Ministry of Education
Vice President of India addresses the World Universities Summit today
Universities should become thought leaders in finding solutions to global challenges such as climate change and poverty – Vice President
MERU to open up new opportunities for India’s youth by promoting multi-disciplinary research - Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Study in India -Stay in India program will make India a global destination in education - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Synergizing education with skill development will open new avenues of socio-economic empowerment - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
21 JUL 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu addressed the World Universities Summit organized by O.P. Jindal Global University as a Chief Guest. Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also addressed the summit. The theme of the summit was "Universities of the Future: Building Institutional Resilience, Social Responsibility and Community Impact".
Vice President asked universities to become thought leaders in finding solutions to global challenges such as climate change, poverty and pollution. He also wanted the universities to discuss various socio-economic and political issues facing the world and come up with ideas that can be implemented by the governments as per their needs and suitability.
Referring to the benefits of learning in the mother tongue, the Vice President said it enhances one's grasping and comprehension levels. "To understand a subject in another language, one has to first learn and master that language, which needs a lot of effort. However, this is not the case while learning in one’s mother tongue," he added.
Highlighting our country's rich linguistic and cultural heritage, the Vice President said that India is home to hundreds of languages and thousands of dialects. He said, "Our linguistic diversity is one of the cornerstones of our rich cultural heritage." Emphasizing on the significance of mother language, Shri Naidu said, "Our mother language or our native language is very special to us, as we share an umbilical cord relationship with it."
Addressing the participants, Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasized on the Government's commitment to transform India’s education sector bringing it at par with global standards, encouraging research and innovation and on developing well-rounded responsible citizens, who are also global citizens- Vishwa Manav.
Shri Pradhan said that the New National Education Policy -2020 has heralded a new imagination for the Indian higher education system. It outlines the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Quality, equity, accessibility and affordability are the four pillars of the new education policy on which a new India will emerge, he added.
Minister Pradhan stated that with the vision of Study In India—Stay In India', India will move towards becoming a global destination in education. Shri Pradhan highlighted the efforts made by the Government to make education holistic, innovative, linguistically diverse, and multi-disciplinary. No student should suffer due to language limitations or regional linguistic constraints, he added.
He said that the multidisciplinary education and research university (MERU) will open up new opportunities for India’s youth. MERU will promote inter-disciplinary research and make India a global hub of Research and Development, he further added.
Minister Pradhan stressed that synergizing education with skill development will open new avenues of socio-economic empowerment. The NEP will facilitate integration of education with skills and enable India to reap the demographic dividend.
Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Pradhan said that Covid-19 pandemic necessitated the adoption of online learning and use of digital technologies to ensure that learning continues. This mode is going to stay giving way to hybrid methods of learning and knowledge dissemination. Our future planning, therefore, needs to fill a digital divide, he said.
He also congratulated the organizers for event and wished them success in all their endeavors.
Professor (Dr.) D.P. Singh, Chairman, University Grants Commission, Mr. Naveen Jindal, Chancellor, O.P. Jindal Global University, Professor (Dr.) C. Raj Kumar, Founding Vice-Chancellor; Professor Dabiru Sridhar Patnaik, Registrar and other distinguished university leaders from India and overseas, faculty also attended the event.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज विश्व विश्वविद्यालय शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
जलवायु परिवर्तन और गरीबी जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों का हल तलाशने में विश्वविद्यालयों को विचारशील नेतृत्व करना चाहिए – उपराष्ट्रपति
बहु-विषयक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देकर भारत के युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर खोलेगा मेरु - शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
स्टडी इन इंडिया-स्टे इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम भारत को शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक केंद्र बना देगा - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
शिक्षा को कौशल विकास से जोड़ने से सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के नए रास्ते खुलेंगे - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
21 JUL 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने ओपी जिंदल ग्लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी द्वारा आयोजित वर्ल्ड यूनिवर्सिटीज समिट (विश्व विश्वविद्यालय शिखर सम्मेलन) को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया। केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने भी शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय "भविष्य के विश्वविद्यालय: संस्थागत मजबूती, सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व और सामुदायिक प्रभाव का निर्माण" था।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विश्वविद्यालयों से जलवायु परिवर्तन, गरीबी और प्रदूषण जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों का हल तलाशने के लिए विचारशील नेतृत्व प्रदान करने को कहा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विश्वविद्यालयों को दुनिया के सामने आने वाले विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक और राजनीतिक मुद्दों पर चर्चा करना चाहिए और वैसे विचार पेश करने चाहिए जिन्हें सरकारें अपनी जरूरतों और उपयुक्तता के अनुसार लागू कर सकें।
मातृभाषा में शिक्षा के लाभों का उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह किसी की सीखने और समझ के स्तर को बढ़ाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "किसी विषय को दूसरी भाषा में समझने के लिए पहले उस भाषा को सीखना और उसमें महारत हासिल करना होगा, जिसमें काफी मेहनत की जरूरत होती है। हालांकि, मातृभाषा में सीखने के दौरान ऐसा नहीं होता है।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत की समृद्ध भाषाई एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि देश सैकड़ों भाषाओं और हजारों बोलियों का घर है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी भाषाई विविधता हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत की आधारशिलाओं में से एक है।" श्री नायडू ने मातृभाषा के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "हमारी मातृभाषा या हमारी मूल भाषा हमारे लिए बहुत खास है, क्योंकि हम इसके साथ बहुत गहरा संबंध साझा करते हैं।"
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, भारत के शिक्षा क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाकर उसे वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप लाने, अनुसंधान और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने और अच्छी तरह से जिम्मेदार नागरिक - जो वैश्विक नागरिक या विश्व मानव भी हैं, का निर्माण करने से जुड़ी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 ने भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा प्रणाली के लिए एक नई कल्पना का सूत्रपात किया है। यह एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण से जुड़े प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सपने को रेखांकित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुणवत्ता, समानता, सुगम्यता और वहनीयता नई शिक्षा नीति के चार स्तंभ हैं और इनके सहारे ही एक नये भारत का उदय होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि स्टडी इन इंडिया-स्टे इन इंडिया के सपने के साथ भारत शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक गंतव्य बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेगा। श्री प्रधान ने शिक्षा को समग्र, नवोन्मेषी, भाषाई रूप से विविध और बहु-विषयक बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भाषा की सीमाओं या क्षेत्रीय भाषाई अड़चनों के कारण किसी भी छात्र का विकास प्रभावित नहीं होना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि बहुविषयक शिक्षा और अनुसंधान विश्वविद्यालय (एमईआरयू या मेरू) भारत के युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर खोलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मेरु अंतर-अनुशासनात्मक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देगा और भारत को अनुसंधान एवं विकास का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शिक्षा को कौशल विकास के साथ जोड़ने से सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के नए रास्ते खुलेंगे। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) कौशल के साथ शिक्षा के एकीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और भारत को जनसांख्यिकी लाभांश प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण ऑनलाइन शिक्षा और डिजिटल तकनीकों के इस्तेमाल को अपनाने की जरूरत का पता चला जिससे सुनिश्चित होता है कि शिक्षा जारी रहे। यह मोड शिक्षा और ज्ञान के प्रसार के संकर तरीकों को रास्ता देता रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा, इसलिए हमें भविष्य के लिए ऐसी योजना बनानी चाहिए जो डिजिटल खाई को भर सके या डिजिटल असमानता को दूर कर सके।
उन्होंने शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए आयोजकों को बधाई दी और उनके सभी प्रयासों में सफलता की कामना की।
इस कार्यक्रम में विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) डी पी सिंहओपी जिंदल ग्लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी के कुलाधिपति श्री नवीन जिंदल, ओ पी जिंदल ग्लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी के संस्थापक कुलपति प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) सी राज कुमार; ओ पी जिंदल ग्लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी के रजिस्ट्रार प्रोफेसर डी श्रीधर पटनायक और भारत एवं विदेशों के अन्य प्रतिष्ठित विश्वविद्यालय के अधिकारियों तथा शिक्षकों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।