Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar Inaugurates 5th North-East India Traditional Fashion Week (NEIFW) 2021
The event targets to enrich the ‘Make In India’ Movement by mainstreaming divyangjan along with promoting the indigenous culture and art-forms of North-East India
24 JUL 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, virtually inaugurated the “5th North-East India Traditional Fashion Week (NEIFW) 2021” in the presence of Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Km. Pratima Bhoumik and Shri A. Narayanaswamy. Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) Ms. Anjali Bhawra was also present in the inaugural ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar welcomed all and congratulated the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) and its National Institute, NIEPVD, for this innovative programme for divyangjan of North-East. He assured to make it an annual event to promote indigenous and traditional skills across India including North-East and preserve the heritage of each community of North-East through this divyangjan movement. He opined that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, several national mission programs are being implemented and successfully operated and the citizens of the country are getting benefited from it. Thus, it’s necessary that all the National Institutions of DEPwD must act as a strong link and expand their services so that the divyangjan get full benefit of all these national mission programs like Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan, National Bamboo Mission, Skill Development etc.
The Union Minister also added that such events are certainly going to encourage entrepreneurial avenues and generate employment opportunities for divyangjan. All the Institutions of the Department including 08 National Institutes, Rehabilitation Council of India, National Trust, National Handicapped Finance and Development Corporation and Artificial Limb Manufacturing Corporation of India are also conducting various awareness programmes during this event. With an inclusionary approach towards divyangjan, this event targets to enrich the ‘Make In India’ Movement by mainstreaming divyangjan along with promoting the indigenous culture and art-forms of North-East India.
Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India, Shri A. Narayanaswamy added that the North-East Region of India is historically known for its finest artisans and has a very advanced and large-scale informal artisan entrepreneurship for their textile, handloom and craft industry.
Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India, Km. Pratima Bhoumik said that women from the North-East are known for their skill in the weaving, textile and craft industry. She also emphasized that the indigenous and traditional skills of the North-East in the areas of silk-rearing, silk-extraction, weaving, wood-craft, bamboo craft, organic cultivation, orchids etc are few of the avenues that can be explored for encouraging the skill-training and mainstreaming of divyangjan.
Secretary DEPwD mentioned that as a part of ‘India@75 National Celebration’ and flagship programme for North-East India this Divyangjan Movement will gain momentum gradually. It will be a milestone for empowering the Specially-Abled towards an Inclusive India, she added.
NIEPVD, Dehradun is organizing the NEIFW 2021 with the objective to cater to the divyang populace and stakeholders from the NorthEast to promote the arts and artisans of North-East India. It aims to empower and uplift the Divyangjan from the various tribes and ethnic groups of North-East and to encourage the textile and craft industry to take an inclusionary approach. The NEIFW has focused on- Skilling and Entrepreneurship Building; Artisan Training Workshop; Exhibition of Divyang Artisans; Traditional Dress Show and Traditional Cultural Festival; that will not just create awareness about the skills and abilities of divyangjan but also help promote their employment avenues. Divyangjans, families of Divyangjan, NGOs, DPOs, Parent Organizations, Special Schools, Special Vocational Centers and Cooperatives etc. from all the 08 North-Eastern States are participating in this historic event that will pave the way forward for re-engineering the concept of skilling, employment and entrepreneurship of divyangjan across the country.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار نے پانچویں شمال مشرقی بھارت روایتی فیشن ہفتے (این ای آئی ایف ڈبلیو) کا افتتاح کیا
اس تقریب کا مقصد شمال مشرقی بھارت کی دیسی ثقافت اور مختلف فنون لطیفہ کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ معذوروں کو مرکزی دھارے میں لاکر 'میک ان انڈیا' تحریک کو ثروت مند کرنا ہے
24 JUL 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 24 جولائی 2021، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار نے، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزرائے وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک اور جناب اے نارائن سوامی کی موجودگی میں، ورشوئل وسیلے سے "پانچویں شمال مشرقی بھارت روایتی فیشن ہفتے (این ای آئی ایف ڈبلیو) 2021" کا افتتاح کیا۔ معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کی سکریٹری محترمہ انجلی بھاورا بھی افتتاحی تقریب میں موجود تھیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار نے تمام حاضرین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور معذور افراد کے شعبے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) اور اس کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ این آئی ای پی وی ڈی کو شمال مشرق میں معذور افراد کے لیے اس تعمیری پروگرام کے انعقاد پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انھوں نے اس دویانگ جن تحریک کو ایک سالانہ تقریب بنانے کی بھی یقین دہانی کرائی جس کے ذریعے شمال مشرق سمیت پورے بھارت میں دیسی اور روایتی مہارتوں کو فروغ دیا جاسکتا ہے اور شمال مشرق کی ہر برادری کے ورثے کو محفوظ رکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں متعدد نیشنل مشن پروگراموں کو کام یابی سے نافذ کیا اور چلایا جارہا ہے اور ملک کے شہری اس سے مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے تمام قومی ادارے ایک مضبوط ربط کے طور پر کام کریں اور اپنی خدمات کو وسعت دیں تاکہ دویانگ جنوں کو سمگر شکشا ابھیان، نیشنل بانس مشن، ہنر مندی کی ترقی وغیرہ جیسے تمام قومی مشن پروگراموں سے بھرپور فائدہ حاصل ہو۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی تقریب یقینی طور پر کاروباری مواقع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے اور معذور افراد کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرتی ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران محکمے کے تمام اداروں کے ساتھ 8 نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ، ری ہیبلی ٹیشن کونسل آف انڈیا، نیشنل ٹرسٹ، نیشنل ہینڈی کیپڈ فنانس اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا اور آرٹیفیشل لمبز مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا بھی مختلف آگاہی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کر رہے ہیں۔ معذور افراد کے لیے جامع اپروچ کے جذبے کے تحت اس تقریب کا مقصد شمال مشرقی بھارت کی دیسی ثقافت اور مختلف فنون لطیفہ کو فروغ دینا اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ دویانگ جنوں کو مرکزی دھارے میں لاکر'میک ان انڈیا' تحریک کو ثروت مند کرنا ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے کہا کہ تاریخی طور پر بھارت کا شمال مشرقی علاقہ اپنے بہترین کاریگروں کے لیے مشہور ہے اور ٹیکسٹائل، ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری صنعت کے لیے بہت ترقی یافتہ اور بڑے پیمانے پر غیر رسمی صنعت کاری رکھتا ہے۔
بھارت سرکار کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت کماری پرتیما بھومک نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کی خواتین بُننے، ٹیکسٹائل اور دستکاری کی صنعت میں اپنی مہارتوں کی وجہ سے مشہور ہیں۔ انھوں نےاس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ریشم کی کاشت، ریشم جمع کرنے، بننے، لکڑی کی دستکاری، بانس کی دستکاری، نامیاتی کاشت کاری، آرکیڈ وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں شمال مشرق کی دیسی اور روایتی مہارتوں کے اہم مواقع موجود ہیں۔
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی سکریٹری نے کہا کہ یہ دویانگ جن تحریک 'انڈیا@75 قومی جشن' اور شمال مشرقی بھارت کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر بتدریج آگے بڑھے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ شمولیت پر مبنی بھارت کے لیے دویانگ جنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔
این آئی ای ایف ڈبلیو، 2021 کا اہتمام این آئی ای پی وی ڈی، دہرادون کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد شمال مشرقی بھارت کے فنون لطیفہ اور کاریگروں کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ شمال مشرق کی دویانگ آبادی اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھا جائے۔ اس کا مقصد مختلف قابل قبائل اور شمال مشرق کی مخصوص ثقافتوں کے گروہوں کے دویانگ جنوں کو بااختیار بنانا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ ٹیکسٹائل اور دستکاری کی صنعت کے بارے میں جامع اپروچ اپنائیں۔ این ای آئی ایف ڈبلیو نے ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری کی عمارت؛ کاریگر تربیتی ورکشاپ؛ دیوانگ کاریگروں کی نمائش؛ روایتی لباس شوز اور روایتی ثقافتی میلوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے جو نہ صرف معذوروں کی مہارتوں اور صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کریں گے بلکہ ان کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد کریں گے۔ دویانگ جن، ان کے خاندان، این جی اوز، ڈی پی اوز، پیرنٹ تنظیمیں ، خصوصی اسکول، خصوصی پیشہ ورانہ مراکز اور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں وغیرہ تمام 8 شمال مشروی ریاستوں سے اس تاریخی تقریب میں شرکت کر رہی ہیں جو ملک بھر میں معذوروں میں ہنرمندی، روزگار اور آنٹرپرینیورشپ کے نئے تصور کی تشکیل نو کرے گا۔