Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organises communication awareness workshop with Community Radio Stations from 16 States
Community Radio Stations urged to produce innovative programs on COVID Vaccination and create a Jan Andolan (Public Movement) on COVID Safe Behaviour
25 JUL 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in partnership with UNICEF hosted a communication awareness workshop for representatives of Community Radio Stations from 16 States. The thematic session highlighted the need to create meaningful awareness campaigns about COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) and bust myths surrounding COVID vaccines & vaccination particularly among communities residing in remote and difficult to reach areas in the country.
The session was addressed by Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry. The Joint Secretary in his opening remarks acknowledged the contribution of Community Radio Stations (CRS) in supporting the world’s largest vaccination drive andnoted that sustained efforts of CRS by airing informative programs on COVID vaccination for their discerning listeners is reflected in increased community participation in the ongoing vaccination drive for adults.
CRS programs in regional language aimed at educating communities about importance of Covid Appropriate Behaviour, addressing myths & misinformation linked to vaccines and creating awareness on vaccination progress is resulting in uptake of vaccination among many tribal districts of India.
Community Radio Stations were urged to highlight community led positive initiatives and role models to strengthen vaccine trust among communities that they cater to. The issue of mental health linked to COVID was also focused upon. The collective responsibility to address mental health issues among communities through informative programming by engaging with subject experts from State and National level,was stressed.
CRSs were asked to continuously remind listeners about the need to strictly follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour as the second wave is still not over: the virus can strike back as soon society ignores health advisory and lowers its guard against COVID safety protocol. Participants from CRS were encouraged to produce innovative programs and create a Jan Andolan (Public Movement) by featuring and acknowledging community role- models.
Participants shared their experiences of interaction with the audiences and how they allayed their apprehensions, concerns about COVID vaccines and motivated them to get Vaccinated. The Jt Secy, Union Health Ministry answered their various queries and applauded their continued support to widen the net of authentic information in the regions.
Senior officials of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of I&B, PIB, DD, AIRand UNICEF also attended the interactive session.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے 16 ریاستوں کے کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کے ساتھ مواصلاتی بیداری ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں سے کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق جدید پروگرام بنانے اور کووڈ سے متعلق محفوظ طرز عمل کے بارے میں عوامی تحریک شروع کرنے کی اپیل کی
25 JUL 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 25 جولائی یونیسف کی شراکت میں مرکزی وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے 16 ریاستوں کے کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کے نمائندوں کے لئے ایک مواصلاتی بیداری ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ موضوعاتی اجلاس میں کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب طرز عمل (سی اے بی)کے بارے میں بامقصد بیداری مہم شروع کرنے اور خاص طور پر ملک کے دور دراز اور مشکل علاقوںمیں مقیم کمیونٹی کے درمیان کووڈ کے ٹیکوں اور ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق غلط تصورات کو ختم کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
اس اجلاس سے مرکزی وزارت صحت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب لو اگروال نے خطاب کیا۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے اپنے ابتدائی خطاب میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی حمایت کرنے میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں (سی آر ایس) کی خدمات کا اعتراف کیا اور کہا کہ اپنے باشعور سامعین کے لیے کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق معلوماتی پروگرام نشر کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش سے بالغوں کے لیے چل رہی ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں کمیونٹی کی شراکت میں اضافے کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
علاقائی زبان میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کے پروگراموں کا مقصد برادریوں کو کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب طرز عمل کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ، ٹیکوں سے متعلق غلط تصورات اور غلط اطلاعات کی نشاندہی کرنا اور ٹیکہ کاری کی پیش رفت سے متعلق آگاہی پیدا کرنا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان کے متعدد قبائلی اضلاع میں ٹیکہ کاری میں تیزی آ رہی ہے۔
کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں سے اپیل کی گئی کہ وہ کمیونٹی کے درمیان ویکسین کے بارے میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے لیے کمیونٹی کی قیادت والی مثبت پہلوں اور رول ماڈل کو اجاگرکریں ۔ کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب مناسب طرز عمل سے منسلک ذہنی صحت کے موضوعات پر بھی توجہ دی گئی۔ قومی و ریاستی سطح کے مضامین کے ماہرین کے ساتھ مل کر معلوماتی پروگراموں کے ذریعہ کمیونٹی کے درمیان ذہنی صحت کے مسائل حل کرنے کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا گیا۔
کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں سے کہا گیا کہ وہ مسلسل اپنے سامعین کو سختی سے کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب طرز عمل اختیار کرنے کی ضرورت کے بارے یاد دہانی کرائیں کیونکہ دوسری لہر ابھی بھی ختم نہیں ہوئی ہے۔معاشرتی سطح پر صحت سے متعلق مشورے کو نظرانداز کرنے اور کووڈ کے حفاظتی پروٹوکول کے تئیں احتیاط میں لاپرواہی سے وائرس کا حملہ دوبارہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کے شرکاء کو مفید پروگرام بنانے اور کمیونٹی کے رول ماڈلوں کی خصوصیات اور ان کی خدمات کا اعتراف کر کے ایک عوامی تحریک شروع کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔
شرکاء نے سامعین کے ساتھ بات چیت کے اپنے تجربات کا تبادلہ کیا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح کووڈ ویکسین کے بارے میں ان کے خدشات کو دور کیا اور انہوں نے ویکسین لینے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ مرکزی وزارت صحت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے شرکاء کے مختلف سوالات کے جوابات دیئے اور ان علاقوں میں مستند معلومات کے جال کو وسیع کرنے کے لئے ان کی مسلسل کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
اس نشست میں مرکزی وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود ، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات ، پریس انفارمیشن بیورو ، دور درشن ، آل انڈیا ریڈیو اور یونیسف کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔