Ministry of Steel
Share of Domestic Production in Consumption of Finished Steel Increasing
India has been net exporter of finished Steel since 2019-20
26 JUL 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The following details of consumption and share of domestic production and import in the consumption of finished steel during the last three years and current year indicate that the share of domestic production in the consumption of finished steel has been increasing:-
Finished Steel (in million tonnes)
Year
Consumption
Production
Import
% Share of Import in consumption
% Share of Domestic Production in Consumption
2018-19
98.71
101.29
7.84
7.9
92.1
2019-20
100.17
102.62
6.77
6.8
93.2
2020-21
94.89
96.20
4.75
5.0
95.0
April-June, 2021*
24.85
26.23
1.16
4.7
95.3
Source: JPC; *provisional
The details of export and import of finished steel during last three years and current year as given below indicate that India has been a net exporter of finished steel since 2019-20.
Year
Finished Steel (in million tonnes)
Import
Export
2018-19
7.84
6.36
2019-20
6.77
8.36
2020-21
4.75
10.78
April- June, 2021*
1.16
3.56
Source: JPC; *provisional
The demand for steel in the country is predominantly met by domestic production and the percentage share of import in consumption has been gradually declining for last three years.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೇಶೀಯವಾಗಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುವ ಸಿದ್ಧ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಪಾಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
2019-20ರಿಂದ ಸಿದ್ಧ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ನಿವ್ವಳ ರಫ್ತುದಾರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾದ ಭಾರತ
26 JUL 2021 1:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಳೆದ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶೀಯವಾಗಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಿದ್ಧ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲಿನ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ವಿವರಗಳು, ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದಿತ ಸಿದ್ಧ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಪಾಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಸಂಕೇತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ:-
ಸಿದ್ಧ ಉಕ್ಕು (ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ)
ವರ್ಷ
ಬಳಕೆ
ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ
ಆಮದು
ಬಳಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಮದಿನ ಶೇಕಡಾವಾರು ಪಾಲು
ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಬಳಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಶೇಕಡಾವಾರು ಪಾಲು
2018-19
98.71
101.29
7.84
7.9
92.1
2019-20
100.17
102.62
6.77
6.8
93.2
2020-21
94.89
96.20
4.75
5.0
95.0
ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್-ಜೂನ್, 2021*
24.85
26.23
1.16
4.7
95.3
ಮೂಲ: ಜೆಪಿಸಿ; *ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ
ಕಳೆದ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿದ್ಧ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಆಮದು ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತು ವಿವರ ಈ ಕೆಳಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, 2019-20ರಿಂದ ಭಾರತ ನಿವ್ವಳ ರಫ್ತುದಾರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ವರ್ಷ
ಸಿದ್ಧ ಉಕ್ಕು (ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ)
ಆಮದು
ರಫ್ತು
2018-19
7.84
6.36
2019-20
6.77
8.36
2020-21
4.75
10.78
ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ - ಜೂನ್, 2021*
1.16
3.56
ಮೂಲ: ಜೆಪಿಸಿ; *ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ
ದೇಶದ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನವಾಗಿ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಿಂದಲೇ ಸರಿದೂಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಳಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಮದು ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಪಾಲು ಕಳೆದ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಇಳಿಕೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಉಕ್ಕು ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.