Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Vaccine doses are supplied to the States/UTs as per advance allocation in various schedules throughout a month
More than 516 million doses indeed will be supplied from January 2021 to 31st July 2021
India has crossed the landmark of 440 million doses administered, the largest number achieved in the world at a brisk pace
27 JUL 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been at the forefront of the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
There have been some recent media reports alleging that India will miss end-July 2021 target of administering half a billion doses. The reports also mention that the Government had stated in May 2021 that it would make 516 million shots available by end of July 2021. These reports are ill-informed and have clearly misrepresented the facts.
The figures of 516 million vaccine doses might have been picked up from various sources which informed about the likely availability of the vaccine doses from January 2021 to the end of July, 2021. The facts are that a total of more than 516 million vaccine doses will indeed be supplied from Jan 2021 to 31st July 2021.
It is also pertinent to mention that Vaccine doses are supplied to the States/UTs as per advance allocation and advance information to them. Vaccines are supplied in various schedules throughout a month. Therefore, availability of 516 million doses till end of a particular month does not mean that every dose supplied till that month is going to be consumed/ administered. There would be supplies in pipeline, which should be available for next few days till the next supplies of vaccine doses materialize in a particular State/District/Sub District to keep vaccination going on.
As on date, a cumulative total of 457 million doses have been supplied to the States/ UTs from January 2021 till date and an additional 60.3 million doses are expected to be supplied by 31st July. This will amount to a total of 517 million doses supplied from January 2021 to 31st July 2021.
It should be appreciated that India has crossed the landmark of 440 million (44.19 crore) doses administered, which is the largest numbers achieved in the world and has been done at quite a brisk pace too. Out of these 9.60 crore are cases where both the doses have been administered.
A total of 11.97 crore doses was administered in June 2021. Similarly, for month of July 2021 (as on 26th July), a total of 10.62 crore doses have already been administered.
It is the endeavour of the Government to provide vaccination to eligible citizens in the shortest possible time as per availability of the COVID vaccines.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
വിവിധ ഷെഡ്യൂളുകളിൽ മുൻകൂട്ടി നീക്കിവെച്ചത് പ്രകാരം വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും മാസം മുഴുവൻ വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്
27 JUL 2021 12:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 27, 2021
2021 ജൂലൈ അവസാനത്തോടെ അര ബില്യൺ വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുക, എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം നേടാൻ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് കഴിയില്ല എന്ന തരത്തിൽ ചില മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. 2021 ജൂലൈ അവസാനത്തോടെ 516 ദശലക്ഷം ഡോസുകൾ രാജ്യത്ത് ലഭ്യമാക്കുമെന്ന് 2021 മെയിൽ ഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രസ്താവിച്ചത് ആയും ഈ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകളിൽ പറഞ്ഞിരുന്നു. എന്നാൽ, ഈ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ സത്യവിരുദ്ധവും വസ്തുതകളെ തെറ്റായ രീതിയിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതും ആണ്.
2021 ജനുവരി മുതൽ 2021 ജൂലൈ അവസാനം വരെ രാജ്യത്ത് ലഭ്യമായേക്കാവുന്ന വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് വിവിധ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ നൽകിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ആവാം 516 ദശലക്ഷം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ എന്ന സംഖ്യയിൽ എത്തിയത്. എന്നാൽ യഥാർത്ഥത്തിൽ 2021 ജനുവരി മുതൽ 2021 ജൂലൈ 31 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ 516 ദശലക്ഷത്തെക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ രാജ്യത്ത് വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ്.
മുൻകൂട്ടി അറിയിച്ച പ്രകാരവും കാലേകൂട്ടി നീക്കിവെച്ച വിഹിതം അനുസരിച്ചും ആണ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും വാക്സിൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നത്. മാസം മുഴുവനും വിവിധ ഷെഡ്യൂളുകളിൽ ആയാണ് ഇവ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നത്.
അതുകൊണ്ടുതന്നെ ഒരു പ്രത്യേക മാസത്തിന്റെ അവസാനംവരെ 516 ദശലക്ഷം ഡോസുകൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുക എന്നത് അർത്ഥമാക്കുന്നത്, ആ മാസം വരെ വിതരണം ചെയ്ത എല്ലാ ഡോസ്കളും നൽകിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു എന്നല്ല. വിതരണ നടപടി ക്രമങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തിയായിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന വാക്സിൻ സോസുകളും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടാം.
2021 ജനുവരി മുതൽ ഇതുവരെ 457 ദശലക്ഷം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ ആണ് വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമായി വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്. ജൂലൈ 31 ഓടുകൂടി 60.3 ദശലക്ഷം ഡോസുകൾ അധികമായി ലഭ്യമാക്കാം എന്നും കണക്കാക്കുന്നു. ഇതോടെ 2021 ജനുവരി മുതൽ 2021 ജൂലൈ 31 വരെ വിതരണം ചെയ്ത ഡോസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 517 ദശലക്ഷം പിന്നിടും.
440 ദശലക്ഷം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ (44.19 കോടി) വിതരണം ചെയ്യുക എന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ല് ഇന്ത്യ പിന്നിട്ടിരുന്നു. ഇത് ലോകത്തിലെ തന്നെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന സംഖ്യയാണ്. ഇതിൽ 9.60 കോടി പേർക്ക് രണ്ട് ഡോസും വിതരണം ചെയ്തു കഴിഞ്ഞു.
2021 ജൂണിൽ 11.97 കോടി ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ ആണ് രാജ്യത്ത് നൽകിയത്. സമാനമായി 2021 ജൂലൈ മാസത്തിൽ (26 ജൂലൈ വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം), 10.62 കോടി ഡോസുകളും വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.