Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched the Green Sohra Afforestation Campaign at Sohra (Cherrapunji) on the second day of his Meghalaya visit today
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated the Greater Sohra Water Supply Scheme
Shri Amit Shah gave the slogan "Evergreen Northeast", underlining the importance of afforestation and tree plantation
This afforestation campaign will be run by the Meghalaya Government with the help of Assam Rifles, this will greatly benefit eco-tourism and will also boost tourism in the state
Our country is intact due to the paramilitary forces deployed to protect the borders of the country, since last two years they are also shouldering the responsibility of improving the environment
Today theworld is fighting against global warming and climate change
Shri Narendra Modihas done the work of reducing carbon emissions by distributing a large number of cooking gas cylinders across the country and today India is at the forefront in hydropower and solar power sectors
With the proposed action plan of Shri Modi at the Paris Agreement, the whole world is fighting against global warming and carbon emissions
The battle we are going to fight cannot be successful without the cooperation of the general public at the district and taluka panchayat levels. Home Minister calls upon all panchayats to cooperate in tree plantation programmes being carried out by paramilitary forces at various places
As part of the Prime Minister's ambitious project Jal Jeevan Mission, the Ministry of DoNER and the Government of Meghalaya, under the North-East Special Infrastructure Scheme, the Greater Sohra Water Project costing ₹ 25 crore, will provide pure drinking water through taps to every household
If source of water is not pure then people will not be healthy, therefore Shri Modi has set the target of providing pure drinking water to every household in the state of Meghalaya and the country before the completion of 75 years of Independence and 50 years of Meghalaya
The history of Assam Rifles has been to complete whatever work has been given to them in 180 years, in time with full dedication
Today, all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) are planting trees across the country under the tree plantation campaign started at the initiative of the Home Minister, under which more than 16 lakh 31 thousand saplings are being planted today
25 JUL 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, on the second day of his Meghalaya visit, launched the Green Sohra Afforestation Campaign at Sohra (Cherrapunji)today. Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated the Greater Sohra Water Supply Scheme. On this occasion, Minister of DoNER, Shri G. Kishen Reddy, Minister of State for Science & Technology and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (DoNER), Shri B.L. .Verma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad Sangma and senior officials of the Central and State Governments were also present.
Shri Amit Shah gave the slogan "Evergreen Northeast", underlining the importance of afforestation and tree plantation. The Home Minister said that earlier Cherrapunji used to have rains throughout the year, but due to indiscriminate harvesting in the name of development, the situation has changed. He said that an ambitious project to make Cherrapunji green again has started today. Shri Amit Shah informed that the entire area of ​​Cherrapunji is going to be adopted by Assam Riflesfor the purpose of plantation. He said that trees are cut for fuel and other uses, so 80% of the total land will be planted with traditional and long lifespan trees, the remaining 20% ​​will be used for animal feed, ornamental plants and nursery which will meet all the requirements and help reduce the felling of long lifespan trees. With this technique, multi-level farming is done and the forest grows 30 times faster and after 3 years it becomes free of maintenance. Shri Shah said eco-tourism will be greatly benefited by this, besides tourism of Meghalaya will also get a boost.
Shri Shah said that our country is intact because of the paramilitary forces deployed to protect the country's borders. Since the last two years they are also shouldering the responsibility of improving the environmentand so far have planted one crore &forty eight lakh (1.48 crore) trees, out of which one crore thirty six lakh (1.36 crore) plants are growing. He said that this year also about one crore saplings will be planted in different areas by making a strategy and in the next three years a target has been set to plant 1 million trees in 1000 hectares.
The Union Home Minister said that today the whole world is fighting against global warming and climate change. Shri Narendra Modihas done the work of reducing carbon emissions by distributing a large number of cooking gas cylinders across the country and today India is at the forefront in hydropower and solar power sectors. Shri Shah said that with the proposed action plan of Shri Modi at the Paris Agreement, the whole world is fighting against global warming and carbon emissions. Shri Shah said that the battle we are going to fight cannot be successful without the cooperation of the general public at the district panchayat and taluka panchayat levels.Shri Shah called upon all panchayats to cooperate in tree plantation programmes being carried out by the paramilitary forces at various places, join hands with them and help the paramilitary forcesin the plantation of 10 crore saplings and nurturing them.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that as part of the Prime Minister's ambitious project Jal Jeevan Mission, the Ministry of DoNER and the Government of Meghalaya, under the North-East Special Infrastructure Scheme, the Greater Sohra Water Project costing ₹ 25 crore, will provide pure drinking water through taps to every household. Shri Shah said that if the source of water is not pure then people will not be healthy, therefore Shri Modi has set the target of providing pure drinking water to every household in the state of Meghalaya and the country before the completion of 75 years of Independence and 50 years of Meghalaya.There is an ambitious programme to provide drinking water to 2,80,000 families in the state of Meghalaya, which is clubbed into 1874 small projects. Shri Amit Shah said the task of delivering such an ambitious project in this remote area is extremely important and challenging. The Central Government has so far allocated Rs.400 crore and as the work progresses further allocations will be made.Shri Shah said that the Assam Rifles have a history that whatever work has been given to them in the last 180 years, they have completed it in time.
All the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) are planting trees across the country today as part of the tree plantation drive launched at the initiative of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah. Today more than 16 lakh and 31 thousand saplings are being planted under this campaign.
Shri Amit Shah garlanded the statue of Swami Vivekananda at Ramakrishna Mission, Sohra and participated in the prayers programme. Shri Shah also met the dignitaries of Ramakrishna Mission.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ মেঘালয় সফরের দ্বিতীয় দিনে আজ চেরাপুঞ্জির সোহরাতে সবুজ সোহরা বনায়ন অভিযানের সূচনা করেছেন
শ্রী অমিত শাহ এদিন বৃহত্তর সোহরা জল প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রীর উদ্যোগে বৃক্ষরোপণ কর্মসূচির সূচনার পর আজ সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় বাহিনী সারাদেশ জুড়ে বৃক্ষরোপণ উৎসব উদযাপন করছে, এর মাধ্যমে ১ লক্ষ ৩১ হাজারেরও বেশি চারা রোপণ করা হয়েছে
25 JUL 2021 4:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ তার মেঘালয় সফরের দ্বিতীয় দিনে আজ চেরাপুঞ্জির সোহরাতে সবুজ সোহরা বনায়ন অভিযানের সূচনা করেছেন। এদিন তিনি বৃহত্তর সোহরা জল প্রকল্পেরও উদ্বোধন করেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিসান রেড্ডি, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বি এল ভার্মা এবং মেঘালয়ের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী কনরাড সাংমা সহ কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারের বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ "চিরসবুজ উত্তর-পূর্ব" এই শ্লোগান দিয়ে বনায়ন অভিযান এবং বৃক্ষরোপনের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, আগে চেরাপুঞ্জিতে সারা বছর ধরে বৃষ্টিপাত হতো। কিন্তু উন্নয়নের নামে যথেচ্ছভাবে গাছ কেটে ফেলায় বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি সম্পূর্ণ বদলে গেছে। চেরাপুঞ্জিকে সবুজায়নের মর্যাদা দিতে আজ থেকে একটি উচ্ছ্বাশী প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, চেরাপুঞ্জির সম্পূর্ণ এলাকা আসাম রাইফেল দত্তক নিয়েছে, স্রেফ সবুজায়ন করার লক্ষ্যে। ওই অঞ্চল থেকে জ্বালানি এবং অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনে গাছ কাটা হয়েছে। তাই মোট জমির মধ্যে ঐতিহ্যবাহী এবং দীর্ঘকাল থাকবে এমন গাছ লাগানো হবে। বাকি ২০ শতাংশ জমিতে এমন গাছ লাগানো হবে যা পশুখাদ্য হিসেবে এবং শোভাময় গাছপালা এবং নার্সারি হিসাবে ব্যবহার করা যাবে। এই কৌশল অবলম্বন করলে বহুস্তর কৃষি কাজ করা সম্ভব হবে। বনাঞ্চলের পরিমাণ অন্তত ৩০ গুন বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এর পাশাপাশি তিন বছর পরে এর রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ করার প্রয়োজন হবে না। এই প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে মেঘালয়ে পর্যটন ব্যবসার পাশাপাশি ইকো ট্যুরিজম-এরও প্রসার ঘটবে।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, সীমান্ত রক্ষায় আধাসামরিক বাহিনী মোতায়েন করায় দেশ সুরক্ষিত রয়েছে। দেশ সুরক্ষার পাশাপাশি বিগত দুই বছর ধরে পরিবেশ উন্নয়নের বিষয়টিও তারা কাঁধে তুলে নিয়েছেন। এর মধ্যেই তাঁরা ১ কোটি ৪৮ লক্ষ্য বৃক্ষরোপণ করেছেন। যার মধ্যে ১ কোটি ৩৬ লক্ষ গাছ ইতিমধ্যেই বেড়ে উঠেছে। এ বছরও দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে ১ কোটি চারা রোপণের কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়েছে। আগামী তিন বছরের মধ্যে ১ হাজার হেক্টর জমিতে ১০ মিলিয়ন গাছ লাগানোর লক্ষ্য মাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী আরও জানান যে, বিশ্ব উষ্ণায়ন এবং জলবায়ুর পরিবর্তনের বিরুদ্ধে গোটা বিশ্ব লড়াই করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ঐকান্তিক প্রচেষ্টায় সারা ভারত জুড়ে রান্নার গ্যাস সংযোগ দেওয়ার ফলে কার্বন জনিত দূষণ অনেকটাই কমেছে। শ্রী শাহ উল্লেখ করেন যে, প্যারিস চুক্তিতে শ্রী মোদীর প্রস্তাবিত কর্ম পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী এখন সমস্ত দেশ বিশ্ব উষ্ণায়ন এবং কার্বন জনিত দূষণের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করে চলেছে। তবে গ্রাম স্তর পর্যন্ত মানুষের সহযোগিতা না পেলে এই লড়াই সম্পূর্ণ হবে না। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী আধা সামরিক বাহিনীর বৃক্ষরোপণ কর্মসূচিকে সফল করে তুলতে তাদের সহযোগিতার জন্য গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে আহ্বান জানান।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর গৌরবজনক প্রকল্প জল জীবন মিশন- এর আওতায় উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এবং মেঘালয় সরকার বিশেষ পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচিতে ২৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে বৃহত্তর সোহরা জল প্রকল্প তৈরি করেছে। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ঘরে ঘরে নল বাহিত পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশের প্রতিটি ঘরে ঘরে পরিস্রুত পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দিতে সবিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর এবং মেঘালয়ের ৫০ বছর পূর্তির আগে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করা হবে। ছোট ছোট ১৮৭৪ টি প্রকল্পকে একত্রিত করে মেঘালয়ের ২ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজার পরিবারের মধ্যে পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে। যা যথেষ্ট চ্যালেঞ্জের বলে শ্রী সহ মত প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই প্রকল্প রূপায়নের জন্য এ পর্যন্ত ৪০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। কাজের অগ্রগতির পাশাপাশি আরও অর্থ মঞ্জুর করা হবে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, আসাম রাইফেলস এর একটা সুনির্দিষ্ট ইতিহাস রয়েছে যে, বিগত ১৮০ বছরে তাদের যা কিছু কাজ দেওয়া হয়েছে তা তারা যথা সময়ে শেষ করেছে।
বৃক্ষরোপণ কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে আজ সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনী দেশজুড়ে চারা রোপন করছে। এই কর্মসূচি অনুযায়ী আজ ১৬ লক্ষ ৩১ হাজার চারা রোপণ করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এদিন সোহরাতে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের মূর্তিতে মাল্যদান করেন এবং প্রার্থনা সভায় অংশ নেন। তিনি রামকৃষ্ণ মিশনের সন্ন্যাসীদের সঙ্গেও সাক্ষাৎ করেন।