Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Vaccine doses are supplied to the States/UTs as per advance allocation in various schedules throughout a month
More than 516 million doses indeed will be supplied from January 2021 to 31st July 2021
India has crossed the landmark of 440 million doses administered, the largest number achieved in the world at a brisk pace
27 JUL 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been at the forefront of the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
There have been some recent media reports alleging that India will miss end-July 2021 target of administering half a billion doses. The reports also mention that the Government had stated in May 2021 that it would make 516 million shots available by end of July 2021. These reports are ill-informed and have clearly misrepresented the facts.
The figures of 516 million vaccine doses might have been picked up from various sources which informed about the likely availability of the vaccine doses from January 2021 to the end of July, 2021. The facts are that a total of more than 516 million vaccine doses will indeed be supplied from Jan 2021 to 31st July 2021.
It is also pertinent to mention that Vaccine doses are supplied to the States/UTs as per advance allocation and advance information to them. Vaccines are supplied in various schedules throughout a month. Therefore, availability of 516 million doses till end of a particular month does not mean that every dose supplied till that month is going to be consumed/ administered. There would be supplies in pipeline, which should be available for next few days till the next supplies of vaccine doses materialize in a particular State/District/Sub District to keep vaccination going on.
As on date, a cumulative total of 457 million doses have been supplied to the States/ UTs from January 2021 till date and an additional 60.3 million doses are expected to be supplied by 31st July. This will amount to a total of 517 million doses supplied from January 2021 to 31st July 2021.
It should be appreciated that India has crossed the landmark of 440 million (44.19 crore) doses administered, which is the largest numbers achieved in the world and has been done at quite a brisk pace too. Out of these 9.60 crore are cases where both the doses have been administered.
A total of 11.97 crore doses was administered in June 2021. Similarly, for month of July 2021 (as on 26th July), a total of 10.62 crore doses have already been administered.
It is the endeavour of the Government to provide vaccination to eligible citizens in the shortest possible time as per availability of the COVID vaccines.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್19 ಲಸಿಕೆ: ಮಿಥ್ಯೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸತ್ಯಾಂಶಗಳು
ಮುಂಗಡ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ತಿಂಗಳುದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿಯಂತೆ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ
2021ರ ಜನವರಿಯಿಂದ ಜುಲೈ 31, 2021ರವರೆಗೆ 516 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲಾಗುವುದು
ಭಾರತವು 440 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ವಿಶ್ವದಲ್ಲೇ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಾಗಿದೆ
27 JUL 2021 12:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಲಸಿಕೆಯು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ರೂಪಿಸಿರುವ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ, ನಿಗಾ, ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸೂಕ್ತ ನಡವಳಿಕೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಐದು ಅಂಶಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತವು 2021ರ ಜುಲೈ ಅಂತ್ಯದ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಅರ್ಧ ಶತಕೋಟಿ(ಐವತ್ತು ಕೋಟಿ) ಡೋಸ್‌ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ತಲುಪುವಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಫಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಆರೋಪಿಸಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿಗೆ ಕೆಲವು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಗಳು ಬಂದಿವೆ. ಜುಲೈ 2021ರ ಅಂತ್ಯದ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 516 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವುದಾಗಿ 2021ರ ಮೇ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಕಾರ ಘೋಷಿಸಿತ್ತು ಎಂದೂ ವರದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೇಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವರದಿಗಳು ತಪ್ಪು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿದ್ದು, ವಾಸ್ತವಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಾಗಿ ಬಂಬಿಸಿವೆ.
ಈ ಮುನ್ನ, ಜನವರಿ 2021ರಿಂದ ಜುಲೈ 2021ರ ಅಂತ್ಯದವರೆಗೆ 516 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಕುರಿತ ವಿವಿಧ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮೂಲಗಳಿಂದ ಈ ಅಂಕಿ-ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಕ್ಕಿರಬಹುದು. ಇಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸ್ತವಾಂಶವೆಂದರೆ, 2021ರ ಜನವರಿಯಿಂದ 2021ರ ಜುಲೈ 31ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 516 ದಶಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸುವುದು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತವೆನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಮುಂಗಡ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಗಡ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಮುಂಗಡವಾಗಿ ಪಡೆದ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಆಧರಿಸಿ ಒಂದು ತಿಂಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ನಿಗದಿತ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿಯಂತೆ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಒಂದು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ತಿಂಗಳ ಅಂತ್ಯದ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 516 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿವೆ ಎಂದರೆ, ಆ ತಿಂಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಡೋಸ್‌ ಅನ್ನೂ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅರ್ಥವಲ್ಲ. ಕೆಲವೊಮ್ಮೆ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳು ಮಾರ್ಗ ಮಧ್ಯೆ ಇದ್ದು, ಕೆಲವು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಲುಪಬಹುದು. ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ರಾಜ್ಯ/ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ/ತಾಲೂಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದಿನ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯಾಗುವವರೆಗೂ ಲಸಿಕೀಕರಣ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಅವುಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯ ಇರಬಹುದು.
ಇಂದಿನದವರೆಗಿನ ಅಂಕಿ ಅಂಶದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಜನವರಿ 2021ರಿಂದ ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 457 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಜುಲೈ 31ರ ಒಳಗಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ 60.3 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಇದರೊಂದಿಗೆ 2021ರ ಜನವರಿಯಿಂದ ಜುಲೈ 31ರವರೆಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 517 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಡೋಸ್ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮಾಡಿದಂತಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತವು ಲಸಿಕೆ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 440 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ (44.19 ಕೋಟಿ) ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿರುವುದು ಶ್ಲಾಘನಾರ್ಹ ವಿಷಯ. ಇದು ವಿಶ್ವದಲ್ಲೇ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದಲಾದ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಪೈಕಿ 9.60 ಕೋಟಿ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡೂ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಜೂನ್ 2021ರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 11.97 ಕೋಟಿ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ, ಜುಲೈ 2021ರಲ್ಲಿ (ಜುಲೈ 26ರ ವರೆಗೆ), ಒಟ್ಟು 10.62 ಕೋಟಿ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಅರ್ಹ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದಷ್ಟು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಸಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಸರಕಾರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.