Ministry of Labour & Employment
Chief Labour Commissioner of India reviews implementation of Labour Laws and new Labour Codes with Project officials in Srinagar
18 JUL 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Labour Commissioner of India Shri DPS Negi reviewed the status of sensitization and implementation of labour laws in labour codes in various developmental projects in Srinagar today. In separate meeting with State Government and senior project officials from Airports Aurhority Of India (AAI), NHPC, BRO, NHIDCL, Power Grid, HPCL, CPWD, etc., Shri Negi enquired about the prevailing labour issues at their project sites. He also studies different activities undertaken there.
Senior officers of state Government and GMs in-charge of the projects briefed the CLC(C) regarding the compliance with various labour laws. Shri Negi expressed satisfaction about the compliance status of labour laws at their projects. He explained to the officials and contractors about the importance of implementation of labour laws and new labour codes. He elucidated how compliance with new labour codes is a win-win situation for all - the Government, the employees and the employers. He emphasised and elaborated the keenness of GOI to ensure the safety, security and welfare of all sections of workers - in both the organised and unorganised sectors. Shri Negi told the officials present that it is all the more important to implement Labour Codes because majority are PSUs of GOI and they all must keep in mind the last worker who is standing in line.
Shri Negi will also visit Kargil and Leh on 19th & 20th July 2021 to have interactions and meetings.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے چیف لیبر کمشنر نے سری نگر میں پروجیکٹ افسران کے ساتھ لیبر قوانین اور نئے لیبر کوڈ کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا
18 JUL 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے چیف لیبر کمشنر شری ڈی پی ایس نیگی نے آج سری نگر میں مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں لیبر کوڈز میں لیبر قوانین کو حساس بنانے اور انکے نفاذ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) ، این ایچ پی سی ، بی آر او ، این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل ، پاور گرڈ ، ایچ پی سی ایل ، سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی ، وغیرہ کے ریاستی حکومت اور سینئر پروجیکٹ افسران کے ساتھ دوسری ملاقات میں ، جناب نیگی نے ان کے پروجیکٹ مقامات پر موجودہ لیبر مسائل کے بارے میں دریافت کیا۔ انھوں نے وہاں جاری مختلف سرگرمیوں کا بھی مطالعہ کیا۔
ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر افسران اور منصوبوں کے انچارج جنرل منیجرز نے چیف لیبر کمشنر کو مختلف لیبر قوانین کی تعمیل کے بارے میں بتایا۔ جناب نیگی نے انکے منصوبوں میں لیبر قوانین کی تعمیل کی صورتحال پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے افسران اور ٹھیکیداروں کو لیبر قوانین اور نئے لیبر کوڈ کے نفاذ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ نئے لیبر کوڈ کی تعمیل حکومت ، ملازمین اور تمام آجرں کے لئے کس طرح فائدہ مند ہے۔ انہوں نے منظم اور غیر منظم دونوں شعبوں میں مزدوروں کے تمام طبقات کے تحفظ اور فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بھارتی حکومت کی خواہش پر زور دیا ۔جناب نیگی نے موجود افسران کو بتایا کہ لیبر کوڈ پر عمل درآمد زیادہ اہم ہے کیونکہ اکثریت بھارتی حکومت کی پی ایس یوز ہیں اور ان سب کو قطار میں کھڑے اپنے آخری ورکر کوذہن میں رکھنا چاہئے۔
جناب نیگی 19 اور 20 جولائی 2021 کو کارگل اور لداخ کا بھی دورہ کریں گے اوروہاں وہ تبادلہ خیال کریں گے اور میٹنگوں میں حصہ لیں گے ۔