புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
35 புதிய நிலஅதிர்வு ஆய்வகங்கள் டிசம்பருக்குள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும்: டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தகவல்
23 JUL 2021 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில், 35 புதிய நில அதிர்வு ஆய்வகங்கள் தொடங்கப்படும் எனவும், அவை இந்தாண்டு டிசம்பருக்குள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும் எனவும் மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
அவர் மக்களவையில் அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்து கூறியதாவது:
தேசிய நிலநடுக்க ஆய்வகங்களின் நெட்வொர்க் இந்தாண்டு இறுதிக்குள் 150 ஆக அதிகரிக்கும். அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில், மேலும் 100 நிலஅதிர்வு ஆய்வகங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு தேசிய நிலஅதிர்வு நெட்வொர்க்-ஐ வலுப்படுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் நிலநடுக்க கண்டுபிடிப்பு திறன் M:2.5 என்ற அளவுக்கு அதிகரிக்கும்.
நாடு முழுவதும் நிலநடுக்கத்தை கண்காணிப்பது, பூகம்பம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வது போன்றவற்றை புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள நிலநடுக்க தேசிய மையம்(NCS) மேற்கொள்கிறது. இதற்காக என்சிஎஸ் மையம், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 115 என்எஸ்என் நெட்வொர்க்-ஐ பராமரிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738097

Ministry of Earth Sciences
35 new Seismological Observatories will become operational by December 2021-Dr Jitendra Singh
Strength of National Seismological Network (NSN) will increase to 150 by 2021
100 seismic stations will come up in the next 5 years to increase the detection capability of earthquake up to M:2.5 throughout the country
23 JUL 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said 35 new Seismological
Observatories shall be commissioned and will start functioning by December 2021, as installation is already in progress. In a statement laid on the table of the Lok Sabha, he said, the strength of National Seismological Network (NSN) will increase to 150 by December 2021.
It is also planned to strengthen the National Seismological Network (NSN) further by adding 100 seismic stations in the next 5 years to increase the detection capability of earthquake up to M:2.5 throughout the country.
National Centre for Seismology under Ministry of Earth Sciences, is the nodal agency of Government of India (GoI), for monitoring and to study earthquakesin and around the country. For this purpose, NCS maintains a National Seismological Network (NSN) consisting of 115 observatories spread across the country.
The network is capable of recording any event of M:2.5 and above in and around Delhi, M:3.0 and above for NE region, M:3.5 and above in Peninsular and extra-peninsular region, M:4.0 and above in Andaman region, and M:4.5 and above in border regions. In order to spatially densify the gap areas and to improve the magnitude detection threshold down to 3.0 in the country.