Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Muslim Women Rights Day” to be observed across the country on 1st August 2021
31 JUL 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
“Muslim Women Rights Day” will be observed across the country tomorrow 1st August 2021, to celebrate the enactment of the law against Triple Talaq.
Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that the Government enacted the law against Triple Talaq on 1st August, 2019 which has made the social malpractice of Triple Talaq a criminal offense.
Shri Naqvi said that there is a significant decline in Triple Talaq cases after the law came into effect. Muslim women across the country have overwhelmingly welcomed this law.
Different organisations across the country will observe 1st August as “Muslim Women Rights Day”.
Shri Naqvi along with the Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Irani and the Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav will attend a programme in New Delhi to observe the “Muslim Women Rights Day” tomorrow.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government has strengthened “self-reliance, self-respect and self-confidence” of the Muslim women of the country and protected their constitutional, fundamental and democratic rights by bringing the law against the Triple Talaq.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
یکم اگست 2021 کو ملک بھر میں ”مسلم خواتین کے حقوق کا دن“ منایا جائے گا
31 JUL 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
تین طلاق کے خلاف قانون کے نفاذ کا جشن منانے کے لیے کل یکم اگست 2021 کو ملک بھر میں ”مسلم خواتین کے حقوق کا دن“ منایا جائے گا۔
اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج یہاں کہا کہ حکومت نے یکم اگست، 2019 کو تین طلاق کے خلاف قانون نافذ کیا تھا جس نے تین طلاق کی معاشرتی خرابی کو ایک مجرمانہ جرم بنا دیا ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ قانون کے نفاذ کے بعد تین طلاق کے معاملات میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں مسلم خواتین نے اس قانون کا زبردست خیر مقدم کیا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں مختلف تنظیمیں یکم اگست کو ”مسلم خواتین کے حقوق کا دن“ کے طور پر منائیں گی۔
کل ”مسلم خواتین کے حقوق کا دن“ منانے کے لیے جناب نقوی خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ سمرتی ایرانی اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کے ساتھ نئی دہلی میں ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ملک کی مسلم خواتین کی ”خود انحصاری، عزت نفس اور خود اعتمادی“ کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور تین طلاق کے خلاف قانون لا کر ان کے آئینی، بنیادی اور جمہوری حقوق کا تحفظ کیا ہے۔