Ministry of Finance
Over 11.29 crore loans worth Rs. 6.41 lakh crore disbursed under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) across country during FYs 2019-21
Over 30 crore loans worth Rs. 15.97 lakh crore sanctioned under PMMY since April, 2015
20 JUL 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) over 11.29 crore loans amounting to Rs. 6.41 lakh crore have been disbursed across the country during FY 2019-20 and FY 2020-21 as informed by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs). This was stated by Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister also stated that over 30 crore loans amounting to Rs.15.97 lakh crore have been sanctioned under PMMY since inception of the Scheme in April, 2015.
Under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) institutional credit up to Rs. 10 lakh is provided for entrepreneurial activities to micro/small business units by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) viz. Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs), the Minister stated.
Responding to a question about Scheme helping in reduction of unemployment , the Minister stated that as apprised by the Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE), a sample survey was conducted at the national level to estimate employment generation under PMMY. As per the survey results, PMMY helped in generation of 1.12 crore net additional employment during a period of approximately 3 years (i.e. from 2015 to 2018). At an overall level, Shishu category of loan has about 66% of share among additional employment generated by establishments owned by MUDRA beneficiaries followed by Kishore (19%) and Tarun (15%) categories respectively.
However, the Minister stated, data pertaining to unemployed persons who have been extended loans under PMMY is not maintained by the Government of India as a separate category.
State-wise details of the loans provided during this period is provided in the table given below.
State-wise data of No. of accounts and Disbursement Amount under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana ( for FY 2019-20 and FY 2020-
21)
Amt in Rs. crore
FY 2019-20
FY 2020-21
Total
Sr No
State Name
No Of A/Cs
Disbursement
Amt
No Of A/Cs
Disbursement
Amt
No Of A/Cs
Disbursement Amt
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
1733
73.12
5,468
119.32
7,201
192
2
Andhra Pradesh
844501
10090.71
11,52,152
11,564.66
19,96,653
21,655
3
Arunachal Pradesh
23288
150.56
6,159
172.12
29,447
323
4
Assam
1668347
7571.6
11,89,829
7,399.66
28,58,176
14,971
5
Bihar
6712494
26340.31
53,06,694
24,019.78
1,20,19,188
50,360
6
Chandigarh
24313
390.16
20,295
432.22
44,608
822
7
Chhattisgarh
1261018
6691.69
10,27,266
6,423.07
22,88,284
13,115
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
2899
42.78
3,787
51.09
6,686
94
9
Daman and Diu
766
22.37
1,140
19.11
1,906
41
10
Delhi
568596
5069.32
3,30,497
4,003.83
8,99,093
9,073
11
Goa
39040
480.46
37,520
501.47
76,560
982
12
Gujarat
2096393
13529.73
14,30,956
11,313.24
35,27,349
24,843
13
Haryana
1155917
7623.25
10,05,453
7,303.11
21,61,370
14,926
14
Himachal Pradesh
107865
2226.32
1,30,494
2,163.83
2,38,359
4,390
15
Jharkhand
1720485
7767.09
16,68,281
8,177.78
33,88,766
15,945
16
Karnataka
5733127
29702.91
46,45,196
29,785.29
1,03,78,323
59,488
17
Kerala
2176889
12921.14
15,86,258
11,238.55
37,63,147
24,160
18
Lakshadweep
796
6.15
1,799
22.94
2,595
29
19
Madhya Pradesh
3557948
18578.04
32,49,158
17,822.84
68,07,106
36,401
20
Maharashtra
4769888
27394.57
37,54,163
24,624.06
85,24,051
52,019
21
Manipur
90175
393.43
69,906
406.68
1,60,081
800
22
Meghalaya
44416
266.45
40,478
402.43
84,894
669
23
Mizoram
20435
236.09
12,716
211.15
33,151
447
24
Nagaland
15082
169.84
19,787
244.48
34,869
414
25
Odisha
3715335
15154.36
36,34,998
14,919.04
73,50,333
30,073
26
Pondicherry
139444
756.63
1,08,775
606.91
2,48,219
1,364
27
Punjab
1281307
8605.75
10,94,143
7,065.11
23,75,450
15,671
28
Rajasthan
2994534
19366.09
24,81,296
18,223.39
54,75,830
37,589
29
Sikkim
19862
171.67
15,356
193.09
35,218
365
30
Tamil Nadu
7117666
34615.11
49,47,732
28,534.56
1,20,65,398
63,150
31
Telangana
1435626
8986.82
6,36,219
6,765.03
20,71,845
15,752
32
Tripura
397094
1555.3
3,26,855
2,040.35
7,23,949
3,596
33
Union Territory of Jammu and
Kashmir
155153
3470.5
2,94,501
5,401.94
4,49,654
8,872
34
Union Territory of Ladakh
5602
174.66
8,477
223.75
14,079
398
35
Uttar Pradesh
5861422
29801.37
47,38,452
27,875.13
1,05,99,874
57,677
36
Uttarakhand
301996
2830.41
3,01,870
2,953.57
6,03,866
5,784
37
West Bengal
6176529
26457.88
54,50,920
28,529.86
1,16,27,449
54,988
All India
62237981
329684.64
5,07,35,046
3,11,754.44
11,29,73,027
6,41,439.08
Source: Data uploaded on Mudra Portal by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs)

|
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2019—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਵਾਈ) ਤਹਿਤ 11.29 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 6.41 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ , ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2015 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ 15.97 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਜਿ਼ਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
20 JUL 2021 4:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਵਾਈ) ਤਹਿਤ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਐੱਮ ਐੱਲ ਆਈਜ਼) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 6.41 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ 11.29 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਭਾਗਵਤ ਕਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਓ ਕਰਾਡ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ , ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2015 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਜਿ਼ਆਂ ਲਈ 15.97 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਵਾਈ) ਤਹਿਤ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬੈਂਕ , ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਬੈਂਕ , ਗੈਰ ਬੈਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਖਮ/ਛੋਟੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਦਮੀਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਸਵਾਲ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਸਰਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਵਾਈ ਨੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ (2015 ਤੋਂ 2018) ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1.12 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੈੱਟ ਵਾਧੂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਸਿ਼ਸ਼ੂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 66% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਤਹਿਤ (19%) ਅਤੇ ਤਰੁਣ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਤਹਿਤ (15%) ਹੈ ।
ਪਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਡਾਟਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੂਬਾਵਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਰਜਿ਼ਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਟੇਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
State-wise data of No. of accounts and Disbursement Amount under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana ( for FY 2019-20 and FY 2020-
21)
Amt in Rs. crore
FY 2019-20
FY 2020-21
Total
Sr No
State Name
No Of A/Cs
Disbursement
Amt
No Of A/Cs
Disbursement
Amt
No Of A/Cs
Disbursement Amt
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
1733
73.12
5,468
119.32
7,201
192
2
Andhra Pradesh
844501
10090.71
11,52,152
11,564.66
19,96,653
21,655
3
Arunachal Pradesh
23288
150.56
6,159
172.12
29,447
323
4
Assam
1668347
7571.6
11,89,829
7,399.66
28,58,176
14,971
5
Bihar
6712494
26340.31
53,06,694
24,019.78
1,20,19,188
50,360
6
Chandigarh
24313
390.16
20,295
432.22
44,608
822
7
Chhattisgarh
1261018
6691.69
10,27,266
6,423.07
22,88,284
13,115
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
2899
42.78
3,787
51.09
6,686
94
9
Daman and Diu
766
22.37
1,140
19.11
1,906
41
10
Delhi
568596
5069.32
3,30,497
4,003.83
8,99,093
9,073
11
Goa
39040
480.46
37,520
501.47
76,560
982
12
Gujarat
2096393
13529.73
14,30,956
11,313.24
35,27,349
24,843
13
Haryana
1155917
7623.25
10,05,453
7,303.11
21,61,370
14,926
14
Himachal Pradesh
107865
2226.32
1,30,494
2,163.83
2,38,359
4,390
15
Jharkhand
1720485
7767.09
16,68,281
8,177.78
33,88,766
15,945
16
Karnataka
5733127
29702.91
46,45,196
29,785.29
1,03,78,323
59,488
17
Kerala
2176889
12921.14
15,86,258
11,238.55
37,63,147
24,160
18
Lakshadweep
796
6.15
1,799
22.94
2,595
29
19
Madhya Pradesh
3557948
18578.04
32,49,158
17,822.84
68,07,106
36,401
20
Maharashtra
4769888
27394.57
37,54,163
24,624.06
85,24,051
52,019
21
Manipur
90175
393.43
69,906
406.68
1,60,081
800
22
Meghalaya
44416
266.45
40,478
402.43
84,894
669
23
Mizoram
20435
236.09
12,716
211.15
33,151
447
24
Nagaland
15082
169.84
19,787
244.48
34,869
414
25
Odisha
3715335
15154.36
36,34,998
14,919.04
73,50,333
30,073
26
Pondicherry
139444
756.63
1,08,775
606.91
2,48,219
1,364
27
Punjab
1281307
8605.75
10,94,143
7,065.11
23,75,450
15,671
28
Rajasthan
2994534
19366.09
24,81,296
18,223.39
54,75,830
37,589
29
Sikkim
19862
171.67
15,356
193.09
35,218
365
30
Tamil Nadu
7117666
34615.11
49,47,732
28,534.56
1,20,65,398
63,150
31
Telangana
1435626
8986.82
6,36,219
6,765.03
20,71,845
15,752
32
Tripura
397094
1555.3
3,26,855
2,040.35
7,23,949
3,596
33
Union Territory of Jammu and
Kashmir
155153
3470.5
2,94,501
5,401.94
4,49,654
8,872
34
Union Territory of Ladakh
5602
174.66
8,477
223.75
14,079
398
35
Uttar Pradesh
5861422
29801.37
47,38,452
27,875.13
1,05,99,874
57,677
36
Uttarakhand
301996
2830.41
3,01,870
2,953.57
6,03,866
5,784
37
West Bengal
6176529
26457.88
54,50,920
28,529.86
1,16,27,449
54,988
All India
62237981
329684.64
5,07,35,046
3,11,754.44
11,29,73,027
6,41,439.08
Source: Data uploaded on Mudra Portal by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs)