Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In view of sharp spike in COVID-19 cases, Centre rushes High Level team to Kerala
Central Team to support the State in effective public health interventions for COVID19 management
29 JUL 2021 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has decided to depute a high-level multi-disciplinary team to Kerala to collaborate with the State Health Authorities in instituting effective public health measures for COVID-19 management in view of the significantly enhanced number of daily COVID cases being reported by Kerala.
The 6 member Central team to Kerala is headed by Dr. S K Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC). The team shall reach Kerala on 30th July, 2021 and visit a few districts.
The team shall work closely with the State Health Departments, take a stock of on ground situation and recommend necessary public health interventions to contain the large number of cases being reported by the State.
Kerala with an active case load of 1.54 lakh is contributing 37.1% of the total active cases in the country, with a growth rate of 1.41 in the last 7 days. Average daily cases being reported in the state are above 17,443. The state has also reported a high case positivity of 12.93% cumulatively and 11.97% weekly. 6 districts are reporting more than 10% weekly positivity.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ -19 કેસની સંખ્યામાં તીવ્ર વધારો જોતાં કેન્દ્ર કેરળમાં ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય ટીમ મોકલશે
સેન્ટ્રલ કમિટી કોવિડ -19 ની રોકથામ માટે અસરકારક પગલાં માટે રાજ્યને ટેકો આપશે
29 JUL 2021 10:44AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે દરરોજ કોવિડ પીડિતોની સંખ્યામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થતા કેરળમાં એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય ટીમ મોકલવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો છે. કેન્દ્રીય ટીમ કોવિડ સંરક્ષણ પ્રવૃત્તિઓના અસરકારક અમલીકરણમાં કેરળને ટેકો આપશે.
નેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર ઇમ્યુનાઇઝેશન (NCDC) ના ડિરેક્ટર ડો. આ. કે. સિંઘ લીડ કરશે. પ્રતિનિધિ મંડળ 30 જુલાઇ, 2021 (આવતીકાલે) ના રોજ કેરળ પહોંચશે અને થોડા જિલ્લાઓની મુલાકાત લેશે.
આ ટીમ રાજ્યના આરોગ્ય વિભાગ સાથે મળીને કામ કરશે. પરિસ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા નીચેથી કરવામાં આવશે. રાજ્યમાં કેસની સંખ્યામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થવાની સ્થિતિમાં, તેના નિયંત્રણ માટે પગલાં લેવાની ભલામણ કરવામાં આવશે.
કેરળમાં હાલમાં 1.54 લાખ લોકો સારવાર લઈ રહ્યા છે. આ રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી સારવાર કરનારાઓમાં તે 37.1 ટકા છે. છેલ્લા સાત દિવસથી દરમાં વધારો 1.41 છે. રાજ્યમાં દરરોજ સરેરાશ કેસની સંખ્યા 17,443 છે. રાજ્યનો ઉચ્ચ પુષ્ટિ દર 12.93%છે. સાપ્તાહિક પુષ્ટિ દર 11.97 ટકા હતો. છ જિલ્લાઓમાં, સાપ્તાહિક પુષ્ટિ દર 10 ટકાથી ઉપર છે.