President's Secretariat
President of India to grace the commemoration of the 100th year of the Madras Legislative Council and unveil portrait of Dr Kalaignar M. Karunanidhi in Chennai tomorrow
01 AUG 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will grace and address the commemoration of the 100th year of the Madras Legislative Council and unveil a portrait of the former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Dr Kalaignar M. Karunanidhi in Chennai tomorrow (August 2, 2021).
During his stay in Tamil Nadu (August 2 to 6, 2021), the President will also visit the Defence Services Staff College at Wellington on August 4, 2021 and address the Student Officers of the 77th Staff Course.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
मद्रास विधान परिषदेच्या 100 व्या वर्षानिमित्त उद्या राष्ट्रपतींची उपस्थिती आणि चेन्नई येथे डॉ. कलाइनर एम. करुणानिधी यांच्या तैलचित्राचे त्यांच्या हस्ते अनावरण
01 AUG 2021 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
मद्रास विधान परिषदेच्या 100 व्या वर्षानिमित्त उद्या (2 ऑगस्ट 2021) चेन्नई येथे राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत आणि समारंभास संबोधित करणार आहेत. तसेच त्यांचा हस्ते तामिळनाडूचे माजी मुख्यमंत्री डॉ कलाइनर एम. करुणानिधी यांच्या तैलचित्राचे अनावरण करण्यात येणार आहे.
तामिळनाडू मधील त्यांच्या वास्तव्यात (2 ऑगस्ट ते 6 ऑगस्ट 2021), राष्ट्रपती 4 ऑगस्ट रोजी वेलिंग्टन येथील संरक्षण सेवा कर्मचारी महाविद्यालयास भेट देतील आणि 77 स्टाफ कोर्सच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना संबोधित करतील.