Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Vaccine doses are supplied to the States/UTs as per advance allocation in various schedules throughout a month
More than 516 million doses indeed will be supplied from January 2021 to 31st July 2021
India has crossed the landmark of 440 million doses administered, the largest number achieved in the world at a brisk pace
27 JUL 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been at the forefront of the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
There have been some recent media reports alleging that India will miss end-July 2021 target of administering half a billion doses. The reports also mention that the Government had stated in May 2021 that it would make 516 million shots available by end of July 2021. These reports are ill-informed and have clearly misrepresented the facts.
The figures of 516 million vaccine doses might have been picked up from various sources which informed about the likely availability of the vaccine doses from January 2021 to the end of July, 2021. The facts are that a total of more than 516 million vaccine doses will indeed be supplied from Jan 2021 to 31st July 2021.
It is also pertinent to mention that Vaccine doses are supplied to the States/UTs as per advance allocation and advance information to them. Vaccines are supplied in various schedules throughout a month. Therefore, availability of 516 million doses till end of a particular month does not mean that every dose supplied till that month is going to be consumed/ administered. There would be supplies in pipeline, which should be available for next few days till the next supplies of vaccine doses materialize in a particular State/District/Sub District to keep vaccination going on.
As on date, a cumulative total of 457 million doses have been supplied to the States/ UTs from January 2021 till date and an additional 60.3 million doses are expected to be supplied by 31st July. This will amount to a total of 517 million doses supplied from January 2021 to 31st July 2021.
It should be appreciated that India has crossed the landmark of 440 million (44.19 crore) doses administered, which is the largest numbers achieved in the world and has been done at quite a brisk pace too. Out of these 9.60 crore are cases where both the doses have been administered.
A total of 11.97 crore doses was administered in June 2021. Similarly, for month of July 2021 (as on 26th July), a total of 10.62 crore doses have already been administered.
It is the endeavour of the Government to provide vaccination to eligible citizens in the shortest possible time as per availability of the COVID vaccines.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 लसीकरण : गैरसमज आणि वस्तुस्थिती
महिनाभर विविध वेळापत्रकाच्या माध्यमातून आगाऊ वितरणानुसार लसीच्या मात्रा राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना उपलब्ध
जानेवारी 2021 ते 31 जुलै 2021 या कालावधीत 516 दशलक्षपेक्षा जास्त मात्रांचा पुरवठा
440 दशलक्ष मात्रा देऊन महत्वाचा टप्पा पार करत भारताच्या वेगवान लसीकरणाने गाठली सर्वाधिक जागतिक संख्या
27 JUL 2021 2:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 जुलै 2021
कोविड 19 महामारी विरुद्धचा लढा भारत सरकार आघाडीवर राहून लढत आहे. या महामारीविरुद्ध लढण्यासाठी भारत सरकारची पंचसूत्री चाचणी, मागोवा, उपचार आणि कोविड प्रतिबंधक योग्य वर्तन यासह लसीकरण हा एक अविभाज्य घटक आहे.
भारतीयांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या अर्धा अब्ज मात्रा देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट भारताला जुलै 2021 अखेरपर्यंत पूर्ण करता येणार नाही अशी टीका करणारी वृत्त प्रसारमाध्यमांमध्ये अलीकडेच प्रसारित झाली आहेत. या वृत्तांमध्ये असेही नमूद केले आहे की, सरकारने मे 2021 मध्ये सांगितले होते की, जुलै 2021 च्या अखेरीपर्यंत 516 दशलक्ष मात्रा उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात येतील. ही वृत्ते अपुऱ्या माहितीवर आधारित असून या वृत्तांमध्ये तथ्य चुकीच्या पद्धतीने मांडण्यात आली आहेत.
जानेवारी 2021 ते जुलै 2021 पर्यंत लस मात्रांच्या संभाव्य उपलब्धतेबद्दल माहिती देणारी 516 दशलक्ष मात्रांची आकडेवारी विविध स्रोतांकडून घेण्यात आली असावी. वस्तुस्थिती अशी आहे की, जानेवारी 2021 ते 31 जुलै 2021 पर्यंत एकूण 516 दशलक्षपेक्षा जास्त लसींच्या मात्रांचा पुरवठा केला जाईल.
याचा उल्लेख इथे करावा लागेल की, आगाऊ वाटप आणि आगाऊ माहिती देऊन लसीच्या मात्रा राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पुरविल्या जातात. महिन्याभरात वेगवेगळ्या वेळापत्रकांमध्ये लसीच्या मात्रांचा पुरवठा केला जातो. म्हणूनच, एका विशिष्ट महिन्याच्या अखेरीला 516 दशलक्ष मात्रांच्या उपलब्धतेचा अर्थ असा नाही की, त्या महिन्यापर्यंत पुरविली जाणारी प्रत्येक मात्रा वापरली/दिली जाईल. आगामी काही दिवसात उपलब्ध होण्यासाठी लसीच्या मात्रा पुरवठ्याचा मार्गावर असताना, तोपर्यंत लसीकरण सुरू ठेवण्याच्या दृष्टीने विशिष्ट राज्य/जिल्हा/ उपजिल्हा या मध्ये लसींच्या मात्रांची उपलब्धता असेल.
अद्यापपर्यंत जानेवारी 2021 पासून आतापर्यंत एकूण 457 दशलक्ष मात्रा राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पुरविण्यात आल्या आहेत. आणि 31 जुलै पर्यंत अतिरिक्त 60.3 दशलक्ष मात्रांचा पुरवठा अपेक्षित आहे. जानेवारी 2021 ते 31 जुलै 2021 पर्यंत पुरवण्यात आलेल्या एकूण मात्रांची संख्या 517 दशलक्ष मात्रा अशी असेल.
हे प्रशंसनीय आहे की, भारताने 440 दशलक्ष (44.19 कोटी) मात्रा देऊन महत्वाचा टप्पा पार करत लसीकरणाची जगातील सर्वात मोठी संख्या गाठली आहे आणि ही कामगिरी भारताने गतिमानतेने केली आहे. यापैकी 9.60 कोटी व्यक्तींना लसीच्या दोन्ही मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
जून 2021 मध्ये लसीच्या एकूण 11.97 कोटी मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. त्याचप्रमाणे जुलै 2021 महिन्यात (26 जुलै चा समावेश) एकूण 10.62 कोटी मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
कोविड लसीच्या उपलब्धतेनुसार शक्य तितक्या लवकर पात्र नागरिकांना लस देण्याचा सरकारचा प्रयत्न आहे.