ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ “ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿਵਸ” ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
31 JUL 2021 4:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਤੀਨ ਤਲਾਕ ਖਿ਼ਲਾਫ਼ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 1 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਭਲਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ “ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿਵਸ” ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 1 ਅਗਸਤ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਤੀਨ ਤਲਾਕ ਖਿ਼ਲਾਫ਼ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਸੀ , ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਤੀਨ ਤਲਾਕ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੁਰਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਪਰਾਧਕ ਜੁਰਮ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਵਕੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੀਨ ਤਲਾਕ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦਾ ਵਧ ਚੜ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਵੱਖ—ਵੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ “ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿਵਸ” ਮਨਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ, ਵਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪਿੰਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ “ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿਵਸ” ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਲਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ “ਸਵੈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ” , “ਸਵੈ ਮਾਣ” ਅਤੇ “ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ” ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਨ ਤਲਾਕ ਖਿ਼ਲਾਫ਼ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ, ਮੌਲਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰਿਕ ਹੱਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Muslim Women Rights Day” to be observed across the country on 1st August 2021
31 JUL 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
“Muslim Women Rights Day” will be observed across the country tomorrow 1st August 2021, to celebrate the enactment of the law against Triple Talaq.
Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that the Government enacted the law against Triple Talaq on 1st August, 2019 which has made the social malpractice of Triple Talaq a criminal offense.
Shri Naqvi said that there is a significant decline in Triple Talaq cases after the law came into effect. Muslim women across the country have overwhelmingly welcomed this law.
Different organisations across the country will observe 1st August as “Muslim Women Rights Day”.
Shri Naqvi along with the Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Irani and the Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav will attend a programme in New Delhi to observe the “Muslim Women Rights Day” tomorrow.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government has strengthened “self-reliance, self-respect and self-confidence” of the Muslim women of the country and protected their constitutional, fundamental and democratic rights by bringing the law against the Triple Talaq.