உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மேகாலயா பயணத்தின் 2வது நாளில், சோஹ்ராவில்(சிரபுஞ்சி) பசுமை சோஹ்ரா காடு வளர்ப்பு பிரச்சாரம்: மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா, தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
25 JUL 2021 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா, மேகாலயா பயணத்தின் 2வது நாளில், சோஹ்ரா(சிரபுஞ்சி) என்ற இடத்தில் பசுமை சோஹ்ரா காடு வளர்ப்பு பிரச்சாரத்தை இன்று தொடங்கிவைத்தார். பெருநகர சோஹ்ரா குடிநீர் விநியோக திட்டத்தையும், திரு அமித்ஷா தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், வடகிழக்கு பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி, இணையமைச்சர் பி.எல்.வர்மா, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங், மேகாலயா முதல்வர் திரு கான்ரட் சங்மா உள்பட மத்திய, மாநில அரசு உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்துக் கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் ‘‘என்றும் பசுமைமாறா வடகிழக்கு’’ என்ற கோஷத்தை எழுப்பிய திரு அமித்ஷா, காடு வளர்ப்பு, மற்றும் மரம் நடுதலின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். முன்பு சிரபுஞ்சியில் ஆண்டு முழுவதும் மழை பெய்ததாகவும், வளர்ச்சி என்ற பெயரில் கண்மூடித்தனமாக காடுகள் அழிக்கப்பட்டதால், இன்று நிலைமை மாறிவிட்டதாகவும் திரு. அமித்ஷா கூறினார். சிரபுஞ்சியை மீண்டும் பசுமையாக்கும் லட்சிய திட்டம் இன்று தொடங்கியுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். மரங்கள் நடுவதற்காக, ஒட்டுமொத்த சிரபுஞ்சியையும் அசாம் ரைபிள்ஸ் படைப்பிரிவு தத்தெடுக்கவுள்ளதாக திரு.அமித்ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டின் எல்லைகளை பாதுகாக்கும் பணியில், துணை ராணுவ படைகள் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதால், நமது நாடு பாதுகாப்பாக உள்ளது எனவும், கடந்த 2 ஆண்டுகளாக அவர்கள், சுற்றுச்சூழலை மேம்படுத்தும் கூடுதல் பொறுப்பையும் ஏற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளனர் எனவும் திரு அமித்ஷா கூறினார். அவர்கள் இதுவரை 1.48 கோடி மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டுள்ளனர். அவற்றில் 1.36 கோடி மரக்கன்றுகள் வளர்ந்து வருகின்றன. இந்தாண்டில், நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில், ஒரு கோடி மரக்கன்றுகள் நடப்படவுள்ளதாகவும், அடுத்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் 1000 ஹெக்டேரில், 10 லட்சம் மரக்கன்றுகள் நட திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
புவிவெப்பம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கு எதிராக ஒட்டு மொத்த உலகமும் இன்று போராடி வருவதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். நாடு முழுவதும் அதிகளவிலான சமையல் கேஸ் சிலிண்டர்களை விநியோகிப்பதன் மூலம், கார்பன் உமிழ்வை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறைத்துள்ளார் எனவும், நீர்மின்சக்தி மற்றும் சூரிய மின்சக்தியில் இந்தியா இன்று முன்னணியில் உள்ளதாகவும் திரு அமித்ஷா கூறினார்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரின் முயற்சியில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட மரம் நடுதல் நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய ஆயுதப்படைகள் அனைத்தும் நாடு முழுவதும் மரம் நடும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ் தற்போது 16 லட்சத்து 31 ஆயிரத்துக்கு மேற்பட்ட மரக்கன்றுகள் நடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சோஹ்ராவில் உள்ள ராமகிருஷ்ண மடத்தில் விவேகானந்தர் சிலைக்கு மாலை அணிவித்த திரு அமித்ஷா, பிரார்த்தனை நிகழ்ச்சியிலும் பங்கேற்றார். ராமகிருஹ்ணா மடத்தின் நிர்வாகிகளையும் திரு அமித்ஷா சந்தித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738816

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched the Green Sohra Afforestation Campaign at Sohra (Cherrapunji) on the second day of his Meghalaya visit today
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated the Greater Sohra Water Supply Scheme
Shri Amit Shah gave the slogan "Evergreen Northeast", underlining the importance of afforestation and tree plantation
This afforestation campaign will be run by the Meghalaya Government with the help of Assam Rifles, this will greatly benefit eco-tourism and will also boost tourism in the state
Our country is intact due to the paramilitary forces deployed to protect the borders of the country, since last two years they are also shouldering the responsibility of improving the environment
Today theworld is fighting against global warming and climate change
Shri Narendra Modihas done the work of reducing carbon emissions by distributing a large number of cooking gas cylinders across the country and today India is at the forefront in hydropower and solar power sectors
With the proposed action plan of Shri Modi at the Paris Agreement, the whole world is fighting against global warming and carbon emissions
The battle we are going to fight cannot be successful without the cooperation of the general public at the district and taluka panchayat levels. Home Minister calls upon all panchayats to cooperate in tree plantation programmes being carried out by paramilitary forces at various places
As part of the Prime Minister's ambitious project Jal Jeevan Mission, the Ministry of DoNER and the Government of Meghalaya, under the North-East Special Infrastructure Scheme, the Greater Sohra Water Project costing ₹ 25 crore, will provide pure drinking water through taps to every household
If source of water is not pure then people will not be healthy, therefore Shri Modi has set the target of providing pure drinking water to every household in the state of Meghalaya and the country before the completion of 75 years of Independence and 50 years of Meghalaya
The history of Assam Rifles has been to complete whatever work has been given to them in 180 years, in time with full dedication
Today, all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) are planting trees across the country under the tree plantation campaign started at the initiative of the Home Minister, under which more than 16 lakh 31 thousand saplings are being planted today
25 JUL 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, on the second day of his Meghalaya visit, launched the Green Sohra Afforestation Campaign at Sohra (Cherrapunji)today. Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated the Greater Sohra Water Supply Scheme. On this occasion, Minister of DoNER, Shri G. Kishen Reddy, Minister of State for Science & Technology and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (DoNER), Shri B.L. .Verma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad Sangma and senior officials of the Central and State Governments were also present.
Shri Amit Shah gave the slogan "Evergreen Northeast", underlining the importance of afforestation and tree plantation. The Home Minister said that earlier Cherrapunji used to have rains throughout the year, but due to indiscriminate harvesting in the name of development, the situation has changed. He said that an ambitious project to make Cherrapunji green again has started today. Shri Amit Shah informed that the entire area of ​​Cherrapunji is going to be adopted by Assam Riflesfor the purpose of plantation. He said that trees are cut for fuel and other uses, so 80% of the total land will be planted with traditional and long lifespan trees, the remaining 20% ​​will be used for animal feed, ornamental plants and nursery which will meet all the requirements and help reduce the felling of long lifespan trees. With this technique, multi-level farming is done and the forest grows 30 times faster and after 3 years it becomes free of maintenance. Shri Shah said eco-tourism will be greatly benefited by this, besides tourism of Meghalaya will also get a boost.
Shri Shah said that our country is intact because of the paramilitary forces deployed to protect the country's borders. Since the last two years they are also shouldering the responsibility of improving the environmentand so far have planted one crore &forty eight lakh (1.48 crore) trees, out of which one crore thirty six lakh (1.36 crore) plants are growing. He said that this year also about one crore saplings will be planted in different areas by making a strategy and in the next three years a target has been set to plant 1 million trees in 1000 hectares.
The Union Home Minister said that today the whole world is fighting against global warming and climate change. Shri Narendra Modihas done the work of reducing carbon emissions by distributing a large number of cooking gas cylinders across the country and today India is at the forefront in hydropower and solar power sectors. Shri Shah said that with the proposed action plan of Shri Modi at the Paris Agreement, the whole world is fighting against global warming and carbon emissions. Shri Shah said that the battle we are going to fight cannot be successful without the cooperation of the general public at the district panchayat and taluka panchayat levels.Shri Shah called upon all panchayats to cooperate in tree plantation programmes being carried out by the paramilitary forces at various places, join hands with them and help the paramilitary forcesin the plantation of 10 crore saplings and nurturing them.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that as part of the Prime Minister's ambitious project Jal Jeevan Mission, the Ministry of DoNER and the Government of Meghalaya, under the North-East Special Infrastructure Scheme, the Greater Sohra Water Project costing ₹ 25 crore, will provide pure drinking water through taps to every household. Shri Shah said that if the source of water is not pure then people will not be healthy, therefore Shri Modi has set the target of providing pure drinking water to every household in the state of Meghalaya and the country before the completion of 75 years of Independence and 50 years of Meghalaya.There is an ambitious programme to provide drinking water to 2,80,000 families in the state of Meghalaya, which is clubbed into 1874 small projects. Shri Amit Shah said the task of delivering such an ambitious project in this remote area is extremely important and challenging. The Central Government has so far allocated Rs.400 crore and as the work progresses further allocations will be made.Shri Shah said that the Assam Rifles have a history that whatever work has been given to them in the last 180 years, they have completed it in time.
All the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) are planting trees across the country today as part of the tree plantation drive launched at the initiative of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah. Today more than 16 lakh and 31 thousand saplings are being planted under this campaign.
Shri Amit Shah garlanded the statue of Swami Vivekananda at Ramakrishna Mission, Sohra and participated in the prayers programme. Shri Shah also met the dignitaries of Ramakrishna Mission.