Ministry of Earth Sciences
35 new Seismological Observatories will become operational by December 2021-Dr Jitendra Singh
Strength of National Seismological Network (NSN) will increase to 150 by 2021
100 seismic stations will come up in the next 5 years to increase the detection capability of earthquake up to M:2.5 throughout the country
23 JUL 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said 35 new Seismological
Observatories shall be commissioned and will start functioning by December 2021, as installation is already in progress. In a statement laid on the table of the Lok Sabha, he said, the strength of National Seismological Network (NSN) will increase to 150 by December 2021.
It is also planned to strengthen the National Seismological Network (NSN) further by adding 100 seismic stations in the next 5 years to increase the detection capability of earthquake up to M:2.5 throughout the country.
National Centre for Seismology under Ministry of Earth Sciences, is the nodal agency of Government of India (GoI), for monitoring and to study earthquakesin and around the country. For this purpose, NCS maintains a National Seismological Network (NSN) consisting of 115 observatories spread across the country.
The network is capable of recording any event of M:2.5 and above in and around Delhi, M:3.0 and above for NE region, M:3.5 and above in Peninsular and extra-peninsular region, M:4.0 and above in Andaman region, and M:4.5 and above in border regions. In order to spatially densify the gap areas and to improve the magnitude detection threshold down to 3.0 in the country.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दिसम्बर 2021 तक 35 नई सीस्मोलॉजिकल वेधशालाएँ प्रचालन में आ जाएंगी: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
2021 के आखिर तक राष्ट्रीय सीस्मोलॉजिकल नेटवर्क (एनएसएन) की संख्या बढ़कर 150 हो जाएगी
अगले 5 वर्षों में 100 सीस्मिक केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे जिनकी क्षमता 2.5 तीव्रता वाले भूकंप का पता लगाने की होगी
23 JUL 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री; लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अन्तरिक्ष मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि 35 नए भूकंप मापी केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे, जो दिसंबर 2021 से कार्य करना आरंभ कर देंगे। इन केन्द्रों को स्थापित करने का काम पहले से ही जारी है। लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय भूकंप मापक केंद्र नेटवर्क (एनएसएन) की संख्या दिसंबर 2021 तक बढ़कर 150 हो जाएगी।
उन्होंने बताया कि आगामी 5 वर्षों में देश में 100 भूकंप मापक केंद्र स्थापित कर देश के राष्ट्रीय सीस्मोलॉजिकल नेटवर्क को मजबूत किया जाएगा जिनकी क्षमता 2.5 मेग्नीट्यूड तक के भूकंप का पता लगाने की होगी। राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र देश और आसपास के भागों में भूकंप संबंधी अध्ययन और इसकी निगरानी के लिए भारत सरकार के पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधीन कार्य करने वाली प्रमुख एजेंसी है। देशभर में इस समय राष्ट्रीय भूकंप मापक नेटवर्क की अंतर्गत एनएसएन की वर्तमान संख्या 115 है।
यह नेटवर्क अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में अलग क्षमता के भूकंप की रिकॉर्डिंग करता है। दिल्ली और आसपास के भागों में 2.5 और उससे अधिक की तीव्रता के भूकंप, जबकि पूर्वोत्तर भारत में 3.0 मेग्नीट्यूड और उससे अधिक,प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में 3.5 मेग्नीट्यूड और उससे अधिक, अंडमान क्षेत्र में 4 मेग्नीट्यूड और उससे अधिक तथा सीमावर्ती भागों में 4.5 मेग्नीट्यूड और उससे अधिक के भूकंप की रिकॉर्डिंग करने में सक्षम है। नेटवर्क में रिक्त स्थानों को भरने और 3.0 मेग्नीट्यूड से नीचे के भूकंप की रिकॉर्डिंग के लिए यह नए केंद्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं।