சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட கொரோனா தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 440 மில்லியன் என்ற இலக்கை கடந்தது : உலகளவில் மிகப் பெரிய விரைவான சாதனை
27 JUL 2021 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தாண்டு ஜூலை இறுதிக்குள் 516 மில்லியன் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசிகள் வழங்கப்படும் என மத்திய அரசு, கடந்த மே மாதம் தெரிவித்திருந்ததாகவும், ஆனால், அரை பில்லியன் (50 கோடி) கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள் என்ற இலக்கை இந்தியா தவறவிடும் என ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானது. இது தவறான தகவல்.
2021 ஜனவரி முதல் 2021 ஜூலை 31ம் தேதி வரை 516 மில்லியன் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசிகள் விநியோகிக்கப்படும் என்பதுதான் உண்மை.
மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு விநியோகிக்கப்படும் தடுப்பூசிகள் முன்கூட்டியே தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டு, அதன்படி விநியோகிக்கப்டுகின்றன. இம்மாத இறுதிக்குள் நாடு முழுவதும், 516 மில்லியன் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசிகள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும். ஆனால், அனைத்து தடுப்பூசிகளும் இம்மாத இறுதிக்குள் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் என அர்த்தம் அல்ல.
கடந்த ஜனவரி மாதம் முதல் தற்போது வரை மொத்தம் 457 மில்லியன் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசிகள் மாநிலங்களுக்கு விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இம்மாதம் 31ம் தேதிக்குள், கூடுதலாக 60.3 மில்லியன் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசிகள் மாநிலங்களுக்கு விநியோகிக்கப்படும். இதை சேர்த்தால், இம்மாத இறுதிக்குள் 517 மில்லியன் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசிகள் விநியோகிக்கப்படும்.
இந்தியாவில் 440 மில்லியன் (44.19 கோடி) பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது உலகிலேயே மிக அதிகளவிலான எண்ணிக்கை. இவை குறுகிய காலத்தில் விரைவாக போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவர்களில் 9.60 கோடிப் பேருக்கு, இரண்டு டோஸ் தடுப்பூசிகளும் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த ஜூன் மாதம், மொத்தம் 11.97 கோடி தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டன. அதேபோல், ஜூலை மாதத்தில் 26ம் தேதி வரை 10.62 கோடி தடுப்பூசிகள் ஏற்கனவே செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739397

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Vaccine doses are supplied to the States/UTs as per advance allocation in various schedules throughout a month
More than 516 million doses indeed will be supplied from January 2021 to 31st July 2021
India has crossed the landmark of 440 million doses administered, the largest number achieved in the world at a brisk pace
27 JUL 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been at the forefront of the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
There have been some recent media reports alleging that India will miss end-July 2021 target of administering half a billion doses. The reports also mention that the Government had stated in May 2021 that it would make 516 million shots available by end of July 2021. These reports are ill-informed and have clearly misrepresented the facts.
The figures of 516 million vaccine doses might have been picked up from various sources which informed about the likely availability of the vaccine doses from January 2021 to the end of July, 2021. The facts are that a total of more than 516 million vaccine doses will indeed be supplied from Jan 2021 to 31st July 2021.
It is also pertinent to mention that Vaccine doses are supplied to the States/UTs as per advance allocation and advance information to them. Vaccines are supplied in various schedules throughout a month. Therefore, availability of 516 million doses till end of a particular month does not mean that every dose supplied till that month is going to be consumed/ administered. There would be supplies in pipeline, which should be available for next few days till the next supplies of vaccine doses materialize in a particular State/District/Sub District to keep vaccination going on.
As on date, a cumulative total of 457 million doses have been supplied to the States/ UTs from January 2021 till date and an additional 60.3 million doses are expected to be supplied by 31st July. This will amount to a total of 517 million doses supplied from January 2021 to 31st July 2021.
It should be appreciated that India has crossed the landmark of 440 million (44.19 crore) doses administered, which is the largest numbers achieved in the world and has been done at quite a brisk pace too. Out of these 9.60 crore are cases where both the doses have been administered.
A total of 11.97 crore doses was administered in June 2021. Similarly, for month of July 2021 (as on 26th July), a total of 10.62 crore doses have already been administered.
It is the endeavour of the Government to provide vaccination to eligible citizens in the shortest possible time as per availability of the COVID vaccines.