Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Muslim Women Rights Day” to be observed across the country on 1st August 2021
31 JUL 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
“Muslim Women Rights Day” will be observed across the country tomorrow 1st August 2021, to celebrate the enactment of the law against Triple Talaq.
Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that the Government enacted the law against Triple Talaq on 1st August, 2019 which has made the social malpractice of Triple Talaq a criminal offense.
Shri Naqvi said that there is a significant decline in Triple Talaq cases after the law came into effect. Muslim women across the country have overwhelmingly welcomed this law.
Different organisations across the country will observe 1st August as “Muslim Women Rights Day”.
Shri Naqvi along with the Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Irani and the Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav will attend a programme in New Delhi to observe the “Muslim Women Rights Day” tomorrow.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government has strengthened “self-reliance, self-respect and self-confidence” of the Muslim women of the country and protected their constitutional, fundamental and democratic rights by bringing the law against the Triple Talaq.

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
আগামীকাল সারা দেশে ‘মুসলিম মহিলা অধিকার দিবস’ উদযাপন করা হবে
31 JUL 2021 4:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২১
সামাজিক কুপ্রথা তিন তালাকের অবসানে আইন কার্যকর হওয়ার বিষয়টিকে স্মরণে রেখে আগামীকাল সারা দেশে ‘মুসলিম মহিলা অধিকার দিবস’ উদযাপন করা হবে। এ সম্পর্কে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুখতার আব্বাস নাকভি বলেছেন, সরকার ২০১৯ – এর পয়লা অগাস্ট তিন তালাকের বিরুদ্ধে আইন কার্যকর করে। এই আইন কার্যকর হওয়ায় সামাজিক কুপ্রথা তিন তালাক ফৌজদারি অপরাধের রূপ পেয়েছে।
শ্রী নাকভি আরও জানান, আইন কার্যকর হওয়ার পর তিন তালাক ঘটনা লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে। সারা দেশে মুসলিম মহিলারা এই আইনকে ব্যাপকভাবে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। বিভিন্ন সংগঠন আগামীকাল মুসলিম মহিলা অধিকার দিবস উদযাপন করবে।
নতুন দিল্লিতে মুসলিম মহিলা অধিকার দিবস উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী নাকভি ছাড়াও মহিলা ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি ইরানি; পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভুপেন্দর যাদব প্রমুখ উপস্থিত থাকবেন। শ্রী নাকভি বলেন, সরকার মুসলিম মহিলাদের আত্মবিশ্বাস, আত্মসম্মান ও আত্মমর্যাদা বাড়িয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে, সামাজিক কুপ্রথা তিন তালাকের বিরুদ্ধে আইন কার্যকর করে তাঁদের সাংবিধানিক, মৌলিক ও গণতান্ত্রিক অধিকারগুলিকে সুরক্ষিত করেছে।