Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture in partnership with International Buddhist Confederation cele-brates Asadha Poornima Dhamma Chakra Day 2021 through day long events
President, Prime Minister recall Buddha’s teachings
24 JUL 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
India today celebrated its Buddhist heritage with President Shri Ram Nath Kovind and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extending greetings of Asadha Poornima and Guru Poornima to Indians and the global Buddhist community.
The day marks the establishment of the Sangha, on a full-moon day of the month of Asadha, in the Indian Sun calendar at the ‘Deer Park', Ṛṣipatana in the current day Sarnath, near Varanasi, India. This is popularly also known as the day of the First Turning of Wheels of Dharma and is the second most important- sacred day of observance for Buddhists, after Vesak Buddha Poornima.
Speaking on the Ashadha Purnima-Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations organised by the Ministry of Culture with its grantee body International Buddhist Confederation , President Shri Ram Nath Kovind said “Buddhism goes much beyond the nearly 550 million formally ordained followers of the faith. People belonging to other faiths & even sceptics & atheists feel attracted to the teachings of Buddha”. He further stressed that the application of Buddhist values and principles in addressing issues of global concern will help in healing the world and making it a better place.
In his virtual address on the auspicious day, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasised on the relevance of the teachings of Lord Buddha as humanity faces the Covid pandemic as the biggest challenge before it. Wishing all a very Happy Dhamma Chakra Day and Ashadha Purnima, he reminded that today we also celebrate Guru Purnima and on this day Lord Buddha gave his first knowledge to the world after attaining enlightenment, adding , “it is natural that knowledge becomes synonymous with the welfare of the world when Buddha himself is the preacher”. The Prime Minister stated that when Buddha speaks, words are not just said, but they are the Dhamma and that Buddha's principles bind countries together, strengthening humanity. "Today, the nations of the world are also holding each other's hands and helping each other in the times of pandemic, following the path of service to humanity as shown by Buddha", he added.
The Prime Minister also lauded IBC and its global members and partners for mobilizing critical Covid Aid of equipment and material under its Care with Prayer initiative.
Earlier in the morning, a Boddhi Tree planting ceremony by President , was held in the Rashtrapati Bhawan lawns, to mark the day. Union Minister of Culture, Tourism & DoNER, Sh G. Kishan Reddy in the presence of Ministers of State for Culture Sh Arjun Ram Meghawal & Smt Meenakshi Lekhi , handed over the sacred sapling of the Holy Bodhi Tree especially brought from Bodh Gaya to the President Mr Ramnath Kovind for planting at a prominent spot. He also presented a memento of the Lord Buddha to the President .
Later, in his video address the Sh Kishan Reddy , highlighted that as India will be observing its 75th year of Independence & we will be celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the contribution of the Buddha and Buddhist heritage will form an important part of these celebrations.
He also reiterated that India is home to Buddhism & many ancient sites and stupas are being redeveloped and preserved all over the country so that pilgrims from around the world can visit these historic places. “We support the Buddhist community to preserve its heritage and share the ageless wisdom of Buddha with all .Asadha Poornima is a sacred day for both the Buddhists and the Hindus. It is also known as Guru Poornima when we express gratitude to our gurus”, he added.
The Prime Minister of Vietnam's message was read out by Mr Vu Chien Thang, Minister of Internal Affairs & Head of Department for Religious Affairs. The Prime Minister of Bhutan Dr. Lotay Tshering, gave a video address. Video messages were received from supreme heads of Sangha, eminent masters & scholars from several countries.
The day is also celebrated by Buddhists all over the world, as the day of Dharma Chakra Par-vattana or “Turning of the Wheel of Dharma”. The event was directly relayed through webcast from the Mulagandhakuti Vihara temple Sarnath, the Maha Bodhi Temple, Bodhgaya (India) and chanting ceremonies from Maya Devi Temple, Lumbini, Nepal.Simultaneous prayer event was organized by Vietnam Buddhist Sangha at Quan Su Pagoda in Hanoi attended by senior most monks of Vietnam.
At the event organised at the Buddha Jayanti Park, New Delhi, the venerable sanghas chanted the Manglagatha under the Bodhi Tree which had been planted in 1965. The Minister of State for Culture, Mrs Meenakashi Lekhi while addressing the gathering reminded everyone that the teachings of the Buddha were more relevant today to overcome stress and violence. The path of truth, compassion and coexistence with all sentinel beings was the only way forward as shown by the Buddha.
Flowers were also offered and Manglacharan was venerated by the Sangha members in the presence of the Holy Buddha Relics at the National Museum, New Delhi.
Inspired by the Buddha’s holistic and righteous teachings several nations come together to help India and Nepal in times of the Covid crisis under the International Buddhist Confederation’s initiative ‘Care for Prayer’. A short film on IBCs Covid Aid initiative regarding providing several hundred lifesaving equipment, machines, kits and oxygen cylinders which were distributed to various needy communities and in remote areas of the country.
Video Messages were received from Supreme Heads and Patriarchs of Buddhist Sangha from Thailand, Cambodia, His Holiness the Dalai Lama, Vietnam, Sri Lanka and many others.
All the above celebrations & proceedings was watched live by millions of Buddhists from around the world .

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ के साथ साझेदारी में दिन भर के कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा धम्म चक्र दिवस 2021 मनाया
राष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री ने बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं का स्मरण किया
24 JUL 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के भारतीयों और वैश्विक बौद्ध समुदाय को आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा और गुरु पूर्णिमा की बधाई देने के साथ भारत ने आज अपनी बौद्ध विरासत का जश्न मनाया।
आज ही के दिन भारत में वाराणसी के पास, वर्तमान समय के सारनाथ में हिरण पार्क’, शिपाटाना में भारतीय सूर्य कैलेंडर में आषाढ़ महीने की पूर्णिमा के दिन, संघ की स्थापना की गयी थी। यह लोकप्रिय रूप से धर्म के पहले चक्र के दिन के रूप में भी जाना जाता है और वेसाक बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के बाद बौद्धों के लिए दूसरा सबसे महत्वपूर्ण-पवित्र दिन है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा अपने अनुदान प्राप्त निकाय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) के साथ मिलकर आयोजित किए गएआषाढ़ पूर्णिमा-धम्म चक्र दिवस समारोह पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने कहा, “बौद्ध धर्म अपने लगभग 55 करोड़ औपचारिक अनुयायियों से भी आगे जाता है। अन्य धर्मों के लोग और यहां तक ​​कि संशयवादी और नास्तिक भी बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं के प्रति आकर्षित होते हैं। उन्होंने साथ ही जोर देकर कहा कि वैश्विक चिंता के मुद्दों से निपटने में बौद्ध मूल्यों और सिद्धांतों के इस्तेमाल से दुनिया को ठीक करने और इसे एक बेहतर जगह बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस शुभ दिन पर वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के जरिए अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने ऐसे समय में भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं की प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया जब मानवता अपने सामने मौजूद सबसे बड़ी चुनौती के रूप में कोविड महामारी का सामना कर रही है। उन्होंने सभी को धम्म चक्र दिवस और आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा की शुभकामनाएं देते हुए याद दिलाया कि आज हम गुरु पूर्णिमा भी मनाते हैं और इस दिन भगवान बुद्ध ने ज्ञान प्राप्त करने के बाद दुनिया को अपना पहला ज्ञान दिया था।उन्होंने कहा, “यह स्वाभाविक है कि जब बुद्ध उपदेशक होते हैं तो ज्ञान, विश्व का कल्याण का पर्याय बन जाता है।“ प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि जब बुद्ध बोलते हैं, तो शब्द न केवलबोले जाने वाले शब्द होते हैं, बल्कि वे धम्म बन जाते हैं और बुद्ध के सिद्धांत मानवता को मजबूत करते हुए देशों को एक साथ जोड़ते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “आज, दुनिया के राष्ट्र भी एक-दूसरे का हाथ थामे हुए हैं और महामारी के समय में एक-दूसरे की मदद कर रहे हैं, वे बुद्ध द्वारा दिखाए गए मानवता की सेवा के रास्ते पर चल रहे हैं।“
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी केयर विद प्रेयर पहल के तहत उपकरण और सामग्री की कोविड संबंधी महत्वपूर्ण सहायता जुटाने के लिए आईबीसी और उसके वैश्विक सदस्यों एवं भागीदारों की भी सराहना की।
इससे पहले आज सुबह इस दिन के उपलक्ष्य में,राष्ट्रपति भवन के लॉन में राष्ट्रपति द्वारा एक बोधि वृक्ष रोपण समारोह आयोजित किया गया। केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) मंत्री, श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने संस्कृति राज्य मंत्रियों श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी की उपस्थिति में, एक खास जगह पर रोपण के लिए विशेष रूप से बोधगया से लाए गए पवित्र बोधि वृक्ष का पवित्र पौधा राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद को सौंपा। उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति को भगवान बुद्ध का एक स्मृति चिह्न भी भेंट किया।
बाद में, अपने वीडियो संबोधन में श्री किशन रेड्डी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि चूंकि भारत इस साल अपनी आजादी का 75वां वर्ष मनाएगा और हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाएंगे, बुद्ध का योगदान एवं बौद्ध विरासत इन समारोहों का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा होगा।
उन्होंने यह भी दोहराया कि भारत बौद्ध धर्म का घर है और पूरे देश में कई प्राचीन स्थलों और स्तूपों का पुनर्विकास और संरक्षण किया जा रहा है ताकि दुनिया भर के तीर्थयात्री इन ऐतिहासिक स्थानों की यात्रा कर सकें। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा, “हम बौद्ध समुदाय को अपनी विरासत को संरक्षित करने और बुद्ध के चिरस्थायी ज्ञान को सभी के साथ साझा करने का समर्थन करते हैं। आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा बौद्धों और हिंदुओं दोनों के लिए एक पवित्र दिन है। इसे गुरु पूर्णिमा के रूप में भी जाना जाता जब हम अपने गुरुओं के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करते हैं।
वियतनाम के गृह मंत्री और धार्मिक मामलों के विभाग के प्रमुख श्री वू चिएन थांग ने समारोह के दौरान अपने देश के प्रधानमंत्री का संदेश पढ़ा। भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. लोटे शेरिंग ने भी एक वीडियो संबोधन दिया। संघ के सर्वोच्च प्रमुखों, कई देशों के प्रख्यात गुरुओं और विद्वानों के वीडियो संदेश प्राप्त हुए।
इस दिन को दुनिया भर के बौद्ध, धर्म चक्र पर-वत्ना या “धर्म के चक्र को मोड़ने” के दिन के रूप में भी मनाते हैं। मूलगंधकुटी विहार मंदिर सारनाथ, महाबोधि मंदिर, बोधगया (भारत)और माया देवी मंदिर, लुंबिनी, नेपाल से मंत्रोच्चार समारोह का वेबकास्टिंग के जरिए सीधा प्रसारण किया गया। इसके साथ-साथ ही वियतनाम बौद्ध संघ द्वारा हनोई में क्वान सु पगोडा में प्रार्थना कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था जिसमें वियतनाम के वरिष्ठतम भिक्षुओं ने भाग लिया।
नई दिल्ली के बुद्ध जयंती पार्क में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में, आदरणीय संघों ने 1965 में लगाए गए बोधि वृक्ष के नीचे मंगलागथा का जाप किया। संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए सभी को याद दिलाया कि बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं तनाव और हिंसा पर काबू पाने के लिए आज अधिक प्रासंगिक हैं। सभी प्रहरी प्राणियों के साथ सत्य, करुणा और सह-अस्तित्व का मार्ग ही आगे बढ़ने का एकमात्र रास्ता है जो बुद्ध ने दिखाया है।
नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेषों की उपस्थिति में संघ के सदस्यों द्वारा फूल भी चढ़ाए गए और मंगलाचरण की पूजा की गई।
बुद्ध की समग्र और धर्मी शिक्षाओं से प्रेरित होकर कई राष्ट्र कोविड संकट के दौरान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ की पहल केयर फॉर प्रेयरके तहत भारत और नेपाल की मदद के लिए एक साथ आए। जरूरतमंद समुदायों और देश के दूरदराज के इलाकों में वितरित किए गए कई सैकड़ों जीवन रक्षक उपकरण, मशीन, किट और ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर प्रदान करने के संबंध में आईबीसी कोविड सहायता पहल पर एक लघु फिल्म दिखायी गयी।
थाईलैंड, कंबोडिया, वियतनाम, श्रीलंका और कई अन्य देशों के बौद्ध संघ के सर्वोच्च प्रमुखों और गुरुओं तथापरम पावन दलाई लामासे वीडियो संदेश प्राप्त हुए।
उपरोक्त सभी समारोहों और कार्यवाही को दुनिया भर के लाखों बौद्धों ने लाइव प्रसारण देखा।