Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Vaccine doses are supplied to the States/UTs as per advance allocation in various schedules throughout a month
More than 516 million doses indeed will be supplied from January 2021 to 31st July 2021
India has crossed the landmark of 440 million doses administered, the largest number achieved in the world at a brisk pace
27 JUL 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been at the forefront of the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
There have been some recent media reports alleging that India will miss end-July 2021 target of administering half a billion doses. The reports also mention that the Government had stated in May 2021 that it would make 516 million shots available by end of July 2021. These reports are ill-informed and have clearly misrepresented the facts.
The figures of 516 million vaccine doses might have been picked up from various sources which informed about the likely availability of the vaccine doses from January 2021 to the end of July, 2021. The facts are that a total of more than 516 million vaccine doses will indeed be supplied from Jan 2021 to 31st July 2021.
It is also pertinent to mention that Vaccine doses are supplied to the States/UTs as per advance allocation and advance information to them. Vaccines are supplied in various schedules throughout a month. Therefore, availability of 516 million doses till end of a particular month does not mean that every dose supplied till that month is going to be consumed/ administered. There would be supplies in pipeline, which should be available for next few days till the next supplies of vaccine doses materialize in a particular State/District/Sub District to keep vaccination going on.
As on date, a cumulative total of 457 million doses have been supplied to the States/ UTs from January 2021 till date and an additional 60.3 million doses are expected to be supplied by 31st July. This will amount to a total of 517 million doses supplied from January 2021 to 31st July 2021.
It should be appreciated that India has crossed the landmark of 440 million (44.19 crore) doses administered, which is the largest numbers achieved in the world and has been done at quite a brisk pace too. Out of these 9.60 crore are cases where both the doses have been administered.
A total of 11.97 crore doses was administered in June 2021. Similarly, for month of July 2021 (as on 26th July), a total of 10.62 crore doses have already been administered.
It is the endeavour of the Government to provide vaccination to eligible citizens in the shortest possible time as per availability of the COVID vaccines.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरणः मिथक बनाम तथ्य
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को वैक्सीन की खुराक की आपूर्ति एक महीने में विभिन्न शेड्यूल में अग्रिम आवंटन के अनुसार की जाती है
वास्तव में जनवरी 2021 से 31 जुलाई 2021 तक 516 मिलियन से अधिक खुराक की आपूर्ति की जाएगी
भारत ने दी गई 440 मिलियन खुराकों का लैंडमार्क पार किया, तेज गति से विश्व में सबसे बड़ी संख्या हासिल की गई
27 JUL 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सबसे आगे रही है। टीकाकरण जांच, ट्रैक, इलाज और कोविड-उपयुक्त व्यवहार सहित महामारी से लड़ने के लिए भारत सरकार की पांच सूत्री रणनीति का एक अभिन्न घटक है।
हाल ही में कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टें आई हैं जिनमें आरोप लगाया गया है कि भारत आधा बिलियन खुराक देने के 2021 के अंत जुलाई का लक्ष्य चूक जाएगा। रिपोर्टों में यह भी उल्लेख किया गया है कि सरकार ने मई 2021 में कहा था कि वह जुलाई 2021 के अंत तक 516 मिलियन शॉट्स उपलब्ध कराएगी। ये रिपोर्टें गलत हैं और तथ्यों को स्पष्ट रूप से गलत तरीके से प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
हो सकता है कि 516 मिलियन वैक्सीन की खुराक के आंकड़ों को विभिन्न स्त्रोतों से उठाया गया हो, जिन्होंने जनवरी 2021 से जुलाई 2021 के अंत तक वैक्सीन की खुराक की संभावित उपलब्धता के बारे में सूचित किया। तथ्य यह हैं कि जनवरी 2021 से 31 जुलाई 2021 तक कुल 516 मिलियन से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराक की आपूर्ति की जाएगी।
यह उल्लेख करना भी उचित है कि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वैक्सीन की खुराक की आपूर्ति अग्रिम आवंटन और उन्हें दी गई अग्रिम सूचना के अनुसार जाती है। महीने भर में विभिन्न शेड्यूल में टीके की आपूर्ति की जाती है। इसलिए एक खास महीने के अंत तक 516 मिलियन खुराकों की उपलब्धता का अर्थ यह नहीं है कि उस महीने तक आपूर्ति की जाने वाली प्रत्येक खुराक का सेवन किया जाएगा/खुराक दी जाएगी। सप्लाई प्रक्रियारत होगी, जो अगले कुछ दिनों तक तब तक उपलब्ध होनी चाहिए जब तक टीके की आपूर्ति नहीं हो जाती।
आज की स्थिति में एक जनवरी, 2021 से अब तक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कुल 457 मिलियन खुराकों की आपूर्ति की गई है और 31 जुलाई तक अतिरिक्त 60.3 मिलियन खुराकों की सप्लाई किए जाने की संभावना है। यह जनवरी 2021 से 31 जुलाई 2021 तक आपूर्ति की गई कुल 517 मिलियन खुराक होगी।
इस बात की सराहना की जानी चाहिए कि भारत ने दी गई 440 मिलियन (44.19 करोड़) खुराकों के लैंडमार्क को पार कर लिया है, जो विश्व में हासिल की गई सबसे बड़ी संख्या है और इसे काफी तेज गति से भी किया गया है। इनमें से 9.60 करोड़ ऐसे मामले हैं जिनमें दोनों खुराकें दी गई हैं।
जून 2021 में कुल 11.97 करोड़ खुराक दी गई थी। इसी प्रकार जुलाई 2021 (26 जुलाई तक) महीने के लिए कुल 10.62 करोड़ खुराक पहले ही दी जा चुकी है।
सरकार का प्रयास है कि कोविड टीकों की उपलब्धता के अनुसार कम से कम समय में पात्र नागरिकों को टीकाकरण उपलब्ध करा दिया जाए।