Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In view of sharp spike in COVID-19 cases, Centre rushes High Level team to Kerala
Central Team to support the State in effective public health interventions for COVID19 management
29 JUL 2021 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has decided to depute a high-level multi-disciplinary team to Kerala to collaborate with the State Health Authorities in instituting effective public health measures for COVID-19 management in view of the significantly enhanced number of daily COVID cases being reported by Kerala.
The 6 member Central team to Kerala is headed by Dr. S K Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC). The team shall reach Kerala on 30th July, 2021 and visit a few districts.
The team shall work closely with the State Health Departments, take a stock of on ground situation and recommend necessary public health interventions to contain the large number of cases being reported by the State.
Kerala with an active case load of 1.54 lakh is contributing 37.1% of the total active cases in the country, with a growth rate of 1.41 in the last 7 days. Average daily cases being reported in the state are above 17,443. The state has also reported a high case positivity of 12.93% cumulatively and 11.97% weekly. 6 districts are reporting more than 10% weekly positivity.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கேரளாவில் கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்புகள் அதிகரிப்பு: உயர் நிலைக் குழுவை விரைந்து அனுப்புகிறது மத்திய அரசு
29 JUL 2021 10:44AM by PIB Chennai
கேரளாவில் அன்றாட கொவிட் பாதிப்புகள் கணிசமாக அதிகரித்து வருவதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, கொவிட்-19 மேலாண்மைக்கான பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை மாநில சுகாதார அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைந்து வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக உயர்நிலை பல்துறைக் குழுவை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் கேரளாவிற்கு அனுப்ப முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு தேசிய மையத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் எஸ் கே சிங் தலைமையில் இந்த 6 உறுப்பினர்கள் அடங்கிய மத்திய குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் குழு, ஜூலை 30-ஆம் தேதி கேரளா சென்றடைந்து சில மாவட்டங்களைப் பார்வையிடும்.
மாநில சுகாதார துறைகளுடன் மத்திய குழு இணைந்து பணியாற்றி தற்போதைய கள நிலவரம் குறித்து கேட்டறிவதோடு, மாநிலத்தில் பதிவாகும் பாதிப்பின் எண்ணிக்கையை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்குத் தேவையான பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளையும் பரிந்துரை செய்யும்.
கேரளாவில் தற்போது 1.54 லட்சம் பேர் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெற்று வரும் நிலையில், நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் இது 37.1% ஆகும். கடந்த 7 நாட்களில் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 1.41% வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளது. சராசரி தினசரி பாதிப்புகள் இந்த மாநிலத்தில் 17,443 க்கும் அதிகமாக பதிவாகி வருகிறது. மாநிலத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த தொற்று உறுதி வீதம் 12.93% ஆகவும், வாராந்திர விழுக்காடு 11.97% ஆகவும் உயர்ந்துள்ளது. 6 மாவட்டங்களில் வாராந்திர நோய்த்தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 10%க்கும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1740183