AYUSH
WHO-GMP/COPP Certification for Ayurvedic Products
20 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Medicines Pharmaceutical Corporation Ltd. (IMPCL) (Central Public Sector Enterprise) Mohan, Dist. Almora, Uttarakhand under the administrative control of Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India has applied for “WHO-GMP/COPP certification for 18 Ayurvedic products. The application has been examined in the office of Drug Controller General (India) and joint inspection of the unit was carried out in the month of March, 2021 comprising of the officials from Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of AYUSH and State Licensing Authority of Government of Uttarakhand. The observation of the joint inspection team has been communicated to IMPCL for early compliance. The WHO-GMP/COPP shall be issued by Drug Controller General (India) in accordance with the relevant provisions and guidelines.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ayush Shri Mahendrabhai Munjapara in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਬਲਿਊ.ਐਚ.ਓ.-ਜੀ.ਐਮ.ਪੀ./ਸੀ.ਓ.ਪੀ.ਪੀ. ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ
20 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਅਲਮੋੜਾ ਜਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਨ ਸਥਿਤ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮੈਡੀਸਿੰਸ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟਿਕਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ( ਆਈ.ਐਮ.ਪੀ.ਸੀ.ਐਲ.) (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਦਾਰਾ) ਨੇ 18 ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਬਲਿਊ.ਐਚ.ਓ.- ਜੀ.ਐਮ.ਪੀ./ਸੀ.ਓ.ਪੀ.ਪੀ. ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਲਈ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਬਿਨੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਡਰੱਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਭਾਰਤ) ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਾਈ ਦਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਡਰੱਗ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਸੀ.ਡੀ.ਐਸ.ਸੀ.ਓ.), ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਲਾਇਸੇਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਸਨ। ਜਲਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਦਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਆਈ.ਐਮ.ਪੀ.ਸੀ.ਐਲ. ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤੀਆ ਗਈਆ ਹਨ। ਸਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਡਰੱਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਭਾਰਤ) ਵਲੋਂ ਡਬਲਿਊ.ਐਚ.ਓ.-ਜੀ.ਐਮ.ਪੀ./ਸੀ.ਓ.ਪੀ.ਪੀ. ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹੇਂਦਰਭਾਈ ਮੁੰਜਾਪਾਰਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ।