وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے بین الاقوامی بودھ کنفڈریشن کی شراکت میں دن بھر کے پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے ذریعہ اساڑھ پورنیما دھما چکر 2021 کا جشن منایا
صدر جمہوریہ، وزیر اعظم نے بدھ کی تعلیمات کو یاد کیا
24 JUL 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ہندوستانیوں اور عالمی بدھ کمیونٹی کو اساڑھ پورنیما اور گرو پورنیما کی مبارک باد دینے کے ساتھ ہندوستان نے آج اپنی بدھ وراثت کا جشن منایا۔
آج ہی کے ہندوستان میں وارانسی کے پاس موجودہ سارناتھ میں ’ہرن پارک‘ شپاٹنا میں ہندوستانی شمسی تقویم میں اساڑھ مہینے کی پورنیما کے دن سنگھ کا قیام کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ دھرم کے پہلے چکرا کے دن کے طور پر بھی مشہور ہے اور ویساک بدھ پورنیما کے بعد بدھ مذہب کے لیے دوسرا اہم ترین مقدس دن ہے۔
وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعہ بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے ساتھ مل کر منعقد کیے گئے اساڑھ پورنیما دھما چکرا دن کی تقریبات کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا، ”بدھ مذہب اپنے تقریباً 55 کروڑ پیروکاروں سے بھی آگے جاتا ہے۔ دیگر مذاہب کے لوگ اور یہاں تک کہ ملحدین بھی بدھ کی تعلیمات کی طرف راغب ہوتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ عالمی تشویش کے امور کو دور کرنے کے لیے بدھ مذہب کی اقدار اور اصولوں کا استعمال دنیا کو شفا بخشنے اور اس کو ایک بہتر مقام بنانے میں معاون ہوگا۔
اس مبارک دن پر ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایسے وقت میں بدھ کی تعلیمات کی مطابقت پر زور دیا جب انسانیت اپنے سامنے موجود سب سے بڑے چیلنج کے شکل میں کووڈ وبا کا سامنا کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے سبھی کو دھما چکرا اور اساڑھ پورنیما کی مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے یاد دلایا کہ آج ہم گرو پورنیما بھی مناتے ہیں اور اس دن بھگوان بدھ نے روشن خیالی حاصل کرنے کے بعد دنیا کو اپنا پہلا علم دیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا، ”یہ فطری بات ہے کہ جب بدھ مبلغ ہوتے ہیں تو، علم دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کا مترادف ہو جاتا ہے۔“ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب بدھ بولتے ہیں تو الفاظ نہ صرف بولے جانے والے الفاظ ہوتے ہیں، بلکہ وہ دھما بن جاتے ہیں اور بدھ کی تعلیمات انسانیت کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ملکوں کو ایک ساتھ جوڑتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا، ”آج دنیا کے ممالک بھی ایک دوسرے کا ہاتھ تھامے ہوئے ہیں اور وبا کے وقت ایک دوسرے کی مدد کر رہے ہیں، وہ بدھ کے ذریعہ دکھائے گئے انسانیت کی خدمت کے راستے پر گامزن ہیں۔“
وزیر اعظم نے ان کے ’کیئر ودھ پریئر‘ اقدام کے تحت ساز و سامان اور کووڈ سے متعلق اہم امداد اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے آئی بی سی اور ان کے عالمی ممبروں اور شراکت داروں کی بھی تعریف کی۔
اس سے پہلے، آج صبح اس دن کی مناسبت سے راشٹرپتی بھون لان میں صدر جمہوریہ کے ذریعہ ایک بودھی درخت لگانے کی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر ثقافت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی کی موجودگی میں ایک خاص جگہ پر لگانے کے لیے خصوصی طور پر بودھ گیا سے لائے گئے مبارک بودھ درخت کا پودا صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند کو سونپا۔
بعد میں، اپنے ویڈیو خطاب میں جناب کشن ریڈی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ چونکہ ہندوستان اس سال اپنی آزادی کا 75واں سال منائے گا اور ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منائیں گے، بدھ کا تعاون اور بدھ وراثت ان تقریبات کا اہم حصہ ہوں گی۔
انھوں نے اس بات کا بھی اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان بدھ مذہب کا گھر ہے اور بہت سارے قدیم مقامات اور استوپا کو پورے ملک میں از سر نو تجدید اور محفوظ کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ پوری دنیا سے زائرین ان تاریخی مقامات کی زیارت کر سکیں۔ جناب ریڈی نے کہا، ”ہم بدھ کمیونٹی کو اپنی وراثت کو محفوظ رکھنے اور بدھ کے دانشمندانہ علم کا سب کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ان کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ اساڑھ پورنیما بدھسٹ اور ہندوؤں دونوں کے لیے ایک مبارک دن ہے۔ اسے گرو پورنیما کے طور پر بھی جانا جاتا ہے جب ہم اپنے اساتذہ کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کرتے ہیں۔“
ویتنام کے وزیر داخلہ اور مذہبی امور کے محکمہ کے سربراہ جناب وو چیئن تھانگ نے تقریب کے دوران اپنے ملک کے وزیر اعظم کا پیغام پڑھ کر سنایا۔ بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر لوٹے شیرنگ نے بھی ویڈیو خطاب کیا۔ سنگھ کے اعلیٰ سربراہان، نامور گروؤں اور بہت سے ممالک کے اسکالروں کی طرف سے بھی ویڈیو پیغامات موصول ہوئے۔
اس دن کو دنیا بھر کے بودھ ”دھرم کے چکر کو موڑنے“ کے دن کے طور پر بھی مناتے ہیں۔ مولگندھ کوٹی وہار مندر سارناتھ، مہا بودھی مندر، بودھ گیا اور مایا دیوی مندر، لمبنی، نیپال سے دعائیہ تقریبات کو ویب کاسٹنگ کے ذریعہ براہ راست ٹیلی کاسٹ کیا گیا۔ اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ ، ہنوئی کے کوان سو پاگوڈا میں ویتنام بدھسٹ ایسوسی ایشن کے ذریعہ ایک دعائیہ پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں ویتنام کے بھکشوؤں نے شرکت کی۔
نئی دہلی کے بدھ جینتی پارک میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں ، قابل احترام سنگھوں نے 1965 میں لگائے گئے بودھی کے درخت کے نیچے منگل گاتھا کا ورد کیا۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت، محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے سب کو یاد دلایا کہ تناؤ اور تشدد پر قابو پانے کے لیے آج بدھ کی تعلیمات زیادہ مناسب معلوم ہوتی ہیں۔ تمام مخلوق کے ساتھ سچائی، ہمدردی اور بقائے باہمی کا راستہ ہی آگے بڑھنے کا واحد راستہ ہے جو بدھ نے ہمیں دکھایا ہے۔
تھائی لینڈ، کمبوڈیا، ویتنام، سری لنکا اور بہت سے دوسرے ممالک سے بدھسٹ سنگھ کے اعلیٰ سربراہوں اور گروؤں نیز دلائی لاما کی طرف سے ویڈیو پیغامات موصول ہوئے۔
مذکورہ بالا تمام تقاریب اور کاروائی کو دنیا بھر کے لاکھوں بدھسٹوں نے براہ راست دیکھا۔

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture in partnership with International Buddhist Confederation cele-brates Asadha Poornima Dhamma Chakra Day 2021 through day long events
President, Prime Minister recall Buddha’s teachings
24 JUL 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
India today celebrated its Buddhist heritage with President Shri Ram Nath Kovind and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extending greetings of Asadha Poornima and Guru Poornima to Indians and the global Buddhist community.
The day marks the establishment of the Sangha, on a full-moon day of the month of Asadha, in the Indian Sun calendar at the ‘Deer Park', Ṛṣipatana in the current day Sarnath, near Varanasi, India. This is popularly also known as the day of the First Turning of Wheels of Dharma and is the second most important- sacred day of observance for Buddhists, after Vesak Buddha Poornima.
Speaking on the Ashadha Purnima-Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations organised by the Ministry of Culture with its grantee body International Buddhist Confederation , President Shri Ram Nath Kovind said “Buddhism goes much beyond the nearly 550 million formally ordained followers of the faith. People belonging to other faiths & even sceptics & atheists feel attracted to the teachings of Buddha”. He further stressed that the application of Buddhist values and principles in addressing issues of global concern will help in healing the world and making it a better place.
In his virtual address on the auspicious day, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasised on the relevance of the teachings of Lord Buddha as humanity faces the Covid pandemic as the biggest challenge before it. Wishing all a very Happy Dhamma Chakra Day and Ashadha Purnima, he reminded that today we also celebrate Guru Purnima and on this day Lord Buddha gave his first knowledge to the world after attaining enlightenment, adding , “it is natural that knowledge becomes synonymous with the welfare of the world when Buddha himself is the preacher”. The Prime Minister stated that when Buddha speaks, words are not just said, but they are the Dhamma and that Buddha's principles bind countries together, strengthening humanity. "Today, the nations of the world are also holding each other's hands and helping each other in the times of pandemic, following the path of service to humanity as shown by Buddha", he added.
The Prime Minister also lauded IBC and its global members and partners for mobilizing critical Covid Aid of equipment and material under its Care with Prayer initiative.
Earlier in the morning, a Boddhi Tree planting ceremony by President , was held in the Rashtrapati Bhawan lawns, to mark the day. Union Minister of Culture, Tourism & DoNER, Sh G. Kishan Reddy in the presence of Ministers of State for Culture Sh Arjun Ram Meghawal & Smt Meenakshi Lekhi , handed over the sacred sapling of the Holy Bodhi Tree especially brought from Bodh Gaya to the President Mr Ramnath Kovind for planting at a prominent spot. He also presented a memento of the Lord Buddha to the President .
Later, in his video address the Sh Kishan Reddy , highlighted that as India will be observing its 75th year of Independence & we will be celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the contribution of the Buddha and Buddhist heritage will form an important part of these celebrations.
He also reiterated that India is home to Buddhism & many ancient sites and stupas are being redeveloped and preserved all over the country so that pilgrims from around the world can visit these historic places. “We support the Buddhist community to preserve its heritage and share the ageless wisdom of Buddha with all .Asadha Poornima is a sacred day for both the Buddhists and the Hindus. It is also known as Guru Poornima when we express gratitude to our gurus”, he added.
The Prime Minister of Vietnam's message was read out by Mr Vu Chien Thang, Minister of Internal Affairs & Head of Department for Religious Affairs. The Prime Minister of Bhutan Dr. Lotay Tshering, gave a video address. Video messages were received from supreme heads of Sangha, eminent masters & scholars from several countries.
The day is also celebrated by Buddhists all over the world, as the day of Dharma Chakra Par-vattana or “Turning of the Wheel of Dharma”. The event was directly relayed through webcast from the Mulagandhakuti Vihara temple Sarnath, the Maha Bodhi Temple, Bodhgaya (India) and chanting ceremonies from Maya Devi Temple, Lumbini, Nepal.Simultaneous prayer event was organized by Vietnam Buddhist Sangha at Quan Su Pagoda in Hanoi attended by senior most monks of Vietnam.
At the event organised at the Buddha Jayanti Park, New Delhi, the venerable sanghas chanted the Manglagatha under the Bodhi Tree which had been planted in 1965. The Minister of State for Culture, Mrs Meenakashi Lekhi while addressing the gathering reminded everyone that the teachings of the Buddha were more relevant today to overcome stress and violence. The path of truth, compassion and coexistence with all sentinel beings was the only way forward as shown by the Buddha.
Flowers were also offered and Manglacharan was venerated by the Sangha members in the presence of the Holy Buddha Relics at the National Museum, New Delhi.
Inspired by the Buddha’s holistic and righteous teachings several nations come together to help India and Nepal in times of the Covid crisis under the International Buddhist Confederation’s initiative ‘Care for Prayer’. A short film on IBCs Covid Aid initiative regarding providing several hundred lifesaving equipment, machines, kits and oxygen cylinders which were distributed to various needy communities and in remote areas of the country.
Video Messages were received from Supreme Heads and Patriarchs of Buddhist Sangha from Thailand, Cambodia, His Holiness the Dalai Lama, Vietnam, Sri Lanka and many others.
All the above celebrations & proceedings was watched live by millions of Buddhists from around the world .