Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Approx. 765 crores spent under Target Olympic Podium Scheme and Scheme of Assistance to NSFs from 2018-19 to till date: Shri Anurag Thakur
26 JUL 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Several athletes sent abroad for training during second wave of COVID-19 in the country.
• Financial assistance under Khelo India Scheme to States/UTs to develop critical sports infrastructure and other infrastructure
• Financial assistance for development of Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (SLKISCE) identified by States/UTs. 24 such centres are already functional
Preparation for International events includingOlympics is a continuous process. A High-Level Committee was constituted to oversee the preparation of Indian contingent for the Olympic Games, Tokyo 2020.During the second wave of Covid-19, several athletes were sent abroad for training so that they may remain unaffected by the ongoing pandemic in the country. Other Tokyo probables were trained in the training camps with social distancing.
Training and competitiveexposure to sportspersons preparing for international sports eventsincluding Olympics is taken care of under the funds allocated for theScheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations. Customisedtraining of medal prospects is taken care of under Target OlympicPodium Scheme (TOPS) under the overall ambit of National SportsDevelopment Fund.
The expenditure under TOPS is 54.26 crore and Scheme of Assistance to NSFs is 711.46 crore 2018-19 to till date.
‘Sports’ is a State subject. It is the primary responsibility of the State Governments to develop sports including development and creation of sports infrastructure of international standards. However, Central Government also provides financial assistance underits scheme of ‘Khelo India’ to States/UTs to develop critical sports infrastructure and otherinfrastructure, where there are gaps, including for sports science and sports equipment on thebasis of viable proposals from them.
Training of sportspersonspreparing to participate in major international tournaments such as Olympics is mainly held at Centres of Sports Authority of India, which have adequate facilities. Further, in order to improve the facilities owned by the State Governments, each State is permitted to identify one existing sports facilities to be declared as Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (SLKISCE)wherein financial support is provided for manpower and upgradation of sports infrastructure facilities by conducting gap analysis. Such 24 SLKISCEs have already started across the country.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports,Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2018-19 से अब तक टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना और एनएसएफ को सहायता योजना के तहत 765 करोड़ खर्च किए गए: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
26 JUL 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य अंश :
• देश में कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के दौरान कई एथलीटों को प्रशिक्षण के लिए विदेश भेजा गया।
• खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को महत्वपूर्ण खेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और अन्य बुनियादी सेवाओं को विकसित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता
• राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा पहचान किए गए खेलो इंडिया स्टेट सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (एसएलकेआईएससीई) के विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता। इस तरह के 24 केंद्र पहले से ही काम कर रहे हैं।
ओलंपिक सहित दूसरे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेलों की तैयारी एक लगातार चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 के लिए भारतीय दल की तैयारी की निगरानी के लिए एक उच्च-स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया गया था। कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के दौरान, कई एथलीटों को प्रशिक्षण के लिए विदेश भेजा गया ताकि उन पर फैल रही महामारी का असर नहीं हो। इसके अलावा टोक्यो के अन्य संभावित खिलाड़ियों को भी सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग के साथ देश के विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण शिविरों में प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों को सहायता योजना के लिए आवंटित राशि के तहत ओलंपिक सहित दूसरे अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेलों की तैयारी करने वाले खिलाड़ियों के प्रशिक्षण और दूसरी प्रतिस्पर्धी जरूरतों का ध्यान रखा जाता है। राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष के जरिए ओलंपिक में पदक जीतने की संभावना वाले खिलाड़ियों को टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टीओपीएस) के तहत जरूरी प्रशिक्षण का ध्यान रखा गया है।
वर्ष 2018-19 से टीओपीएस के तहत अब तक 54.26 करोड़ और एनएसएफ को सहायता योजना के तहत 711.46 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं।
'खेल' राज्य का विषय है। यह राज्य सरकारों की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी है कि वे अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुसार खेल के लिए जरूरी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास और उसके निर्माण का काम करें। हालांकि, केंद्र सरकार राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को खेलों के लिए अहम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और दूसरी जरूरी सुविधाओं को विकसित करने के लिए 'खेलो इंडिया' की योजना के तहत वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करती है। इसके तहत खेल विज्ञान और खेलों के उपकरण आदि के लिए मौजूदा कमियों को जरूरी प्रस्तावों के जरिए पूरा किया जाता है।
ओलंपिक जैसे प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों में भाग लेने की तैयारी करने वाले खिलाड़ियों का प्रशिक्षण मुख्य रूप से भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के केंद्रों पर होता है। जहां पर पर्याप्त सुविधाएं होती हैं। इसके अलावा प्रत्येक राज्य सरकारों को इस बात की अनुमित है कि वह अपने स्वामित्व वाले एक मौजूदा खेल सुविधा केंद्र को खेलो इंडिया स्टेट सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (एसएलकेआईएससीई) के रूप में घोषित करें। जिसके तहत केंद्र द्वारा जरूरी मानव संसाधन और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके तहत मौजूदा सुविधाओं और उसके विकास के लिए जरूरी सुविधाओं का आंकलन किया जाता है और कमियों की पहचान कर उसे दूर किया जाता है। देश भर में ऐसे 24 एसएलकेआईएससीई शुरू हो चुके हैं।
यह जानकारी युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।