Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In view of sharp spike in COVID-19 cases, Centre rushes High Level team to Kerala
Central Team to support the State in effective public health interventions for COVID19 management
29 JUL 2021 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has decided to depute a high-level multi-disciplinary team to Kerala to collaborate with the State Health Authorities in instituting effective public health measures for COVID-19 management in view of the significantly enhanced number of daily COVID cases being reported by Kerala.
The 6 member Central team to Kerala is headed by Dr. S K Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC). The team shall reach Kerala on 30th July, 2021 and visit a few districts.
The team shall work closely with the State Health Departments, take a stock of on ground situation and recommend necessary public health interventions to contain the large number of cases being reported by the State.
Kerala with an active case load of 1.54 lakh is contributing 37.1% of the total active cases in the country, with a growth rate of 1.41 in the last 7 days. Average daily cases being reported in the state are above 17,443. The state has also reported a high case positivity of 12.93% cumulatively and 11.97% weekly. 6 districts are reporting more than 10% weekly positivity.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 मामलों में आई तेजी को देखते हुये केंद्र एक उच्चस्तरीय दल केरल रवाना करेगा
कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिये केंद्रीय दल राज्य के जन स्वास्थ्य कार्यों को कारगर बनाने में मदद करेगा
29 JUL 2021 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने फैसला किया है कि विशेषज्ञों का एक उच्चस्तरीय दल तुरंत केरल रवाना किया जायेगा। यह दल केरल के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों के साथ सहयोग करेगा, ताकि वहां कोविड-19 से कारगर तरीके से निपटा जा सके। उल्लेखनीय है कि केरल में कोविड मामले रोज तेजी से बढ़ रहे हैं।
केरल रवाना होने वाले केंद्रीय दल में छह सदस्यों को रखा गया है। इनका नेतृत्व राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) के निदेशक डॉ. एसके सिंह कर रहे हैं। दल 30 जुलाई, 2021 को केरल पहुंचेगा और कुछ जिलों का दौरा करेगा।
यह दल राज्य स्वास्थ्य विभाग के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा, वास्‍तिवक स्थिति का जायजा लेगा और राज्य में कोविड के तेजी से बढ़ते मामलों पर अंकुश लगाने के लिये जन-स्वास्थ्य सम्बंधी जरूरी सुझाव देगा।
केरल में कोविड के सक्रिय मामले 1.54 लाख हैं, जो देश के कुल सक्रिय मामलों का 31.7 प्रतिशत हैं। पिछले सात दिनों में मामले 1.41 प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़े हैं। राज्य में रोज औसतन 17,443 से अधिक मामले सामने आ रहे हैं। राज्य में पॉजिटिविटी दर भी बढ़कर 12.93 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच चुकी है और साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 11.97 प्रतिशत है। वहां ऐसे छह जिले हैं, जिनकी साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 10 प्रतिशत से ऊपर है।