Ministry of Finance
Over 11.29 crore loans worth Rs. 6.41 lakh crore disbursed under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) across country during FYs 2019-21
Over 30 crore loans worth Rs. 15.97 lakh crore sanctioned under PMMY since April, 2015
20 JUL 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) over 11.29 crore loans amounting to Rs. 6.41 lakh crore have been disbursed across the country during FY 2019-20 and FY 2020-21 as informed by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs). This was stated by Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister also stated that over 30 crore loans amounting to Rs.15.97 lakh crore have been sanctioned under PMMY since inception of the Scheme in April, 2015.
Under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) institutional credit up to Rs. 10 lakh is provided for entrepreneurial activities to micro/small business units by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) viz. Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs), the Minister stated.
Responding to a question about Scheme helping in reduction of unemployment , the Minister stated that as apprised by the Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE), a sample survey was conducted at the national level to estimate employment generation under PMMY. As per the survey results, PMMY helped in generation of 1.12 crore net additional employment during a period of approximately 3 years (i.e. from 2015 to 2018). At an overall level, Shishu category of loan has about 66% of share among additional employment generated by establishments owned by MUDRA beneficiaries followed by Kishore (19%) and Tarun (15%) categories respectively.
However, the Minister stated, data pertaining to unemployed persons who have been extended loans under PMMY is not maintained by the Government of India as a separate category.
State-wise details of the loans provided during this period is provided in the table given below.
State-wise data of No. of accounts and Disbursement Amount under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana ( for FY 2019-20 and FY 2020-
21)
Amt in Rs. crore
FY 2019-20
FY 2020-21
Total
Sr No
State Name
No Of A/Cs
Disbursement
Amt
No Of A/Cs
Disbursement
Amt
No Of A/Cs
Disbursement Amt
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
1733
73.12
5,468
119.32
7,201
192
2
Andhra Pradesh
844501
10090.71
11,52,152
11,564.66
19,96,653
21,655
3
Arunachal Pradesh
23288
150.56
6,159
172.12
29,447
323
4
Assam
1668347
7571.6
11,89,829
7,399.66
28,58,176
14,971
5
Bihar
6712494
26340.31
53,06,694
24,019.78
1,20,19,188
50,360
6
Chandigarh
24313
390.16
20,295
432.22
44,608
822
7
Chhattisgarh
1261018
6691.69
10,27,266
6,423.07
22,88,284
13,115
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
2899
42.78
3,787
51.09
6,686
94
9
Daman and Diu
766
22.37
1,140
19.11
1,906
41
10
Delhi
568596
5069.32
3,30,497
4,003.83
8,99,093
9,073
11
Goa
39040
480.46
37,520
501.47
76,560
982
12
Gujarat
2096393
13529.73
14,30,956
11,313.24
35,27,349
24,843
13
Haryana
1155917
7623.25
10,05,453
7,303.11
21,61,370
14,926
14
Himachal Pradesh
107865
2226.32
1,30,494
2,163.83
2,38,359
4,390
15
Jharkhand
1720485
7767.09
16,68,281
8,177.78
33,88,766
15,945
16
Karnataka
5733127
29702.91
46,45,196
29,785.29
1,03,78,323
59,488
17
Kerala
2176889
12921.14
15,86,258
11,238.55
37,63,147
24,160
18
Lakshadweep
796
6.15
1,799
22.94
2,595
29
19
Madhya Pradesh
3557948
18578.04
32,49,158
17,822.84
68,07,106
36,401
20
Maharashtra
4769888
27394.57
37,54,163
24,624.06
85,24,051
52,019
21
Manipur
90175
393.43
69,906
406.68
1,60,081
800
22
Meghalaya
44416
266.45
40,478
402.43
84,894
669
23
Mizoram
20435
236.09
12,716
211.15
33,151
447
24
Nagaland
15082
169.84
19,787
244.48
34,869
414
25
Odisha
3715335
15154.36
36,34,998
14,919.04
73,50,333
30,073
26
Pondicherry
139444
756.63
1,08,775
606.91
2,48,219
1,364
27
Punjab
1281307
8605.75
10,94,143
7,065.11
23,75,450
15,671
28
Rajasthan
2994534
19366.09
24,81,296
18,223.39
54,75,830
37,589
29
Sikkim
19862
171.67
15,356
193.09
35,218
365
30
Tamil Nadu
7117666
34615.11
49,47,732
28,534.56
1,20,65,398
63,150
31
Telangana
1435626
8986.82
6,36,219
6,765.03
20,71,845
15,752
32
Tripura
397094
1555.3
3,26,855
2,040.35
7,23,949
3,596
33
Union Territory of Jammu and
Kashmir
155153
3470.5
2,94,501
5,401.94
4,49,654
8,872
34
Union Territory of Ladakh
5602
174.66
8,477
223.75
14,079
398
35
Uttar Pradesh
5861422
29801.37
47,38,452
27,875.13
1,05,99,874
57,677
36
Uttarakhand
301996
2830.41
3,01,870
2,953.57
6,03,866
5,784
37
West Bengal
6176529
26457.88
54,50,920
28,529.86
1,16,27,449
54,988
All India
62237981
329684.64
5,07,35,046
3,11,754.44
11,29,73,027
6,41,439.08
Source: Data uploaded on Mudra Portal by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs)

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2019-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరాల్లో రూ.6.41 లక్షల కోట్లు విలువ చేసే 11.29 కోట్లకు పైగా రుణాలు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రధాన మంత్రి ముద్రా యోజన (పిఎంఎంవై) కింద పంపిణీ
పిఎంఎంవై కింద 2015 ఏప్రిల్ నుంచి రూ. 15.97 లక్షల విలువైన 30 కోట్ల రుణాలు మంజూరు
20 JUL 2021 4:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ముద్రా యోజన (పిఎంఎంవై) కింద సభ్య రుణ సంస్థల (ఎంఎల్‌ఐ) సమాచారం ప్రకారం 2019-20, 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరాల్లో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 6.41 లక్షల కోట్ల రూపాయలకు 11.29 కోట్ల రుణాలు పంపిణీ చేశారు. ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ భగవత్ కిసాన్రావ్ కరాడ్ ఈ విషయాన్ని వెల్లడించారు.
2015 ఏప్రిల్‌లో ఈ పథకం ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి పిఎంఎంవై కింద రూ .15.97 లక్షల కోట్ల విలువైన 30 కోట్ల రుణాలు మంజూరు చేసినట్లు మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి ముద్రా యోజన (పిఎంఎంవై) సంస్థాగత క్రెడిట్ కింద సూక్ష్మ / చిన్న వ్యాపార విభాగాలకు వ్యవస్థాపక కార్యకలాపాల కోసం సభ్య రుణ సంస్థలు (ఎంఎల్‌ఐ) షెడ్యూల్డ్ కమర్షియల్ బ్యాంకులు (ఎస్‌సిబి), ప్రాంతీయ గ్రామీణ బ్యాంకులు (ఆర్‌ఆర్‌బి), నాన్-బ్యాంకింగ్ ఫైనాన్షియల్ కంపెనీలు (ఎన్‌బిఎఫ్‌సి), మైక్రో ఫైనాన్స్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూషన్స్ (ఎంఎఫ్‌ఐ) రూ.10 లక్షల వరకు రుణాన్ని అందిస్తాయని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
నిరుద్యోగం తగ్గించడంలో పథకం సహాయం గురించి అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానమిస్తూ, కార్మిక, ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (మోల్) సూచించినట్లుగా, పిఎంఎంవై కింద ఉపాధి కల్పనను అంచనా వేయడానికి జాతీయ స్థాయిలో నమూనా సర్వే నిర్వహించినట్లు మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. సర్వే ఫలితాల ప్రకారం, సుమారు 3 సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో (అంటే 2015 నుండి 2018 వరకు) 1.12 కోట్ల నికర అదనపు ఉపాధిని ఉత్పత్తి చేయడానికి పిఎంఎంవై సహాయపడిందన్నారు. మొత్తం స్థాయిలో, ముద్ర లబ్ధిదారుల యాజమాన్యంలోని సంస్థల ద్వారా ఉత్పత్తి చేయబడిన అదనపు ఉపాధిలో శిశు కేటగిరీలో 66% వాటా ఉంది, తరువాత కిషోర్ (19%), తరుణ్ (15%) ఉన్నాయి.
పిఎంఎంవై కింద రుణాలు పొందిన నిరుద్యోగులకు సంబంధించిన డేటాను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రత్యేక క్యాటగిరి నిర్వహించదు. ఈ కాలంలో అందించిన రుణాలు రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా వివరాలు క్రింద పట్టికలో పేర్కొనడం జరిగింది.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ముద్రా యోజన కింద ఖాతాల సంఖ్య, పంపిణీ మొత్తం రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా డేటా (2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి మరియు 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి)
నగదు రూ. కోట్లలో
2019-20
2020-21
మొత్తం
వరుస
సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం
ఖాతాల సంఖ్య
పంపిణీ చేసిన నిధులు
ఖాతాల సంఖ్య
పంపిణీ చేసిన నిధులు
ఖాతాల సంఖ్య
పంపిణీ చేసిన నిధులు
1
అండమాన్ నికోబార్ దీవులు
1733
73.12
5,468
119.32
7,201
192
2
ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్
844501
10090.71
11,52,152
11,564.66
19,96,653
21,655
3
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
23288
150.56
6,159
172.12
29,447
323
4
అస్సాం
1668347
7571.6
11,89,829
7,399.66
28,58,176
14,971
5
బీహార్
6712494
26340.31
53,06,694
24,019.78
1,20,19,188
50,360
6
చండీగఢ్
24313
390.16
20,295
432.22
44,608
822
7
ఛత్తీస్గఢ్
1261018
6691.69
10,27,266
6,423.07
22,88,284
13,115
8
దాద్రా నాగర్ హవేలీ
2899
42.78
3,787
51.09
6,686
94
9
దామన్ దయ్యు
766
22.37
1,140
19.11
1,906
41
10
ఢిల్లీ
568596
5069.32
3,30,497
4,003.83
8,99,093
9,073
11
గోవా
39040
480.46
37,520
501.47
76,560
982
12
గుజరాత్
2096393
13529.73
14,30,956
11,313.24
35,27,349
24,843
13
హర్యానా
1155917
7623.25
10,05,453
7,303.11
21,61,370
14,926
14
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
107865
2226.32
1,30,494
2,163.83
2,38,359
4,390
15
ఝార్ఖండ్
1720485
7767.09
16,68,281
8,177.78
33,88,766
15,945
16
కర్ణాటక
5733127
29702.91
46,45,196
29,785.29
1,03,78,323
59,488
17
కేరళ
2176889
12921.14
15,86,258
11,238.55
37,63,147
24,160
18
లక్షద్వీప్
796
6.15
1,799
22.94
2,595
29
19
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
3557948
18578.04
32,49,158
17,822.84
68,07,106
36,401
20
మహారాష్ట్ర
4769888
27394.57
37,54,163
24,624.06
85,24,051
52,019
21
మణిపూర్
90175
393.43
69,906
406.68
1,60,081
800
22
మేఘాలయ
44416
266.45
40,478
402.43