Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Improvement in Financial Status
28 JUL 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
As per latest data available with National Statistical Office, the per capita Net State Domestic Product (NSDP) at current prices (base year 2011-12)in the North Eastern States has increased in last five years. The details of State-wise per capita net State Domestic Product at current prices from 2015-16 to 2019-20 is given in the table below:
Table: Per capita Net State Domestic Product (NSDP) at current prices(base year 2011- 12) (in Rs.)
State
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Arunachal Pradesh
116985
123744
139029
149634
164615
Assam
60817
66330
75151
82837
90758
Manipur
55447
59345
71507
75229
84746
Meghalaya
68836
73753
77504
84725
92175
Mizoram
114055
127107
155222
176620
204018
Nagaland
82466
91347
102003
117691
130230
Sikkim
245987
280729
349163
380926
425656
Tripura
84267
91596
100444
112849
125191
Source:- National Statistical Office, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, GoI.
Further, Government has implemented various schemes and projects in the North Eastern Region to strengthen infrastructure in rail, roads, air connectivity, telecommunication, power and inland waterways. Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region has also implemented a number of projects in the physical infrastructure relating to water supply, power, connectivity, specially the projects promoting tourism and social sector for creation of infrastructure in the areas of primary and secondary sectors of education and health.
This information was given by The Minister of Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in the Loksabha in a written reply today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مالی حیثیت میں بہتری
28 JUL 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،28 / اعداد و شمار کے قومی دفتر ( این ایس او ) میں دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران کل ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار ( این ایس ڈی پی ) ، جو موجودہ قیمتوں پر ہے ( سال 12-2011 ء پر مبنی ) ، میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ ریاستوں کے اعتبار سے فی کس کل ریاستی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کی تفصیلات 16-2015 ء سے 20-2019 ء تک مندرجہ ذیل گو شوارہ میں دی گئی ہے :
گو شوارہ : کل ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار موجودہ قیمت پر ( سال 12-2011 ء کی بنیاد پر ) ( روپئے میں )
ریاست
2015-16 ء
2016-17 ء
2017-18 ء
2018-19 ء
2019-20 ء
اروناچل پردیش
116985
123744
139029
149634
164615
آسام
60817
66330
75151
82837
90758
منی پور
55447
59345
71507
75229
84746
میگھالیہ
68836
73753
77504
84725
92175
میزورم
114055
127107
155222
176620
204018
ناگا لینڈ
82466
91347
102003
117691
130230
سکم
245987
280729
349163
380926
425656
تری پورہ
84267
91596
100444
112849
125191
ذرائع : حکومتِ ہند کی اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے تحت اعداد و شمار کا قومی دفتر ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت نے ریل ، سڑک ، فضائی کنکٹی ویٹی ، ٹیلی مواصلات ، بجلی ، اندرونِ ملک آبی گزر گاہوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرکے شمال مشرقی خطے میں کئی اسکیمیں اور پروجیکٹ نافذ کئے ہیں ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے بھی پانی کی سپلائی ، بجلی ، کنکٹی ویٹی ، خاص طور پر سیاحت کو فروغ دینے والے پروجیکٹوں اور بنیادی اور ثانوی تعلیم کے شعبوں اور صحت کے شعبے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بہت سے پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فرہم کی ۔