Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Department of Sports invites nomination for Executive Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Management (EPGDSM)) Programme under the Scheme of Human Resource Development in Sports
22 JUL 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
EPGDSM Programme is conducted by IIM Rohtak
Candidates who are meritorious sports persons and have represented India at Asian, Commonwealth or Olympics can apply for this
Financial assistance upto 5 lakh Rupees per candidate will be provided
Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) has launched a novel initiative to support such candidates who are meritorious sports persons and have represented India at Asian, Commonwealth or Olympics, to pursue the Executive Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Management (EPGDSM)) Programme conducted by IIM Rohtak. Such support by the Department of Sports will continue for 5 years from the date of commencement of EPGDSM course at IIM Rohtak, i.e., from September, 2021 to September, 2026, and financial assistance upto 5 lakh Rupees per candidate will be provided. Any other element of cost incidental to attending the programme, including travel costs, out-of-pocket expenses, etc., will be borne by the candidate himself/herself.
The candidates will have to secure admission as per the selection criteria laid down by the IIM, Rohtak and then approach the Department of Sports for considering their candidature for being nominated to the EPGDSM course at IIM, Rohtak. After careful consideration, nomination of such candidates, as deemed fit by the Department of Sport, will be taken. The decision of the Department of Sports in this regard shall be final and binding. Department of Sports will release the cost of attendance directly to the IIM Rohtak at a pre-determined frequency, only in respect of such nominated that have been finally enrolled and are attending the programme. In the event of a candidate securing a scholarship either from the IIM Rohtak or any other source, the IIM Rohtak will inform the Department of Sports forthwith and adjust the amount of scholarship against the demand raised by it to the Department of Sports.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیل کود کے محکمے نے اسپورٹس میں انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کی اسکیم کے تحت اسپورٹس مینجمنٹ میں ایگزیکٹیو پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ(ای پی جی ڈی ایس ایم) پروگرام کیلئے نامزدگیاں مانگی ہیں
22 JUL 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
آئی آئی ایم روہتک ای پی جی ڈی ایس ایم پروگرام کراتا ہے۔
ایسے امیدوار جو کھیل کود میں صلاحیت مند ہیں اور ایشیائی، دولت مشترکہ یا اولمپکس میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی ہے ، وہ اس کیلئے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
ہر امیدوار کو پانچ لاکھ روپئے تک کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی
کھیل کود کا محکمہ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت(ایم وائی اے ایس) نے ایسے امیدواروں کی مدد کیلئے ایک نئی مہم کی شروعات کی ہے جو کھیل کود میں مجھے ہوئے کھلاڑی ہیں اور انہوں نے ایشیائی، دولت مشترکہ یا اولمپکس میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت آئی آئی ایم روہتک کے ذریعہ کرائے جارہے اسپورٹس مینجمنٹ میں ایگزیکٹیو پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ پروگرام کیلئے نامزدگیاں مانگی گئی ہیں۔ کھیل کود کا محکمہ آئی آئی ایم روہتک میں ای پی جی ڈی ایس ایم کورس کے شروع ہونے کی تاریخ سے پانچ سال تک یعنی ستمبر 2021 سے ستمبر 2026 تک اس طرح کی حمایت جاری رکھے گا۔ ساتھ ہی ہر امیدوار کو پانچ لاکھ روپئے تک کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ پروگرام میں حصہ لینے کیلئے حادثاتی لاگت کے کئی دیگرعنصر جیسے سفری خرچ، جیب خرچ وغیرہ امیداور خود برادشت کرے گا/کرے گی۔
امیدواروں کو آئی آئی ایم ،روہتک کے ذریعہ طے کردہ سلیکشن کے معیارکے مطابق اپنی نامزدگیاں محفوظ رکھنی ہوگی اور پھر آئی آئی ایم روہتک میں ای پی جی ڈی ایس ایم کورس میں نامزدگیوں پر غوروفکر کیلئے کھیل کود کے محکمے سے رابطہ کرنا ہوگا۔ کھیل کود کے محکمے کی جانب سے احتیاط سے غوروفکر کے بعد مناسب سمجھے جانے والے امیدواروں کی نامزدگیوں کو منتخب جائے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں کھیل کود کے محکمے کا فیصلہ حتمی اور پابند ہوگا۔ کھیل کود کا محکمہ ایسے نامزد امیدوار جو حتمی طو ر پر نامزد ہوگئے ہیں اور پروگرام میں شامل ہورہے ہیں، کیلئے براہ راست آئی آئی ایم –روہتک کو پہلے سے طے شدہ فریکوینسی پر حاضری کی لاگت جاری کرے گا۔ ایسے امیداور جو آئی آئی ایم روہتک یا کسی دیگر ذرائع سے اسکالرشپ حاصل کررہے ہیں ، ایسے لوگوں کے بارے میں آئی آئی ایم-روہتک فوری طور پر کھیل کود کے محکمے کو باخبر کرے گا اور اور اس کے ذریعہ محکمہ کھیل سے کی گئی مانگ کے مقابلے اسکالرشپ کی رقم کو ایڈجسٹ کیا جائے گا۔
( ش ح۔ ع ح)
U. No. 6895