Ministry of Education
National Research Foundation to strengthen the research ecosystem in the country
NRF envisages synergy between R&D, academia and industry
Government takes steps to promote use of regional languages in education, research and skill development under NEP-2020
26 JUL 2021 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government proposes to set up a National Research Foundation (NRF) to strengthen the research ecosystem in the country. NRF is being envisaged as an umbrella structure that will improve linkages between R&D, academia and industry. The total proposed outlay of National Research Foundation is Rs 50,000 crore over a period of five years.
One of the main objectives of NRF is to seed, grow and facilitate research at academic institutions, particularly at universities and colleges, where research capacity is currently in a nascent stage. It will also fund and support high-impact, large-scale, multi-investigator, multi-institution and, in some cases, interdisciplinary or multi-nation projects in collaboration with relevant Ministries, Departments, and other Governmental and non-Governmental entities, especially industry.
The Government announced the National Education Policy, 2020 (NEP) on 29-07-2020, after a gap of 34 years. The policy envisages transformational changes in the education sector. One of the major recommendations in this regard is to promote more and more use of regional languages in education. In this regard, the Government has taken a number of steps including:
1. NEET exam for medical entrance which was being conducted in 11 languages will now be conducted in 13 languages.
2. JEE (Main) which was being conducted in 3 languages will now be conducted in 13 languages.
3. Technical education in 8 Regional languages in certain AICTE approved institutions from the academic session 2021-2022 on pilot basis.
4. Translation of reference materials for courses of engineering in regional languages under SWAYAM platform, which has been offering online courses in disciplines such as Science, Engineering & Technology, Humanities & Social Sciences, Law, Management etc.
5. AICTE handbook (Approval Process Handbook 2021-22) for institutes that wish to apply for running programs in regional languages.
6. “AICTE Translation Automation Artificial Intelligence Tool” to translate English language online courses into eleven different languages like Hindi, Bengali, Marathi, Telugu, Tamil, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Punjabi, Assamese & Odia for access to a more significant number of students in the rural area.
7. MOU has been concluded between the Govt of Haryana and AICTE towards publishing of 1,000 books in Hindi.
8. Student Induction Program (SIP) , now a mandatory part of curriculum for students of first year in engineering, being delivered in regional language
This information was given by the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Lok Sabha today.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन देश में अनुसंधान परितंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाएगा
एनआरएफ ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास, शिक्षा क्षेत्र तथा उद्योग के बीच समन्‍वय की परिकल्‍पना की
सरकार ने एनईपी-2020 के तहत शिक्षा, अनुसंधान एवं कौशल विकास में क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कदम उठाए
26 JUL 2021 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश में अनुसंधान परितंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए एक राष्‍ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एनआरएफ) का गठन करने का प्रस्‍ताव करती है। एनआरएफ की परिकल्‍पना एक व्‍यापक संरचना के रूप में की जा रही है, जो अनुसंधान एवं विकास, शिक्षा क्षेत्र तथा उद्योग के बीच संपर्कों में सुधार लाएगी। राष्‍ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन का प्रस्‍तावित कुल परिव्‍यय पांच वर्ष के अवधि के दौरान 50,000 करोड रुपये है।
एनआरएफ के मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍यों में से एक शै‍क्षणिक संस्‍थानों, विशेष रूप से विश्‍वविद्यालयों एवं महाविद्यालयों, जहां अनुसंधान क्षमता वर्तमान में आरंभिक चरण में है, में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना, विकसित करना तथा सुविधा प्रदान करना है। यह उच्‍च-प्रभाव, व्‍यापक स्‍तर, बहु-अन्‍वेषक, बहु-संस्‍थानऔर कुछ मामलों में संबंधित मंत्रालयों, विभागों एवं अन्‍य सरकारी तथा गैर-सरकारी निकायों, विशेष रूप से उद्योग के सहयोग से अंत:विषयी या बहु-राष्‍ट्रीय परियोजनाओं का वित्‍त पोषण एवं सहायता करेगा।
सरकार ने 34 वर्षों के अंतराल के बाद 29.07.2020 को राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 (एनईपी) की घोषणा की। इस नीति में शिक्षा क्षेत्र में रूपांतरकारी परिवर्तन की परिकल्‍पना की गई है। इस संबंध में एक प्रमुख अनुशंसाओं में शिक्षा में क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देना तथा उनका अधिक से अधिक उपयोग करना है। इस संबंध में सरकार ने कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं :
1. मेडिकल प्रवेश परीक्षा के लिए एनईईटी परीक्षा, जिसका संचालन 11 भाषाओं में किया जा रहा था, अब 13 भाषाओं में किया जाएगा।
2. जेईई (मेन) जिसका संचालन तीन भाषाओं में किया जा रहा था, अब 13 भाषाओं में किया जाएगा।
3. पायलट आधार पर 2021-22 के शैक्षणिक सत्र से कुछ विशेष एआईसीटीई अनुमोदित संस्‍थानों में 8 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में तकनीकी शिक्षा।
4. स्‍वयं प्‍लेटफॉर्म, जो विज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग एवं टेक्‍नोलॉजी, हुमैनटिज तथा सामाजिक विज्ञान, कानून, प्रबंधन आदि जैसे विषयों में ऑनलाइन कोर्स की पेशकश करता रहा है, के तहत क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में इंजीनियरिंग के पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए संदर्भ सामग्रियों का अनुवाद।
5. ऐसे संस्‍थानों के लिए जो क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में प्रोग्राम के संचालन के लिए आवेदन करना चाहते हैं, एआईसीटीई हैंडबुक (अप्रुवल प्रोसेस हैंडबुक 2021-22)।
6. ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में और अधिक संख्‍या में छात्रों की सुविधा के लिए अंग्रेजी भाषा ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों को हिन्‍दी, बंगाली, मराठी, तेलुगु, तमिल, गुजराती, कन्‍नड, मलयालम, पंजाबी, असमी, एवं उडिया जैसी 11 विभिन्‍न भाषाओं में अनुदित करने के लिए ‘एआईसीटीई ट्रांसलेशन ऑटोमेशन आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेन्‍स टूल’।
7. 1000 किताबों को हिन्‍दी में प्रकाशित करने के लिए हरियाणा सरकार तथा एआईसीटीई के बीच एमओयू किया गया है।
8. स्‍टूडेंट इंडक्‍शन प्रोग्राम (एसआईपी), जो इंजीनियरिंग में प्रथम वर्ष के छात्रों के लिए करीकुलम का एक अनिवार्य हिस्‍सा है, अब क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्‍ध कराया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान द्वारा दी गई।