Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Vaccine doses are supplied to the States/UTs as per advance allocation in various schedules throughout a month
More than 516 million doses indeed will be supplied from January 2021 to 31st July 2021
India has crossed the landmark of 440 million doses administered, the largest number achieved in the world at a brisk pace
27 JUL 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been at the forefront of the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
There have been some recent media reports alleging that India will miss end-July 2021 target of administering half a billion doses. The reports also mention that the Government had stated in May 2021 that it would make 516 million shots available by end of July 2021. These reports are ill-informed and have clearly misrepresented the facts.
The figures of 516 million vaccine doses might have been picked up from various sources which informed about the likely availability of the vaccine doses from January 2021 to the end of July, 2021. The facts are that a total of more than 516 million vaccine doses will indeed be supplied from Jan 2021 to 31st July 2021.
It is also pertinent to mention that Vaccine doses are supplied to the States/UTs as per advance allocation and advance information to them. Vaccines are supplied in various schedules throughout a month. Therefore, availability of 516 million doses till end of a particular month does not mean that every dose supplied till that month is going to be consumed/ administered. There would be supplies in pipeline, which should be available for next few days till the next supplies of vaccine doses materialize in a particular State/District/Sub District to keep vaccination going on.
As on date, a cumulative total of 457 million doses have been supplied to the States/ UTs from January 2021 till date and an additional 60.3 million doses are expected to be supplied by 31st July. This will amount to a total of 517 million doses supplied from January 2021 to 31st July 2021.
It should be appreciated that India has crossed the landmark of 440 million (44.19 crore) doses administered, which is the largest numbers achieved in the world and has been done at quite a brisk pace too. Out of these 9.60 crore are cases where both the doses have been administered.
A total of 11.97 crore doses was administered in June 2021. Similarly, for month of July 2021 (as on 26th July), a total of 10.62 crore doses have already been administered.
It is the endeavour of the Government to provide vaccination to eligible citizens in the shortest possible time as per availability of the COVID vaccines.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ: ਝੂਠੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਬਨਾਮ ਤੱਥ
ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼ਡਿਉਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਅਗਾਉਂ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੋਂ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਤੱਕ 516 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਅਸਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 440 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਹੈ
27 JUL 2021 12:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪੰਜ-ਨੁਕਾਤੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਟੈਸਟ, ਟਰੈਕ, ਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਕੁਝ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਬਰਾਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਸ਼ ਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਜੁਲਾਈ -2121 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤਕ ਅੱਧ ਅਰਬ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਖੁੰਝ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਈ 2021 ਵਿਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤਕ 516 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ। ਇਹ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਗਲਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗਲਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
516 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤਕ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਤੱਥ ਇਹ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਕੁੱਲ 516 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਰਅਸਲ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੋਂ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਹ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਵੀ ਜਰੂਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਾਉਂ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਾਉਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਟੀਕੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸ਼ਡਿਊਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਕਿਸੇ ਖਾਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤਕ 516 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਇਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹਰ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਆਵੇਗੀ /ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪਾਈਪ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ / ਜ਼ਿਲੇ / ਉਪ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਤਕ ਅਗਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਮਿਤੀ ਤਕ, ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 457 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੱਕ 60.3 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਹੋਰ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੋਂ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਤਰਾ 517 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 440 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ (44.19 ਕਰੋੜ) ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 9.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕੇਸ ਹਨ ਜਿਥੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਜੂਨ 2021 ਵਿਚ ਕੁੱਲ 11.97 ਕਰੋੜ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ (26 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ), ਕੁੱਲ 10.62 ਕਰੋੜ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁਕੀਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ।
-----------------------------
ਐਮ.ਵੀ.
HFW/ COVID-19 Myth vs Fact vaccination supply /27th July 2021/3