Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched the Green Sohra Afforestation Campaign at Sohra (Cherrapunji) on the second day of his Meghalaya visit today
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated the Greater Sohra Water Supply Scheme
Shri Amit Shah gave the slogan "Evergreen Northeast", underlining the importance of afforestation and tree plantation
This afforestation campaign will be run by the Meghalaya Government with the help of Assam Rifles, this will greatly benefit eco-tourism and will also boost tourism in the state
Our country is intact due to the paramilitary forces deployed to protect the borders of the country, since last two years they are also shouldering the responsibility of improving the environment
Today theworld is fighting against global warming and climate change
Shri Narendra Modihas done the work of reducing carbon emissions by distributing a large number of cooking gas cylinders across the country and today India is at the forefront in hydropower and solar power sectors
With the proposed action plan of Shri Modi at the Paris Agreement, the whole world is fighting against global warming and carbon emissions
The battle we are going to fight cannot be successful without the cooperation of the general public at the district and taluka panchayat levels. Home Minister calls upon all panchayats to cooperate in tree plantation programmes being carried out by paramilitary forces at various places
As part of the Prime Minister's ambitious project Jal Jeevan Mission, the Ministry of DoNER and the Government of Meghalaya, under the North-East Special Infrastructure Scheme, the Greater Sohra Water Project costing ₹ 25 crore, will provide pure drinking water through taps to every household
If source of water is not pure then people will not be healthy, therefore Shri Modi has set the target of providing pure drinking water to every household in the state of Meghalaya and the country before the completion of 75 years of Independence and 50 years of Meghalaya
The history of Assam Rifles has been to complete whatever work has been given to them in 180 years, in time with full dedication
Today, all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) are planting trees across the country under the tree plantation campaign started at the initiative of the Home Minister, under which more than 16 lakh 31 thousand saplings are being planted today
25 JUL 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, on the second day of his Meghalaya visit, launched the Green Sohra Afforestation Campaign at Sohra (Cherrapunji)today. Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated the Greater Sohra Water Supply Scheme. On this occasion, Minister of DoNER, Shri G. Kishen Reddy, Minister of State for Science & Technology and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (DoNER), Shri B.L. .Verma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad Sangma and senior officials of the Central and State Governments were also present.
Shri Amit Shah gave the slogan "Evergreen Northeast", underlining the importance of afforestation and tree plantation. The Home Minister said that earlier Cherrapunji used to have rains throughout the year, but due to indiscriminate harvesting in the name of development, the situation has changed. He said that an ambitious project to make Cherrapunji green again has started today. Shri Amit Shah informed that the entire area of ​​Cherrapunji is going to be adopted by Assam Riflesfor the purpose of plantation. He said that trees are cut for fuel and other uses, so 80% of the total land will be planted with traditional and long lifespan trees, the remaining 20% ​​will be used for animal feed, ornamental plants and nursery which will meet all the requirements and help reduce the felling of long lifespan trees. With this technique, multi-level farming is done and the forest grows 30 times faster and after 3 years it becomes free of maintenance. Shri Shah said eco-tourism will be greatly benefited by this, besides tourism of Meghalaya will also get a boost.
Shri Shah said that our country is intact because of the paramilitary forces deployed to protect the country's borders. Since the last two years they are also shouldering the responsibility of improving the environmentand so far have planted one crore &forty eight lakh (1.48 crore) trees, out of which one crore thirty six lakh (1.36 crore) plants are growing. He said that this year also about one crore saplings will be planted in different areas by making a strategy and in the next three years a target has been set to plant 1 million trees in 1000 hectares.
The Union Home Minister said that today the whole world is fighting against global warming and climate change. Shri Narendra Modihas done the work of reducing carbon emissions by distributing a large number of cooking gas cylinders across the country and today India is at the forefront in hydropower and solar power sectors. Shri Shah said that with the proposed action plan of Shri Modi at the Paris Agreement, the whole world is fighting against global warming and carbon emissions. Shri Shah said that the battle we are going to fight cannot be successful without the cooperation of the general public at the district panchayat and taluka panchayat levels.Shri Shah called upon all panchayats to cooperate in tree plantation programmes being carried out by the paramilitary forces at various places, join hands with them and help the paramilitary forcesin the plantation of 10 crore saplings and nurturing them.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that as part of the Prime Minister's ambitious project Jal Jeevan Mission, the Ministry of DoNER and the Government of Meghalaya, under the North-East Special Infrastructure Scheme, the Greater Sohra Water Project costing ₹ 25 crore, will provide pure drinking water through taps to every household. Shri Shah said that if the source of water is not pure then people will not be healthy, therefore Shri Modi has set the target of providing pure drinking water to every household in the state of Meghalaya and the country before the completion of 75 years of Independence and 50 years of Meghalaya.There is an ambitious programme to provide drinking water to 2,80,000 families in the state of Meghalaya, which is clubbed into 1874 small projects. Shri Amit Shah said the task of delivering such an ambitious project in this remote area is extremely important and challenging. The Central Government has so far allocated Rs.400 crore and as the work progresses further allocations will be made.Shri Shah said that the Assam Rifles have a history that whatever work has been given to them in the last 180 years, they have completed it in time.
All the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) are planting trees across the country today as part of the tree plantation drive launched at the initiative of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah. Today more than 16 lakh and 31 thousand saplings are being planted under this campaign.
Shri Amit Shah garlanded the statue of Swami Vivekananda at Ramakrishna Mission, Sohra and participated in the prayers programme. Shri Shah also met the dignitaries of Ramakrishna Mission.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अपनी मेघालय यात्रा के दूसरे दिन आज सोहरा (चेरापूंजी) में हरित सोहरा वनीकरण अभियान का शुभारंभ किया
श्री अमित शाह ने ग्रेटर सोहरा वॉटर सप्लाई स्कीम का उद्घाटन भी किया
श्री अमित शाह ने वनारोपण और वृक्षारोपण के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए “सदाबहार पूर्वोत्तर” का नारा दिया
मेघालय सरकार द्वारा असम राइफ़ल्स के सहयोग से यह वनारोपण अभियान चलाया जाएगा इससे ईको-टूरिज्म को काफी फायदा होगा व राज्य के पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा
देश की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए तैनात पैरामिलिट्री फोर्सेज के कारण हमारा भारत अक्ष्‍क्षुण है, विगत दो वर्षों से उन्‍होंने पर्यावरण सुधार का भी जिम्‍मा संभाला
आज पूरी दुनिया ग्लोबल वार्मिंग और जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ रही है
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने देश में बडी संख्‍या में घरेलू गैस चूल्‍हे पंहुचाकर कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन को रोकने का काम किया है तथा आज जल विद्युत और सोलर पावर क्षेत्र में भारत सबसे आगे है
पेरिस समझौते में मोदी जी की प्रस्‍तावित कार्य योजना के साथ पूरी दुनिया ग्‍लोबल वार्मिंग और कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन के खिलाफ लड रही है
जो लड़ाई हम लड़ने जा रहे हैं वह जिला पंचायत, तालुका पंचायत स्‍तर पर आम जनता के सहयोग के बगैर सफल नहीं हो सकती, सभी पंचायतों से आहवान कि पैरामिलिट्री फोर्सेस द्वारा जगह-जगह पर किए जा रहे वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रमों में सहयोग करें
प्रधानमंत्री जी के महत्वाकांक्षी प्रोजेक्ट जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत नॉर्थ-ईस्‍ट स्पेशल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर स्कीम के तहत डोनर मंत्रालय और मेघालय सरकार ₹25 करोड की लागत के ग्रेटर सोहरा वाटर प्रोजेक्‍ट से देश के हर परिवार, हर घर तक शुद्ध पीने का पानी नल से पहुंचाने का काम किया जाना है
यदि पानी का स्रोत शुद्ध नहीं तो मानव स्‍वस्‍थ नहीं रहेगाइसलिए मोदी जी ने देश की आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने तथा मेघालय के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने तक मेघालय राज्‍य तथा देश के हर घर में शुद्ध पीने का पानी पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य लिया
असम राइफल का इतिहास है कि 180 वर्षों में जो भी कार्य उन्‍हें दिया गया है पूरी लगन से उन्‍होंने समय रहते पूर्ण किया है
गृह मंत्री की पहल पर शुरू किए गए वृक्षारोपण अभियान के अंतर्गत आज सभी केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (CAPFs) देशभर में वृक्षारोपण कर रहे हैं, इसके तहत आज 16 लाख 31 हज़ार से अधिक पौधे लगाए जाएँगे
25 JUL 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अपनी मेघालय यात्रा के दूसरे दिन आज सोहरा (चेरापूंजी) में हरित सोहरा वनीकरण अभियान का शुभारंभ किया।मेघालय सरकार द्वारा असम राइफ़ल्स के सहयोग से यह वनारोपण अभियान चलाया जाएगा। श्री अमित शाह ने ग्रेटर सोहरा वॉटर सप्लाई स्कीम का उद्घाटन भी किया। इस अवसर पर डोनर (DoNER) मंत्री श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह, डोनर मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल.वर्मा, मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनराड संगमा और केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री अमित शाह ने वनारोपण और वृक्षारोपण के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए “सदाबहार पूर्वोत्तर” का नारा दिया। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पहले चेरापूंजी में सालभर बारिश होती थी परंतु विकास के नाम पर अंधाधुध कटाई से स्थिति बदल गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि चेरापूंजी को फिर से हरा-भरा बनाने का एक महत्वाकांक्षी प्रोजेक्ट आज शुरू हुआ है। श्री अमित शाह ने बताया कि चेरापूंजी के पूरे इलाके को वृक्षारोपण की दृष्टि से असम राइफल अडॉप्ट करने वाला है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ईंधन तथा अन्य उपयोगों के लिए वृक्ष काटे जाते हैं इसलिए कुल भूमि में से 80% परंपरागत और लंबी आयु वाले वृक्षों की पौध लगाई जाएगी, शेष 20% में पशु चारण, सजावटी वृक्ष और नर्सरी लगाने का काम किया जाएगा जिससे सभी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हुए लंबी आयु वाले वृक्ष काटने के कारणों को कम किया जा सके। इस तकनीक से मल्टी लेवल फार्मिंग होती है और 30 गुना तेजी से जंगल बढ़ता है और 3 साल के बाद वह मेंटेनेंस से मुक्त हो जाता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इससे ईको-टूरिज्म को काफी फायदा होगा, मेघालय के पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए तैनात पैरामिलिट्री फोर्सेज के कारण हमारा भारत अक्ष्‍क्षुण है। विगत दो वर्षों से उन्‍होंने पर्यावरण सुधार का भी जिम्‍मा संभाला है और अभी तक एक करोड़ अड़तालीस लाख(1.48 करोड़) लगाए जिसमें एक करोड़ छत्तीस लाख(1.36 करोड़) पौधे जीवित है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष भी रणनीति बनाकर अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में लगभग 1 करोड पौधे रोपे जाएंगे तथाअगले तीन वर्षों में 1000 हेक्‍टेयर में 1 मिलियन वृक्ष लगाने का लक्ष्‍य रखा गया है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज पूरी दुनिया ग्लोबल वार्मिंग और जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ रही है। श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने देश में बडी संख्‍या में घरेलू गैस चूल्‍हे पंहुचाकर कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन को रोकने का काम किया है तथा आजजल विद्युत और सोलर पावर में भारत सबसे आगे है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पेरिस समझौते में मोदी जी की प्रस्‍तावित कार्य योजना के साथ पूरी दुनिया ग्‍लोबल वार्मिंग और कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन के खिलाफ लड रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जो लड़ाई हम लड़ने जा रहे हैं वह जिला पंचायत, तालुका पंचायत स्‍तर पर आम जनता के सहयोग के बगैर सफल नहीं हो सकती।श्री शाह ने देश भर की सभी पंचायतों से आहवान किया कि पैरामिलिट्री फोर्सेस द्वारा जगह-जगह पर किए जा रहे वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रमों में सहयोग करें, उनका हाथ बटाते हुए उनके साथ अपनी ताकत को जोड़कर पैरामिलिट्री फोर्स के द्वारा एक करोड़ पौधे लगाने और उनको जिंदा रखने में मदद करें।
श्री अमित शाह ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के महत्वाकांक्षी प्रोजेक्ट जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत नॉर्थ-ईस्‍ट स्पेशल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर स्कीम के तहत डोनर मंत्रालय और मेघालय सरकार ₹25करोडकी लागत के ग्रेटर सोहरा वाटर प्रोजेक्‍ट से देश के हर परिवार, हर घर तक शुद्ध पीने का पानी नल से पहुंचाने का काम किया जाना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यदि पानी का स्रोत शुद्ध नहीं है तो मानवस्‍वस्‍थ नहीं रहेगा इसलिए मोदी जी ने देश की आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने तथा मेघालय के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने तक मेघालय राज्‍य तथा देश के हर घर में शुद्ध पीने का पानी पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य लिया है।मेघालय राज्‍य में 2,80,000 परिवारों को पीने का पानी पहुंचाने का महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम है जिसे1874 छोटी-छोटी परियोजनाओं में बांटा गया है।श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस दुर्गम क्षेत्र में इतना महत्वाकांक्षी प्रोजेक्ट पहुंचाने का कार्य अत्यंत महत्वपूर्णऔर चुनौतीपूर्ण है। केंद्र सरकार ने अब तक 400 करोड रुपए आवंटित किया है तथा जैसे-जैसे काम आगे बढ़ेगा और आवंटन किया जाएगा।श्री शाह ने कहा कि असम राइफल का इतिहास है कि 180 वर्षों में जो भी कार्य उन्‍हें दिया गया है पूरी लगनसे उन्‍होंने समय रहते पूर्ण किया है।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की पहल पर शुरू किए गए वृक्षारोपण अभियान के अंतर्गत आज सभी केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (CAPFs) देशभर में वृक्षारोपण कर रहे हैं। इस अभियान के तहत आज 16 लाख 31 हज़ार से अधिक पौधे लगाए जाएँगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने सोहरा स्थित रामकृष्ण मिशन में स्वामी विवेकानंद की प्रतिमा पर माल्यार्पण किया। वे पूजा कार्यक्रम में भी शामिल हुए। श्री शाह ने रामकृष्ण मिशन के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से मुलाक़ात भी की।