AYUSH
WHO-GMP/COPP Certification for Ayurvedic Products
20 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Medicines Pharmaceutical Corporation Ltd. (IMPCL) (Central Public Sector Enterprise) Mohan, Dist. Almora, Uttarakhand under the administrative control of Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India has applied for “WHO-GMP/COPP certification for 18 Ayurvedic products. The application has been examined in the office of Drug Controller General (India) and joint inspection of the unit was carried out in the month of March, 2021 comprising of the officials from Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of AYUSH and State Licensing Authority of Government of Uttarakhand. The observation of the joint inspection team has been communicated to IMPCL for early compliance. The WHO-GMP/COPP shall be issued by Drug Controller General (India) in accordance with the relevant provisions and guidelines.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ayush Shri Mahendrabhai Munjapara in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

आयुष
आयुर्वेदिक उत्पादों के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीएमपी/सीओपीपी प्रमाणन
20 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत उत्तराखंड के अल्मोड़ा जिले के मोहन स्थित इंडियन मेडिसिन्स फार्मास्युटिकल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईएमपीसीएल) (केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम) ने 18 आयुर्वेदिक उत्पादों के डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीएमपी/सीओपीपी प्रमाणन के लिए आवेदन किया है। आवेदन की जांच औषधि महानियंत्रक (भारत) के कार्यालय में की गई है तथा इकाई का संयुक्त निरीक्षण मार्च 2021 में किया गया था जिसमें केन्द्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ), आयुष मंत्रालय तथा उत्तराखंड सरकार के राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण के अधिकारी शामिल थे। शीघ्र अनुपालन के लिए संयुक्त निरीक्षण दल की टिप्पणियां आईएमपीसीएल को भेज दी गई है। संगत प्रावधानों तथा दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप औषधि महानियंत्रक (भारत) द्वारा डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीएमपी/सीओपीपी जारी किया जाएगा।
यह जानकारी आयुष राज्यमंत्री श्री महेन्द्रभाई मुंजापारा द्वारा आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।