Ministry of Steel
Share of Domestic Production in Consumption of Finished Steel Increasing
India has been net exporter of finished Steel since 2019-20
26 JUL 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The following details of consumption and share of domestic production and import in the consumption of finished steel during the last three years and current year indicate that the share of domestic production in the consumption of finished steel has been increasing:-
Finished Steel (in million tonnes)
Year
Consumption
Production
Import
% Share of Import in consumption
% Share of Domestic Production in Consumption
2018-19
98.71
101.29
7.84
7.9
92.1
2019-20
100.17
102.62
6.77
6.8
93.2
2020-21
94.89
96.20
4.75
5.0
95.0
April-June, 2021*
24.85
26.23
1.16
4.7
95.3
Source: JPC; *provisional
The details of export and import of finished steel during last three years and current year as given below indicate that India has been a net exporter of finished steel since 2019-20.
Year
Finished Steel (in million tonnes)
Import
Export
2018-19
7.84
6.36
2019-20
6.77
8.36
2020-21
4.75
10.78
April- June, 2021*
1.16
3.56
Source: JPC; *provisional
The demand for steel in the country is predominantly met by domestic production and the percentage share of import in consumption has been gradually declining for last three years.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
प्रक्रिया केलेल्या पोलादाच्या वापरात देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाचा टक्का वाढला
वर्ष 2019-20 पासून भारतात, प्रक्रिया केलेल्या पोलादाच्या निर्यातीचे प्रमाण आयातीपेक्षा जास्त
26 JUL 2021 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रक्रिया केलेल्या पोलादाचे देशांतर्गत उत्पादन तसेच वापर व आयात केलेल्या पोलादाचा वापर यांचे गेल्या तीन वर्षातील तसेच आताचे आकडे यावरून प्रक्रिया केलेल्या पोलादाच्या वापरात देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाचा टक्का वाढत असल्याचे दिसून येते.
Finished Steel (in million tonnes)
Year
Consumption
Production
Import
% Share of Import in consumption
% Share of Domestic Production in Consumption
2018-19
98.71
101.29
7.84
7.9
92.1
2019-20
100.17
102.62
6.77
6.8
93.2
2020-21
94.89
96.20
4.75
5.0
95.0
April-June, 2021*
24.85
26.23
1.16
4.7
95.3
Source: JPC; *provisional
प्रक्रिया केलेल्या पोलादाचे गेल्या तीन वर्षातील आयात निर्यातीचे आकडे आणि आताच्या वर्षातील आकडे पुढे दिले आहेत. त्यावरून 2019-20 पासून भारत प्रक्रिया केलेल्या पोलादाचा निव्वळ निर्यातदार असल्याचे लक्षात येईल.
Year
Finished Steel (in million tonnes)
Import
Export
2018-19
7.84
6.36
2019-20
6.77
8.36
2020-21
4.75
10.78
April- June, 2021*
1.16
3.56
Source: JPC; *provisional
प्रक्रिया केलेल्या पोलादाला असलेली देशातील मागणी, देशांतर्गत पोलाद उद्योगांमुळे भागत आहे, आणि गेल्या तीन वर्षात आयात हळूहळू कमी होत आहेत, ही माहिती केंद्रीय पोलाद मंत्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंग यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तराद्वारे दिली.