Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Department of Sports invites nomination for Executive Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Management (EPGDSM)) Programme under the Scheme of Human Resource Development in Sports
22 JUL 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
EPGDSM Programme is conducted by IIM Rohtak
Candidates who are meritorious sports persons and have represented India at Asian, Commonwealth or Olympics can apply for this
Financial assistance upto 5 lakh Rupees per candidate will be provided
Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) has launched a novel initiative to support such candidates who are meritorious sports persons and have represented India at Asian, Commonwealth or Olympics, to pursue the Executive Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Management (EPGDSM)) Programme conducted by IIM Rohtak. Such support by the Department of Sports will continue for 5 years from the date of commencement of EPGDSM course at IIM Rohtak, i.e., from September, 2021 to September, 2026, and financial assistance upto 5 lakh Rupees per candidate will be provided. Any other element of cost incidental to attending the programme, including travel costs, out-of-pocket expenses, etc., will be borne by the candidate himself/herself.
The candidates will have to secure admission as per the selection criteria laid down by the IIM, Rohtak and then approach the Department of Sports for considering their candidature for being nominated to the EPGDSM course at IIM, Rohtak. After careful consideration, nomination of such candidates, as deemed fit by the Department of Sport, will be taken. The decision of the Department of Sports in this regard shall be final and binding. Department of Sports will release the cost of attendance directly to the IIM Rohtak at a pre-determined frequency, only in respect of such nominated that have been finally enrolled and are attending the programme. In the event of a candidate securing a scholarship either from the IIM Rohtak or any other source, the IIM Rohtak will inform the Department of Sports forthwith and adjust the amount of scholarship against the demand raised by it to the Department of Sports.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल विभाग ने खेल में मानव संसाधन विकास योजना के तहत खेल प्रबंधन में कार्यकारी स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा (ईपीजीडीएसएम) कार्यक्रम के लिए नामांकन आमंत्रित किये
22 JUL 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
ईपीजीडीएसएम कार्यक्रम का संचालन आईआईएम रोहतक करती है
उम्मीदवार जो मेधावी खिलाड़ी हैं और एशियाई, राष्ट्रमंडल या ओलंपिक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व कर चुके हैं, वे इसके लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं
प्रत्येक उम्मीदवार को 5 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) के तहत खेल विभाग ने ऐसे उम्मीदवारों की सहायता करने के लिए एक नई पहल शुरू की है जो मेधावी खिलाड़ी हैं और जिन्होंने एशियाई, राष्ट्रमंडल या ओलंपिक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है। इस पहल के तहत इनसे आईआईएम- रोहतक द्वारा संचालित खेल प्रबंधन में कार्यकारी स्नाकोत्तर (पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट) डिप्लोमा कार्यक्रम के लिए नामांकन आमंत्रित किये गये हैं। खेल विभाग इस सहायता को आईआईएम रोहतक में ईपीजीडीएसएम पाठ्यक्रम शुरू होने की तारीख से 5 साल तक यानी सितंबर 2021 से सितंबर 2026 तक जारी रखेगा और प्रत्येक उम्मीदवार को 5 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए आकस्मिक लागत की कोई अन्य मद जैसे; यात्रा खर्च, जेब खर्च का वहन उम्मीदवार खुद करेगा/करेगी।
उम्मीदवारों को आईआईएम- रोहतक के निर्धारित चयन मानदंडों के अनुसार अपना नामांकन सुरक्षित करना होगा और फिर आईआईएम- रोहतक में ईपीजीडीएसएम पाठ्यक्रम में नामांकन पर विचार करने के लिए खेल विभाग से संपर्क करना होगा। इस पर खेल विभाग द्वारा सावधानीपूर्वक विचार करने के बाद उपयुक्त समझे जाने वाले उम्मीदवारों का नामांकन लिया जाएगा। इस संबंध में खेल विभाग का निर्णय अंतिम व बाध्यकारी होगा। खेल विभाग ऐसे नामांकित उम्मीदवार, जो अंतिम रूप से नामांकित हो गए हैं और कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं, के लिए सीधे आईआईएम-रोहतक को पूर्व निर्धारित समयावधि पर उपस्थिति लागत जारी करेगा। आईआईएम रोहतक या किसी अन्य स्रोत से छात्रवृत्ति प्राप्त करने वाले उम्मीदवार की स्थिति में आईआईएम रोहतक खेल विभाग को तत्काल सूचित करेगा और इसके द्वारा खेल विभाग से की गई मांग के मुकाबले छात्रवृत्ति की राशि को समायोजित किया जाएगा।