలోని వివిధ సమస్యలను గుర్తించి, భవిష్యత్తు మార్గదర్శకాన్ని సూచించడంలో నీతి ఆయోగ్ పోషిస్తున్న పాత్రను ఆమె ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. "ప్రభుత్వం, దేశం కోసం ప్రముఖ సలహా వ్యవస్థ నీతి ఆయోగ్ సైన్స్ మరియు టెక్నాలజీ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను విస్తృతం చేయడానికి, ప్రతి రంగంలో దేశ పురోగతి, అభివృద్ధి కోసం పరిశ్రమ, విద్యాసంస్థలను తీసుకువెళ్లడానికి విధానాలను రూపొందిస్తోంది" అని ఆమె నొక్కి చెప్పారు.