AYUSH
Rebuttal to Media Reports on N.I.C.E Protocol for COVID-19 Treatment
AYUSH Ministry has not approved protocol developed by Network of Influenza Care Experts
28 JUL 2021 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 28th July 2021
There have been some recent media reports that National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune, under the Ministry of AYUSH recommends Dr. Biswaroop Roy Chowdhury's N.I.C.E. Protocol for Mild to Severe COVID-19 Patients’. It is clarified that this piece of news is totally incorrect. It appears to be based on some false claims made by N.I.C.E.
NIN Pune has clarified that Ministry of AYUSH has not approved the protocol developed by Network of Influenza Care Experts (N.I.C.E).
NIN does not endorse N.I.C.E
NIN documents best practices in Naturopathy for COVID-19. In this regard,
NIN has done a retrospective observational study for documenting the practices being adopted at N.I.C.E. Centre, Ahmednagar. This was purely an academic activity; in no way is it an endorsement of the said practices.
NIN has further explained that the report prepared by its technical team of NIN is only a reproduction of what was observed as a part of retrospective observations made based on interviews and discussion with N.I.C.E team and patients. The conclusion so made is a part of academic activity; it can be accepted only after thorough scientific scrutiny.
NIN strictly disapproves N.I.C.E statement that COVID Appropriate Behaviours are not needed
NIN has also disapproved the statement supposedly made by N.I.C.E in the press conference held by it on 23rd July, 2021 and a video being circulated in social media where it is stated there is no need to wear PPE Kits, masks or follow social distancing. NIN strictly follows and endorses all the guidelines laid down under National Disaster Management Act during the COVID-19 pandemic. NIN strictly endorses COVID appropriate behaviours like social distancing, wearing of masks and considers them to be essential in prevention and containment of COVID-19.
Unauthorized use of NIN identity
It is also clarified that N.I.C.E did not take permission from NIN for displaying name of NIN, Ministry of AYUSH as approver of their treatment regimen, and such, the use by N.I.C.E in the press conference amounts to an unauthorised use of the name of NIN, Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India and the national emblem.
NIN is communicating to N.I.C.E. to retract its videos and false statements made in this regard.

आयुष
कोविड -19 के उपचार से संबंधित एन.आई.सी.ई प्रोटोकॉल के बारे में मीडिया में आई खबरों का खंडन
इन्फ्लुएंजा की देखभाल से जुड़े विशेषज्ञों के नेटवर्क द्वारा विकसित इस प्रोटोकॉल को आयुष मंत्रालय की मंजूरी नहीं
28 JUL 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में मीडिया में इस आशय की कुछ खबरें आई हैं कि आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत पुणे स्थित नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ नेचुरोपैथी (एनआईएन) ने कोविड -19 के हल्के से लेकर गंभीर मरीजों के उपचार के लिए डॉ. बिस्वरूप रॉय चौधरी के एन.आई.सी.ई प्रोटोकॉल की सिफारिश की है। यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि यह खबर पूरी तरह से गलत है। ये खबरें एन.आई.सी.ई द्वारा किए गए कुछ झूठे दावों पर आधारित प्रतीत होती हैं।
एनआईएन, पुणे ने यह स्पष्ट किया है कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने नेटवर्क ऑफ इन्फ्लुएंजा केयर एक्सपर्ट्स (एन.आई.सी.ई) द्वारा विकसित इस प्रोटोकॉल को मंजूरी नहीं दी है।
एनआईएन द्वारा एन.आई.सी.ई का समर्थन नहीं
एनआईएन ने कोविड-19 के उपचार के लिए प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा से जुड़ी सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों का दस्तावेजीकरण किया है। इस सन्दर्भ में, एनआईएन ने अहमदनगर स्थित एन.आई.सी.ई केन्द्र में अपनाई जा रही पद्धतियों के दस्तावेजीकरण के लिए एक भूतलक्षी निष्कर्षों से संबंधित अध्ययन किया है। यह विशुद्ध रूप से एक अकादमिक गतिविधि थी। यह गतिविधि किसी भी तरह से उक्त पद्धतियों का समर्थन नहीं है।
एनआईएन ने आगे बताया है कि एनआईएन की तकनीकी टीम द्वारा तैयार की गई रिपोर्ट एनआईसीई की टीम और रोगियों के साथ साक्षात्कार और चर्चा के आधार पर किए गए भूतलक्षी निष्कर्षों के एक हिस्से के रूप में दर्ज की गई बातों की महज एक पुनर्प्रस्तुति है। इस प्रकार निकाला गया निष्कर्ष अकादमिक गतिविधि का एक हिस्सा है और इसे वैज्ञानिक दृष्टि से पूरी तरह परखने के बाद ही स्वीकार किया जा सकता है।
कोविड के प्रति उपयुक्त व्यवहार की जरूरत नहीं होने संबंधी एन.आई.सी.ई के कथन पर एनआईएन की कड़ी आपत्ति
एनआईएन ने एन.आई.सी.ई द्वारा 23 जुलाई, 2021 को आयोजित प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में कथित तौर पर दिए गए बयान और सोशल मीडिया में प्रसारित किए जा रहे एक वीडियो पर भी कड़ी आपत्ति जताई है, जिसमें यह कहा गया है कि पीपीई किट, मास्क पहनने या सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग का पालन करने की कोई जरूरत नहीं है। एनआईएन कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम के तहत निर्धारित सभी दिशा-निर्देशों का कड़ाई से पालन करता है और उनका समर्थन करता है। एनआईएन सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग, मास्क पहनने जैसे कोविड के प्रति उपयुक्त व्यवहारों का कड़ाई से समर्थन करता है और उन्हें कोविड-19 से बचाव और उसकी रोकथाम के लिए आवश्यक मानता है।
एनआईएन की पहचान का अनधिकृत उपयोग
यह भी स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि एन.आई.सी.ई ने अपनी उपचार प्रणाली के अनुमोदक के रूप में एनआईएन, आयुष मंत्रालय के नाम को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एनआईएन से अनुमति नहीं ली थी और इस तरह, उक्त प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में एन.आई.सी.ई द्वारा एनआईएन, आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के नाम और राष्ट्रीय चिन्ह का उपयोग अनधिकृत है।
एनआईएन की ओर से एन.आई.सी.ई को इस संबंध में जारी किए गए अपने वीडियो और झूठे बयानों को वापस लेने के लिए कहा जा रहा है।