Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
All lanes of fee plazas on National Highways declared as “FASTag Lane of the fee plaza” for collection of fee through digital payment
22 JUL 2021 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government has declared all lanes of fee plazas on National Highways as “FASTag lane of the fee plaza” for collection of user fee through digital payment via FASTag w.e.f. midnight of 15th/16th February 2021. At present, all fee plazas on National Highways are fully equipped with FASTag system. After declaration of all lanes as FASTag Lanes, the overall FASTag penetration has reached approximately 96%, from 80% on 14th February, 2021. As on 14th July, 2021, more than 3.54 crore FASTags have been issued.
Improvement in process/technology for collection of user fee is a continuous process. Efforts are also made towards adoption of new technology & process.
Mandatory provision of an airbag for the driver and co-driver has been made under the Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
टोल नाक्यावरील भरणा डिजिटल पद्धतीने घेण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवरच्या सर्व टोल प्लाझांच्या सर्व मार्गिका या फास्टॅग मार्गिका
22 JUL 2021 3:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जुलै 2021
केंद्र सरकारने टोल नाक्यावरील भरणा हा डिजिटल पद्धतीने व्हावा या उद्देशाने 15/16 फेब्रुवारी 2021 पासून राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवरच्या सर्व टोल प्लाझांच्या सर्व मार्गिका फास्टॅग मार्गिका म्हणून जाहीर केल्या
सध्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावरील सर्व टोल भरणा केंद्रे सपूंर्णपणे फास्टॅग पद्धतीने सुसज्ज आहेत. 14 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी फास्टॅग भरणा 80 टक्के होता तो 14 जुलै 2021 रोजी 96 टक्के झाला. 14 जुलै 2021 रोजी 3.54 कोटी फास्टॅग देण्यात आले.
रस्ते वापरासाठीचे शुल्क भरणा करण्यासाठीच्या पद्धतीत वा तंत्रज्ञानात सातत्याने सुधारणा होत असते. नवीन तंत्रज्ञान तसेच नव्या पद्धतींचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी सातत्याने प्रयत्न होत असतात.
मुख्य मोटार वाहन नियम 1989 च्या अंतर्गत वाहनचालक आणि सहचालक यांच्यासाठी एअरबॅग सुविधा अनिवार्य केली आहे.
लोकसभेत आज केंद्रीय रस्ते व वाहतूक मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी लेखी उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.