Ministry of Power
Over 7 lakh smart meters sanctioned
Seamless online billing and digital payment of bills for consumers
Smart meters playing pivotal role in integration of Renewable Energy Resources
27 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per Para 8.4.3 of Tariff Policy 2016 “the Appropriate Commission may provide incentives to encourage metering and billing based on metered tariffs, particularly for consumer categories that are presently unmetered to a large extent. The metered tariffs and the incentives should be given wide publicity. Smart meters have the advantages of remote metering and billing, implementation of peak and off-peak tariff and demand side management through demand response. These would become essential in future for load-generation balancing due to increasing penetration of intermittent type of generation like wind and solar power.
Appropriate Commission shall, therefore, mandate smart meters for:
(i) Consumers with monthly consumption of 500 units and more at the earliest but not later than 31.12.2017
(ii) Consumers with monthly consumption above 200 units by 31.12.2019”.
The aims and objectives of installing Smart Meters are to help consumers in seamless online billing process & digital payment of bills; having access to real time tracking of electricity usage; helping consumers track their consumption patterns and adopt more energy-efficient behaviours and appliances; offering them an option to pre-pay for electricity based on their requirements and thus be in control of their total energy spends; enable time of day metering and thus, playing a pivotal role in the integration of renewable power; helping DISCOMs function remotely by eliminating manual collections and reduced AT&C losses.
Under National Smart Grid Mission (NSGM), 7.23 lakh smart meters have been sanctioned. State-wise/project-wise details are as under:
1. Chandigarh (Sub Division 5 Project) – 29500 installation is in progress and is scheduled to be completed by March 2022.
1. Chandigarh (Complete City Project) – 184000 scheduled to be completed by March 2022.
1. Jharkhand (Ranchi City Project) – 360000 tendering is in process and is scheduled to be completed by March 2024.
1. Rajasthan (6 towns Integrated Project) – 150000 installation is in progress and is scheduled to be completed by March 2022.
This information was given by Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
سات لاکھ سے زیادہ میٹروں کو منظوری دی گئی
صارفین کے لئے آن لائن بلنگ اور بلوں کی ڈجیٹل ادائیگی
اسمارٹ میٹر قابل تجدید توانائی کے وسائل کو مربوط کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کر رہے ہیں
27 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،27 / محصولات سے متعلق پالیسی ، 2016 کے پیرا 8.4.3 کے مطابق ’’ ایپرو پرئیٹ کمیشن ‘‘ بغیر میٹر والے موجودہ صارفین سے زیادہ ، ان صارفین کو ترغیبات فراہم کرتی ہے ، جن کے بل میٹر کی بنیاد پر بنائے جاتے ہیں ۔ میٹر کی بنیاد پر محصولات اور ترغیبات کو زیادہ مشتہر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اسمارٹ میٹروں میں دور دراز کے علاقوں میں میٹرنگ اور بلنگ کی سہولت کے علاوہ ، زیادہ استعمال والے اوقات اور کم استعمال والے اوقات کے محصولات نافذ کرنے کی بھی گنجائش ہے ۔ یہ ہوا اور شمسی توانائی سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال اور مستقبل میں لوڈ کے توازن کو قائم رکھنے کے لئے ضروری ہو گا ۔
ایپرو پرئیٹ کمیشن اسمارٹ میٹروں کو مندرجہ ذیل کے لئے سفارش کرتا ہے :
( 1 ) ایسے صارفین کے لئے ، جن کا ماہانہ استعمال 500 یونٹ یا اس سے زیادہ ہو اور یہ 31 دسمبر ، 2017 ء سے پہلے تک ہو ۔
( 2 ) 31 دسمبر ، 2019 ء تک ماہانہ 200 یونٹ سے زیادہ استعمال والے صارفین کے لئے اسمارٹ میٹر لگانے کا مقصد صارفین کو آن لائن بلنگ اور ڈجیٹل ادائیگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنا ، بجلی کے استعمال کا وقت پر پتہ لگانا ، توانائی کے استعمال کا خاکہ بنانا اور صارفین کو اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق پہلے سے ہی بجلی کی ادائیگی کرنے کو آسان بنانا اور بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں ( ڈسکام ) کے ذریعے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں گھر گھر جاکر وصولی کرنے سے بچانا اور اے ٹی اینڈ ٹی نقصان کو کم کرنا ہے ۔
نیشنل اسمارٹ گرڈ مشن ( این ایس جی ایم ) کے تحت 7.23 لاکھ اسمارٹ میٹروں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جن کی تفصیل مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
( 1 ) چنڈی گڑھ ( سب ڈویژن 5 پروجیکٹ ) ۔ 29500 میٹروں کا نصب کرنا جاری ہے ، جو مارچ ، 2022 ء تک مکمل ہو جائے گا ۔
( 2 ) چنڈی گڑھ ( مکمل شہر پروجیکٹ ) مارچ ، 2022 ء تک 184000 میٹر لگائے جائیں گے ۔
( 3 ) جھار کھنڈ ( رانچی شہر پروجیکٹ ) مارچ ، 2024 ء تک 360000 میٹر لگائے جائیں گے ۔
( 4 ) راجستھان ( 6 قصبوں کا پروجیکٹ ) 150000 میٹر مارچ ، 2022 ء تک لگائے جائیں گے ۔
مذکورہ معلومات بجلی اورنئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔