Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In view of sharp spike in COVID-19 cases, Centre rushes High Level team to Kerala
Central Team to support the State in effective public health interventions for COVID19 management
29 JUL 2021 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has decided to depute a high-level multi-disciplinary team to Kerala to collaborate with the State Health Authorities in instituting effective public health measures for COVID-19 management in view of the significantly enhanced number of daily COVID cases being reported by Kerala.
The 6 member Central team to Kerala is headed by Dr. S K Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC). The team shall reach Kerala on 30th July, 2021 and visit a few districts.
The team shall work closely with the State Health Departments, take a stock of on ground situation and recommend necessary public health interventions to contain the large number of cases being reported by the State.
Kerala with an active case load of 1.54 lakh is contributing 37.1% of the total active cases in the country, with a growth rate of 1.41 in the last 7 days. Average daily cases being reported in the state are above 17,443. The state has also reported a high case positivity of 12.93% cumulatively and 11.97% weekly. 6 districts are reporting more than 10% weekly positivity.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ కేసుల ఆకస్మిక పెరుగుదల నేపథ్యంలో కేరళకు ఉన్నతస్థాయి కేంద్ర బృందం
కోవిడ్-19 నియంత్రణలో రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వానికి అండగా నిలువబోతున్న కేంద్ర బృందం
29 JUL 2021 10:44AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేరళలో రోజువారీ కోవిడ్ కేసులు ఒక్కసారిగా మళ్లీ పెరగటం మొదలైంది. దీంతో అక్కడికి ఉన్నత స్థాయి బహుముఖ నిపుణులతో కూడిన ఉన్నత స్థాయి కేంద్ర బృందాన్ని పంపాలని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ నిర్ణయించింది. ఈ బృందం అక్కడి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులకు అండగా నిలిచి కోవిడ్ నియంత్రణను మరింత పటిష్ఠం చేస్తుంది.
ఆరుగురు సభ్యులతో కూడిన ఈ కేంద్ర బృందానికి జాతీయ వ్యాధి నియంత్రణామండలి ( ఎన్ సి డి ఎస్) దైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ ఎస్. కె. సింగ్ నాయకత్వం వహిస్తారు. ఈ బృందం జులై 30న కేరళ చేరుకొని కొన్ని జిల్లాలలో పర్యటిస్తుంది.
ఆ రాష్ట ఆరోగ్య విభాగంతో సమన్వయం చేసుకుంటూ క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో తాజా పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షించి అక్కడ ఎందుకు అత్యధికంగా కేసులు పెరుగుతున్నాయో ఒక అవగాహనకు వస్తుంది. అవసరమైన సూచనలు, సలహాలు ఇవ్వటం ద్వారా పరిస్థితిని అధుపులొకి తీసుకురావటానికి సహకరిస్తుంది.
కేరళలో ప్రస్తుతం 1.54 లక్షలంది చికిత్సలో ఉండగా యావత్ దేశంలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారిలో వీరు 37.1% ఉండటం సహజంగానే ఆందోళనకరంగా మారింది. పైగా గత ఏడు రోజులలో1.41% పెరుగుదల నమోదైంది. సగటున రోజుకు 17,443 కి పైగా కేసులు వస్తుండగా 12.93% పాజిటివిటీ చొప్పున నమోదవుతూ మొత్తం వారానికి 11.97% పాజిటివిటీ నమోదైంది. 6 జిల్లాల్లో 10% పైవా వారపు పాజిటివిటీ గుర్తించారు.