Ministry of Finance
Over 11.29 crore loans worth Rs. 6.41 lakh crore disbursed under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) across country during FYs 2019-21
Over 30 crore loans worth Rs. 15.97 lakh crore sanctioned under PMMY since April, 2015
20 JUL 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) over 11.29 crore loans amounting to Rs. 6.41 lakh crore have been disbursed across the country during FY 2019-20 and FY 2020-21 as informed by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs). This was stated by Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister also stated that over 30 crore loans amounting to Rs.15.97 lakh crore have been sanctioned under PMMY since inception of the Scheme in April, 2015.
Under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) institutional credit up to Rs. 10 lakh is provided for entrepreneurial activities to micro/small business units by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) viz. Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs), the Minister stated.
Responding to a question about Scheme helping in reduction of unemployment , the Minister stated that as apprised by the Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE), a sample survey was conducted at the national level to estimate employment generation under PMMY. As per the survey results, PMMY helped in generation of 1.12 crore net additional employment during a period of approximately 3 years (i.e. from 2015 to 2018). At an overall level, Shishu category of loan has about 66% of share among additional employment generated by establishments owned by MUDRA beneficiaries followed by Kishore (19%) and Tarun (15%) categories respectively.
However, the Minister stated, data pertaining to unemployed persons who have been extended loans under PMMY is not maintained by the Government of India as a separate category.
State-wise details of the loans provided during this period is provided in the table given below.
State-wise data of No. of accounts and Disbursement Amount under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana ( for FY 2019-20 and FY 2020-
21)
Amt in Rs. crore
FY 2019-20
FY 2020-21
Total
Sr No
State Name
No Of A/Cs
Disbursement
Amt
No Of A/Cs
Disbursement
Amt
No Of A/Cs
Disbursement Amt
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
1733
73.12
5,468
119.32
7,201
192
2
Andhra Pradesh
844501
10090.71
11,52,152
11,564.66
19,96,653
21,655
3
Arunachal Pradesh
23288
150.56
6,159
172.12
29,447
323
4
Assam
1668347
7571.6
11,89,829
7,399.66
28,58,176
14,971
5
Bihar
6712494
26340.31
53,06,694
24,019.78
1,20,19,188
50,360
6
Chandigarh
24313
390.16
20,295
432.22
44,608
822
7
Chhattisgarh
1261018
6691.69
10,27,266
6,423.07
22,88,284
13,115
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
2899
42.78
3,787
51.09
6,686
94
9
Daman and Diu
766
22.37
1,140
19.11
1,906
41
10
Delhi
568596
5069.32
3,30,497
4,003.83
8,99,093
9,073
11
Goa
39040
480.46
37,520
501.47
76,560
982
12
Gujarat
2096393
13529.73
14,30,956
11,313.24
35,27,349
24,843
13
Haryana
1155917
7623.25
10,05,453
7,303.11
21,61,370
14,926
14
Himachal Pradesh
107865
2226.32
1,30,494
2,163.83
2,38,359
4,390
15
Jharkhand
1720485
7767.09
16,68,281
8,177.78
33,88,766
15,945
16
Karnataka
5733127
29702.91
46,45,196
29,785.29
1,03,78,323
59,488
17
Kerala
2176889
12921.14
15,86,258
11,238.55
37,63,147
24,160
18
Lakshadweep
796
6.15
1,799
22.94
2,595
29
19
Madhya Pradesh
3557948
18578.04
32,49,158
17,822.84
68,07,106
36,401
20
Maharashtra
4769888
27394.57
37,54,163
24,624.06
85,24,051
52,019
21
Manipur
90175
393.43
69,906
406.68
1,60,081
800
22
Meghalaya
44416
266.45
40,478
402.43
84,894
669
23
Mizoram
20435
236.09
12,716
211.15
33,151
447
24
Nagaland
15082
169.84
19,787
244.48
34,869
414
25
Odisha
3715335
15154.36
36,34,998
14,919.04
73,50,333
30,073
26
Pondicherry
139444
756.63
1,08,775
606.91
2,48,219
1,364
27
Punjab
1281307
8605.75
10,94,143
7,065.11
23,75,450
15,671
28
Rajasthan
2994534
19366.09
24,81,296
18,223.39
54,75,830
37,589
29
Sikkim
19862
171.67
15,356
193.09
35,218
365
30
Tamil Nadu
7117666
34615.11
49,47,732
28,534.56
1,20,65,398
63,150
31
Telangana
1435626
8986.82
6,36,219
6,765.03
20,71,845
15,752
32
Tripura
397094
1555.3
3,26,855
2,040.35
7,23,949
3,596
33
Union Territory of Jammu and
Kashmir
155153
3470.5
2,94,501
5,401.94
4,49,654
8,872
34
Union Territory of Ladakh
5602
174.66
8,477
223.75
14,079
398
35
Uttar Pradesh
5861422
29801.37
47,38,452
27,875.13
1,05,99,874
57,677
36
Uttarakhand
301996
2830.41
3,01,870
2,953.57
6,03,866
5,784
37
West Bengal
6176529
26457.88
54,50,920
28,529.86
1,16,27,449
54,988
All India
62237981
329684.64
5,07,35,046
3,11,754.44
11,29,73,027
6,41,439.08
Source: Data uploaded on Mudra Portal by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs)

وزارت خزانہ
پردھان منتری مُدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی)کے تحت مالی سال 21-2019ء کے دوران ملک بھر میں 6.41لاکھ کروڑ روپےکے11.29کروڑقرضہ جات تقسیم کئے گئے
اپریل 2015ء سے پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت 15.97لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ قرضہ جات منظور کئے گئے
20 JUL 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20؍جولائی2021:
پردھان منتری مُدرا یوجنا(پی ایم ایم وائی)کے تحت ممبر لینڈنگ انسٹی ٹیوشن (ایم ایل آئی)کی اطلاعات کے مطابق مالی سال 20-2019ء اور مالی سال 21-2020ء کے دوران 6.41لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے 11.29کروڑ قرضہ جات تقسیم کئے گئے۔یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں مالیات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کشن راؤ کارد نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اپریل 2015ء میں اس منصوبے کے آغاز کے بعد سے پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت 15.97لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ قرضہ جات منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری مُدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی)کے تحت ادارہ جاتی قرض ممبر قرض دینے والے اداروں (ایم ایل آئی)کے ذریعے چھوٹی اور بہت چھوٹی کاروباری اکائیوں کو کاروباری سرگرمی کےلئے 10 لاکھ روپے مہیا کرائے جاتے ہیں۔ درج فہرست کمرشیل بینکوں(ایس سی بی)، علاقائی دیہی بینکوں(آر آر بی)، غیر بنکنگ مالی کمپنیوں(این بھی ایف سی)اور مائیکرو مالی اداروں(ایم ایف آئی) کے ذریعے یہ رقم دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہے۔
بے روزگاری کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرنے والے منصوبوں کے بارے میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ محنت اور روزگار کے وزارت (ایم او ایل وائی)کے ذریعے مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے قومی سطح پر ایک نمونہ سروے کیا گیا تھا۔سروے کے نتیجے کے مطابق پی ایم ایم وائی نے تقریباً 3سالوں (یعنی 2015ء سے 2018ءتک)کی مدت کے دوران 1.12کروڑ خالص اضافی روزگار پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔مجموعی سطح پر مُدرا مستفدین کی ملکیت والے اداروں کے ذریعے پیدا شدہ اضافی روزگار میں ششو زمرے کے قرض کا تقریباً 66 فیصد حصہ ہے۔اس کے بعد بالترتیب کشور(19 فیصد) اور ترون(15فیصد) زمرے ہیں۔
تاہم وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بے روزگار افراد سے متعلق اعدادو شمار جنہیں پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت قرض دیا گیا ہے، بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے انہیں ایک علیحدہ زمرے کی شکل میں نہیں رکھا جاتا۔
اس مدت کے دوران دیئے گئے قرضہ جات کی ریاست وار تفصیل نیچے ٹیبل میں دی گئی ہے:
پردھان منتری مُدرا یوجنا کے تحت کھاتوں کی تعداد اور ادا کی گئی رقم کا ریاست وار ڈاٹا(مالی سال 20-2019ءاور مالی سال 21-2020ء کے لئے )
رقم کروڑ میں
مالی سال 20-2019
مالی سال 20-2020
میزان
فہرست نمبر
ریاست کا نام
کھاتوں کی تعداد
ادا کی گئی رقم
کھاتوں کی تعداد
ادا کی گئی رقم
کھاتوں کی تعداد
ادا کی گئی رقم
1
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
1733
73.12
5,468
119.32
7,201
192
2
آندھرا پردیش
844501
10090.71
11,52,152
11,564.66
19,96,653
21,655
3
اروناچل پردیش
23288
150.56
6,159
172.12
29,447
323
4
آسام
1668347
7571.6
11,89,829
7,399.66
28,58,176
14,971
5
بہار
6712494
26340.31
53,06,694
24,019.78
1,20,19,188
50,360
6
چنڈی گڑھ
24313
390.16
20,295
432.22
44,608
822
7
چھتیس گڑھ
1261018
6691.69
10,27,266
6,423.07
22,88,284
13,115
8
دادر اور نگر حویلی
2899
42.78
3,787
51.09
6,686
94
9
دمن اینڈ دیو
766
22.37
1,140
19.11
1,906
41
10
دہلی
568596
5069.32
3,30,497
4,003.83
8,99,093
9,073
11
گوا
39040
480.46
37,520
501.47
76,560
982
12
گجرات
2096393
13529.73
14,30,956
11,313.24
35,27,349
24,843
13
ہریانہ
1155917
7623.25
10,05,453
7,303.11
21,61,370
14,926
14
ہماچل پردیش
107865
2226.32
1,30,494
2,163.83
2,38,359
4,390
15
جھارکھنڈ
1720485
7767.09
16,68,281
8,177.78
33,88,766
15,945
16
کرناٹک
5733127
29702.91
46,45,196
29,785.29
1,03,78,323
59,488
17
کیرالہ
2176889
12921.14
15,86,258
11,238.55
37,63,147
24,160
18
لکشدیپ
796
6.15
1,799
22.94
2,595
29
19
مدھیہ پردیش
3557948
18578.04
32,49,158
17,822.84
68,07,106
36,401
20
مہاراشٹر
4769888
27394.57
37,54,163
24,624.06
85,24,051
52,019
21
منی پور
90175
393.43
69,906
406.68
1,60,081
800
22
میگھالیہ
44416
266.45
40,478
402.43
84,894
669
23
میزورم
20435
236.09
12,716
211.15
33,151
447
24
ناگالینڈ
15082
169.84
19,787
244.48
34,869
414
25
اُڈیشہ
3715335
15154.36
36,34,998
14,919.04
73,50,333
30,073
26
پڈوچیری
139444
756.63
1,08,775
606.91
2,48,219
1,364
27
پنجاب
1281307
8605.75
10,94,143
7,065.11
23,75,450
15,671
28
راجستھان
2994534
19366.09
24,81,296
18,223.39
54,75,830
37,589
29
سکم
19862
171.67
15,356
193.09
35,218
365
30
تمل ناڈو
7117666
34615.11
49,47,732
28,534.56
1,20,65,398
63,150
31
تلنگانہ
1435626
8986.82
6,36,219
6,765.03
20,71,845
15,752
32
تریپورہ
397094
1555.3
3,26,855
2,040.35
7,23,949
3,596
33
مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ جموں و کشمیر
155153
3470.5
2,94,501
5,401.94
4,49,654
8,872
34
مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ لداخ
5602
174.66
8,477
223.75
14,079
398
35
اترپردیش
5861422
29801.37
47,38,452
27,875.13
1,05,99,874
57,677
36
اتراکھنڈ
301996
2830.41
3,01,870
2,953.57
6,03,866
5,784
37
مغربی بنگال
6176529
26457.88
54,50,920
28,529.86
1,16,27,449
54,988
کل ہند
62237981
329684.64
5,07,35,046
3,11,754.44
11,29,73,027
6,41,439.08
ذریعہ :مُدرا پورٹل پر ڈاٹا ممبر لینڈنگ انسٹی ٹیوشن (ایم ایل آئی)کے ذریعے اپلوڈ کیا گیا