Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Approx. 765 crores spent under Target Olympic Podium Scheme and Scheme of Assistance to NSFs from 2018-19 to till date: Shri Anurag Thakur
26 JUL 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Several athletes sent abroad for training during second wave of COVID-19 in the country.
• Financial assistance under Khelo India Scheme to States/UTs to develop critical sports infrastructure and other infrastructure
• Financial assistance for development of Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (SLKISCE) identified by States/UTs. 24 such centres are already functional
Preparation for International events includingOlympics is a continuous process. A High-Level Committee was constituted to oversee the preparation of Indian contingent for the Olympic Games, Tokyo 2020.During the second wave of Covid-19, several athletes were sent abroad for training so that they may remain unaffected by the ongoing pandemic in the country. Other Tokyo probables were trained in the training camps with social distancing.
Training and competitiveexposure to sportspersons preparing for international sports eventsincluding Olympics is taken care of under the funds allocated for theScheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations. Customisedtraining of medal prospects is taken care of under Target OlympicPodium Scheme (TOPS) under the overall ambit of National SportsDevelopment Fund.
The expenditure under TOPS is 54.26 crore and Scheme of Assistance to NSFs is 711.46 crore 2018-19 to till date.
‘Sports’ is a State subject. It is the primary responsibility of the State Governments to develop sports including development and creation of sports infrastructure of international standards. However, Central Government also provides financial assistance underits scheme of ‘Khelo India’ to States/UTs to develop critical sports infrastructure and otherinfrastructure, where there are gaps, including for sports science and sports equipment on thebasis of viable proposals from them.
Training of sportspersonspreparing to participate in major international tournaments such as Olympics is mainly held at Centres of Sports Authority of India, which have adequate facilities. Further, in order to improve the facilities owned by the State Governments, each State is permitted to identify one existing sports facilities to be declared as Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (SLKISCE)wherein financial support is provided for manpower and upgradation of sports infrastructure facilities by conducting gap analysis. Such 24 SLKISCEs have already started across the country.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports,Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
لگ بھگ 765 کروڑ روپے ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم کے تحت خرچ کئے گئے اور اب تک 19-2018 سے این ایس ایف کے لئے امداد کی اسکیم: انوراگ ٹھاکر
26 JUL 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• بہت سے ایتھلیٹس کو ملک میں کووڈ – 19 کی دوسری لہر کے دوران تربیت کے لئے بیرون ملک بھیجا گیا۔
• کھیلوں کے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد۔
• ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے نشان زد کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے فروغ کے لئے مالی امداد۔ اس طرح کے 24 سینٹر پہلے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اولمپکس سمیت بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے لئے تیاری ایک جاری عمل ہے۔ اولمپک گیمس ٹوکیو – 2020 کے لئے بھارتی دستے کی تیاری کی نگرانی کے لئے ایک اعلی سطحی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی۔ کووڈ - 19 کی دوسری لہر کے دوران بہت سے ایتھلیٹس کو تربیت کے لئے بیرون ملک بھیجا گیا تھا تاکہ وہ ملک میں جاری عالمی وبا سے غیر متاثر رہیں۔ دیگر کھلاڑیوں کو سوشل ڈسٹنسنگ کے ساتھ تربیتی کیمپوں میں تربیت دی گئی تھی۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اولمپکس سمیت بین الاقوامی کھیل کود مقابلوں کے لئے تیاری کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت اور مقابلہ جاتی صلاحیت کے لئے نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشن کے واسطے امداد کی اسکیم کے لئے مختص کئے گئے فنڈس کے تحت خیال رکھا جاتا ہے۔ نیشنل اسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کے مجموعی دائرے کے تحت ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم کے تحت میڈل امکانات کے لئے تربیت کا خیال رکھا جاتا ہے۔
ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم کے تحت خرچ 54.26 کروڑ روپے ہے اور این ایس ایف کے لئے امداد کی اسکیم اور اب تک 19-2018 سے این ایس ایف کے لئے امداد کی اسکیم 711.64 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
کھیل ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے۔ ریاستی سرکاروں کی یہ اہم ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ کھیلوں کو فروغ دیں نیز بین الاقوامی معیارات کے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دیں، البتہ مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کھیلو انڈیا کی اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ اہم کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
اولمپکس جیسے اہم بڑی ٹورنامنٹ میں شرکت کے لئے تیاری کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت خاص طور پر اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے تحت ہوتی ہے، جہاں مناسب سہولیات مہیا ہیں۔ حالانکہ ریاستی سرکاروں کی جانب سے اپنی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ہر ریاست کو اس بات کی اجازت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ایک موجودہ کھیل سہولیت کی نشان دہی کرے تاکہ اسے کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس قرار دیا جاسکے، جہاں مالی امداد افراد ی قوت کے لئے فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھا نچوں کی سہولیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے بھی رقم فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
اس طرح کے 24 سینٹر پہلے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں۔