Ministry of Education
National Research Foundation to strengthen the research ecosystem in the country
NRF envisages synergy between R&D, academia and industry
Government takes steps to promote use of regional languages in education, research and skill development under NEP-2020
26 JUL 2021 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government proposes to set up a National Research Foundation (NRF) to strengthen the research ecosystem in the country. NRF is being envisaged as an umbrella structure that will improve linkages between R&D, academia and industry. The total proposed outlay of National Research Foundation is Rs 50,000 crore over a period of five years.
One of the main objectives of NRF is to seed, grow and facilitate research at academic institutions, particularly at universities and colleges, where research capacity is currently in a nascent stage. It will also fund and support high-impact, large-scale, multi-investigator, multi-institution and, in some cases, interdisciplinary or multi-nation projects in collaboration with relevant Ministries, Departments, and other Governmental and non-Governmental entities, especially industry.
The Government announced the National Education Policy, 2020 (NEP) on 29-07-2020, after a gap of 34 years. The policy envisages transformational changes in the education sector. One of the major recommendations in this regard is to promote more and more use of regional languages in education. In this regard, the Government has taken a number of steps including:
1. NEET exam for medical entrance which was being conducted in 11 languages will now be conducted in 13 languages.
2. JEE (Main) which was being conducted in 3 languages will now be conducted in 13 languages.
3. Technical education in 8 Regional languages in certain AICTE approved institutions from the academic session 2021-2022 on pilot basis.
4. Translation of reference materials for courses of engineering in regional languages under SWAYAM platform, which has been offering online courses in disciplines such as Science, Engineering & Technology, Humanities & Social Sciences, Law, Management etc.
5. AICTE handbook (Approval Process Handbook 2021-22) for institutes that wish to apply for running programs in regional languages.
6. “AICTE Translation Automation Artificial Intelligence Tool” to translate English language online courses into eleven different languages like Hindi, Bengali, Marathi, Telugu, Tamil, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Punjabi, Assamese & Odia for access to a more significant number of students in the rural area.
7. MOU has been concluded between the Govt of Haryana and AICTE towards publishing of 1,000 books in Hindi.
8. Student Induction Program (SIP) , now a mandatory part of curriculum for students of first year in engineering, being delivered in regional language
This information was given by the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Lok Sabha today.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ ഗവേഷണ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ ശാക്തീകരണം ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ദേശീയ ഗവേഷണ ഫൗണ്ടേഷൻ
26 JUL 2021 1:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 26, 2021
രാജ്യത്തെ ഗവേഷണ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ഒരു ദേശീയ ഗവേഷണ ഫൗണ്ടേഷന് (NRF) രൂപം നൽകാൻ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ തീരുമാനം. ഗവേഷണ വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, അക്കാദമിക സമൂഹം, വ്യവസായസംരംഭങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ തമ്മിൽ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ചട്ടക്കൂട് ആയാണ് ദേശീയ ഗവേഷണ ഫൗണ്ടേഷനെ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നത്. അഞ്ചു വർഷക്കാലം കൊണ്ട് 50,000 കോടി രൂപ അടങ്കൽ ആണ് ദേശീയ ഗവേഷണ ഫൗണ്ടേഷനായി നീക്കിവെക്കുക.
ഗവേഷണ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ പ്രാരംഭദശയിലുള്ള രാജ്യത്തെ അക്കാദമിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും സർവകലാശാലകളിലും കോളേജുകളിലും ഗവേഷണത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ദേശീയ ഗവേഷണ ഫൗണ്ടേഷന്റെ പ്രധാനലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്ന്.
വലിയ മാറ്റങ്ങൾക്ക് വഴി തുറക്കുന്നതും, വലിയതോതിൽ ഉള്ളതും, ഒന്നിലേറെ അംഗങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നതും, വിവിധ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, വിവിധ വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ, മറ്റു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ചുമുള്ള പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് ഫൗണ്ടേഷൻ ധനസഹായം നൽകുകയും ആവശ്യമായ പിന്തുണ ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ, വകുപ്പുകൾ, മറ്റു ഗവൺമെന്റ്-ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഇതര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും വ്യവസായ സമൂഹം എന്നിവയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ ആകും ഇത് നടപ്പാക്കുക.
ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം 2020-ലെ ഏറ്റവും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട നിർദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്ന് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ പ്രക്രിയയിലെ പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷാ ഉപയോഗത്തിന് പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകുക എന്നതാണ്. ഇത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് താഴെപ്പറയുന്നവ അടക്കം നിരവധി നടപടികളാണ് ഭരണകൂടം സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്:
i. നിലവിൽ 11 ഭാഷകളിൽ നടത്തുന്ന മെഡിക്കൽ പ്രവേശന പരീക്ഷ നീറ്റ് 13 ഭാഷകളിൽ നടത്തും.
ii. നിലവിൽ മൂന്ന് ഭാഷകളിൽ നടത്തിയിരുന്ന JEE മെയിൻ പരീക്ഷ ഇനി മുതൽ 13 ഭാഷകളിൽ നടത്തും.
iii. 2021-2022 അക്കാദമിക കാലയളവു മുതൽ AICTE അംഗീകാരമുള്ള ചില വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ പരീക്ഷണാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ 8 പ്രാദേശികഭാഷകളിൽ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
iv. സ്വയം (SWAYAM) പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമിന് കീഴിൽ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് പഠനത്തിനാവശ്യമായ അനുബന്ധ പഠനോപകരണങ്ങൾ പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷാ പരിഭാഷയിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
v. പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ പഠന പരിപാടികൾ നടത്താൻ താല്പര്യമുള്ള വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് AICTE കൈപ്പുസ്തകം (അനുമതി നടപടി കൈപ്പുസ്തകം 2021-22).
vi. മലയാളം ഉൾപ്പെടെ 11 വിവിധ ഭാഷകളിൽ ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ഭാഷ ഓൺലൈൻ കോഴ്സുകൾ പരിഭാഷ ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് "AICTE ട്രാൻസ്ലേഷൻ ഓട്ടോമേഷൻ ആർട്ടിഫിഷ്യൽ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് ടൂൾ". രാജ്യത്തെ ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലകളിലെ കൂടുതൽ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് പഠനത്തിന് അവസരം ഒരുക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് നീക്കം.
vii. എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് ഒന്നാം വർഷ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ പാഠ്യപദ്ധതിയുടെ അവിഭാജ്യഘടകമായ സ്റ്റുഡന്റ് ഇൻഡക്ഷൻ പ്രോഗ്രാം (SIP) പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ ലോക്സഭയെ അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം.