Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 43.25 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2.88 Crore balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
21 JUL 2021 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 21st July 2021)
SUPPLIED
43,25,17,330
IN PIPELINE
53,38,210
CONSUMPTION
40,36,44,231
BALANCE AVAILABLE
2,88,73,099
More than 43.25 crore (43,25,17,330) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 53,38,210 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 40,36,44,231 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.88 Cr (2,88,73,099) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लसीकरण अद्ययावत स्थिती
43.25 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पुरवण्यात आल्या
सध्या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि खाजगी रूग्णालयांकडे एकूण 2.88 कोटींहून अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा उपलब्ध
21 JUL 2021 10:14AM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरात सर्वत्र कोविड लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे. कोविड सार्वत्रिक लसीकरण मोहिमेचा तिसरा टप्पा 21 जून 2021 रोजी सुरु झाला आहे. लसींची अधिक उपलब्धता, उपलब्ध होणाऱ्या लसींच्या साठ्याविषयी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आगावू सूचना देऊन, त्याद्वारे लसींची पुरवठा साखळी सुनियोजित करण्याचा प्रयत्न, यातून लसीकरण मोहीमेला गती देण्यात आली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय लसीकरण मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून, केंद्र सरकार राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मोफत कोविड लसी पुरवत आहे. नव्या टप्प्यात देशातील 75 टक्के लसी केंद्र सरकार खरेदी करत असून त्या राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मोफत पुरवल्या जात आहेत.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 21st July 2021)
SUPPLIED
43,25,17,330
IN PIPELINE
53,38,210
CONSUMPTION
40,36,44,231
BALANCE AVAILABLE
2,88,73,099
आतापर्यंत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 43.25 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक (43,25,17,330) लसींच्या मात्रा पुरविण्यात आल्या आहेत,आणि पुढील काही दिवसांत आणखी 53,38,210 मात्रा पाठविण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरू आहे.
यापैकी, वाया गेलेल्या लसींच्या मात्रांसह एकूण 40,36,44,231 मात्रांचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे.(आज सकाळी आठ वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त माहितीनुसार)
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसह खाजगी रुग्णालयांकडे अद्याप 2.88 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त (2,88,73,099) लसींच्या मात्रा उपलब्ध आहेत.