Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organises communication awareness workshop with Community Radio Stations from 16 States
Community Radio Stations urged to produce innovative programs on COVID Vaccination and create a Jan Andolan (Public Movement) on COVID Safe Behaviour
25 JUL 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in partnership with UNICEF hosted a communication awareness workshop for representatives of Community Radio Stations from 16 States. The thematic session highlighted the need to create meaningful awareness campaigns about COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) and bust myths surrounding COVID vaccines & vaccination particularly among communities residing in remote and difficult to reach areas in the country.
The session was addressed by Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry. The Joint Secretary in his opening remarks acknowledged the contribution of Community Radio Stations (CRS) in supporting the world’s largest vaccination drive andnoted that sustained efforts of CRS by airing informative programs on COVID vaccination for their discerning listeners is reflected in increased community participation in the ongoing vaccination drive for adults.
CRS programs in regional language aimed at educating communities about importance of Covid Appropriate Behaviour, addressing myths & misinformation linked to vaccines and creating awareness on vaccination progress is resulting in uptake of vaccination among many tribal districts of India.
Community Radio Stations were urged to highlight community led positive initiatives and role models to strengthen vaccine trust among communities that they cater to. The issue of mental health linked to COVID was also focused upon. The collective responsibility to address mental health issues among communities through informative programming by engaging with subject experts from State and National level,was stressed.
CRSs were asked to continuously remind listeners about the need to strictly follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour as the second wave is still not over: the virus can strike back as soon society ignores health advisory and lowers its guard against COVID safety protocol. Participants from CRS were encouraged to produce innovative programs and create a Jan Andolan (Public Movement) by featuring and acknowledging community role- models.
Participants shared their experiences of interaction with the audiences and how they allayed their apprehensions, concerns about COVID vaccines and motivated them to get Vaccinated. The Jt Secy, Union Health Ministry answered their various queries and applauded their continued support to widen the net of authentic information in the regions.
Senior officials of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of I&B, PIB, DD, AIRand UNICEF also attended the interactive session.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने 16 राज्यांमधील कम्युनिटी रेडिओ स्टेशनबरोबर संवाद जागरूकता कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली
कम्युनिटी रेडिओ स्टेशननी कोविड लसीकरणावर नाविन्यपूर्ण कार्यक्रम तयार करण्याचे आणि कोविड सुयोग्य वर्तनाबाबत लोक चळवळ निर्माण करण्याचे केले आवाहन
25 JUL 2021 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 जुलै 2021
युनिसेफच्या सहकार्याने केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने 16 राज्यांमधील कम्युनिटी रेडिओ स्टेशनच्या प्रतिनिधींबरोबर संवाद जागरूकता कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली होती. संकल्पना आधारित सत्रामध्ये कोविड सुयोग्य वर्तनाबाबत अर्थपूर्ण जागरूकता मोहीम आखण्याची आणि देशातील दुर्गम भागात राहणाऱ्या आणि पोहचण्यास कठीण असणार्‍या समुदायांमध्ये विशेषत: कोविड लस आणि लसीकरणाबाबत गैरसमज दूर करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.
या सत्राला केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव लव अग्रवाल यांनी संबोधित केले. त्यांनी जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या लसीकरण मोहिमेला पाठिंबा देण्यात कम्युनिटी रेडिओ स्टेशनच्या योगदानाची दखल घेतली. श्रोत्यांसाठी कोविड लसीकरणावर माहितीपर कार्यक्रम प्रसारित करुन कम्युनिटी रेडिओ स्टेशनच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे प्रौढांसाठीच्या लसीकरणात वाढ झाल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
प्रादेशिक भाषेतील सीआरएस कार्यक्रमांचा उद्देश समुदायाला कोविड सुयोग्य वर्तनाचे महत्त्व सांगणे, लसींशी संबंधित गैरसमज आणि चुकीची माहिती दूर करणे आणि लसीच्या प्रगतीबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करणे हा असून यामुळे भारतातील बर्‍याच आदिवासी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये लसीकरण वाढले आहे.
कम्युनिटी रेडिओ स्टेशन्सना समुदायामध्ये लसीबाबत विश्वास अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी सामुदायिक नेतृत्वाखालील सकारात्मक उपक्रम आणि रोल मॉडेल्स अधोरेखित करण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले. कोविडशी जोडलेल्या मानसिक आरोग्याच्या विषयाकडेही लक्ष देण्यात आले. राज्य आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील विषय तज्ज्ञांच्या मदतीने माहितीपर कार्यक्रमांद्वारे समुदायांमधील मानसिक आरोग्याच्या समस्या सोडवण्याच्या सामूहिक जबाबदारीवर भर देण्यात आला.
दुसरी लाट अद्याप ओसरली नसल्यामुळे सीआरएसना श्रोत्यांना कोविड सुयोग्य वर्तनाचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करण्याबाबत सातत्याने सांगण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले. आरोग्य सूचनांकडे दुर्लक्ष केल्यास विषाणू परत हल्ला करू शकतो. सीआरएसमधील सहभागींना नाविन्यपूर्ण कार्यक्रम तयार करण्यासाठी आणि समुदायिक भूमिकेचे रोल मॉडेल दाखवून लोक चळवळ निर्माण करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करण्यात आले.
यावेळी सहभागींनी प्रेक्षकांबरोबर संवादाचे त्यांचे अनुभव सांगितले आणि त्यांनी कोविड लसीकरणाबाबत त्यांच्या चिंता , काळजी कशी दूर केली आणि त्यांना लसीकरण करण्यास कसे प्रवृत्त केले याबाबत माहिती दिली. केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या सहसचिवांनी त्यांच्या विविध प्रश्नांची उत्तरे दिली आणि प्रदेशांत विश्वासार्ह माहितीचे जाळे व्यापक करण्यात त्यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, दूरदर्शन, आकाशवाणी आणि युनिसेफचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही या संवाद सत्राला उपस्थित होते.