Ministry of Education
National Research Foundation to strengthen the research ecosystem in the country
NRF envisages synergy between R&D, academia and industry
Government takes steps to promote use of regional languages in education, research and skill development under NEP-2020
26 JUL 2021 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government proposes to set up a National Research Foundation (NRF) to strengthen the research ecosystem in the country. NRF is being envisaged as an umbrella structure that will improve linkages between R&D, academia and industry. The total proposed outlay of National Research Foundation is Rs 50,000 crore over a period of five years.
One of the main objectives of NRF is to seed, grow and facilitate research at academic institutions, particularly at universities and colleges, where research capacity is currently in a nascent stage. It will also fund and support high-impact, large-scale, multi-investigator, multi-institution and, in some cases, interdisciplinary or multi-nation projects in collaboration with relevant Ministries, Departments, and other Governmental and non-Governmental entities, especially industry.
The Government announced the National Education Policy, 2020 (NEP) on 29-07-2020, after a gap of 34 years. The policy envisages transformational changes in the education sector. One of the major recommendations in this regard is to promote more and more use of regional languages in education. In this regard, the Government has taken a number of steps including:
1. NEET exam for medical entrance which was being conducted in 11 languages will now be conducted in 13 languages.
2. JEE (Main) which was being conducted in 3 languages will now be conducted in 13 languages.
3. Technical education in 8 Regional languages in certain AICTE approved institutions from the academic session 2021-2022 on pilot basis.
4. Translation of reference materials for courses of engineering in regional languages under SWAYAM platform, which has been offering online courses in disciplines such as Science, Engineering & Technology, Humanities & Social Sciences, Law, Management etc.
5. AICTE handbook (Approval Process Handbook 2021-22) for institutes that wish to apply for running programs in regional languages.
6. “AICTE Translation Automation Artificial Intelligence Tool” to translate English language online courses into eleven different languages like Hindi, Bengali, Marathi, Telugu, Tamil, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Punjabi, Assamese & Odia for access to a more significant number of students in the rural area.
7. MOU has been concluded between the Govt of Haryana and AICTE towards publishing of 1,000 books in Hindi.
8. Student Induction Program (SIP) , now a mandatory part of curriculum for students of first year in engineering, being delivered in regional language
This information was given by the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Lok Sabha today.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संशोधन फाउंडेशन देशात संशोधनात्मक वातावरणाला प्रोत्साहन देणार
नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरण -2020 अंतर्गत शिक्षण ,संशोधन आणि कौशल्य विकास यासाठी प्रादेशिक भाषांच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने उचलली पावले
26 JUL 2021 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
देशात संशोधनाच्या वातावरणाला चालना देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय संशोधन फाउंडेशनच्या स्थापनेचा सरकारचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
राष्ट्रीय संशोधन फाउंडेशन ही सर्वंकष संस्था म्हणून विकसित होईल. ही संस्था संशोधन व विकास ,शिक्षण तसेच उद्योगक्षेत्र यांच्यामधील बंध अधिक दृढ करेल. या राष्ट्रीय संशोधन फाउंडेशनसाठी प्रस्तावित तरतूद पाच वर्षांसाठी 50 हजार कोटी रुपये आहे.
शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये विशेषतः महाविद्यालय तसेच विद्यापीठ स्तरावर संशोधन अगदी सुरुवातीच्या स्तरावर असताना संशोधनाचे बीज रुजवणे व वाढविणे हे राष्ट्रीय संशोधन फाउंडेशनचे प्रमुख उद्दिष्ट असेल.
याशिवाय औद्योगिक दृष्ट्या उपयुक्त, परिणामकारक , मोठा आवाका असलेल्या संशोधनाला किंवा काही वेळेस आंतरशाखीय अथवा आंतर्देशीय संशोधन प्रकल्प संबंधित मंत्रालयाच्या, विभागाच्या सरकारी संस्थेच्या किंवा गैरसरकारी उद्योगांच्या सहकार्याने सुरु असतील तर फाउंडेशन त्यांना आर्थिक निधी व सहाय्य पुरवेल.
केंद्र सरकारने 29/7/2020 रोजी नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 घोषित केले. आधीच्या धोरणानंतर 34 वर्षांनी हे धोरण आले आहे . या धोरणात शिक्षणासाठी प्रादेशिक भाषांच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या दिशेने पावले उचलायला सरकारने सुरुवात केली आहे . त्यात पुढील बाबींचा समावेश आहे.
वैद्यकीय प्रवेशासाठी घेतली जाणारी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील पात्रता परीक्षा म्हणजेच NEET अकरा भाषांमध्ये घेतली जाते ती आता 13 भाषांमध्ये घेतली जाईल.
अभियांत्रिकी प्रवेशासाठी घेतली जाणारी संयुक्त प्रवेश परीक्षा म्हणजे JEE मेन्स तीन ऐवजी आता तेरा भाषांमधून घेतली जाईल.
अखिल भारतीय तंत्रशिक्षण संस्थेने तंत्रज्ञानाचे शिक्षण प्रायोगिक तत्त्वावर आठ प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये देण्यास 2021- 22 या शैक्षणिक वर्षापासून परवानगी दिली आहे.
अभियांत्रिकी अभ्यासक्रमासाठी संदर्भ-अभ्यास साहित्याची प्रादेशिक भाषातील भाषांतरे स्वयम् या डिजिटल मंचावर उपलब्ध असतील.
ज्या संस्थांना अभ्यासक्रम स्थानिक भाषेत सुरू करण्यासाठी परवानगी घ्यायची आहे त्यांच्यासाठी अखिल भारतीय तंत्रशिक्षण समितीने मंजुरी प्रक्रिया माहिती पुस्तक 2021-22 जारी केले आहे
अभियांत्रिकी शिक्षणक्रमाच्या पहिल्या वर्षाच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी अनिवार्य असणारा विद्यार्थी परिचय अभ्यासक्रम म्हणजेच स्टुडन्ट इंडक्शन प्रोग्राम हा आता प्रादेशिक भाषेत असेल.
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज लोकसभेत ही माहिती दिली.