Ministry of Education
National Research Foundation to strengthen the research ecosystem in the country
NRF envisages synergy between R&D, academia and industry
Government takes steps to promote use of regional languages in education, research and skill development under NEP-2020
26 JUL 2021 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government proposes to set up a National Research Foundation (NRF) to strengthen the research ecosystem in the country. NRF is being envisaged as an umbrella structure that will improve linkages between R&D, academia and industry. The total proposed outlay of National Research Foundation is Rs 50,000 crore over a period of five years.
One of the main objectives of NRF is to seed, grow and facilitate research at academic institutions, particularly at universities and colleges, where research capacity is currently in a nascent stage. It will also fund and support high-impact, large-scale, multi-investigator, multi-institution and, in some cases, interdisciplinary or multi-nation projects in collaboration with relevant Ministries, Departments, and other Governmental and non-Governmental entities, especially industry.
The Government announced the National Education Policy, 2020 (NEP) on 29-07-2020, after a gap of 34 years. The policy envisages transformational changes in the education sector. One of the major recommendations in this regard is to promote more and more use of regional languages in education. In this regard, the Government has taken a number of steps including:
1. NEET exam for medical entrance which was being conducted in 11 languages will now be conducted in 13 languages.
2. JEE (Main) which was being conducted in 3 languages will now be conducted in 13 languages.
3. Technical education in 8 Regional languages in certain AICTE approved institutions from the academic session 2021-2022 on pilot basis.
4. Translation of reference materials for courses of engineering in regional languages under SWAYAM platform, which has been offering online courses in disciplines such as Science, Engineering & Technology, Humanities & Social Sciences, Law, Management etc.
5. AICTE handbook (Approval Process Handbook 2021-22) for institutes that wish to apply for running programs in regional languages.
6. “AICTE Translation Automation Artificial Intelligence Tool” to translate English language online courses into eleven different languages like Hindi, Bengali, Marathi, Telugu, Tamil, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Punjabi, Assamese & Odia for access to a more significant number of students in the rural area.
7. MOU has been concluded between the Govt of Haryana and AICTE towards publishing of 1,000 books in Hindi.
8. Student Induction Program (SIP) , now a mandatory part of curriculum for students of first year in engineering, being delivered in regional language
This information was given by the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Lok Sabha today.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో పరిశోధనకు అవసరమైన వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి నేషనల్ రీసెర్చ్ ఫౌండేషన్
ఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ ఆర్ అండ్ డి, అకాడెమియా మరియు పరిశ్రమల మధ్య సినర్జీని ఊహించింది
ఎన్‌ఈపి-2020 కింద విద్య, పరిశోధన మరియు నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధిలో ప్రాంతీయ భాషల వాడకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలు తీసుకుంటుంది
26 JUL 2021 1:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో పరిశోధన వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి నేషనల్ రీసెర్చ్ ఫౌండేషన్ (ఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఎఫ్) ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని ప్రభుత్వం ప్రతిపాదించింది. ఆర్‌అండ్‌డి, అకాడెమి మరియు పరిశ్రమల మధ్య సంబంధాలను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు అవసరమైన సంస్థగా ఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఎఫ్ ప్రతిపాదించబడింది. నేషనల్ రీసెర్చ్ ఫౌండేషన్ యొక్క మొత్తం ప్రతిపాదిత వ్యయం ఐదేళ్ల కాలంలో రూ .50,000 కోట్లు.
విద్యాసంస్థలలో ముఖ్యంగా విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు మరియు కళాశాలలలో పరిశోధన సామర్థ్యం పెంపుతో పాటు పరిశోధనలను సులభతరం చేయడం ఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఎఫ్ యొక్క ప్రధాన లక్ష్యాలలో ఒకటి. ఇది అధిక ప్రభావ, పెద్ద స్థాయి, బహుళ పరిశోధకుడు, బహుళ సంస్థ మరియు కొన్ని సందర్భాల్లో సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాలు మరియు ఇతర ప్రభుత్వ మరియు ప్రభుత్వేతర సంస్థల సహకారంతో ఇంటర్ డిసిప్లినరీ లేదా బహుళ దేశ ప్రాజెక్టులకు ముఖ్యంగా పరిశ్రమల్లో నిధులతో పాటు మద్దతు అందిస్తుంది.
34 సంవత్సరాల విరామం తరువాత 29-07-2020 న ప్రభుత్వం జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 2020 (ఎన్‌ఇపి) ను ప్రకటించింది. ఈ విధానం విద్యా రంగంలో పరివర్తన మార్పులను తెస్తుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమ ప్రధాన సిఫారసులలో ఒకటి విద్యలో ప్రాంతీయ భాషల వాడకాన్ని మరింతగా ప్రోత్సహించడం. ఈ విషయంలో, ప్రభుత్వం వీటితో సహా అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంది:
i.11 భాషలలో నిర్వహిస్తున్న వైద్య ప్రవేశ పరీక్ష నీట్ పరీక్ష ఇప్పుడు 13 భాషలలో నిర్వహించబడుతుంది.
ii.3 భాషలలో నిర్వహిస్తున్న జెఈఈ (మెయిన్) ఇప్పుడు 13 భాషలలో నిర్వహించబడుతుంది.
iii.పైలట్ ప్రాతిపదికన 2021-2022 అకాడెమిక్ సెషన్ నుండి కొన్ని ఏఐసిటిఈ ఆమోదించిన సంస్థలలో 8 ప్రాంతీయ భాషలలో సాంకేతిక విద్య అందిస్తారు.
iv.సైన్స్, ఇంజనీరింగ్ & టెక్నాలజీ, హ్యుమానిటీస్ & సోషల్ సైన్సెస్, లా, మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ వంటి విభాగాలలో ఆన్‌లైన్ కోర్సులను అందిస్తున్న స్వయం ప్లాట్‌ఫాం కింద ప్రాంతీయ భాషల్లో ఇంజనీరింగ్ కోర్సుల కోసం రిఫరెన్స్ మెటీరియల్స్ అనువాదం.
v.ప్రాంతీయ భాషలలో నడుస్తున్న ప్రోగ్రామ్‌ల కోసం దరఖాస్తు చేయాలనుకునే సంస్థల కోసం ఏఐసిటీఈ హ్యాండ్‌బుక్ (హ్యాండ్‌బుక్ 2021-22).
vi.గ్రామీణ ప్రాంత విద్యార్ధుల కోసం ఆంగ్ల భాషా ఆన్‌లైన్ కోర్సులను హిందీ, బెంగాలీ, మరాఠీ, తెలుగు, తమిళం, గుజరాతీ, కన్నడ, మలయాళం, పంజాబీ, అస్సామీ & ఒడియా వంటి పదకొండు వేర్వేరు భాషల్లోకి అనువదించడానికి ఎఐసిటీఈ ట్రాన్స్‌లేషన్ ఆటోమేషన్ ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ టూల్ రూపొందించింది.
vii.హిందీలో 1,000 పుస్తకాలను ప్రచురించడానికి హర్యానా ప్రభుత్వం మరియు ఎఐసిటిఈమధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది.
viii.స్టూడెంట్ ఇండక్షన్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ (ఎస్‌ఐపి) ఇప్పుడు ఇంజనీరింగ్‌ మొదటి సంవత్సరం విద్యార్థులకు ప్రాంతీయ భాషలో పాఠ్యాంశాల్లో తప్పనిసరి భాగం,.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభకు అందించారు.