Ministry of Steel
Share of Domestic Production in Consumption of Finished Steel Increasing
India has been net exporter of finished Steel since 2019-20
26 JUL 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The following details of consumption and share of domestic production and import in the consumption of finished steel during the last three years and current year indicate that the share of domestic production in the consumption of finished steel has been increasing:-
Finished Steel (in million tonnes)
Year
Consumption
Production
Import
% Share of Import in consumption
% Share of Domestic Production in Consumption
2018-19
98.71
101.29
7.84
7.9
92.1
2019-20
100.17
102.62
6.77
6.8
93.2
2020-21
94.89
96.20
4.75
5.0
95.0
April-June, 2021*
24.85
26.23
1.16
4.7
95.3
Source: JPC; *provisional
The details of export and import of finished steel during last three years and current year as given below indicate that India has been a net exporter of finished steel since 2019-20.
Year
Finished Steel (in million tonnes)
Import
Export
2018-19
7.84
6.36
2019-20
6.77
8.36
2020-21
4.75
10.78
April- June, 2021*
1.16
3.56
Source: JPC; *provisional
The demand for steel in the country is predominantly met by domestic production and the percentage share of import in consumption has been gradually declining for last three years.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਿਨਿਸ਼ਡ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਵਧਿਆ ਭਾਰਤ 2019-20 ਤੋਂ ਫਿਨਿਸ਼ਡ ਸਟੀਲ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
26 JUL 2021 1:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫਿਨਿਸ਼ਡ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਇਹ ਦਰਸ਼ਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫਿਨਿਸ਼ਡ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਵੱਧਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ: -
ਫਿਨਿਸ਼ਡ ਸਟੀਲ (ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਸਾਲ
ਖਪਤ
ਉਤਪਾਦਨ
ਆਯਾਤ
ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯਾਤ ਦਾ% ਹਿੱਸਾ
ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ% ਹਿੱਸਾ
2018-19
98.71
101.29
7.84
7.9
92.1
2019-20
100.17
102.62
6.77
6.8
93.2
2020-21
94.89
96.20
4.75.
5.0
95.0
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੂਨ, 2021 *
24.85
26.23
1.16
4.7
95.3
ਸਰੋਤ: ਜੇਪੀਸੀ; *ਆਰਜ਼ੀ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫਿਨਿਸ਼ਡ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ 2019-20 ਤੋਂ ਫਿਨਿਸ਼ਡ ਸਟੀਲ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ
ਫਿਨਿਸ਼ਡ ਸਟੀਲ (ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਆਯਾਤ
ਨਿਰਯਾਤ
2018-19
7.84
6.36
2019-20
6.77
8.36
2020-21
4.75
10.78
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ- ਜੂਨ, 2021 *
1.16
3.56
ਸਰੋਤ: ਜੇਪੀਸੀ; *ਆਰਜ਼ੀ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯਾਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਘਟ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਚੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।