Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organises communication awareness workshop with Community Radio Stations from 16 States
Community Radio Stations urged to produce innovative programs on COVID Vaccination and create a Jan Andolan (Public Movement) on COVID Safe Behaviour
25 JUL 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in partnership with UNICEF hosted a communication awareness workshop for representatives of Community Radio Stations from 16 States. The thematic session highlighted the need to create meaningful awareness campaigns about COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) and bust myths surrounding COVID vaccines & vaccination particularly among communities residing in remote and difficult to reach areas in the country.
The session was addressed by Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry. The Joint Secretary in his opening remarks acknowledged the contribution of Community Radio Stations (CRS) in supporting the world’s largest vaccination drive andnoted that sustained efforts of CRS by airing informative programs on COVID vaccination for their discerning listeners is reflected in increased community participation in the ongoing vaccination drive for adults.
CRS programs in regional language aimed at educating communities about importance of Covid Appropriate Behaviour, addressing myths & misinformation linked to vaccines and creating awareness on vaccination progress is resulting in uptake of vaccination among many tribal districts of India.
Community Radio Stations were urged to highlight community led positive initiatives and role models to strengthen vaccine trust among communities that they cater to. The issue of mental health linked to COVID was also focused upon. The collective responsibility to address mental health issues among communities through informative programming by engaging with subject experts from State and National level,was stressed.
CRSs were asked to continuously remind listeners about the need to strictly follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour as the second wave is still not over: the virus can strike back as soon society ignores health advisory and lowers its guard against COVID safety protocol. Participants from CRS were encouraged to produce innovative programs and create a Jan Andolan (Public Movement) by featuring and acknowledging community role- models.
Participants shared their experiences of interaction with the audiences and how they allayed their apprehensions, concerns about COVID vaccines and motivated them to get Vaccinated. The Jt Secy, Union Health Ministry answered their various queries and applauded their continued support to widen the net of authentic information in the regions.
Senior officials of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of I&B, PIB, DD, AIRand UNICEF also attended the interactive session.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने 16 राज्यों के सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों के साथ कम्यूनिकेशन जागरूकता कार्यशाला आयोजित की
सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों से कोविड टीकाकरण पर नवाचारी कार्यक्रम बनाने और कोविड सुरक्षित व्यवहार पर जन आंदोलन चलाने का आग्रह किया
25 JUL 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने यूनिसेफ के साथ साझेदारी में 16 राज्यों के सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों के प्रतिनिधियों के लिए कम्यूनिकेशन जागरूकता कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।विषय आधारित सत्र में कोविड-उपयुक्त व्यवहार (सीएबी) के बारे में सार्थक जागरूकता अभियान चलाने और विशेष रूप से दूरदराज तथा दुर्गम स्थानों में रहने वाले समुदायों के बीच कोविड टीकों और टीकाकरण से संबंधित मिथकों को समाप्त करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस सत्र को केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री लव अग्रवाल ने संबोधित किया। संयुक्त सचिव ने अपने संबोधन में विश्व के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान का समर्थन करने में सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों (सीआरएस) के योगदान को स्वीकार किया और कहा कि अपनेविवेकशील श्रोताओं के लिए कोविडटीकाकरण पर सूचनात्मक कार्यक्रमों के प्रसारण के सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों के निरंतर प्रयास वयस्कों के लिए चल रहे टीकाकरण अभियान में समुदाय की भागीदारी में वृद्धि से परिलक्षित होता है।
क्षेत्रीय भाषा में सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों के कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य समुदायों को कोविड-उपयुक्त व्यवहार के महत्व के बारे में शिक्षित करना, टीकों से जुड़े मिथकों और गलत सूचनाओं के बारे में सही जानकारी देना और टीकाकरण की प्रगति के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत के कई जनजातीय जिलों में टीकाकरण में तेजी आ रही है।
सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों से आग्रह किया गया कि वे समुदायों के बीच वैक्सीन के प्रति विश्वास को मजबूत बनाने के लिए समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाली सकारात्मक पहलों और रोल मॉडलों को उजागर करें। कोविडसे जुड़े मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के विषयों पर भी फोकस किया गया।राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के विषय विशेषज्ञों के साथ जुड़कर सूचनात्मक कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से समुदायों के बीच मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के विषयों का समाधान करने के सामूहिक दायित्व पर बल दिया गया।
सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों से कहा गया कि वे निरंतर रूप से श्रोताओं को कड़ाई के साथ कोविड-उचित व्यवहार का पालन करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में याद दिलाएं क्योंकि दूसरी लहर अभी भी खत्म नहीं हुई है। समाज द्वारा स्वास्थ्य सलाह की अनदेखी करने और कोविड सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल को लेकर सजगता में कमी से वायरस फिर से हमला कर सकता है।सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों के प्रतिभागियों को अभिनव कार्यक्रम बनाने तथा समुदाय की भूमिका-मॉडलों की विशेषता और उनकी भूमिका स्वीकार करके जन आंदोलन चलाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
प्रतिभागियों ने दर्शकों के साथ बातचीत के अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया और बताया कि किस तरह उनकी आशंकाओं, कोविडटीकों के बारे में उनकी चिंताओं को दूर किया और उन्हें टीका लगवाने के लिए प्रेरित किया।केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव ने प्रतिभागियों के विभिन्न प्रश्नों का उत्तर दिया और क्षेत्रों में प्रामाणिक जानकारी का जाल व्यापक बनाने में उनके निरंतर समर्थन की सराहना की।
इस इंटरऐक्टिव सत्र में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, दूरदर्शन, आकाशवाणी तथा यूनीसेफ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।