Ministry of Education
Steps taken by the government to promote IT based education
22 JUL 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
A comprehensive initiative called PM eVIDYA has been initiatedas part of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan on 17th May, 2020, which unifies all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education to enable multi-mode access to education. The initiative includes:
• DIKSHA (one nation, one digital platform)is the nation’s digital infrastructure for providing quality e-content for school education in states/UTs and QR coded Energized Textbooks for all gradesare available on it.
• One earmarked Swayam Prabha TV channel per class from 1 to 12 (one class, one channel).
• Extensive use of Radio, Community radio and CBSE Podcast- Shiksha Vani.
• Special e-content for visually and hearing impaired developed on Digitally Accessible Information System (DAISY) and in sign language on NIOS website/ YouTube.
In order to promote online education, UGC has notified necessary regulation, which facilitates the Universities to offer full-fledged Online Program. Further, the current provisions of 20 per cent Online courses in a programme, as per provisions of UGC SWAYAM and ODL Regulations to be enhanced up to maximum 40 per cent for implementation considering “National interest during COVID-19” and also to ensure effective utilization of e-resources.
Various digital initiatives are also undertaken by Ministry of education viz. SWAYAM ("Study Webs of Active-Learning for Young Aspiring Minds"), SWAYAM Prabha, National Digital Library (NDL), Virtual Lab, e-Yantra, NEAT (National Education Alliance for technology), FOSSEE (Free Open-Source Software for Education) etc to ensure quality education to the students.
To improve the internet connectivity in rural areas the CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd (CSC-SPV) of MEITY has been assigned the task of providing Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connectivity to the Government Institutions, including schools.
Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has launched a ‘Cyber Security Handbook’ to ensure safe and healthy digital habits among students. The ‘Cyber Security Handbook’ can be accessed at this link:
http://cbseacademic.nic.in/web_material/Manuals/Cyber_Safety_Manual.pdf.
An Integrated Teacher Training Programme called NISHTHA has been launched it is a capacity building programme for "Improving Quality of School Education through Integrated Teacher Training".NISHTHA can be accessed from the below link:https://itpd.ncert.gov.in//
This information was given by the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
آئی ٹی پر مبنی تعلیم کے فروغ کے لئے حکومت کے اقدامات
22 JUL 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 22 جولائی 2021: 17 مئی 2020 کو آتم نربھربھارت ابھیان کے حصے کے طور پر پی ایم ای ودیا کے نام سے ایک جامع پہل کا آغاز کیا گیا، جس کے تحت تعلیم تک رسائی کے لئے ڈیجیٹل / آن لائن/ آن ائر سے متعلق تمام کوششوں کو یکجا کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے مشمولات ہیں:۔
• DIKSHA(ایک ملک ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم) ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں میں اسکولی تعلیم کے لئے، معیاری ای مشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے ملک کا ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہے اور اس میں تمام درجات کے لئے کیو آر کوڈڈ نصابی کتابیں موجود ہیں۔
• پہلے درجے سے بارہویں درجے تک( ایک کلاس ایک چینل) نامزد سوئم پر بھاٹی وی چینل ۔
• ریڈیو، کمیونٹی ریڈیو اور CBSE پوڈ کاسٹ شکشا وانی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال
• سماعت اور بینائی کی معذوری سے دو چار لوگوں کے لئے خصوصی ای مشن ڈیجیٹل رسائی والے اطلاعاتی نظام (DAISY) پر مہیا اور سائن لینگویج میں متن NIOS ویب سائٹ / یوٹیوب پر مہیا۔
آن لائن تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لئے UGC نے ضروری ضابطوں کا اعلان کیا ہے جن کے ذریعہ یونیورسٹیوں کو کل وقتی آن لائن پروگرام شروع کرنے میں سہولت ہوتی ہے۔
تعلیم کی وزارت نے SWAYAM،سوئم پربھا، نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائبریری، ورچوئل لیب ای ینتر، NEAT کے ذریعہ طلبہ کی معیاری تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
دیہی علاقوں میں انٹر نیٹ کنکٹوٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے MEITY کی سی ایس سی۔ ای گواننس سروس انڈیا لمیٹڈ(CSC-SPV) کو اسکولوں سمیت سرکاری اداروں میں فائبر ٹو دی ہوم کنکٹوٹی فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔
ثانوی تعلیم کے مرکزی بورڈ (CBSE)نے ایک سائبر سیکیورٹی ہینڈ بک شروع کی ہے تاکہ طلبہ میں محفوظ اور صحت مند ڈیجیٹل عادات کو پروان چڑھایا جاسکے ۔ سائبر سیکیورٹی ہینڈ بک اس لنک پر دستیاب ہے۔
http://cbseacademic.nic.in/web_material/Manuals/Cyber_Safety_Manual.pdf.
NISHTHA کے نام سے مربوط ٹیچرز ٹریننگ پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ NISHTHA اس لنک پر دستیاب ہے۔https://itpd.ncert.gov.in//
تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دیں۔