Ministry of Education
Digital educational resources for children with disabilities
29 JUL 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Guidelines for the Development of e-Content for Children with Disabilities” for producing digital resources for Children with Disabilities students have been issued on 8th June 2021which can be seen at https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/CWSN_E-Content_guidelines.pdf
The guidelines have recommended the following:
• Accessible Digital Textbooks based on UDL Principles to meet learning needs of all learners
• Sign language videos for deaf learners, and
• Supplementary e-content -This includes other forms of e-content, excluding 1 and 2 above.
A prime focus has been given on the skills relating to personal adequacy in daily living as it will benefit them in improving/developing communication and language, literacy and simple arithmetic skills, self-awareness, including needs and emotions of oneself and others, self-discipline and appropriate social conduct, awareness about physical and social environment, psycho-motor coordination, cognitive functions, vocational/employment related skills, development of interest/hobby areas etc.
PM eVIDYAprogramme, a comprehensive initiative as a part of the AtmaNirbhar Bharat Program, which unifies efforts related to digital/on-air education to enable coherent multi-mode access to education launched on 17th May 2020 envisages development of special e-content for visually and hearing impaired students, along with extensive use of radio, community radio and podcasts and the uploading of QR coded energized digital textbook for grades 1 to 12 on DIKSHA portal. A separate DTH channel is also specifically being operated for hearing impaired students in ISL.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Education, ShriDharmendraPradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਰੋਤ
29 JUL 2021 3:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਈ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ 08 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਜੋ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹਨ —
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/CWSN_E-Content_guidelines.pdf
ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਹਨ :—
1. ਯੂ ਡੀ ਐੱਲ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯੋਗ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਾਠ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ , ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ।
2. ਬੌਲੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵੀਡੀਓਜ਼ ।
3. ਸਪਲੀਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਈ—ਕੰਟੈਂਟ — ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਰੂਪ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ , ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਰਥ ਮੈਟਿਕ ਹੁਨਰ , ਸਵੈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ , ਸਵੈ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੱਤ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਚਰਣ , ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ , ਸਾਈਕੋ ਮੋਟਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ , ਕੋਗਨੀਟਿਵ ਫੰਕਸ਼ਨਜ਼ , ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਹੁਨਰ , ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੌਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ , ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਗੇ ।
ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਵਿੱਦਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 17 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ , ਜੋ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ / ਆਨਲਾਈਨ / ਆਨ ਏਅਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਬਹੁ ਢੰਗੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਈ—ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਡੀਓ, ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਡਕਾਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਕਿਉ ਆਰ ਕੋਡੇਡ ਐਨਰਜਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਾਠ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਗਰੇਡ 1 ਤੋਂ 12 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਪਲੋਡਿੰਗ , ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ । ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਡੀ ਟੀ ਐੈੱਚ ਚੈਨਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਬੌਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਲ ਤੇ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।