Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Muslim Women Rights Day” to be observed across the country on 1st August 2021
31 JUL 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
“Muslim Women Rights Day” will be observed across the country tomorrow 1st August 2021, to celebrate the enactment of the law against Triple Talaq.
Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that the Government enacted the law against Triple Talaq on 1st August, 2019 which has made the social malpractice of Triple Talaq a criminal offense.
Shri Naqvi said that there is a significant decline in Triple Talaq cases after the law came into effect. Muslim women across the country have overwhelmingly welcomed this law.
Different organisations across the country will observe 1st August as “Muslim Women Rights Day”.
Shri Naqvi along with the Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Irani and the Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav will attend a programme in New Delhi to observe the “Muslim Women Rights Day” tomorrow.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government has strengthened “self-reliance, self-respect and self-confidence” of the Muslim women of the country and protected their constitutional, fundamental and democratic rights by bringing the law against the Triple Talaq.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
देशभरात एक ऑगस्ट 2021 हा दिवस “मुस्लीम महिला हक्क दिवस” म्हणून पाळला जाणार
31 JUL 2021 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जुलै 2021
तिहेरी तलाक प्रतिबंधक कायदा लागू झाल्याचे स्मरण म्हणून, उद्या म्हणजेच एक ऑगस्ट 2021 हा दिवस देशभरात, ‘मुस्लीम महिला हक्क दिवस’ म्हणून पाळला जाणार आहे.
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत ही घोषणा करताना सांगितले की केंद्र सरकारने एक ऑगस्ट 2019 रोजी देशात तिहेरी तलाक प्रतिबंधक कायदा लागू केला होता. या कायद्यामुळे तिहेरी तलाक ही सामाजिक कुप्रथा आता फौजदारी गुन्हा समजला जातो.
हा कायदा लागू झाल्यापासून देशात, तिहेरी तलाक च्या घटनांमध्ये लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे. देशभरातील मुस्लीम महिलांनी या कायद्याचे स्वागत केले आहे.
देशातील विविध संघटना, एक ऑगस्ट हा दिवस, “मुस्लीम महिला हक्क दिवस” साजरा करणार आहेत.
या दिनानिमित्त, मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी, महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री स्मृति इराणी आणि वन, पर्यावरण आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव उद्या नवी दिल्लीत होणाऱ्या एका विशेष कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होतील.
केंद्र सरकारने देशातील मुस्लीम महिलांमधील आत्मविश्वास, आत्मसन्मान आणि आत्मनिर्भरता अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी अनेक प्रयत्न केले आहेत. तसेच, तिहेरी तलाक प्रतिबंधक कायदा लागू करुन या महिलांच्या वैधानिक, मूलभूत आणि लोकशाही अधिकारांचे संरक्षण केले आहे.