Ministry of Education
Digital educational resources for children with disabilities
29 JUL 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Guidelines for the Development of e-Content for Children with Disabilities” for producing digital resources for Children with Disabilities students have been issued on 8th June 2021which can be seen at https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/CWSN_E-Content_guidelines.pdf
The guidelines have recommended the following:
• Accessible Digital Textbooks based on UDL Principles to meet learning needs of all learners
• Sign language videos for deaf learners, and
• Supplementary e-content -This includes other forms of e-content, excluding 1 and 2 above.
A prime focus has been given on the skills relating to personal adequacy in daily living as it will benefit them in improving/developing communication and language, literacy and simple arithmetic skills, self-awareness, including needs and emotions of oneself and others, self-discipline and appropriate social conduct, awareness about physical and social environment, psycho-motor coordination, cognitive functions, vocational/employment related skills, development of interest/hobby areas etc.
PM eVIDYAprogramme, a comprehensive initiative as a part of the AtmaNirbhar Bharat Program, which unifies efforts related to digital/on-air education to enable coherent multi-mode access to education launched on 17th May 2020 envisages development of special e-content for visually and hearing impaired students, along with extensive use of radio, community radio and podcasts and the uploading of QR coded energized digital textbook for grades 1 to 12 on DIKSHA portal. A separate DTH channel is also specifically being operated for hearing impaired students in ISL.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Education, ShriDharmendraPradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వికలాంగ పిల్లలకు డిజిటల్ విద్యా వనరులు
29 JUL 2021 3:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
దివ్యాంగ చిన్నారుల కోసం డిజిటల్ వనరులను ఉత్పత్తి చేయడానికి, ఈ–పాఠ్యాంశాల అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి తగిన మార్గదర్శకాలను జూన్ 8, 2021 న జారీ చేశారు. వివరాలను ఈ లింకు ద్వారా చూడవచ్చు. https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/ mhrd / files / CWSN_E-Content_guidelines.pdf
మార్గదర్శకాలు ఈ క్రింది వాటిని సిఫార్సు చేశాయి:
విద్యార్థుల అభ్యాస అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి యుడిఎల్ సూత్రాల ఆధారంగా యాక్సెస్ చేయగల డిజిటల్ పాఠ్యపుస్తకాలు
చెవిటి విద్యార్థుల కోసం సంజ్ఞల వీడియోలు
అనుబంధ ఈ–కంటెంట్... -ఇది పైన 1, 2 మినహా ఇతర రకాల ఈ–-కంటెంట్లను కలిగి ఉంటుంది.
రోజువారీ జీవితంలో వ్యక్తిగత సమర్ధతకు సంబంధించిన నైపుణ్యాలపై ప్రధాన దృష్టి పెట్టడం జరిగింది. ఎందుకంటే కమ్యూనికేషన్ భాష, అక్షరాస్యత, సాధారణ అంకగణిత నైపుణ్యాలు, స్వీయ-అవగాహన, తన ఇతరుల భావోద్వేగ అవసరాలు తెలుసుకోవడం, స్వీయ-అవగాహన, స్వీయ- క్రమశిక్షణ, తగిన సామాజిక ప్రవర్తన, శారీరక సామాజిక వాతావరణం గురించి అవగాహన, సైకో-మోటార్ సమన్వయం, అభిజ్ఞా విధులు, వృత్తి / ఉపాధి సంబంధిత నైపుణ్యాలు, ఆసక్తి / అభిరుచి గల ప్రాంతాల్లో అభివృద్ధి మొదలైనవి విద్యార్థులకు చాలా ముఖ్యం.
ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా పీఎమ్ ఈ–వైద్య ప్రోగ్రామ్ ను గత మే17న ప్రారంభించారు. డిజిటల్ / ఆన్-ఎయిర్ విద్యకు సంబంధించిన ప్రయత్నాలను ఇది ఏకీకృతం చేస్తుంది. బధిరుల కోసం, అంధుల కోసం ఈ–-కంటెంట్ అభివృద్ధి చేస్తారు. రేడియో, కమ్యూనిటీ రేడియో, పాడ్‌కాస్ట్‌లను వినిపిస్తారు. దీక్షా పోర్టల్‌లో 1 నుండి 12 తరగతులకు క్యూఆర్ కోడెడ్ ఎనర్జైజ్డ్ డిజిటల్ పాఠ్యపుస్తకాలను అప్‌లోడ్ చేస్తారు. వినికిడి లోపం ఉన్న విద్యార్థుల కోసం ప్రత్యేకంగా ఐఎస్ఎల్లో డీటీహెచ్ ఛానెల్ కూడా ప్రత్యేకంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి ధర్మేంద్రప్రధాన్ గురువారం రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వకంగా తెలిపారు.