अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
देश भर में 1 अगस्त 2021 को "मुस्लिम महिला अधिकार दिवस" ​​मनाया जाएगा
31 JUL 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
तीन तलाक के खिलाफ कानून के लागू होने के उपलक्ष्य में कल 1 अगस्त 2021 को पूरे देश में "मुस्लिम महिला अधिकार दिवस" ​​मनाया जाएगा।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज नई दिल्ली में कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने 1 अगस्त, 2019 को तीन तलाक के खिलाफ कानून बनाया, जिसने तीन तलाक के सामाजिक दुराचार को एक दण्डनीय अपराध बना दिया गया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कानून लागू होने के बाद तीन तलाक के मामलों में विशेष रूप से कमी आई है। देश भर की मुस्लिम महिलाओं ने इस कानून का ज़ोरदार स्वागत किया है।
देश भर के विभिन्न संगठन 1 अगस्त को "मुस्लिम महिला अधिकार दिवस" ​​के रूप में मनाएंगे।
श्री नकवी के साथ महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव कल नई दिल्ली में "मुस्लिम महिला अधिकार दिवस" ​​मनाने के लिए आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि सरकार ने देश की मुस्लिम महिलाओं के "आत्मनिर्भरता, स्वाभिमान और आत्मविश्वास" को सुदृढ़ किया है और तीन तलाक के खिलाफ कानून बनाकर उनके संवैधानिक, मौलिक और लोकतांत्रिक अधिकारों की रक्षा की है।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Muslim Women Rights Day” to be observed across the country on 1st August 2021
31 JUL 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
“Muslim Women Rights Day” will be observed across the country tomorrow 1st August 2021, to celebrate the enactment of the law against Triple Talaq.
Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that the Government enacted the law against Triple Talaq on 1st August, 2019 which has made the social malpractice of Triple Talaq a criminal offense.
Shri Naqvi said that there is a significant decline in Triple Talaq cases after the law came into effect. Muslim women across the country have overwhelmingly welcomed this law.
Different organisations across the country will observe 1st August as “Muslim Women Rights Day”.
Shri Naqvi along with the Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Irani and the Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav will attend a programme in New Delhi to observe the “Muslim Women Rights Day” tomorrow.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government has strengthened “self-reliance, self-respect and self-confidence” of the Muslim women of the country and protected their constitutional, fundamental and democratic rights by bringing the law against the Triple Talaq.